Ministry of Power
Government of India to expand Public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure across the nation
Efforts by government results in 2.5 times increase in charging stations in 9 mega cities in last four months
Additional installation of 678 public EV charging stations between October 2021 to January 2022 in these 9 cities
Currently 9 cities account for about 940 of India's 1640 public EV chargers
22,000 EV charging stations to be set up by Oil Marketing Companies across the country in prominent cities and highways
19 FEB 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power recently issued the revised consolidated Guidelines and Standards for EV charging infrastructure on January 14, 2022. The Government of India has undertaken multiple initiatives to promote the manufacturing and adoption of electric vehicles in the country. With the considerable expansion in the public EV charging infrastructure, the electric vehicles have started penetrating the Indian market.
The Government has made 360-degree efforts to enhance public charging infrastructure by involving private and public agencies (BEE, EESL, PGCIL, NTPC, etc.). Many private organisations have also come forward to install EV charging stations to develop convenient charging network grid to gain consumers’ confidence. Ministry of Power (MoP) has planned that charging stations should be in an area of 3×3 km grid. Currently, India has a total of 1640 operational public EV chargers. Out of which, 9 cities (Surat, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, and Chennai) account for approximately 940 stations.
The Government has increased its focus initially on these 9 mega cities (with population of over 4 million). The aggressive efforts undertaken by the government through various implementing agencies have resulted in rapid growth in deployment of public EV charging infrastructure. There has been additional installation of 678 public EV charging stations between October 2021 to January 2022 in these 9 cities, which is about 2.5 times of the earlier numbers, during the same period, about 1.8 lacs new electric vehicles. This has exhibited greater confidence among the consumers to shift towards electric mobility. After the saturation of EV infrastructure in these mega cities, the government has plans to expand the coverage to other cities in a phased manner.
The availability of adequate charging infrastructure had been the key impediments for accelerating the adoption of electric vehicles in India. In this regard, the Ministry of Power issued "Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles—Guidelines and Standards," describing the roles and responsibilities of various stakeholders at the Central and State level for expeditious deployment of public EV charging infrastructure across the country.
Recently, the Ministry of Power revised these guidelines and standards on January 14, 2022, with the following amendments:
i. To provide an affordable tariff chargeable by public EV charging station operators and owners and Electric Vehicle (EV) owners.
ii. Enable owners of electric vehicles to charge EVs at their residences or offices using their existing electricity connections.
iii. A revenue sharing model has been suggested for land use to make a public charging station financially viable from an operational perspective.
iv. Timelines have been prescribed for providing connectivity to the Public Charging Station (PCS) for faster rollout of EV public charging.
v. Technical requirements for public charging stations have been elaborated.
In this direction, the Oil Marketing Companies have announced the setting up of 22,000 EV charging stations in prominent cities and on national highways across the country. Out of 22,000 EV charging stations, 10,000 will be installed by IOCL, 7,000 will be installed by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL), and the rest of 5,000 will be installed by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HPCL). IOCL has already installed 439 EV charging stations and plans to install another 2,000 EV charging stations over the next year. BPCL has installed 52 charging stations, while HPCL has installed 382 charging stations.
