Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates municipal solid waste based Gobar-Dhan plant in Indore
“In the course of time, Indore changed for better but never lost the inspiration of Devi Ahiliyabai and today Indore also reminds of swachhta and civic duty”
“Gobardhan from waste, clean fuel from Gobar Dhan, energy from clean fuel is a life affirming chain”
“In coming two years Gober Dhan Bio CNG plants will be established in 75 big Municipal bodies”
“The government has tried to provide permanent solutions instead of the quick-fix temporary solutions to the problems”
“Garbage disposal capacity of the country has increased by 4 times since 2014. More than 1600 bodies are getting material recovery facilities to get rid of single use plastic”
“It is government’s effort to make most of Indian cities water plus. This is being stressed in the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission”
“We are indebted to our safai workers for their efforts and dedication”
19 FEB 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated “Gobar-Dhan (Bio-CNG) Plant” in Indore today through video conferencing. Governor Madhya Pradesh, Mangubhai C. Patel; Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Union Ministers Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Dr Virendra Kumar and Shri Kaushal Kishore were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister started his address with paying tributes to Rani Ahilyabai and recalling her link with the city of Indore. He said that mention of Indore reminds of Devi Ahiliyabai Holker and her sense of service. In the course of time, Indore changed for better but never lost the inspiration of Devi Ahiliyabai and today Indore also reminds of swachhta and civic duty, the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi also mentioned the beautiful statue of Devi Ahiliyabai at Kashi Vishwanath Dham.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of Gobar Dhan and said wet urban household waste and waste from cattle and farm is Gobar Dhan. He said that Gobardhan from waste, clean fuel from Gobar Dhan, energy from clean fuel is a life affirming chain. The Prime Minister informed that in coming two years, Gober Dhan Bio CNG plants will be established in 75 big Municipal bodies. “This campaign will go a long way in making Indian cities clean, pollution free and in the direction of clean energy”, he said. The Prime Minister said that not only in cities, Gobar Dhan plants are being set up in villages also, getting extra income for the farmers. This will help in dealing with the problem of stray and unsupported cattle along with meeting India’s climate commitments, he said.
The Prime Minister said that during the last seven years the government has tried to provide permanent solutions instead of the quick-fix temporary solutions to the problems. He said that in the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission, government is working to remove lakhs of tonnes of garbage that is occupying thousand acres of land and causing air and water pollution leading to many diseases. The Swachh Bharat campaign also led to enhanced dignity of women and beautification of the cities and villages. Now the focus is on disposal of wet waste, he said. Government is trying to convert these mountains of garbage into green zones in the next 2-3 years. He also expressed happiness that garbage disposal capacity of the country has increased by 4 times since 2014. More than 1600 bodies are getting material recovery facilities to get rid of single use plastic.
The Prime Minister also underlined the link between cleanliness and tourism and said that cleanliness leads to tourism and gives rise to a new economy. He cited interest in Indore’s success as clean city as an example of this connection. He added “It is government’s effort to make as many of Indian cities water plus. This is being stressed in the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission.”
The Prime Minister mentioned increase in ethanol blending in petrol which has rose from 1 percent to around 8 per cent in last 7-8 years. Supply of ethanol increased significantly during this period from 40 crore litres to 300 crore litres, helping sugar mills and farmers.
The Prime Minister also talked about a significant decision in the Budget. It has been decided that coal based electricity plants will also use parali or stubble. “This will help alleviating farmers’ troubles and will also provide extra income for farmers from agri-waste”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the lakhs of safai workers of the country for tirelessly working swachhta. The Prime Minister specially thanked them for their sense of service during the pandemic. He mentioned how he showed his respect for the safai workers by washing their feet at Prayagraj during the Kumbh.
Background
Prime Minister recently launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, with the overall vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”. The Mission is being implemented under the overarching principles of “waste to wealth”, and “circular economy” for maximising resource recovery – both of which are exemplified in the Indore Bio-CNG plant.
The plant, inaugurated today, has a capacity to treat 550 tonnes per day of segregated wet organic waste. It is expected to produce around 17,000 kg per day of CNG, and 100 tonnes per day of organic compost. The plant is based on zero landfill models, whereby no rejects would be generated. Additionally, the project is expected to yield multiple environmental benefits, viz. reduction in greenhouse gas emissions, providing green energy along with organic compost as fertiliser.
