Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Agriculture with New Perspective of Atma Nirbhar North East-Initiative of NERCRMS - a registered society under the aegis of NEC under the Ministry of DoNER.
21 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Deomali hamlet is located in the Tirap district of Arunachal Pradesh, where most people are engaged in agriculture. Since the growing of spices has great potential in NER due to suitable agro-climatic conditions.
On February 12, 2022, the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), Shillong, in collaboration with the Spice Board Divisional Office Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh, under the North Eastern Council (NEC), Ministry of DoNER, GoI, organised a training programme for spice growers at the Patkai Hills Welfare Society Office, Deomali, Tirap, Arunachal Pradesh.
Accordingly, more than 60 (sixty) participants were trained. They were trained in spice growing as well as to sell their produce for income generation.
Spice Board authorities further highlighted that more such projects will be implemented in the Namsang Block and Soha Block in the near future to encourage farmers to improve their farm activities and economic status.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तहत एनईसी के अधीन एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी एनईआरसीआरएमएस की पहल- नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ आत्मनिर्भर उत्तर पूर्व की कृषि
21 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तिरप जिला स्थित देवमाली गांव में अधिकांश लोग कृषि कार्यों में लगे हुए हैं। उपयुक्त कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में मसालों की खेती की काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
12 फरवरी, 2022 को भारत सरकार के मंत्रालय की उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद् (एनईसी) के तहत शिलांग स्थित उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस) ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के नामसाई स्थित मसाला बोर्ड क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की सहभागिता में मसाला उत्पादकों के लिए देवमाली स्थित पटकाई हिल्स वेलफेयर सोसाइटी कार्यालय में एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 60 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। उन्हें मसाला उत्पादन के साथ-साथ आय में बढ़ोतरी के लिए अपनी उपज बेचने के संबंध में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
मसाला बोर्ड के अधिकारियों ने आगे इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि किसानों को उनकी कृषि संबंधी गतिविधियों और आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार के संबंध में प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निकट भविष्य में नमसांग प्रखंड और सोहा प्रखंड में इस तरह की और परियोजनाएं संचालित की जाएंगी।