Ministry of Power
Government of India to expand Public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure across the nation
Efforts by government results in 2.5 times increase in charging stations in 9 mega cities in last four months
Additional installation of 678 public EV charging stations between October 2021 to January 2022 in these 9 cities
Currently 9 cities account for about 940 of India's 1640 public EV chargers
22,000 EV charging stations to be set up by Oil Marketing Companies across the country in prominent cities and highways
19 FEB 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power recently issued the revised consolidated Guidelines and Standards for EV charging infrastructure on January 14, 2022. The Government of India has undertaken multiple initiatives to promote the manufacturing and adoption of electric vehicles in the country. With the considerable expansion in the public EV charging infrastructure, the electric vehicles have started penetrating the Indian market.
The Government has made 360-degree efforts to enhance public charging infrastructure by involving private and public agencies (BEE, EESL, PGCIL, NTPC, etc.). Many private organisations have also come forward to install EV charging stations to develop convenient charging network grid to gain consumers’ confidence. Ministry of Power (MoP) has planned that charging stations should be in an area of 3×3 km grid. Currently, India has a total of 1640 operational public EV chargers. Out of which, 9 cities (Surat, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, and Chennai) account for approximately 940 stations.
The Government has increased its focus initially on these 9 mega cities (with population of over 4 million). The aggressive efforts undertaken by the government through various implementing agencies have resulted in rapid growth in deployment of public EV charging infrastructure. There has been additional installation of 678 public EV charging stations between October 2021 to January 2022 in these 9 cities, which is about 2.5 times of the earlier numbers, during the same period, about 1.8 lacs new electric vehicles. This has exhibited greater confidence among the consumers to shift towards electric mobility. After the saturation of EV infrastructure in these mega cities, the government has plans to expand the coverage to other cities in a phased manner.
The availability of adequate charging infrastructure had been the key impediments for accelerating the adoption of electric vehicles in India. In this regard, the Ministry of Power issued "Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles—Guidelines and Standards," describing the roles and responsibilities of various stakeholders at the Central and State level for expeditious deployment of public EV charging infrastructure across the country.
Recently, the Ministry of Power revised these guidelines and standards on January 14, 2022, with the following amendments:
i. To provide an affordable tariff chargeable by public EV charging station operators and owners and Electric Vehicle (EV) owners.
ii. Enable owners of electric vehicles to charge EVs at their residences or offices using their existing electricity connections.
iii. A revenue sharing model has been suggested for land use to make a public charging station financially viable from an operational perspective.
iv. Timelines have been prescribed for providing connectivity to the Public Charging Station (PCS) for faster rollout of EV public charging.
v. Technical requirements for public charging stations have been elaborated.
In this direction, the Oil Marketing Companies have announced the setting up of 22,000 EV charging stations in prominent cities and on national highways across the country. Out of 22,000 EV charging stations, 10,000 will be installed by IOCL, 7,000 will be installed by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL), and the rest of 5,000 will be installed by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HPCL). IOCL has already installed 439 EV charging stations and plans to install another 2,000 EV charging stations over the next year. BPCL has installed 52 charging stations, while HPCL has installed 382 charging stations.
The Department of Heavy Industry has recently sanctioned 1576 nos of Public Charging Stations for 25 Highways & Expressways which shall be located within every 25 km of range on both sides of these expressways & highways.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં પબ્લિક ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વ્હીકલ ચાર્જિંગ આધારભૂત સંરચનાનું વિસ્તરણ કરશે
સરકારના પ્રયાસોથી છેલ્લા ચાર મહિનામાં 9 મોટા શહેરોમાં ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનોમાં 2.5 ગણો વધારો થયો છે
ઓક્ટોબર 2021થી જાન્યુઆરી 2022 દરમિયાન આ 9 શહેરોમાં 678 વધારાના જાહેર EV ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનોની સ્થાપના કરાઈ
હાલ ભારતના 1640 જાહેર ઈવી ચાર્જરોમાંથી 9 શહેરોમાં લગભગ 940 છે
દેશભરના મુખ્ય શહેરો અને રાજમાર્ગો પર ઓઈલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓની તરફથી 22000 ઈવી ઓઈલ સ્ટેશન લગાવવામાં આવશે
19 FEB 2022 9:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હાલમાં જ વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલયે 14 જાન્યુઆરરી, 2022ના રોજ ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ આધારભૂત સંરચના માટે સંશોધિત સંગઠિત સમુચિત દિશાનિર્દેશ અને માપદંડો જારી કર્યા. ભારત સરકારે દેશમાં ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોના નિર્માણ અને તેના સ્વીકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અનેક પહેલ કરી છે. જાહેર ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ આધારભૂત સંરચનામાં ખૂબ વિસ્તાર સાથે ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોએ ભારતીય બજારમાં કદમ રાખવાનું શરૂ કરી દીધું છે.
