Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation railway lines connecting Thane and Diva
Flags off two suburban trains of the Mumbai Suburban Railway
Starts his address with paying tributes to the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj whose Janam Jayanti falls tomorrow
тАЬThese lines will bring ease of life for the residents of the ever-mobile metropolitan city of MumbaiтАЭ
тАЬThe effort is to increase MumbaiтАЩs capability manifold with regard to its contribution for Aatmnirbhar BharatтАЭ
тАЬOur special focus is on creating 21st century infrastructure for MumbaiтАЭ
тАЬEven Corona pandemic could not shake the governmentтАЩs commitment to make Indian Railways more safe, convenient and modernтАЭ
тАЬInsufficient investment in the resources used by the poor and middle class kept shine off the public transport in the country in the pastтАЭ
Built at a cost of about Rs 620 crores, the additional railway lines will significantly remove the interference of long distance trainтАЩs traffic with suburban trainтАЩs traffic
18 FEB 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation two additional railway lines connecting Thane and Diva today via video conferencing. He also flagged off two suburban trains of the Mumbai Suburban Railway. Governor and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Union Railway Minister were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister started his address with paying tributes to the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj whose Janam Jayanti falls tomorrow. The Prime Minister called Shiva ji Maharaj India’s pride, identity and protector of India’s culture.
Greeting Mumbaikar on the fifth and sixth rail line connecting Thane and Diva, the Prime Minister said that these lines will bring ease of life for the residents of the ever-mobile metropolitan. The Prime Minister underlined four direct benefits of the two lines. Firstly, separate lines for local and express trains; secondly, trains coming from other states will not have to wait for passing of local trains; thirdly, mail/express trains can be run without much obstruction in Kalyan to Kurla section and, finally, Kalwa Mumbra commuter will not be troubled due to blockage every Sunday. He said that these lines and 36 new local trains on the central railway lines which are mostly AC are part of central government’s commitment to expanding and modernising the facility of local trains.
Recalling the contribution of the metropolitan city of Mumbai in the progress of independent India, the Prime Minister said that now the effort is to increase Mumbai’s capability manifold with regard to its contribution for Aatmnirbhar Bharat. “That is why our special focus is on creating 21st century infrastructure for Mumbai”, the Prime Minister said. Thousands of crore rupees are being invested in rail connectivity in Mumbai as Mumbai Suburban Rail system is being equipped with the latest technology. The Prime Minister also said that efforts are on for adding additional 400 Kms in the Mumbai Suburban and 19 stations are planned to be modernised with facilities like modern CBTC signal system.
The Prime Minister said that “Ahmadabad-Mumbai High Speed Rail is country’s need and it will strengthen Mumbai’s identity as city of dreams. Completing this project rapidly is our priority”, he said.
Prime Minister said even Corona pandemic could not shake the government’s commitment to make Indian Railways more safe, convenient and modern. During the last two years, the Prime Minster said, Railways made new records in freight transportation. 8 thousand Km railway line was electrified and 4.5 thousand Km line was doubled in this time period. During Corona period, farmers were connected to country-wide markets through Kisan Rails, he said.
Talking about the changed approach of New India regarding completion of infrastructure projects, the Prime Minister pointed out that in the past projects lingered due to lack of coordination from planning to execution stages. This made creation of 21st century infrastructure impossible, that is why, he said that PM Gatishakti Plan was conceived. The plan will bring every department of central government, state government’s local bodies and private sector on one platform. This will provide relevant information well in advance to all stakeholders for proper planning and coordination.
Shri Modi lamented the thought process that prevent sufficient investment in the resources used by the poor and middle class. This, he said, kept shine off the public transport in the country. “Now India is moving forward, leaving behind this thinking”, he said.
The Prime Minister listed measures that are giving new face to Indian Railways. He said that modern stations like Gandhinagar and Bhopal are fast becoming the identity of Indian railways and more than 6000 railway stations have been connected with wifi facility. Vande Bharat Trains are giving new momentum and modern facilities to railway in the country. 400 new Vande Bharat will be launched in the coming years in the service of the nation, the Prime Minister said.
Kalyan is the main junction of Central Railway. The traffic coming from North side and Southern side of the country merge at Kalyan and moves towards CSMT (Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus). Out of the four tracks between Kalyan and CSTM, two tracks were used for slow local trains and two tracks for fast local, Mail Express and Goods trains. To segregate suburban and long distance trains, two additional tracks were planned.
