Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘Lavender Cultivation’ under CSIR-IIIM’s Aroma Mission to be started in Ramban as a part of Purple Revolution
Development of difficult areas is essential for inclusive and regionally balanced development: Dr Jitendra Singh
DDCs, BDC, PRIs to play a key role in defining developmental priorities in their areas: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the elected representatives are the key players in defining the priority areas for development in their jurisdiction. He said that not only are they accountable to people for the developmental initiatives locally but also play an important role in highlight the lacuna in implementation in various schemes thus acting as a bridge between people and administration. He said this while chairing the District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee (DISHA) Meeting for Ramban District at Convention Centre Jammu today.
A key decision taken during the meeting was to commence Purple Revolution in Ramban District by encouraging ‘Lavender Cultivation under the CSIR-IIIM’s Aroma Mission through Ministry of Science and Technology on the lines of Doda and Reasi districts. Dr Singh made the announcement at the DISHA Meeting today while adding that since similar climatic and geographic conditions exist in Doda and Ramban, Lavender cultivation can be started Ramban to increase income sources for the youth of the district. Citing examples of Baderwah and Khilani in Doda District and certain areas in upper reached of Reasi,
Dr Singh said that over 500 youth had taken benefit from the purple revolution and augmented their income many-fold. Among many such success stories, Dr Singh mentioned that there were even some of the Engineering graduates had given up their jobs and taken to lavender cultivation which offers a lucrative avenue and is fetching the youth with appreciable profits. Since Ramban too had similar potential for Lavender cultivation under Ministry of Science and Technology’s AROMA mission, he said, it will help in providing means of livelihood to budding farmers and agri-entrepreneurs and give a boost to Start-Up India campaign and promoting a spirit of entrepreneurship in the region.
Dr Singh while reviewing the functioning of various Central Government Schemes mentioned that the DISHA platform gave an opportunity to elected representatives and executive to work together on various developmental issues for larger public interest. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started very effective and well conceptualized schemes and to take full benefit of these schemes it was important to being to fore the loopholes or problems in implementation so that timely solutions can be worked out and projects may achieve the intended deadlines.
While listening to various suggestions of the PRI members and representatives of various inaccessible Panchayats and Blocks of Ramban District Dr Singh said that the district had a treacherous and hostile topography making the task of reaching out to the ‘last man’ very daunting. However, he said that the Government was resolved to face the challenge. He said that the Government was committed to provide the benefit of the schemes like PMAY, PMGSY, MGNREGA to the people living in the far off panchayats and blocks of Ramban and other difficult areas of Jammu & Kashmir. Dr Singh also lauded the efforts of district administration and PRI members for good performance in schemes like PM Kisan Nidhi, Schemes in Rural Development sector.He urged the officials of various departments to work in coordination with the PRI members and creating SOPs for better coordination and synergy so that the goal of Inclusive development can be achieved.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் மண்டல சமச்சீர் வளர்ச்சிக்கு கடினமான பகுதிகளின் வளர்ச்சி அவசியம்: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
20 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல்; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் பணியாளர்கள், பொது மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு , ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்கள் அதிகார வரம்பில் வளர்ச்சிக்கான முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளை வரையறுப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக கூறினார். . உள்நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக மக்களுக்குப் பொறுப்பு பொறுப்பெற்று , பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள குறைபாடுகளை எடுத்துரைப்பதில் மக்களுக்கும் நிர்வாகத்துக்கும் இடையே பாலமாகச் செயல்படும் முக்கியப் பங்கினை ஆற்றுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இன்று ஜம்முவின் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் ரம்பன் மாவட்டத்திற்கான மாவட்ட வளர்ச்சி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புக் குழு (திஷா) கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்துப் பேசுகையில் அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
தோடா மற்றும் ரியாசி மாவட்டங்களைப் போன்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடியை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் ரம்பன் மாவட்டத்தில் ஊதா புரட்சியை தொடங்குவது என்ற முக்கிய முடிவு கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்டது. தோடா மற்றும் ரம்பன் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் உகந்த காலநிலை மற்றும் புவியியல் நிலைமைகள் இருப்பதால், மாவட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு வருமான ஆதாரங்களை அதிகரிக்க லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடியைத் தொடங்கலாம் என்று டாக்டர் சிங் அறிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யும் போது, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகிகள் பெரிய பொது நலனுக்காக பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பிரச்சினைகளில் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட திஷா தளம் வாய்ப்பளித்ததாகக் டாக்டர் சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ராம்பன் மாவட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அணுக முடியாத பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் தொகுதிகளின் பிஆர்ஐ உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளின் பல்வேறு ஆலோசனைகளைக் கேட்ட டாக்டர் சிங், மாவட்டம் மோசமான நிலப்பரப்பைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். எவ்வாறாயினும், சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள அரசாங்கம் தீர்மானித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பயனை ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரின் தொலைதூர பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் ராம்பன் தொகுதிகள் மற்றும் பிற கடினமான பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு வழங்க அரசாங்கம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் கிசான் நிதி, ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையில் உள்ள திட்டங்கள் போன்ற திட்டங்களில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டதற்காக மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பி ஆர் ஐ உறுப்பினர்களின் முயற்சிகளை டாக்டர் சிங் பாராட்டினார். பல்வேறு துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகளை இந்த உறுப்பினர்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படவும், சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் தரமான நடவடிக்கை முறைகளை உருவாக்கவும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.