સરકારે ખાનગી અને જાહેર એજન્સીઓ (બીઈઈ, ઈઈએસએલ, પીજીસીઆઈએલ, એનટીપીસી વગેરે)ને સામલ કરીને જાહેર ચાર્જિંગ આધારભૂત સંરચનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે તમામ પ્રકારના (360 ડિગ્રી) પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ગ્રાહકોનો વિશ્વાસ જીતવા અને સુવિધાજનક ચાર્જિંગ નેટવર્ક ગ્રિડ વિકસિત કરવા અંગે અનેક ખાનગી સંગઠન પણ ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન લગાવવા માટે આગળ આવી રહ્યા છે. વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય (એમઓપી)એ યોજના બનાવી છે કે ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન 3x3 કિમી ગ્રિડના ક્ષેત્રમાં હોવા જોઈએ. હાલ ભારતમાં કુલ 1640 કાર્યરત જાહેર ઈવી ચાર્જર છે. તેમાંથી 9 શહેરો (સુરત, પૂણે, અમદાવાદ, બેંગલુરુ, હૈદરાબાદ, દિલ્હી, કોલકાતા, મુંબઈ અને ચેન્નઈ)માં લગભગ 940 ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન છે.
સરકારે શરૂઆતમાં આ 9 મોટા શહેરો (જેમની વસતિ 4 મિલિયન (40 લાખ)થી વધુ છે) પર પોતાનું ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યુ છે. વિવિધ કાર્યાન્વયન એજન્સીઓના માધ્યમથી સરકાર દ્વારા કરાયેલા આક્રમક પ્રયાસોના પરિણામે જાહેર ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ આધારભૂત સંરચનાના ફેલાવામાં ઝડપથી વધારો થયો છે. આ 9 શહેરોમાં ઓક્ટોબર 2021થી જાન્યુઆરી 2022 દરમિયાન 678 વધુ જાહેર ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે અગાઉની સંખ્યાના લગભગ 2.5 ગણા છે. આ અવધિમાં લગભગ 1.8 લાખ નવા ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહન પણ આવ્યા તેણે ગ્રાહકો વચ્ચે ઈલેક્ટ્રિક મોબિલિટી તરફથી સ્થાનાંતરિત થવાનું વધુ વિશ્વાસ દર્શાવ્યો છે. આ મોટા શહેરોમાં ઈવી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની પરિપૂર્ણતા પછી સરકારની યોજના છે કે તબક્કાવાર રીતે અન્ય શહેરોમાં તેનો વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવે.
ભારતમાં ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોને અપનાવવામાં ઝડપ લાવવા માટે પૂરતા ચાર્જિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની ઉપલબ્ધતા મુખ્ય અવરોધ રહ્યો છે. આ મામલે વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલયે દેશભરમાં જાહેર ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ આધારભૂત માળખાના ઝડપી ફેલાવા માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યસ્તર પર વિવિધ ભાગીદારોની ભૂમિકાઓ અને જવાબદારીઓનું વર્ણન કરતા કહ્યું “ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો માટે ચાર્જિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર-દિશાનિર્દેશ અને માપદંડ” જારી કર્યા.
હાલમાં જ વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલયે 14 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના નિમ્નલિખિત સુધારાઓની સાથે આ દિશાનિર્દેશો અને માપદંડોને સંશોધિત કર્યાઃ
i. જાહેર ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન સંચાલકો તેમજ માલિકો અને ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહન (ઈવી) માલિકો દ્વારા વસૂલવા યોગ્ય રાહત દર પ્રદાન કરવો.
ii. ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો માટે માલિકોને પોતાના હાલના વીજળી કનેક્શનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પોતાના ઘરો કે કાર્યાલયોમાં ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોને ચાર્જ કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવવા.
iii. જાહેર ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનને પરિચાલનના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી આર્થિક રીતે વ્યવહારૂ બનાવવા અંગે ભૂમિ ઉપયોગ માટે મહેસૂલ વહેંચણીનું સૂચન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
iv. જાહેર ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન (પીસીએસ)ને ઈવી જાહેર ચાર્જિંગના ઝડપી રોલઆઉટ માટે કનેક્ટિવિટી આપવા અંગે સમયમર્યાદા નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
v. જાહેર ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનો માટે ટેકનિકલ આવશ્યકતાઓને સુસંપન્ન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ દિશામાં ઓઈલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓએ દેશભરના મુખ્ય શહેરો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગો પર 22000 ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન લગાવવાની ઘોષણા કરી છે. 22000 ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનોમાંથી 10000 આઈઓસીએલ, 7000 ભારત પેટ્રોલિયમ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (બીપીએસએલ) અને 5000 હિન્દુસ્તાન પેટ્રોલિયમ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (એચપીસીએલ) દ્વારા સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. આઈઓસીએલએ પ્રથમ જ 439 ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન સ્થાપિત કરાયા છે અને આગામી વર્ષમાં 2000 અને ઈવી ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન લગાવવાની યોજના છે. બીપીસીએલએ 52 અને એચપીસીએલએ 382 ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન લગાવ્યા છે.
હાલમાં જ ભારે ઉદ્યોગ વિભાગે 25 રાજમાર્ગો અને એક્સપ્રેસવે માટે 1576 જાહેર ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનોને મંજૂરી આપી છે જે આ એક્સપ્રેસવે તથા રાજમાર્ગોની બંને તરફ દર 25 કિમીની મર્યાદામાં સ્થિત રહેશે.