Ministry of Education
Government approves Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) Scheme to continue till 31st March, 2026
18 FEB 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the scheme of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) for continuation till 31.03.2026 or till further review, whichever is earlier. The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 12929.16 crore out of which Central Share is Rs. 8120.97 crores and the State Share is of Rs. 4808.19 crores. It has been envisaged to support around 1600 projects under the new phase of the scheme.
Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) is an overarching scheme, operating in mission mode for funding the state government universities and colleges to achieve the aims of equity, access and excellence.
New phase of RUSA targets to reach out the unserved, underserved areas; remote/ rural areas; difficult geographies; LWE areas; NER; aspirational districts, tier-2 cities, areas with low GER etc., and to benefit the most disadvantaged areas and SEDGs.
The new phase of the scheme has been designed to implement some of the recommendations and aims of the New Education Policy, which suggests some key changes to the current higher education system to revamp and re-energize it and thereby deliver quality higher education, with equity and inclusion.
Under the new phase of the scheme, State Governments will be supported for Gender inclusion, Equity Initiatives, ICT, Enhancing employability through vocationalisation & skill upgradation. States will also be supported for creation of new Model Degree Colleges. State Universities will be supported for Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research. Grants will be provided for strengthening both accredited and non-accredited Universities and Colleges for undertaking various activities including teaching-learning in Indian languages.

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت نے راشٹریہ اُچّتر شکشا ابھیان (آر یو ایس اے) اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2026 تک کے لئے جاری رہنے کی منظوری دی
18 FEB 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے راشٹریہ اُچّتر شکشا ابھیان(آر یو ایس اے ) میں 31.03.2026 تک یا مزید نظر ثانی ،جو بھی پہلے ہو، تک کے لئے توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس تجویز کے تحت 12929.16 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آئے گا۔جس میں سے مرکز کا حصہ 8120.97 کروڑ روپے ہے اور ریاست کا حصہ 4808.19 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ اسکیم کے نئے مرحلے کے تحت 1600 پروجیکٹوں کی اعانت کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی اعانت والی راشٹریہ اُچّتر شکشا ابھیان اسکیم ایک وسیع اسکیم ہے جس میں ریاستی حکومت کی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کو مساوات ،رسائی اور عمدہ کارکردگی کے لئے مشن کے انداز میں فنڈ مہیا کرنے کا کام ہوتا ہے۔
آر یو ایس اے کے نئے مرحلے میں ان سہولیات سے محروم، کم سہولتوں والے علاقوں/ دوردراز کے اور دیہی علاقوں دشوار جغرافیائی خصوصیات والے علاقوں، ایل ڈبلیو ای علاقوں، این ای آر، امنگوں والے اضلاع، بی ٹاؤن ، کم جی ای آر والے علاقوں تک اسے پہنچانا ہے اور سہولیات سے سب سے زیادہ محروم علاقوں اور ایس ای ڈی جی تک یہ فائدے پہنچانا ہے۔
اسکیم کے نئے مرحلے کو اس طرح وضع کیا گیا ہے کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی سفارشات میں سے کچھ سفارشات پر عملدرآمد ہوسکے۔ اس میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے موجودہ نظام میں کلیدی نوعیت کی تبدلیوں کی تجویز ہے تاکہ تعلیمی نظام میں نئی جان ڈالی جائے اور مساوات اور تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت والی معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جاسکے۔
اسکیم کے نئے مرحلے کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں کو صنفی شمولیت، مساوات کے اقدامات، آئی سی ٹی، ہنرمندی کا معیار بڑھا کر اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے لئے مدد دی جائے گی۔ ریاستوں کو نئے ماڈل ڈگری کالج کھولنے میں بھی مدد دی جائے گی، ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کو کثیر جہتی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لئے مدد ملے گی۔ منظوری شدہ اور غیر منظور شدہ دونوں طرح کی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تعلیم/ سیکھنے سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے گرانٹ مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