Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman interacts with leaders of financial & capital markets
21 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 February 2022
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman interacted with the leaders of the financial & capital markets in Mumbai today. She asked the industry leaders to explore ways to further strengthen the sector.
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister expressed satisfaction about the resilience displayed by the financial markets even during the pandemic times.
Smt. Sitharaman urged the market participants to strive for efficiency and transparency to help to channelise the resource for productive investment in the most effective manner.
The Finance Minister emphasised that trust and confidence in the financial market are critical to gain traction amongst investors. Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted the important role of market participants in institution-building and for making financial market stronger and investor-friendly.
Various ideas and suggestions related to investor awareness, KYC norms, mutual fund penetration, deepening of corporate bonds, commodity derivatives and effectiveness of the market system were also discussed in detail.
Among the participants were the functioning heads of the stock exchanges, clearing corporations, depositories, mutual fund industry, stock brokerage firms, merchant bankers and credit rating agencies.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আর্থিক ও মূলধনী বাজারের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
21 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ মুম্বাইয়ে আর্থিক ও মূলধনী বাজারের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। তিনি এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রকে আরও নিবিড় করতে বিভিন্ন পন্থাপদ্ধতি খুঁজে বের করার জন্য শিল্প-প্রতিনিধিদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
এই মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে অর্থমন্ত্রী মহামারীর সময় আর্থিক বাজার যে নমনীয়তা দেখিয়েছে তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আর্থিক বাজার প্রতিনিধিদের উৎপাদনশীল বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্যে সম্পদের সঠিক পরিচালনায় আরও দক্ষতা ও স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেন।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জোর দিয়ে বলেন, লগ্নিকারীদের আকৃষ্ট করে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার সুফল গ্রহণে আর্থিক বাজারের প্রতি আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখতে হবে। তিনি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা এবং আর্থিক বাজারকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব করে তুলতে বাজার ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন।
এই মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে লগ্নিকারীদের সচেতনতা, কেওয়াইসি বিধি-ব্যবস্থা, মিউচ্যুয়াল ফান্ডের পরিধি সম্প্রসারণ, কর্পোরেট বন্ড ক্ষেত্রের প্রভাব বৃদ্ধি, বাজার ব্যবস্থার কার্যকরিতা প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
এই মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জ, ক্লিয়ারিং কর্পোরেশন, ডিপোজিটরি, মিউচ্যুয়াল ফান্ড সংস্থা, স্টক ব্রোকারেজ প্রতিষ্ঠান, ঋণদানকারী ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ক্রেডিট রেটিং সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেন।