Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘Lavender Cultivation’ under CSIR-IIIM’s Aroma Mission to be started in Ramban as a part of Purple Revolution
Development of difficult areas is essential for inclusive and regionally balanced development: Dr Jitendra Singh
DDCs, BDC, PRIs to play a key role in defining developmental priorities in their areas: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the elected representatives are the key players in defining the priority areas for development in their jurisdiction. He said that not only are they accountable to people for the developmental initiatives locally but also play an important role in highlight the lacuna in implementation in various schemes thus acting as a bridge between people and administration. He said this while chairing the District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee (DISHA) Meeting for Ramban District at Convention Centre Jammu today.
A key decision taken during the meeting was to commence Purple Revolution in Ramban District by encouraging ‘Lavender Cultivation under the CSIR-IIIM’s Aroma Mission through Ministry of Science and Technology on the lines of Doda and Reasi districts. Dr Singh made the announcement at the DISHA Meeting today while adding that since similar climatic and geographic conditions exist in Doda and Ramban, Lavender cultivation can be started Ramban to increase income sources for the youth of the district. Citing examples of Baderwah and Khilani in Doda District and certain areas in upper reached of Reasi,
Dr Singh said that over 500 youth had taken benefit from the purple revolution and augmented their income many-fold. Among many such success stories, Dr Singh mentioned that there were even some of the Engineering graduates had given up their jobs and taken to lavender cultivation which offers a lucrative avenue and is fetching the youth with appreciable profits. Since Ramban too had similar potential for Lavender cultivation under Ministry of Science and Technology’s AROMA mission, he said, it will help in providing means of livelihood to budding farmers and agri-entrepreneurs and give a boost to Start-Up India campaign and promoting a spirit of entrepreneurship in the region.
Dr Singh while reviewing the functioning of various Central Government Schemes mentioned that the DISHA platform gave an opportunity to elected representatives and executive to work together on various developmental issues for larger public interest. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started very effective and well conceptualized schemes and to take full benefit of these schemes it was important to being to fore the loopholes or problems in implementation so that timely solutions can be worked out and projects may achieve the intended deadlines.
While listening to various suggestions of the PRI members and representatives of various inaccessible Panchayats and Blocks of Ramban District Dr Singh said that the district had a treacherous and hostile topography making the task of reaching out to the ‘last man’ very daunting. However, he said that the Government was resolved to face the challenge. He said that the Government was committed to provide the benefit of the schemes like PMAY, PMGSY, MGNREGA to the people living in the far off panchayats and blocks of Ramban and other difficult areas of Jammu & Kashmir. Dr Singh also lauded the efforts of district administration and PRI members for good performance in schemes like PM Kisan Nidhi, Schemes in Rural Development sector.He urged the officials of various departments to work in coordination with the PRI members and creating SOPs for better coordination and synergy so that the goal of Inclusive development can be achieved.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ارغوانی انقلاب کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر رام بن میں سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایمس ارومامشن کے تحت لیوینڈر(خزام) کی کاشتکاری شروع کی جائے گی
ایک ہمہ گیر اور علاقائی طور پر متوازن ترقی کے لئے دشوارگزار علاقوں کی ترقی لازمی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ
