Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting orders blocking of Apps, website and social media accounts linked to banned organization Sikhs For Justice
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has ordered blocking of apps, website, and social media accounts of foreign-based “Punjab Politics TV” having close links with Sikhs For Justice (SFJ), an organization that has been declared unlawful under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967. Relying on intelligence inputs that the channel was attempting to use online media to disturb public order during the ongoing State Assembly Elections, the Ministry used emergency powers under the IT Rules on 18th February to block the digital media resources of “Punjab Politics TV”.
The contents of the blocked apps, website, and social media accounts had the potential to incite communal disharmony and separatism; and were found to be detrimental to the sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, and public order. It was also observed that the launch of new apps and social media accounts was timed to gain traction during the ongoing elections.
The Government of India remains vigilant and committed to secure the overall information environment in India and thwart any actions having the potential to undermine India’s sovereignty and integrity.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸਿੱਖਸ ਫੌਰ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਐਪਸ, ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ
22 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗੈਰਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1967 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸਿੱਖਸ ਫੌਰ ਜਸਟਿਸ (ਐੱਸਐੱਫਜੇ) ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ “ਪੰਜਾਬ ਪੌਲੀਟਿਕਸ ਟੀਵੀ” ਦੇ ਐਪਸ, ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ 'ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਚੈਨਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਾੜਨ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 18 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ "ਪੰਜਾਬ ਪੌਲੀਟਿਕਸ ਟੀਵੀ" ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬਲੌਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਐਪਸ, ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ, ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰਕੂ ਅਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਭੜਕਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੀ; ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ, ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਐਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੌਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।