Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Success Story: Pmegp Scheme Provides Impetus to Enterprise
17 FEB 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
PMEGP (Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme) Scheme helped Nardeep Singh become a successful entrepreneur. Speaking about his success, a proud Nardeep Singh said, “I strived hard for a job but failed to get success. Weary, I approached the Jammu and Kashmir Khadi and Village industries board, Udhampur, wherein the district officer briefed me and convinced me about the PMEGP Scheme and thus, activated the entrepreneur in me. I then applied for a loan assistance of Rs 24.96 lakhs for manufacturing of Hydraulic Equipment unit. The case was eventually approved by the DLTFC (District Level Task Force Committee). Despite the failures in life, I never compromised with my conscience. I took a risk and it eventually paid off. Today, I strive to continuously push my own boundaries.” Presently Nardeep Singh has employed over 25 unemployed youth of the locality.
Ministry of MSME is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) since 2008-09 through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) as nodal agency at the national level for generating employment opportunities in the country by setting up micro-enterprises in non-farm sector.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெற்றிக் கதை: தொழில்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டம்
17 FEB 2022 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
நர்தீப் சிங் வெற்றிகரமான தொழிலதிபராக மாற பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டம் உதவியது. தனது வெற்றியைப் பற்றி பேசிய நர்தீப் சிங், “ஒரு வேலைக்காக நான் கடுமையாக பாடுபட்டேன், ஆனால் வெற்றி பெற முடியவில்லை. சோர்வடைந்த நான், உதம்பூரில் உள்ள ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் வாரியத்தை அணுகினேன். அங்கிருந்த மாவட்ட அதிகாரி பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டம் பற்றி விளக்கி எனக்கு நம்பிக்கை அளித்தார்.
அதன் பிறகு ஹைட்ராலிக் உபகரண தயாரிப்பு வசதியை அமைப்பதற்காக ரூ 24.96 லட்சம் கடன் உதவிக்கு விண்ணப்பித்தேன். மாவட்ட அளவிலான பணிக்குழுவால் விண்ணப்பம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. வாழ்க்கையில் தோல்விகள் வந்தாலும், மன உறுதியுடன் ரிஸ்க் எடுத்தேன், அது இறுதியில் பலனளித்தது,” என்று கூறினார்.
அந்த பகுதியில் உள்ள 25-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களை நர்தீப் சிங் தற்போது வேலைக்கு அமர்த்தியுள்ளார். காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் மூலம் 2008-09 முதல் இத்திட்டத்தை சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
விவசாயம் அல்லாத துறைகளில் குறுந்தொழில்களை அமைப்பதன் மூலம், நாட்டில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799032