Ministry of Education
Government approves Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) Scheme to continue till 31st March, 2026
18 FEB 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the scheme of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) for continuation till 31.03.2026 or till further review, whichever is earlier. The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 12929.16 crore out of which Central Share is Rs. 8120.97 crores and the State Share is of Rs. 4808.19 crores. It has been envisaged to support around 1600 projects under the new phase of the scheme.
Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) is an overarching scheme, operating in mission mode for funding the state government universities and colleges to achieve the aims of equity, access and excellence.
New phase of RUSA targets to reach out the unserved, underserved areas; remote/ rural areas; difficult geographies; LWE areas; NER; aspirational districts, tier-2 cities, areas with low GER etc., and to benefit the most disadvantaged areas and SEDGs.
The new phase of the scheme has been designed to implement some of the recommendations and aims of the New Education Policy, which suggests some key changes to the current higher education system to revamp and re-energize it and thereby deliver quality higher education, with equity and inclusion.
Under the new phase of the scheme, State Governments will be supported for Gender inclusion, Equity Initiatives, ICT, Enhancing employability through vocationalisation & skill upgradation. States will also be supported for creation of new Model Degree Colleges. State Universities will be supported for Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research. Grants will be provided for strengthening both accredited and non-accredited Universities and Colleges for undertaking various activities including teaching-learning in Indian languages.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (रूसा) योजना को 31 मार्च, 2026 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
18 FEB 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (रूसा) योजना को 31 मार्च, 2026 या अगली समीक्षा तक, जो भी पहले हो, जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है। इस प्रस्ताव में 12929.16 करोड़ रुपये का खर्च शामिल है। इसमें से केन्द्र का हिस्सा 8120.97 करोड़ रुपये और राज्यों का हिस्सा 4808.19 करोड़ रुपये का है। इस योजना के नए चरण के तहत लगभग 1600 परियोजनाओं को सहायता देने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (रूसा) एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) है। यह व्यापक योजना समानता, पहुंच और उत्कृष्टता के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से राज्य सरकार के विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों का वित्त पोषण करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है।
रूसा के नए चरण का लक्ष्य सुविधा से वंचित क्षेत्रों, अपेक्षाकृत कम सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों; दूरदराज/ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों; कठिन भौगोलिक स्थिति वाले क्षेत्रों; वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित क्षेत्र; उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर); आकांक्षी जिलों, द्वितीय श्रेणी (टियर-2) के शहरों, कम जीईआर वाले क्षेत्रों आदि तक पहुंचना और सबसे अधिक वंचित क्षेत्रों एवं एसईडीजी को लाभ पहुंचाना है।
इस योजना के नए चरण को नई शिक्षा नीति की उन सिफारिशों और उद्देश्यों को लागू करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जोकि वर्तमान उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण बदलावों का सुझाव देते हैं ताकि इस प्रणाली में सुधार लाकर इसे फिर से सक्रिय किया जा सके और इस तरह समानता एवं समावेशन के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके।
इस योजना के नए चरण के तहत लैंगिक समावेशन, समानता संबंधी पहल, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी), व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं कौशल उन्नयन के माध्यम से रोजगार पाने की संभावना बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। राज्य सरकारों को नए मॉडल डिग्री कॉलेज बनाने के लिए भी सहयोग दिया जाएगा। बहु-विषयक शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के लिए राज्य के विश्वविद्यालयों को सहायता दी जाएगी। भारतीय भाषाओं में सिखाने-सीखने सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त और गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा।