Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Success Story: Pmegp Scheme Provides Impetus to Enterprise
17 FEB 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
PMEGP (Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme) Scheme helped Nardeep Singh become a successful entrepreneur. Speaking about his success, a proud Nardeep Singh said, “I strived hard for a job but failed to get success. Weary, I approached the Jammu and Kashmir Khadi and Village industries board, Udhampur, wherein the district officer briefed me and convinced me about the PMEGP Scheme and thus, activated the entrepreneur in me. I then applied for a loan assistance of Rs 24.96 lakhs for manufacturing of Hydraulic Equipment unit. The case was eventually approved by the DLTFC (District Level Task Force Committee). Despite the failures in life, I never compromised with my conscience. I took a risk and it eventually paid off. Today, I strive to continuously push my own boundaries.” Presently Nardeep Singh has employed over 25 unemployed youth of the locality.
Ministry of MSME is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) since 2008-09 through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) as nodal agency at the national level for generating employment opportunities in the country by setting up micro-enterprises in non-farm sector.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کامیابی کی داستان: پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم نے انٹرپرائز کو تحریک دی ہے
17 FEB 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم ای جی پی (وزیر اعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام) اسکیم نے نردیپ سنگھ کو ایک کامیاب صنعت کار بننے میں مدد دی۔ اپنی کامیابی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نازاں نردیپ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’میں نے نوکری کے لئے سخت کوشش کی لیکن کامیابی نہیں ملی۔ ان کوششوں سے تھک کر میں نے جموں وکشمیر کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز بورڈ، اودھم پور سے رابطہ کیا جہاں ڈسٹرکٹ آفیسر نے مجھے پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے بارے میں بتایا اور مجھے اس کے لئے آمادہ کیا اور اسی طرح میرے اندر کا صنعت کار متحرک ہوگیا۔ میں نے ہائیڈرولک آلات کی تیاری کی یونٹ کے لئے 24.96 لاکھ روپے کے قرض کی درخواست دی جسے DLTFC(ڈسٹرکٹ لیول ٹاسک فورس کمیٹی ) نے منظور کرلیا۔ اپنی زندگی میں ناکامیوں کے باوجود میں نے کبھی اپنے ضمیر کا سودا نہیں کیا۔ میں نے جو کھم اٹھایا اور اس سے آخر کار مجھے فائدہ ہوا۔ میں نے اپنی کاوشوں کے دائرے کو لگاتار وسیع کیا۔ اس وقت نردیپ سنگھ نے اپنے علاقے کے 25 سے زیادہ بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت 9-2008 سے کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیٹی (KVIC) کو قومی سطح پر نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام میں لاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے پروگرام پر عملدرآمد کررہی ہے۔ جس کے تحت ملک میں غیر زرعی سیکٹر میں مائیکرو صنعتوں کے قیام کے ذریعہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کئے جاتے ہیں۔