Ministry of Science & Technology
Professor Neena Gupta receives Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians
22 FEB 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians was awarded to Professor Neena Gupta, a mathematician of the Indian Statistical Institute in Kolkata, in a virtual ceremony on 22nd February 2022. She received the award for the year 2021 for her outstanding work in affine algebraic geometry and commutative algebra.
On the behalf of Secretary and Department, Shri Sanjeev Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, congratulated Dr. Neena Gupta and said that the award conferred to a female researcher will encourage other female researchers all around the world to take up mathematics as their career. “I am also sure that this recognition will motivate her further to expand research with more noteworthy outcomes in the future. It will also inspire the researchers and young mathematicians not only in our country but in the entire developing world, to undertake research in mathematical sciences,” he added.
The prize is awarded annually to a researcher from a developing country funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) of the Government of India in association with ICTP (International Centre for Theoretical Physics) and the International Mathematical Union (IMU).
It is given to young mathematicians less than 45 years of age who have conducted outstanding research in a developing country. It is supported by DST in the memory of Srinivasa Ramanujan, a genius in pure mathematics who was essentially self-taught and made spectacular contributions to elliptic functions, continued fractions, infinite series, and analytical theory of numbers.
Professor Gupta's solution for solving the Zariski cancellation problem, a fundamental problem in Algebraic Geometry, earned her the 2014 Young Scientists Award of the Indian National Science Academy (NSA). The NSA described her solution as ‘one of the best works in algebraic geometry in recent years done anywhere’. The problem was posed by one of the most eminent founders of modern Algebraic Geometry, Oscar Zariski, in 1949. In an interview with an American university, Gupta describes the problem as ---The cancellation problem asks that if you have cylinders over two geometric structures, and that have similar forms, can one conclude that the original base structures have similar forms?

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இளம் கணிதவியலாளருக்கான ராமானுஜன் பரிசினைப் பேராசிரியர் நீனா குப்தா பெற்றார்
22 FEB 2022 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
இளம் கணிதவியலாளருக்கான 2021-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான ராமானுஜன் பரிசினைப் பேராசிரியர் நீனா குப்தா பெற்றார். கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள இந்திய புள்ளிவிவர இயல், கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் கணிதவியலாளரான இவருக்கு 2022 பிப்ரவரி 22 அன்று இணையவழியாக நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தப் பரிசு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புப் பிரிவின் தலைவரான திரு சஞ்சீவ் வர்ஷினி, செயலாளர் மற்றும் துறை சார்பில் டாக்டர் நீனா குப்தாவுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் பெண் ஆய்வாளர் ஒருவருக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மற்ற பெண் ஆய்வார்கள் கணிதத்தைத் தங்களின் பணியாக ஏற்பதற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றார்.
கோட்பாட்டு இயற்பியலுக்கான சர்வதேச மையம், சர்வதேச கணித சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை நிதியுதவியுடன் வளர்ந்து வரும் நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த ஆய்வாளர் ஒருவருக்கு ஆண்டுதோறும் இந்தப் பரிசு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
வளர்ந்து வரும் நாட்டில் சிறப்புமிக்க ஆய்வை நடத்திய 45 வயதுக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ள இளம் கணிதவியலாளருக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. கணித மேதை ஸ்ரீநிவாச ராமானுஜன் நினைவாக இது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800354