ڈی ڈی سیز، بی ڈی سی، پی ا ٓر آئیز کا اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں ترقیاتی ترجیحات طے کرنے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ہوگا:ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ
20 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس او ر ٹکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشنس، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آج کہا کہ منتخبہ نمائندہ اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں ترقی کے لئے ترجیحی علاقے طے کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لوگ نہ صرف مقامی طور پر لوگوں کے سامنے ترقیاتی اقدامات کےلئے جوابدہ ہیں ، بلکہ مختلف منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد میں پڑنے و الے رخنوں کے اجاگر کرنے کے حوالے سے ایک اہم کردار بھی ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح یہ لوگ عوام اورانتظامیہ کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ باتیں ا ٓج کنوینشن سینٹر جموں میں رام بن کے لئے ضلعی ترقیاتی تعاون اور نگرانی کمیٹی (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کے اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہیں۔
اس اجلاس میں کیا جانے و الا ایک اہم فیصلہ ، ڈوڈا اورریاسی اضلاع کے خطوط پر سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ سی ایس آئی آر- ا ٓئی آئی آئی ایمس کے تحت لیوینڈر کی کاشتکاری کی ہمت افزائی کرکے رام بن ضلع میں ارغوانی انقلاب کا آغاز کرنا تھا ۔ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ اعلان آج ڈیشا کی میٹنگ میں کیا، اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ چونکہ ڈوڈا اوررام بن میں ایک جیسے موسمیاتی اور جغرافیائی حالات رہتے ہیں اس لئے ضلع کے نوجوانوں کےلئے آمدنی کے ذرائع میں ا ضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے لیوینڈر کی کاشتکاری رام بن سے شروع کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ ڈوڈا ضلع کے بدیروا اور کھلانی اور ریاسی کے بالائی علاقوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 500 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ارغوانی انقلاب سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اوراپنی آمدنی میں کئی گنا ا ضافہ کرلیا ہے ۔ ایسی کامیابی کی کچھ مثالیں دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اسکا ذکر کیا کہ کچھ انجینئرنگ کے گریجویٹس نے تو اپنی ملازمتیں چھوڑ کر خزام کی کاشتکاری شروع کردی جس میں بہت اچھے امکانات موجود ہیں اورنوجوانوں کو مناسب منافع بھی ہاتھ آرہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے اروما مشن کے تحت رام بن میں بھی خزام کی کاشتکاری کی ایسی ہی صلاحیت موجود ہے ، اس سے نئے کسانوں کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اسٹارٹپس انڈیا مہم کو بھی رفتار حاصل ہوگی اسی کے ساتھ خطے میں صنعت کاری کے جذبے کو فروغ بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے کام کرنے کے ڈھنگ کاجائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اسکا ذکر کیا کہ دشا پلیٹ فارم نے منتخب نمائندوں اور انتظامیہ کو عوام کے وسیع تر مفاد میں مختلف ترقیاتی امور پر ملکر کام کرنے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے بہت ہی موثر اور گہرے غوروفکر پر مبنی منصوبے شروع کئے ہیں ۔ ان منصوبوں کا بھر پور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ عمل درآمد میں جو خامیاں یا مشکلات پیش آتی ہیں ان کو سامنے لایا جائے تاکہ ان کا بروقت حل تلاش کرکے اس پر عمل کیا جائے اورمنصوبے اپنی طے شدہ مد ت کے اندر مکمل کئےجاسکیں ۔
پی آر آئی کے ارکان اور ر ام بن ضلع کی مختلف ناقابل رسائی پنچایتوں اوربلاکوں کے نمائندوں کی تجاویز کو سننےکے بعد ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس ضلع کاعلاقہ نہایت سخت اور دشوار گزار ہے جس کی بنا پرہر ا ٓدمی تک رسائی بہت مشکل ہو جاتی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہاکہ تاہم حکومت اس چیلنج کاسامناکرنے کے لئے عزم کئے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت رام بن کےدور دراز پنچایتوں اوربلاکوں کے علاوہ جموں و کشمیر کے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے پی ایم اے وائی ، پی ایم جی ایس وائی، ایم جی نریگا جیسے منصوبوں کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے پی ایم کسان ندھی ، دیہی ترقیاتی شعبے کی اسکیموں جیسے منصوبوں میں بہتر کارکردگی پیش کرنے کے لئے ضلع انتظامیہ اورپی آر آئی کےارکان کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے مختلف محکموں کے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ پی آر آئی ارکان کے ساتھ ملکر کام کریں اور ایک بہتر ارتباط اور تعامل کےلئے ایس او پیز وضع کریں تاکہ ایک ہمہ گیر ترقی کے ہدف کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیا جاسکے۔