Ministry of Power
Government of India to expand Public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure across the nation
Efforts by government results in 2.5 times increase in charging stations in 9 mega cities in last four months
Additional installation of 678 public EV charging stations between October 2021 to January 2022 in these 9 cities
Currently 9 cities account for about 940 of India's 1640 public EV chargers
22,000 EV charging stations to be set up by Oil Marketing Companies across the country in prominent cities and highways
19 FEB 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power recently issued the revised consolidated Guidelines and Standards for EV charging infrastructure on January 14, 2022. The Government of India has undertaken multiple initiatives to promote the manufacturing and adoption of electric vehicles in the country. With the considerable expansion in the public EV charging infrastructure, the electric vehicles have started penetrating the Indian market.
The Government has made 360-degree efforts to enhance public charging infrastructure by involving private and public agencies (BEE, EESL, PGCIL, NTPC, etc.). Many private organisations have also come forward to install EV charging stations to develop convenient charging network grid to gain consumers’ confidence. Ministry of Power (MoP) has planned that charging stations should be in an area of 3×3 km grid. Currently, India has a total of 1640 operational public EV chargers. Out of which, 9 cities (Surat, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, and Chennai) account for approximately 940 stations.
The Government has increased its focus initially on these 9 mega cities (with population of over 4 million). The aggressive efforts undertaken by the government through various implementing agencies have resulted in rapid growth in deployment of public EV charging infrastructure. There has been additional installation of 678 public EV charging stations between October 2021 to January 2022 in these 9 cities, which is about 2.5 times of the earlier numbers, during the same period, about 1.8 lacs new electric vehicles. This has exhibited greater confidence among the consumers to shift towards electric mobility. After the saturation of EV infrastructure in these mega cities, the government has plans to expand the coverage to other cities in a phased manner.
The availability of adequate charging infrastructure had been the key impediments for accelerating the adoption of electric vehicles in India. In this regard, the Ministry of Power issued "Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles—Guidelines and Standards," describing the roles and responsibilities of various stakeholders at the Central and State level for expeditious deployment of public EV charging infrastructure across the country.
Recently, the Ministry of Power revised these guidelines and standards on January 14, 2022, with the following amendments:
i. To provide an affordable tariff chargeable by public EV charging station operators and owners and Electric Vehicle (EV) owners.
ii. Enable owners of electric vehicles to charge EVs at their residences or offices using their existing electricity connections.
iii. A revenue sharing model has been suggested for land use to make a public charging station financially viable from an operational perspective.
iv. Timelines have been prescribed for providing connectivity to the Public Charging Station (PCS) for faster rollout of EV public charging.
v. Technical requirements for public charging stations have been elaborated.
In this direction, the Oil Marketing Companies have announced the setting up of 22,000 EV charging stations in prominent cities and on national highways across the country. Out of 22,000 EV charging stations, 10,000 will be installed by IOCL, 7,000 will be installed by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL), and the rest of 5,000 will be installed by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HPCL). IOCL has already installed 439 EV charging stations and plans to install another 2,000 EV charging stations over the next year. BPCL has installed 52 charging stations, while HPCL has installed 382 charging stations.
