Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting orders blocking of Apps, website and social media accounts linked to banned organization Sikhs For Justice
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has ordered blocking of apps, website, and social media accounts of foreign-based “Punjab Politics TV” having close links with Sikhs For Justice (SFJ), an organization that has been declared unlawful under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967. Relying on intelligence inputs that the channel was attempting to use online media to disturb public order during the ongoing State Assembly Elections, the Ministry used emergency powers under the IT Rules on 18th February to block the digital media resources of “Punjab Politics TV”.
The contents of the blocked apps, website, and social media accounts had the potential to incite communal disharmony and separatism; and were found to be detrimental to the sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, and public order. It was also observed that the launch of new apps and social media accounts was timed to gain traction during the ongoing elections.
The Government of India remains vigilant and committed to secure the overall information environment in India and thwart any actions having the potential to undermine India’s sovereignty and integrity.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે પ્રતિબંધિત સંગઠન શીખ્સ ફોર જસ્ટિસ સાથે જોડાયેલ એપ્સ, વેબસાઇટ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા એકાઉન્ટ્સને બ્લોક કરવાનો આદેશ આપ્યો
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે વિદેશી-આધારિત “પંજાબ પોલિટિક્સ ટીવી”ની એપ્સ, વેબસાઈટ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા એકાઉન્ટ્સને બ્લોક કરવાનો આદેશ આપ્યો છે, જે શીખ્સ ફોર જસ્ટિસ (SFJ) સાથે ગાઢ સંબંધ ધરાવે છે, જે સંસ્થાને ગેરકાનૂની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે પ્રિવેન્શન એક્ટ, 1967 હેઠળ ગેરકાયદે જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે. ગુપ્ત માહિતીના આધારે ડિજિટલ મીડિયા સંસાધનોને અવરોધિત કરવા માટે " પંજાબ પોલિટીક્સ ટીવી” ચેનલ ચાલુ રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણીઓ દરમિયાન જાહેર વ્યવસ્થાને ખલેલ પહોંચાડવા માટે ઑનલાઇન મીડિયાનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહી છે જેના આધારે મંત્રાલયે 18મી ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ IT નિયમો હેઠળ કટોકટીની સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આ પગલું લીધું છે.
અવરોધિત એપ્સ, વેબસાઇટ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા એકાઉન્ટ્સની સામગ્રીમાં સાંપ્રદાયિક વિસંગતતા અને અલગતાવાદને ઉશ્કેરવાની ક્ષમતા હતી; અને તે ભારતની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને અખંડિતતા, રાજ્યની સુરક્ષા અને જાહેર વ્યવસ્થા માટે હાનિકારક હોવાનું જણાયું હતું. એવું પણ અવલોકન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે નવી એપ્સ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા એકાઉન્ટ્સ લોન્ચ કરવાનો સમય ચાલુ ચૂંટણી દરમિયાન ટ્રેક્શન મેળવવા માટે હતો.
ભારત સરકાર ભારતમાં એકંદર માહિતી વાતાવરણને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા અને ભારતની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને અખંડિતતાને નુકસાન પહોંચાડવાની સંભાવના ધરાવતી કોઈપણ ક્રિયાઓને નિષ્ફળ બનાવવા માટે જાગ્રત અને પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.