Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting orders blocking of Apps, website and social media accounts linked to banned organization Sikhs For Justice
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has ordered blocking of apps, website, and social media accounts of foreign-based “Punjab Politics TV” having close links with Sikhs For Justice (SFJ), an organization that has been declared unlawful under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967. Relying on intelligence inputs that the channel was attempting to use online media to disturb public order during the ongoing State Assembly Elections, the Ministry used emergency powers under the IT Rules on 18th February to block the digital media resources of “Punjab Politics TV”.
The contents of the blocked apps, website, and social media accounts had the potential to incite communal disharmony and separatism; and were found to be detrimental to the sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, and public order. It was also observed that the launch of new apps and social media accounts was timed to gain traction during the ongoing elections.
The Government of India remains vigilant and committed to secure the overall information environment in India and thwart any actions having the potential to undermine India’s sovereignty and integrity.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने प्रतिबंधित संगठन सिख फॉर जस्टिस से जुड़े ऐप्स, वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट्स को बंद (ब्लॉक) करने का आदेश दिया
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने विदेश स्थित "पंजाब पॉलिटिक्स टीवी" के ऐप्स, वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट्सको बंद (ब्लॉक) करने का आदेश दिया है, जिसका सिख फॉर जस्टिस (एसएफजे), एक संगठन जिसे गैरकानूनी गतिविधि (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1967 के तहत गैरकानूनी घोषित किया गया है, के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध हैं। खुफिया सूचनाओं पर भरोसा करते हुए कि चैनल, अभी चल रहे राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को खराब करने के लिए ऑनलाइन मीडिया का उपयोग करने का प्रयास कर रहा था, मंत्रालय ने “पंजाब पॉलिटिक्स टीवी” के डिजिटल मीडिया स्रोतों को बंद (ब्लॉक) करने के लिए 18 फरवरी को आईटी नियमों के तहत आपातकालीन शक्तियों का उपयोग किया है।
बंद (ब्लॉक) किये गए ऐप्स, वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट्स की सामग्री में सांप्रदायिक वैमनस्य और अलगाववाद को भड़काने की क्षमता थी और सामग्री को भारत की संप्रभुता व अखंडता, राज्य की सुरक्षा तथा सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के लिए हानिकारक पाया गया। यह भी पाया गया कि अभी चल रहे चुनावों के दौरान महत्त्व पाने के लिए नए ऐप्स और सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट्स को लॉन्च किया गया है।
भारत सरकार देश में समग्र सूचना व्यवस्था को सुरक्षित रखने और भारत की संप्रभुता व अखंडता को कमजोर करने की ताकत रखने वाले किसी भी कार्य को विफल करने के लिए सतर्क और प्रतिबद्ध है।