Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman interacts with leaders of financial & capital markets
21 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 February 2022
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman interacted with the leaders of the financial & capital markets in Mumbai today. She asked the industry leaders to explore ways to further strengthen the sector.
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister expressed satisfaction about the resilience displayed by the financial markets even during the pandemic times.
Smt. Sitharaman urged the market participants to strive for efficiency and transparency to help to channelise the resource for productive investment in the most effective manner.
The Finance Minister emphasised that trust and confidence in the financial market are critical to gain traction amongst investors. Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted the important role of market participants in institution-building and for making financial market stronger and investor-friendly.
Various ideas and suggestions related to investor awareness, KYC norms, mutual fund penetration, deepening of corporate bonds, commodity derivatives and effectiveness of the market system were also discussed in detail.
Among the participants were the functioning heads of the stock exchanges, clearing corporations, depositories, mutual fund industry, stock brokerage firms, merchant bankers and credit rating agencies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी वित्त आणि भांडवली बाजारातील प्रमुखांशी साधला संवाद
21 FEB 2022 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज मुंबईत वित्त आणि भांडवली बाजारातील प्रमुखांशी या क्षेत्राला अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठीचेमार्ग शोधण्यासाठी संवाद साधला.
आपल्या प्रारंभिक भाषणात अर्थमंत्र्यांनी महामारीच्या काळातही वित्तीय बाजारांनी दाखवलेल्या लवचिकतेबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
सीतारामन यांनी बाजारातील प्रतिनिधींना सकारात्मक गुंतवणुकीसाठी संसाधने सर्वात प्रभावी पद्धतीने वळवण्यासाठी कार्यक्षमता आणि पारदर्शकतेसाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
गुंतवणूकदारांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी वित्तीय बाजारपेठेतील विश्वासार्हता आणि विश्वास महत्त्वाचा असल्यावर अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. सीतारामन यांनी संस्था-बांधणीत आणि वित्त बाजारपेठ अधिक मजबूत आणि गुंतवणूकदार-स्नेही बनवण्यात बाजारातील प्रतिनिधींची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
गुंतवणूकदारांची जागरूकता, केवायसी नियम, म्युच्युअल फंडचा प्रसार, कॉर्पोरेट रोखे, कमोडिटी डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्ज आणि बाजार व्यवस्थेची परिणामकारकता यासंबंधीच्या विविध कल्पना आणि सूचनांवरही सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
सहभागितांमध्ये शेअर बाजार, क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन, डिपॉझिटरीज, म्युच्युअल फंड उद्योग, स्टॉकब्रोकरेज फर्म, मर्चंट बँकर्स आणि पत मानांकन संस्थांचे प्रमुख होते.