Ministry of Science & Technology
Professor Neena Gupta receives Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians
22 FEB 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians was awarded to Professor Neena Gupta, a mathematician of the Indian Statistical Institute in Kolkata, in a virtual ceremony on 22nd February 2022. She received the award for the year 2021 for her outstanding work in affine algebraic geometry and commutative algebra.
On the behalf of Secretary and Department, Shri Sanjeev Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, congratulated Dr. Neena Gupta and said that the award conferred to a female researcher will encourage other female researchers all around the world to take up mathematics as their career. “I am also sure that this recognition will motivate her further to expand research with more noteworthy outcomes in the future. It will also inspire the researchers and young mathematicians not only in our country but in the entire developing world, to undertake research in mathematical sciences,” he added.
The prize is awarded annually to a researcher from a developing country funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) of the Government of India in association with ICTP (International Centre for Theoretical Physics) and the International Mathematical Union (IMU).
It is given to young mathematicians less than 45 years of age who have conducted outstanding research in a developing country. It is supported by DST in the memory of Srinivasa Ramanujan, a genius in pure mathematics who was essentially self-taught and made spectacular contributions to elliptic functions, continued fractions, infinite series, and analytical theory of numbers.
Professor Gupta's solution for solving the Zariski cancellation problem, a fundamental problem in Algebraic Geometry, earned her the 2014 Young Scientists Award of the Indian National Science Academy (NSA). The NSA described her solution as ‘one of the best works in algebraic geometry in recent years done anywhere’. The problem was posed by one of the most eminent founders of modern Algebraic Geometry, Oscar Zariski, in 1949. In an interview with an American university, Gupta describes the problem as ---The cancellation problem asks that if you have cylinders over two geometric structures, and that have similar forms, can one conclude that the original base structures have similar forms?

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پروفیسر نینا گپتا نے نوجوان ریاضی دانوں کے لیے رامانوجن انعام حاصل کیا
22 FEB 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22 فروری،2022۔
22 فروری 2022 کو ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں کولکتہ میں انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ریاضی دان پروفیسر نینا گپتا کو نوجوان ریاضی دانوں کے لیے رامانوجن انعام دیا گیا۔ انھیں یہ ایوارڈ سال 2021 کے لیے افائن الجبرا جیومیٹری اور استبدالی الجبرا میں ان کے شاندار کام کے لئے دیا گیا ہے۔
سکریٹری اور محکمہ کی جانب سے جناب سنجیو ورشنی، سربراہ، بین الاقوامی تعاون ڈویژن، محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ڈاکٹر نینا گپتا کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ایک خاتون محقق کو دیا جانے والا یہ ایوارڈ دنیا بھر کی دیگر خواتین محققین کو ریاضی کو کریئر کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ "مجھے یہ بھی یقین ہے کہ یہ پہچان انھیں مستقبل میں مزید قابل ذکر نتائج کے ساتھ تحقیق کو مزید وسعت دینے کی ترغیب دے گی۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہمارے ملک بلکہ پوری ترقی پذیر دنیا کے محققین اور نوجوان ریاضی دانوں کو ریاضی کے علوم میں تحقیق کرنے کا حوصلہ ملے گا۔
یہ انعام ہر سال ایک ترقی پذیر ملک کے ایک محقق کو دیا جاتا ہے جسے حکومت ہند کے محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے آئی سی ٹی پی (انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار تھیوریٹیکل فزکس) اور بین الاقوامی ریاضیاتی یونین (آئی ایم یو) کے تعاون سے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ 45 سال سے کم عمر کے نوجوان ریاضی دانوں کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے ترقی پذیر ملک میں شاندار تحقیق کی ہے۔ اس کی حمایت محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے سری نواسا رامانوجن کی یاد میں کی جاتی ہے، جو خالص ریاضی میں ایک نہایت باصلاحیت شخص تھے، جو بنیادی طور پر خود کے ذریعے سیکھے ہوئے تھے اور بیضوی افعال، مسلسل فریکشن، لامحدود سیریز، اور اعداد کے تجزیاتی نظریہ میں شاندار تعاون پیش کیا تھا۔
الجبری جیومیٹری میں ایک بنیادی مسئلہ زرسکی منسوخی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے پروفیسر گپتا کے حل نے انہیں انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (این ایس اے) کا 2014 کا نوجوان سائنسدانوں کا ایوارڈ حاصل کروایا۔ این ایس اے نے ان کے حل کو 'حالیہ برسوں میں الجبری جیومیٹری میں کہیں بھی کیے گئے بہترین کاموں میں سے ایک' قرار دیا۔ یہ مسئلہ جدید الجبری جیومیٹری کے سب سے نامور بانیوں میں سے ایک آسکر زرسکی نے 1949 میں پیش کیا تھا۔ ایک امریکی یونیورسٹی کو انٹرویو دیتے ہوئے گپتا نے اس مسئلے کو یوں بیان کیا --- منسوخی کا مسئلہ یہ پوچھتا ہے کہ اگر آپ کے پاس دو جیومیٹرک سے زیادہ سلنڈر ہیں۔ ڈھانچے، اور ان کی شکلیں ملتی جلتی ہیں، کیا کوئی یہ نتیجہ اخذ کر سکتا ہے کہ اصل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شکلیں ایک جیسی ہیں؟
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1902