The Department of Heavy Industry has recently sanctioned 1576 nos of Public Charging Stations for 25 Highways & Expressways which shall be located within every 25 km of range on both sides of these expressways & highways.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں پبلک الیکٹریکل وہیکل چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دے گی
حکومت کی کوششوں سے پچھلے چار مہینوں میں 9بڑے شہروں میں چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں میں 2.5گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے
اکتوبر 2021ء سے جنوری 2022ء کے درمیان اِن 9شہروں میں 678اضافی عوامی ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے
فی الحال ہندوستان کے 1640عوامی ای وی چارجروں میں سے 9شہروں میں تقریباً 940 ہیں
ملک بھر میں اہم شہروں اور قومی شاہراہوں پر تیل فروخت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے 22000ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کئے جائیں گے
19 FEB 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19؍فروری2022:
حال ہی میں بجلی کی وزارت نے 14جنوری 2022ء کو ای وی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے ترمیم شدہ منظم اشاراتی گائیڈ لائن اور اسٹینڈرڈ جاری کئے ہیں۔حکومت ہند نے ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تعمیر اور اسے اپنانے کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے کئی پہل کی ہے۔ عوامی ای وی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کافی توسیع کے ساتھ الیکٹرونک گاڑیوں نے ہندوستانی بازار میں قدم رکھنا شروع کردیا ہے۔
حکومت نے نجی اور پبلک ایجنسیوں (بی ای ای، ای ای ایس ایل، پی جی سی آئی ایل، این ٹی پی سی وغیرہ) کو شامل کرکے عوامی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کےلئے تمام طرح کی 360ڈگری کوششیں کی ہیں۔ صارفین کا اعتماد جیتنے اور عوامی چارجنگ نیٹ ورک گرِڈ تیار کرنے کو لے کر کئی نجی ادارے بھی ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن لگانے کےلئے آگے آرہے ہیں۔بجلی کی وزارت (ایم اوپی)نے منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے کہ چارجنگ اسٹیشن 3x3کلو میگر گرِڈ کے علاقے میں ہونے چاہئے۔فی الحال ہندوستان میں کل 1640 چالو عوامی ای وی چارجر ہیں۔اِن میں 9شہروں (سورت، پونے، احمد آباد، بنگلورو، حیدرآباد، دہلی، کولکاتہ، ممبئی اور چنئی)میں تقریباً 940چارجنگ اسٹیشن ہیں۔
حکومت نے شروع میں اِن 9بڑے شہروں، (جن کی آبادی) چار ملین (40لاکھ)سے زیادہ ہے)پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔متعدد نفاذ والی ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی سرگرم کوشوں کے نتیجے میں عوامی ای وی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پھیلا ؤ میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ان 9شہروں میں اکتوبر 2021ء سے جنوری 2022ء کے درمیان 678عوامی ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کا اضافی قیام عمل میں آیا ہے، جو پہلے کی تعداد میں تقریباً 2.5گنا ہے۔اسی مدت میں تقریباً 1.8لاکھ نئی الیکٹرک گاڑیاں بھی آئی ہیں۔ اس نے صارفین کے درمیان الیکٹرک موبلٹی کی طرف منتقل ہونے کا زیادہ اعتماد دکھایا ہے۔ ان بڑے شہروں میں ای وی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تکمیل کے بعد حکومت کا منصوبہ ہے کہ مرحلے وار طریقے سے دیگر شہروں میں اس کی توسیع کی جائے ۔
ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لئے مناسب چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی اہم رکاوٹ رہی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں بجلی کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں عوامی ای وی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے پھیلانے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر متعدد شراکت داروں کے رول اور ذمہ داریوں کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے ’’الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لئے چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ گائڈ لائن اور معیار‘‘کو جاری کئےہیں۔
حال ہی میں بجلی کی وزارت نے 14جنوری 2022ء کو درج ذیل اصلاحات کے ساتھ ان ضابطوں اور معیارات میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
1. عوامی ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن ڈرائیوروں ومالکان اور الیکٹرک گاڑی (ای وی)مالکان کے ذریعے وصولے جانے لائق رعایتی چارج فراہم کرنا۔
2. الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے مالکان کو اپنے موجودہ بجلی کنکشن کا استعمال کرکے اپنے گھروں اور دفاتر میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو چارج کرنے میں اہل بنانا۔
3. عوامی چارجنگ اسٹیشن کو چلانے کے نظریے سے اقتصادی طور سے قابل عمل بنانے کو لے کر زمین استعمال کے لئے ریوینو تقسیم ماڈل کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
4. عوامی چارجنگ اسٹیشن (پی سی ایس)کو ای وی عوامی چارجنگ کو تیزی سے رول آؤٹ کے لئے کنکٹی وٹی دینے کو لے کر وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
5. عوامی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لئے تکنیکی ضرورتوں کو منظم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سمت میں تیل فروخت کرنے والی کمپنیوں نے ملک بھر کے اہم شہروں اور قومی شاہراہوں پر 22000ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن لگانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔22000ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے 10000آئی او سی ایل، 7000بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ(بی پی سی ایل) اور 5000ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ(ایچ پی سی ایل) کے ذریعے قائم کئے جائیں گے۔آئی او سی ایل نے پہلے ہی 439ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کئے ہیں اور اگلے سال میں 2000مزید ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن لگانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ بی پی سی ایل نے 52اور ایچ پی سی ایل نے 382 چارجنگ اسٹیشن لگائے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں بھاری صنعتوں کے محکمے نے 25 قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس وے کے لئے 1576عوامی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جو ان ایکسپریس وے اور قومی شاہراہوں کے دونوں جانب ہر 25کلومیٹر کی حدکے اندر قائم ہوں گے۔