The two additional railway lines connecting Thane and Diva have been built at the approx cost of Rs 620 crores and features 1.4 km long rail flyover, 3 major bridges, 21 minor bridges. These lines will significantly remove the interference of long distance train’s traffic with suburban train’s traffic in Mumbai. These lines will also enable the introduction of 36 new suburban trains in the city.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تھانے اور دیوا کو ملانے والی ریلوے لائنوں کو قوم کیلئے وقف کیا
ممبئی مضافاتی ریلوے کی دو مضافاتی ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جن کا یوم پیدائش کل ہے، اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا
’’یہ لائنیں ہمیشہ متحرک رہنے والے میٹروپولیٹن شہر ممبئی کے لوگوں کی زندگی آسان بنائیں گی‘‘
’’کوششہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے حق میں ممبئی کے تعاون کے حوالے سے اس کی صلاحیت کو کئی گنا بڑھایا جائے‘‘
’’ہماری خصوصی توجہ ممبئی کے لئے 21 ویں صدی کی بنیادی ساختیاتی تشکیل پر مرکوز ہے‘‘
"کورونا کی عالمی وبا بھی ہندوستانی ریلوے کو اور زیادہ محفوظ، سہل اور جدید بنانے کے حکومت کے ارادوں کے قدم ڈگمگا نہیں سکی"
"غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقےکےذریعہ استعمال ہونے والے وسائل میں ناکافی سرمایہ کاری کے سبب ماضی میں ملک میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کشش سے محروم رہا"
تقریباً 620 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والی اضافی ریلوے لائنیں مضافاتی ٹرین کے نقل و حمل میں لمبی دوری والی ٹرینوں کی ٹرفک سے پڑنے والے خلل کو نمایاں طور پر ختم کر دیں گی
18 FEB 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تھانے اور دیوا کو ملانے والی دو اضافی ریلوے لائنوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے ممبئی مضافاتی ریلوے کی دو مضافاتی ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی بھی دکھائی۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر اور وزیر اعلیٰ کے علاوہ ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا جن کا یوم پیدائش کل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شیوا جی مہاراج کو ہندوستان کا فخر، پہچان اور ہندوستان کی ثقافت کا محافظ قرار دیا۔
تھانے اور دیوا کو ملانے والی پانچویں اور چھٹی ریل لائن کے حوالے سے اہلِ ممبئی کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ لائنیں ہمیشہ متحرک رہنے والے میٹروپولیٹن کے لوگوں کے لئے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کریں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے دونوں لائنوں کے چار براہ راست فوائدیوں گنوائے کہ اول لوکل اور ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے لیے الگ الگ لائنیں ہو گئیں؛ دوئم یہ کہ دوسری ریاستوں سے آنے والی ٹرینوں کو لوکل ٹرینوں کے گزرنے کا انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ سوئم یہ کہ کلیان سے کرلا تک کے سیکشن پر اب میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے دوڑ سکتی ہیں۔ اور حتمی فائدہ یہ کہ کلوا ممبرا کے مسافر اب ہر اتوار کو رُکاوٹ کی وجہ سے پریشان نہیں ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لائنیں اور مرکزی ریلوے لائنوں پر 36 نئی لوکل ٹرینیں جو زیادہ تر اے سی ہیں لوکل ٹرینوں کی سہولت کو وسعت دینے اور جدید بنانے کے رُخ پر مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا حصہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے آزاد ہندوستان کی ترقی میں میٹروپولیٹن شہر ممبئی کے حصے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب کوشش یہ ہے کہ ممبئی کی صلاحیت کو اس کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے تعاون کے حوالے سے کئی گنا بڑھایا جائے۔ اسی لیے ہماری خصوصی توجہ ممبئی کے حق می 21ویں صدی کی بنیادی ساختیات کی تشکیل پر ہے۔
ممبئی میں ریل رابطے میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے اور ممبئی کے مضافاتی ریل نظام کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مضافاتی ممبئی میں اضافی 400 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں اور 19 اسٹیشنوںکو جدید سی بی ٹی سی سگنل سسٹم جیسی سہولیات کے ساتھ جدید بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ احمد آباد-ممبئی ہائی اسپیڈ ریل ملک کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ خوابوں کے شہر کے طور پر ممبئی کی شناخت کو مستحکم کرے گی۔ اس منصوبے کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کورونا بھی ہندوستانی ریلوے کو زیادہ محفوظ، آسان اور جدید بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو ڈگمگا نہیں کر سکی۔ گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریلوے نے مال برداری میں نئے ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں۔ اس عرصے میں 8 ہزار کلومیٹر ریلوے لائنوں پر بجلی فراہم گی گئی اور 4.5 ہزار کلومیٹر لائن کو ڈبل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا کے دوران کسانوں کو کسان ریلوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر کی منڈیوں سے جوڑا گیا تھا۔
بنیادی ساختیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے کےتعلق سے نئے ہندُستان کے بدلے ہوئے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ماضی کے پروجیکٹ منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر عملدرآمد کے مراحل تک ہم آہنگی کے فقدان کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا شکار ہوتے رہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے 21ویں صدی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری ناممکن ہو کر رہ گئی تھی،یہی وجہ ہے کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی پلان وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ منصوبہ مرکزی حکومت کے ہر محکمے، ریاستی حکومت کے مقامی اداروں اور نجی شعبے کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گا اور یہ مناسب منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی کے لئے تمام ذمہ داروں کو پہلے سے متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب مودی نے اس طرز فکر پر اظہار افسوس کیا جو غریبوں اور درمیانی طبقے کے استعمال والے وسائل میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری میں حائل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی سوچ کی وجہ سے ملک میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ معیاری نہیں ہوسکا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب ہندوستان اس سوچ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جو ہندوستانی ریلویز کو نیا چہرہ دے رہے ہیں۔انھوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی نگر اور بھوپال جیسے جدید اسٹیشن تیزی سے ہندوستان ریلویز کی پہچان بن رہے ہیں اور چھ ہزار سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو وائی فائی سہولت سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ وندے بھارت گاڑیاں ملک میں ریلوے کو نئی رفتار اور جدید ترین سہولیات مہیا کرارہی ہیں۔ چار سو نئی وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیاں آنے والے برسوں میں قوم کی خدمت میں شروع کی جائیں گی۔
کلیان وسطی ریلوے کا خاص جنکشن ہے ۔ ملک کے شمالی اور جنوبی حصے سے آنے والی ٹریفک کلیان پر ختم ہوتی ہے اور سی ایس ایم ٹی (چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمنس) کی جانب بڑھتی ہے۔ کلیان اور سی ایس ٹی ایم کے درمیان چارپٹریوں میں سے دو ٹریک سست رفتار کوکل ٹرینوں کے لئے اور دو ٹریک فاسٹ لوکل ، میل ایکسپریس اور مال گاڑیوں کے لئے استعمال ہوتے تھے۔ مضافاتی اور طویل مسافت والی ریل گاڑیوں کو علیحدہ کرنے کے لئے مزید دو ٹریک بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