Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power notifies Green Hydrogen/ Green Ammonia Policy
A Major Policy Enabler by Government for production of Green Hydrogen/ Green Ammonia using Renewable sources of energy
A step forward towards National Hydrogen Mission
17 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the National Hydrogen Mission on India’s 75th Independence Day (i.e. 15th August, 2021). The Mission aims to aid the government in meeting its climate targets and making India a green hydrogen hub. This will help in meeting the target of production of 5 million tonnes of Green hydrogen by 2030 and the related development of renewable energy capacity.
Hydrogen and Ammonia are envisaged to be the future fuels to replace fossil fuels. Production of these fuels by using power from renewable energy, termed as green hydrogen and green ammonia, is one of the major requirements towards environmentally sustainable energy security of the nation. Government of India is taking various measures to facilitate the transition from fossil fuel / fossil fuel based feed stocks to green hydrogen / green ammonia. The notification of this policy is one of the major steps in this endeavour.
The policy provides as follows :
1. Green Hydrogen / Ammonia manufacturers may purchase renewable power from the power exchange or set up renewable energy capacity themselves or through any other, developer, anywhere.
2. Open access will be granted within 15 days of receipt of application.
3. The Green Hydrogen / Ammonia manufacturer can bank his unconsumed renewable power, up to 30 days, with distribution company and take it back when required.
4. Distribution licensees can also procure and supply Renewable Energy to the manufacturers of Green Hydrogen / Green Ammonia in their States at concessional prices which will only include the cost of procurement, wheeling charges and a small margin as determined by the State Commission.
5. Waiver of inter-state transmission charges for a period of 25 years will be allowed to the manufacturers of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia for the projects commissioned before 30th June 2025.
6. The manufacturers of Green Hydrogen / Ammonia and the renewable energy plant shall be given connectivity to the grid on priority basis to avoid any procedural delays.
7. The benefit of Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) will be granted incentive to the hydrogen/Ammonia manufacturer and the Distribution licensee for consumption of renewable power.
8. To ensure ease of doing business a single portal for carrying out all the activities including statutory clearances in a time bound manner will be set up by MNRE.
9. Connectivity, at the generation end and the Green Hydrogen / Green Ammonia manufacturing end, to the ISTS for Renewable Energy capacity set up for the purpose of manufacturing Green Hydrogen / Green Ammonia shall be granted on priority.
10. Manufacturers of Green Hydrogen / Green Ammonia shall be allowed to set up bunkers near Ports for storage of Green Ammonia for export / use by shipping. The land for the storage for this purpose shall be provided by the respective Port Authorities at applicable charges.
The implementation of this Policy will provide clean fuel to the common people of the country. This will reduce dependence on fossil fuel and also reduce crude oil imports. The objective also is for our country to emerge as an export Hub for Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia.
The policy promotes Renewable Energy (RE) generation as RE will be the basic ingredient in making green hydrogen. This in turn will help in meeting the international commitments for clean energy.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் / பசுமை அமோனியா கொள்கையை அறிவித்தது மின்துறை அமைச்சகம்
17 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 75வது சுதந்திர தினத்தில் (கடந்த 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 15ம் தேதி) , தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டத்தை மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இத்திட்டம் பருவநிலை இலக்குகளை அடையவும், இந்தியாவை பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மையமாக மாற்றவும் அரசுக்கு உதவுவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. இது 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், 5 மில்லியன் டன்கள் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் தொடர்பான மேம்பாட்டு இலக்கை அடைய உதவும்.
படிம எரிபொருட்களுக்கு மாற்றாக இருக்கும் எதிர்கால எரிபொருளாக ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் அமோனியா கருதப்படுகிறது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க மின்சாரத்தை பயன்படுத்தி இந்த எரிபொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வது பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் பசுமை அமோனியா என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் நிலையான எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புக்கு இவைகள் முக்கியத் தேவைகளாக உள்ளன. படிம எரிபொருளில் இருந்து, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், பசுமை அமோனியாவுக்கு மாற மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சியில், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் / பசுமை அமோனியா கொள்கை அறிவிப்பு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்று.
இந்த கொள்கை கீழ்கண்டவற்றை வழங்குகிறது:
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் / அமோனியா தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், மின் பகிர்வு நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை வாங்கலாம் அல்லது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை யார் மூலமாகவும், எங்கும் உருவாக்கலாம்.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் / அமோனியா தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் தங்களின் உபயோகப்படுத்தாத புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க மின்சாரத்தை, மின் விநியோக நிறுவனத்திடம் வழங்கி 30 நாட்கள் வரை சேமித்து வைத்து, தேவையான போது திரும்ப பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.
பசுமை எரிசக்திக்கான விநியோக உரிமங்களை பெற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியும் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் / பசுமை அமோனியா தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கும் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் சலுகை கட்டணத்தில் விநியோகிக்க முடியும். இதில் கொள்முதல் விலை, போக்குவரத்து கட்டணம் மற்றும் மாநில ஆணையங்கள் நிர்ணயிக்கும் சிறு லாபம் மட்டுமே இருக்கும்.
2025 ஜூன் 30ம் தேதிக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கப்படும் திட்டங்களுக்காக, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் பசுமை அமோனியா உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு மாநிலங்கள் இடையேயான பகிர்வு கட்டணம் 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்படும்.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் / அமோனியா தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆலைக்கு, மின் தொகுப்புடனான இணைப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் அனுமதி வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799067