The Department of Heavy Industry has recently sanctioned 1576 nos of Public Charging Stations for 25 Highways & Expressways which shall be located within every 25 km of range on both sides of these expressways & highways.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार पूरे देश में पब्लिक इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल चार्जिंग आधारभूत संरचना का विस्तार करेगी
सरकार के प्रयासों से पिछले चार महीनों में 9 बड़े शहरों में चार्जिंग स्टेशनों में 2.5 गुना वृद्धि हुई है
अक्टूबर 2021 से जनवरी 2022 के बीच इन 9 शहरों में 678 अतिरिक्त सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना की गई
फिलहाल भारत के 1640 सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जरों में से 9 शहरों में लगभग 940 हैं
देश भर के प्रमुख शहरों और राजमार्गों पर तेल विपणन कंपनियों की ओर से 22,000 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाए जाएंगे
19 FEB 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 14 जनवरी, 2022 को ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए संशोधित संगठित समेकित दिशानिर्देश और मानक जारी किए। भारत सरकार ने देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के निर्माण और उसे अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में काफी विस्तार के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों ने भारतीय बाजार में कदम रखना शुरू कर दिया है।
सरकार ने निजी और सार्वजनिक एजेंसियों (बीईई, ईईएसएल, पीजीसीआईएल, एनटीपीसी आदि) को शामिल करके सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए सभी तरह के (360 डिग्री) प्रयास किए हैं। उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास जीतने और सुविधाजनक चार्जिंग नेटवर्क ग्रिड विकसित करने को लेकर कई निजी संगठन भी ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) ने योजना बनाई है कि चार्जिंग स्टेशन 3×3 किमी ग्रिड के क्षेत्र में होने चाहिए। फिलहाल भारत में कुल 1640 चालू सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जर हैं। इनमें से 9 शहरों (सूरत, पुणे, अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, दिल्ली, कोलकाता, मुंबई और चेन्नई) में लगभग 940 चार्जिंग स्टेशन हैं।
सरकार ने शुरू में इन 9 बड़े शहरों (जिनकी आबादी 4 मिलियन (40 लाख) से अधिक है) पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा किए गए आक्रामक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के फैलाव में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। इन 9 शहरों में अक्टूबर 2021 से जनवरी 2022 के बीच 678 सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की अतिरिक्त स्थापना की गई, जो पहले की संख्या का लगभग 2.5 गुना है। इसी अवधि में लगभग 1.8 लाख नए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन भी आए। इसने उपभोक्ताओं के बीच इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की ओर स्थानांतरित होने का अधिक विश्वास दिखाया है। इन बड़े शहरों में ईवी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की परिपूर्णता के बाद सरकार की योजना है कि चरणबद्ध तरीके से अन्य शहरों में इसका विस्तार किया जाए।
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए पर्याप्त चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की उपलब्धता प्रमुख रुकावट रही है। इस संबंध में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने देश भर में सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की तेजी से फैलाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर विभिन्न साझेदारों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों का वर्णन करते हुए "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर--दिशानिर्देश और मानक" जारी किए।
हाल ही में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 14 जनवरी, 2022 को निम्नलिखित सुधारों के साथ इन दिशानिर्देशों और मानकों को संशोधित किया:
i. सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन संचालकों व मालिकों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) मालिकों द्वारा वसूले जाने योग्य रियायती शुल्क प्रदान करना।
ii. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के मालिकों को अपने मौजूदा बिजली कनेक्शन का उपयोग कर अपने घरों या कार्यालयों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को चार्ज करने में सक्षम बनाना।
iii.सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन को परिचालन के नजरिए से आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने को लेकर भूमि उपयोग के लिए राजस्व बंटवारा मॉडल का सुझाव दिया गया है।
iv. सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) को ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग के तेजी से रोलआउट के लिए कनेक्टिविटी देने को लेकर समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है।
v. सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को सुसंपन्न किया गया है।
इस दिशा में तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने देश भर के प्रमुख शहरों और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 22,000 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाने की घोषणा की है। 22,000 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों में से 10,000 आईओसीएल, 7,000 भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) और 5,000 हिन्दुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) द्वारा स्थापित किए जाएंगे। आईओसीएल ने पहले ही 439 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए हैं और अगले वर्ष में 2,000 और ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाने की योजना है। बीपीसीएल ने 52 और एचपीसीएल ने 382 चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाए हैं।
हाल ही में भारी उद्योग विभाग ने 25 राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे के लिए 1576 सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को मंजूरी दी है जो इन एक्सप्रेसवे व राजमार्गों के दोनों ओर प्रत्येक 25 किलोमीटर की सीमा के भीतर स्थित होंगे।