Ministry of Railways
Smt. Darshana Jardosh inspects Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Corridor construction activity between Surat & Vapi
17 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles today inspected the work of Mumbai – Ahmedabad High Speed Rail at project site between Surat and Vapi.
Hon’ble Minister started the visit with Casting yard at Ch. 243 in village Padgah, District Navsari for inspection for preparatory works of casting of girder planned for castings including casting of Pile cap at Ch. 242 P42 & P23.
Next stop was Casting yard at Ch. 238 (Village Nasilpore, Dist Navsari) where she witnessed display of heavy equipment like straddle carrier of capacity 1100 T and bridge gantries.
Another casting yards visited by Hon’ble Minister were Casting yards at Ch. 232 (Village Kachchol, Dist Navsari) witnessing casting of full span girder, operation of ready-made steel plant (RMS) Plant, automatic cutting of steel and Ring/stirrup making plant and inspection of viaduct piers from Ch. 197 to 195 in village Pathri District Valsad.
At the end, Hon’ble Minister also visited the Daman Ganga river site where Foundation of river bridge is taking place.
Additional Information:
Some salient points of MAHSR construction activity are:
· In Gujarat state (352km), 100% Civil Tenders have been awarded to Indian Contractors.
· 98.6% land has been acquired and Civil construction work has started in entire 352km.
· In Gujarat state (352km), 98.6% land has been acquired and Civil construction work has started in entire 352km. In Maharashtra, 62% land has been acquired.
· The works on Piles, Foundations, Piers, Pier Caps, casting & erection of Girders for Viaduct & Stations have started all along the alignment passing through 8 districts of Gujarat.
· Out of 352 km, Geotechnical Investigation work has been completed in 325 km length.
· For doing the Geotechnical Investigation, Asia’s largest Geotechnical Lab has been developed at Surat.
· Construction work of Piles, Pile Caps, Open Foundations, Well Foundations, Piers, Pier Caps is in progress in 110 km length.
· Out of 352 km, Piling has been completed in 81 km length, Foundation have been completed in 30 km length and Pier have been completed in 20 km length.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने सूरत और वापी के बीच मुंबई अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर के निर्माण कार्य का निरीक्षण किया
17 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वस्त्र राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने आज सूरत और वापी के बीच मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल के परियोजना स्थल पर कामकाज का निरीक्षण किया।
माननीया मंत्री ने सीएच. 242 पी42 और पी23 पर पाइल कैप की ढलाई सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की ढलाई के लिए नियोजित गर्डर की ढलाई के प्रारंभिक कार्यों के निरीक्षण हेतु अपने दौरे की शुरुआत ग्राम पडगह, जिला नवसारी स्थित सीएच. 243 के कास्टिंग यार्ड से की।
उनके दौरे का अगला पड़ाव सीएच. 238 (ग्राम नसीलपुर, जिला नवसारी) स्थित कास्टिंग यार्ड था, जहां उन्होंने 1100 टन क्षमता के स्ट्रैडल कैरियर और ब्रिज गैन्ट्री जैसे भारी उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन देखा।
माननीया मंत्री ने सीएच. 232 (ग्राम कच्छोल, जिला नवसारी) स्थित एक अन्य कास्टिंग यार्ड का दौरा किया। वहां उन्होंने फुल स्पैन गर्डर की ढलाई, रेडीमेड स्टील प्लांट (आरएमएस) प्लांट का संचालन, स्टील की स्वचालित कटिंग और रिंग/रकाब बनाने के प्लांट का प्रदर्शन देखा। उन्होंने ग्राम पथरी जिला वलसाड स्थित सीएच. 197 से लेकर 195 तक मार्गसेतु के पायों का मुआयना किया।
अंत में, माननीया मंत्री ने दमन गंगा नदी का भी दौरा किया जहां नदी के ऊपर पुल की नींव रखी जा रही है।
अतिरिक्त जानकारी:
मुंबई अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर के निर्माण कार्य के कुछ मुख्य बिंदु हैं:
• गुजरात राज्य (352 किलोमीटर) में, शत-प्रतिशत सिविल निविदाएं भारतीय ठेकेदारों को प्रदान की गई हैं।
• 98.6 प्रतिशत भूमि का अधिग्रहण कर लिया गया है और पूरे 352 किलोमीटर की लंबाई में सिविल निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो गया है।
• गुजरात राज्य (352 किलोमीटर) में, 98.6 प्रतिशत भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया गया है और पूरे 352 किलोमीटर की लंबाई में सिविल निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो गया है। महाराष्ट्र में, 62 प्रतिशत भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया गया है।
• गुजरात के आठ जिलों से गुजरने वाले मार्ग पर भूस्तंभों (पाइल), फाउंडेशन, पियर, पियर कैप, मार्ग सेतु और स्टेशनों के लिए गर्डर की ढलाई और उन्हें स्थापित करने का काम शुरू हो गया है।
• 352 किलोमीटर में से, 325 किलोमीटर में भू-तकनीकी जांच का काम पूरा कर लिया गया है।
• भू-तकनीकी जांच करने के लिए सूरत में एशिया की सबसे बड़ी भू-तकनीकी प्रयोगशाला विकसित की गई है।
• 110 किलोमीटर की लंबाई में भूस्तंभों (पाइल), पाइल कैप्स, ओपन फाउंडेशन, वेल फाउंडेशन, पियर, पियर कैप का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है।
• 352 किलोमीटर में से 81 किलोमीटर की लंबाई में पाइलिंग, 30 किलोमीटर की लंबाई में फाउंडेशन और 20 किलोमीटर की लंबाई में पियर का काम पूरा कर लिया गया है।