Indore Clean Energy Pvt Ltd, a Special Purpose Vehicle created to implement the project, was set up by Indore Municipal Corporation (IMC) and Indo Enviro Integrated Solutions Ltd. (IEISL) under a Public Private Partnership model, with 100% capital investment of ₹150 crores by IEISL. Indore Municipal Corporation will purchase a minimum 50% of CNG produced by the plant and in a first-of-its kind initiative, run 400 city buses on the CNG. The balance quantity of CNG will be sold in the open market. The organic compost will help replace chemical fertilisers for agricultural and horticultural purposes.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্দোরে পুরসভার কঠিন বর্জ্য ভিত্তিক গোবর-ধন কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
19 FEB 2022 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ইন্দোরে ‘গোবর-ধন (জৈব-সিএনজি) কেন্দ্র’ –এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল মাঙ্গুভাই সি প্যালেট, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রানী অহল্যাবাঈকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। ইন্দোর শহরের সঙ্গে তাঁর যোগসূত্রের কথাও স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ইন্দোরের কথা বলতে গেলে দেবী অহল্যাবাঈ হোলকার-এর সেবার কথা উঠে আসে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ইন্দোর পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে, কিন্তু কখনই দেবী অহল্যাবাঈয়ের অনুপ্রেরণা হারায়নি। শ্রী মোদী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামে দেবী অহল্যাবাঈয়ের সুন্দর মূর্তির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোবর-ধন কেন্দ্রের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে জানান, শহরের গৃহস্থের বর্জ্য ও গবাদি পশু এবং খামারের বর্জ্য থেকে জৈব সার তৈরি হবে। তিনি জানান, গোরব-ধন থেকে স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানি এবং সেখান থেকে একটি সুশৃঙ্খল জীবনযাপন সুনিশ্চিত করে তুলবে। আগামী ২ বছরের মধ্যে ৭৫টি বড় পুরসভায় গোবর-ধন জৈব সিএনজি কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হবে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রচারাভিযান দেশের শহরকে পরিচ্ছন্ন, দূষণ মুক্ত ও স্বচ্ছ শক্তির দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। তিনি বলেন, শুধু শহরেই নয়, গ্রামেও গোবর-ধন কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হচ্ছে। এতে কৃষকদের বাড়তি আয় হচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে গবাদি পশুপালনে সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় বিশেষ সাহায্য মিলেছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৭ বছরে সরকার দ্রুততার সঙ্গে যে কোনো সমস্যার স্থায়ী সমাধান করার চেষ্টা করছে। তিনি বলেন, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে, সরকার লক্ষ লক্ষ টন আবর্জনা পরিষ্কারের কাজ করছে। তিনি বলেন, এই আবর্জনা থেকেই বায়ু ও জল দূষণ ঘটছে। যার থেকে নানান রোগ দেখা দিচ্ছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান মহিলাদের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি এবং শহর ও গ্রামের সৌন্দর্যায়নের পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে। আগামী ২-৩ বছরের মধ্যে এই আবর্জনার পাহাড়কে দূরে সরিয়ে রেখে গ্রিন জোনে রূপান্তর করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে দেশে আবর্জনা নিষ্কাশনের ক্ষমতা ৪ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক থেকে মুক্তি পেতে সরকার বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছতা এবং পর্যটনের মধ্যে যোগসূত্রের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বচ্ছতা পর্যটনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায় এবং একটি নতুন অর্থনীতির জন্ম দেয়। এই সংযোগের উদাহরণ হিসেবে তিনি পরিচ্ছন্ন শহর হিসেবে ইন্দোরের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “ভারতীয় শহরগুলিতে সরকার এই ধরণের প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে ইথানল মিশ্রণ বৃদ্ধির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, গত ৭-৮ বছরে এই মিশ্রণের হার ১ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৮ শতাংশ হয়েছে। এই সময়ের মধ্যে ইথানলের সরবরাহের পরিমাণ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে এই ইথানল সরবরাহ ৪০ কোটি লিটার থেকে বেড়ে ৩০০ কোটি লিটারে পৌঁছেছে। এতে চিনিকল ও কৃষকদের সাহায্যে মিলেছে।
বাজেটের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তের কথাও এদিন উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কয়লাভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে খড় বা ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ ব্যবহার করা হবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “এটি কৃষকদের সমস্যা দূর করতে সাহায্য করবে এবং কৃষি-বর্জ্য থেকে কৃষকদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত আয়ের সুযোগ করে দেবে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন স্বচ্ছতার জন্য অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করে চলা দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ সাফাই কর্মীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। মহামারী চলাকালীন তাদের সেবামূলক কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য বিশেষভাবে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কুম্ভের সময় প্রয়াগরাজে পা ধুয়ে সাফাই কর্মীদের প্রতি যে সম্মান দেখিয়ে ছিলেন সে কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘আবর্জনামুক্ত শহর’ তৈরির সামগ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন শহরাঞ্চল ২.০ –এর সূচনা করেছেন। মিশনটি ‘বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ’ এবং সর্বাধিক সম্পদ পুনরুদ্ধারে ‘বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতি’র প্রধান নীতির আওতায় বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। এই দুটি বিষয়ের উদাহরণ হল ইন্দোরের এই জৈব সিএনজি কেন্দ্র।
এই কেন্দ্রের প্রতিদিন ৫৫০ টন ভেজা জৈব বর্জ্য শোধন করার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১৭ হাজার কেজি সিএনজি এবং দৈনিক ১০০ টন জৈব সার উৎপাদন করা যাবে এই কেন্দ্র থেকে। এই কেন্দ্রটি শূন্য ল্যান্ডফিল মডেলের উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। গ্রিনহাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন হ্রাস, জৈব সার তৈরির মতো একাধিক সুবিধে রয়েছে এই কেন্দ্রে।
ইন্দোর ক্লিন এনার্জি প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে একটি বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যমূলক যান তৈরি করেছে। ইন্দোর পুরনিগম এবং ইন্দোর এনভাইরো ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সলিউশন লিমিটেড সরকারি বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে দেড়শো কোটি টাকা মূলধন বিনিয়োগ করেছে। ইন্দোর পুরনিগম এই কেন্দ্রে উৎপাদিত ন্যূনতম ৫০ শতাংশ সিএনজি কিনে নেবে। এই সিএনজি-র মাধ্যমে ২৫০টি শহর কেন্দ্রিক বাস চালানো হবে। বাকি পরিমাণ সিএনজি খোলা বাজারে বিক্রি করা হবে। এই কেন্দ্রে তৈরি জৈব সার কৃষি ও উদ্যান পালনের জন্য ব্যবহৃত হবে।