Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting orders blocking of Apps, website and social media accounts linked to banned organization Sikhs For Justice
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has ordered blocking of apps, website, and social media accounts of foreign-based “Punjab Politics TV” having close links with Sikhs For Justice (SFJ), an organization that has been declared unlawful under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967. Relying on intelligence inputs that the channel was attempting to use online media to disturb public order during the ongoing State Assembly Elections, the Ministry used emergency powers under the IT Rules on 18th February to block the digital media resources of “Punjab Politics TV”.
The contents of the blocked apps, website, and social media accounts had the potential to incite communal disharmony and separatism; and were found to be detrimental to the sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, and public order. It was also observed that the launch of new apps and social media accounts was timed to gain traction during the ongoing elections.
The Government of India remains vigilant and committed to secure the overall information environment in India and thwart any actions having the potential to undermine India’s sovereignty and integrity.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
നിരോധിത സംഘടനയായ സിഖ്‌സ് ഫോർ ജസ്റ്റിസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുള്ള ആപ്പുകൾ, വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ്, സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ നിരോധിക്കാൻ വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉത്തരവിട്ടു
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിയമവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ (തടയൽ) നിയമം,1967 നു കീഴിൽ നിയമവിരുദ്ധമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കപ്പെട്ട സംഘടനയായ സിഖ്‌സ് ഫോർ ജസ്റ്റിസുമായി (SFJ) അടുത്ത ബന്ധമുള്ളതും വിദേശരാജ്യം ആസ്ഥാനമായുമുള്ള "പഞ്ചാബ് പൊളിറ്റിക്സ് ടിവി"യുടെ ആപ്പുകൾ, വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ്, സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ നിരോധിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉത്തരവിട്ടു.
ഇപ്പോൾ നടക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിൽ പൊതു ക്രമസമാധാനം തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്താൻ "പഞ്ചാബ് പൊളിറ്റിക്സ് ടിവി" ചാനൽ ഓൺലൈൻ മാധ്യമത്തിലൂടെ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന ഇന്റലിജൻസ് വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, പ്രസ്തുത ചാനലിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമ വിഭവങ്ങളെ നിരോധിക്കാൻ ഫെബ്രുവരി 18-ന് ഐടി ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള അടിയന്തര അധികാരങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉപയോഗിച്ചു.
നിരോധിച്ച ആപ്പുകൾ, വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ്, സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ സാമുദായിക അനൈക്യവും വിഘടനവാദവും ഉണർത്താൻ കഴിവുള്ളവയായിരുന്നു; കൂടാതെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരത്തിനും അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും പൊതു സമാധാനത്തിനും ഹാനികരമാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി.