Ministry of Home Affairs
The Modi Government has decided to continue the Umbrella scheme of Border Infrastructure & Management (BIM) from 2021-22 to 2025-26
Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah is committed to improving border infrastructure & management
Cost of the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 will be Rs. 13,020 crore
BIM will strengthen border infrastructure for improving border management, policing and guarding borders
21 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the continuation of the Central Sector Umbrella Scheme of “Border Infrastructure and Management” (BIM) over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle from 2021-22 to 2025-26, at a cost of Rs.13,020 crore. Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah is committed to improving border infrastructure and management. This decision will strengthen the border infrastructure for improving border management, policing and guarding the borders.
The BIM scheme will help in the creation of infrastructure such as construction of border fence, border flood lights, technological solutions, border roads and Border Outposts (BOPs)/Company Operating Bases (COBs) to secure the Indo-Pakistan, Indo-Bangladesh, Indo-China, Indo-Nepal, Indo-Bhutan and Indo-Myanmar borders.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബോർഡർ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ & മാനേജ്മെന്റ് പദ്ധതി 2021-22 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെ തുടരും
21 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
15-ാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ കാലയളവിൽ, 2021-22 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെ, 13,020 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ "ബോർഡർ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ആൻഡ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്" (BIM) എന്ന സെൻട്രൽ സെക്ടർ അംബ്രല്ല പദ്ധതി തുടരുന്നതിന് മോദി സർക്കാർ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. അതിർത്തി മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, പോലീസിംഗ്, അതിർത്തി കാവൽ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അതിർത്തി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഈ തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ ശക്തിപ്പെടും.
ഇന്തോ-ചൈന, ഇന്തോ-നേപ്പാൾ, ഇന്തോ-ഭൂട്ടാൻ, ഇന്തോ-മ്യാൻമർ അതിർത്തികളിൽ, അതിർത്തി വേലി, അതിർത്തി ഫ്ലഡ് ലൈറ്റുകൾ, സാങ്കേതിക പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ, അതിർത്തി റോഡുകൾ, ബോർഡർ ഔട്ട്‌പോസ്റ്റുകൾ (BOPs)/കമ്പനി ഓപ്പറേറ്റിംഗ് ബേസുകൾ (COBs) തുടങ്ങിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ BIM പദ്ധതി സഹായകമാകും.