Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘Lavender Cultivation’ under CSIR-IIIM’s Aroma Mission to be started in Ramban as a part of Purple Revolution
Development of difficult areas is essential for inclusive and regionally balanced development: Dr Jitendra Singh
DDCs, BDC, PRIs to play a key role in defining developmental priorities in their areas: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the elected representatives are the key players in defining the priority areas for development in their jurisdiction. He said that not only are they accountable to people for the developmental initiatives locally but also play an important role in highlight the lacuna in implementation in various schemes thus acting as a bridge between people and administration. He said this while chairing the District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee (DISHA) Meeting for Ramban District at Convention Centre Jammu today.
A key decision taken during the meeting was to commence Purple Revolution in Ramban District by encouraging ‘Lavender Cultivation under the CSIR-IIIM’s Aroma Mission through Ministry of Science and Technology on the lines of Doda and Reasi districts. Dr Singh made the announcement at the DISHA Meeting today while adding that since similar climatic and geographic conditions exist in Doda and Ramban, Lavender cultivation can be started Ramban to increase income sources for the youth of the district. Citing examples of Baderwah and Khilani in Doda District and certain areas in upper reached of Reasi,
Dr Singh said that over 500 youth had taken benefit from the purple revolution and augmented their income many-fold. Among many such success stories, Dr Singh mentioned that there were even some of the Engineering graduates had given up their jobs and taken to lavender cultivation which offers a lucrative avenue and is fetching the youth with appreciable profits. Since Ramban too had similar potential for Lavender cultivation under Ministry of Science and Technology’s AROMA mission, he said, it will help in providing means of livelihood to budding farmers and agri-entrepreneurs and give a boost to Start-Up India campaign and promoting a spirit of entrepreneurship in the region.
Dr Singh while reviewing the functioning of various Central Government Schemes mentioned that the DISHA platform gave an opportunity to elected representatives and executive to work together on various developmental issues for larger public interest. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started very effective and well conceptualized schemes and to take full benefit of these schemes it was important to being to fore the loopholes or problems in implementation so that timely solutions can be worked out and projects may achieve the intended deadlines.
While listening to various suggestions of the PRI members and representatives of various inaccessible Panchayats and Blocks of Ramban District Dr Singh said that the district had a treacherous and hostile topography making the task of reaching out to the ‘last man’ very daunting. However, he said that the Government was resolved to face the challenge. He said that the Government was committed to provide the benefit of the schemes like PMAY, PMGSY, MGNREGA to the people living in the far off panchayats and blocks of Ramban and other difficult areas of Jammu & Kashmir. Dr Singh also lauded the efforts of district administration and PRI members for good performance in schemes like PM Kisan Nidhi, Schemes in Rural Development sector.He urged the officials of various departments to work in coordination with the PRI members and creating SOPs for better coordination and synergy so that the goal of Inclusive development can be achieved.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
'पर्पल रेवोलुशन' के एक हिस्से के रूप में रामबन में सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के अरोमा मिशन के तहत 'लैवेंडर की खेती' शुरू की जाएगी
समावेशी और क्षेत्रीय संतुलित विकास के लिए दुर्गम क्षेत्रों का विकास जरूरी : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डीडीसी, बीडीसी, पीआरआई अपने क्षेत्रों में विकास से जुड़ी प्राथमिकताएं तय करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
20 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को चिन्हित करने के लिए अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे न केवल स्थानीय स्तर पर विकास से जुड़ी पहलों के लिए लोगों के प्रति जवाबदेह हैं बल्कि विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में कमी को उजागर करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और इस प्रकार लोगों और प्रशासन के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने यह बात आज रामबन जिले के लिए जिला विकास समन्वय और निगरानी समिति (दिशा) की कन्वेंशन सेंटर जम्मू में बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कही।
IMG_256
बैठक के दौरान डोडा तथा रियासी जिलों की तर्ज पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के माध्यम से सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के अरोमा मिशन के तहत लैवेंडर की खेती को प्रोत्साहित करके रामबन जिले में 'पर्पल रेवोलुशन' शुरू करना का एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया गया। डॉ. सिंह ने आज इस बैठक में यह घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि डोडा तथा रामबन में समान जलवायु और भौगोलिक परिस्थितियां हैं इसलिए जिले के युवाओं के लिए आय के स्रोत बढ़ाने के लिए लैवेंडर की खेती रामबन में शुरू की जा सकती है। डोडा जिले में बदरवाह, खिलानी और रियासी के ऊपरी इलाकों में कुछ क्षेत्रों का उदाहरण देते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पर्पल रेवोलुशन से 500 से अधिक युवाओं ने लाभ उठाया है और उनकी आय में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
ऐसी कई सफलता की कहानियों के बीच, डॉ. सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि कुछ इंजीनियरिंग स्नातकों ने भी अपनी नौकरी छोड़ कर लैवेंडर की खेती को अपनाया है। यह एक आकर्षक अवसर है जो युवाओं को काफी लाभ दिला रहा है। चूंकि रामबन में भी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अरोमा मिशन के तहत लैवेंडर की खेती के लिए समान क्षमता है, उन्होंने कहा, "यह नवोदित किसानों और कृषि-उद्यमियों को आजीविका के साधन प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा और स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया अभियान को बढ़ावा देगा और क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता की भावना को मजबूती देगा।"
IMG_256
डॉ. सिंह ने केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के कामकाज की समीक्षा करते हुए उल्लेख किया कि दिशा मंच ने बड़े जनहित के लिए विभिन्न विकासात्मक मुद्दों पर एक साथ काम करने के लिए निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों को एक अवसर प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बहुत प्रभावी और अच्छी तरह से संकल्पित योजनाएं शुरू की हैं और इन योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए कार्यान्वयन में कमियों या समस्याओं को दूर करना महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि समय पर समाधान निकाला जा सके और परियोजनाएं निर्धारित समय सीमा को प्राप्त कर सकें।
रामबन जिले की विभिन्न दुर्गम पंचायतों और प्रखंडों के पंचायती राज संस्थान (पीआरआई) सदस्यों तथा प्रतिनिधियों के विभिन्न सुझावों को सुनते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जिले की भूगौलिक परिस्थितियां इतनी विकट और दुर्गम हैं कि यहां 'आखिरी आदमी' तक पहुँचने का काम बहुत कठिन और चुनौतीपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस चुनौती का सामना करने और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, पीएमजीएसवाई तथा मनरेगा जैसी योजनाओं का लाभ रामबन और जम्मू-कश्मीर के अन्य दुर्गम क्षेत्रों की दूर की पंचायतों तथा ब्लॉकों में रहने वाले लोगों को प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डॉ. सिंह ने पीएम किसान निधि, ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्र की योजनाओं में अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए जिला प्रशासन और पीआरआई सदस्यों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारियों से पीआरआई सदस्यों के साथ समन्वय में काम करने और बेहतर समन्वय के लिए एसओपी बनाने का आग्रह किया ताकि समावेशी विकास के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।