Ministry of Home Affairs
The Modi Government has decided to continue the Umbrella scheme of Border Infrastructure & Management (BIM) from 2021-22 to 2025-26
Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah is committed to improving border infrastructure & management
Cost of the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 will be Rs. 13,020 crore
BIM will strengthen border infrastructure for improving border management, policing and guarding borders
21 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the continuation of the Central Sector Umbrella Scheme of “Border Infrastructure and Management” (BIM) over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle from 2021-22 to 2025-26, at a cost of Rs.13,020 crore. Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah is committed to improving border infrastructure and management. This decision will strengthen the border infrastructure for improving border management, policing and guarding the borders.
The BIM scheme will help in the creation of infrastructure such as construction of border fence, border flood lights, technological solutions, border roads and Border Outposts (BOPs)/Company Operating Bases (COBs) to secure the Indo-Pakistan, Indo-Bangladesh, Indo-China, Indo-Nepal, Indo-Bhutan and Indo-Myanmar borders.

गृह मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकारने सीमा भागात पायाभूत सुविधा आणि व्यवस्थापना (बीआयएम) ची एकछत्री योजना 2021-22 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत सुरू ठेवण्याचा केंद्र सरकारचा निर्णय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालय सीमा भागात पायाभूत सुविधा आणि व्यवस्थापन सुधारण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध
2021-22 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत कालावधीसाठी या योजनेसाठी 13,020 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित
बीआयएम सीमा व्यवस्थापन, गस्त आणि सीमांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सीमा भागात पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करेल
21 FEB 2022 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2022
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या संसाधनाव्यतिरिक्त “सीमा भागात पायाभूत सुविधा आणि व्यवस्थापन” (BIM) ची केंद्रीय एकछत्री योजना 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या काळात 13,020 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह पुढे सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी मोदी सरकारने मंजुरी दिली आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालय सीमेवरील पायाभूत सुविधा आणि व्यवस्थापन सुधारण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. या निर्णयामुळे सीमा व्यवस्थापन, गस्त आणि सीमेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी तिथल्या पायाभूत सुविधांना बळ मिळेल.
ही योजना भारत-पाकिस्तान, भारत-बांगलादेश , भारत-चीन, भारत-नेपाळ, भारत-भूतान आणि भारत-म्यानमार सीमा सुरक्षित राखण्यासाठी सीमेवर कुंपण, प्रकाशझोत, तंत्रज्ञान विषयक संशोधन , सीमा रस्ते आणि बॉर्डर आउटपोस्ट (BOPs)/कंपनी ऑपरेटिंग बेस (COBs) यासारख्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये मदत करेल.