Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting orders blocking of Apps, website and social media accounts linked to banned organization Sikhs For Justice
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has ordered blocking of apps, website, and social media accounts of foreign-based “Punjab Politics TV” having close links with Sikhs For Justice (SFJ), an organization that has been declared unlawful under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967. Relying on intelligence inputs that the channel was attempting to use online media to disturb public order during the ongoing State Assembly Elections, the Ministry used emergency powers under the IT Rules on 18th February to block the digital media resources of “Punjab Politics TV”.
The contents of the blocked apps, website, and social media accounts had the potential to incite communal disharmony and separatism; and were found to be detrimental to the sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, and public order. It was also observed that the launch of new apps and social media accounts was timed to gain traction during the ongoing elections.
The Government of India remains vigilant and committed to secure the overall information environment in India and thwart any actions having the potential to undermine India’s sovereignty and integrity.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
शिख फॉर जस्टिस या प्रतिबंधित संघटनेशी संबंधित अॅप्स, संकेतस्थळे आणि समाजमाध्यम खाती प्रतिबंधित (ब्लॉक) करण्याचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे आदेश
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने बेकायदेशीर कृत्ये प्रतिबंध कायदा 1967 अंतर्गत बेकायदेशीर घोषित केलेल्या शिख्स फॉर जस्टिस (एसएफजे) या संस्थेशी जवळचे संबंध असलेल्या परदेशस्थ “पंजाब पॉलिटिक्स टीव्ही” चे अॅप्स, संकेतस्थळ आणि समाजमाध्यम खाती प्रतिबंधित (ब्लॉक) करण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत.
संबंधित वाहिनी, सध्या सुरू असलेल्या राज्य विधानसभा निवडणुकांदरम्यान सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था बिघडवण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन माध्यमाचा वापर करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत असल्याची गुप्तचर माहिती समोर आल्याने, मंत्रालयाने 18 फेब्रुवारी रोजी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांतर्गत आणीबाणीच्या अधिकारांचा वापर करून पंजाब पॉलिटिक्स टीव्हीची "डिजिटल मीडिया संसाधने प्रतिबंधित केली.
प्रतिबंधित केलेले अॅप्स, संकेतस्थळ आणि समाजमाध्यम खात्यांच्या सामग्रीमध्ये जातीय तेढ आणि फुटीरतावाद भडकवण्याची क्षमता होती; आणि ते भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि अखंडता, राज्याची सुरक्षा आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्थेसाठी हानिकारक असल्याचे आढळले. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या निवडणुकांची वेळ साधत त्यावर प्रभाव टाकण्यासाठी नवीन अॅप्स आणि समाजमाध्यम खाती सुरु केल्याचे उघड झाले आहे.
भारतातील एकूण माहिती बाबतचे वातावरण सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्वाला आणि अखंडतेला धोका निर्माण करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही कृतींना आळा घालण्यासाठी केन्द्र सरकार सतर्क आणि वचनबद्ध आहे.