Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh releases Rural Connectivity GIS Data in Public Domain
This data will open new doors of opportunities for entrepreneurs, says Rural Development Minister
PM’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat can be achieved only by developing rural India by use of rural infrastructure data
Ministry will launch a hackathon with the objective of improving the rural economy and ease of living
22 FEB 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today released Rural Connectivity GIS Data in Public Domain. This includes GIS data for 800,000+ rural facilities as points, 1 Million+ habitations and 25,00,000+ km of rural roads which have been collected and digitised using the GIS platform developed for the PMGSY scheme. Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, were also present on the occasion.
NRIDA, the nodal implementation agency of the PMGSY scheme signed MoU with 3 renowned GIS Firms ESRI India, MapmyIndia, DataMeet & collaborated with Gati Shakti for releasing the Rural Connectivity GIS Data in Public Domain.
Shri Giriraj Singh recalled that since the inception of the PMGSY scheme, more than 6.90 lakh km of roads have been constructed connecting 1,61,508 habitations with an expenditure of 2.69 lakh crores. The pace of construction of rural roads under PMGSY has seen massive growth during the last seven years and emphasis has been given to new technology resulting in a saving of about Rs 5000 crores. The Minister informed that the data made available in the public domain can be beneficial to the startups, entrepreneurs, businesses, civil society, academics and other government departments to build products, conduct research, plan investments, improve service delivery and quick disaster response. The Minister recalled the Prime Minister’s vision of “AtmaNirbhar Bharat” and said that it can be achieved only by developing rural India by use of rural infrastructure data now available with the government.
Shri N.N.Sinha, Secretary (RD) informed that the rural infrastructure GIS data will help in bridging the gap between urban and rural India and transform India into Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also envisioned that the drones can be utilized for the delivery of essential commodities such as vaccines once all the addresses are digitized on the portal.
Dr Ashish Kumar Goel, AS (RD) & DG, NRIDA in the keynote address informed PMGSY scheme has played a massive role in the development of rural India and the PMGSY logo has become a symbol of quality and sustainability. He informed that under new technology, more than 1,00,000 km of roads have been sanctioned till date and under PMGSY-III, 50% of the roads have been sanctioned under new/green technology. For sanctioning, execution, maintenance and complaint redressal of these roads, NRIDA has made use of IT assets such as OMMAS, GEOSADAK, GePNIC, eMARG and MeriSadak. DG NRIDA emphasized that the MoU signed with the three partners on GIS data can be used in the business application for the benefit of the nation as a whole. He also informed that the Ministry will be shortly launching a hackathon with the help of the DataMeet organization where the use of data released today can be used for the data visualization, policy research and other products with the overall objective of improving rural economy and ease of living.
The launch of GIS data was followed by a technical session where presentations were made by ESRI India, MapmyIndia, DataMeet, Gati Shakti and CDAC Pune.
Link to download PMGSY Rural Connectivity Datasets (PRCD) as released:
https://geosadak-pmgsy.nic.in/OpenData
The data is released under Government of India’s Open Data License and is available free of cost for public consumption.
Background
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched in the year 2000, with an objective to provide all-weather road connectivity to eligible unconnected habitations throughout the nation. Later on, upgradation and consolidation of through routes and major rural links were also included as its objective to give a fillip to the rural economy. Since inception, 7.83 lakh Km roads have been sanctioned and 6.90 lakh Km have been constructed with an expenditure of Rs. 2.69 lakh crores.
Gati Shakti is a national master plan and digital platform to plan and execute infrastructure projects in India to reduce logistics costs and enhance infrastructure. NRIDA is collaborating with Gati Shakti with an objective to exchange the data for better planning and implementation of both schemes.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے پبلک ڈومین میں دیہی کنیکٹیویٹی GIS ڈیٹا جاری کیا
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ ڈیٹا کاروباری افراد کے لیے مواقع کے نئے دروازے کھولے گا
آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو صرف دیہی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیٹا کے استعمال کے ذریعہ دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے ذریعہ ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے
وزارت دیہی معیشت کو بہتر بنانے اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کرے گی
22 FEB 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج پبلک ڈومین میں دیہی کنیکٹیویٹی GIS ڈیٹا جاری کیا۔ اس میں پوائنٹس کے طور پر 800,000+ دیہی سہولیات کے لیے GIS ڈیٹا، 1 ملین+ رہائش گاہیں اور 25,00,000+ کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں شامل ہیں جنھیں PMGSY اسکیم کے لیے تیار کردہ GIS پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جمع کیا گیا اور ڈجیٹل بنایا گیا ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی اسکیم کی نوڈل نفاذ ایجنسی این آر ڈی اے نے 3 مشہور جی آئی ایس فرموں – ای ایس آر آئی انڈیا، میپ مائی انڈیا، ڈیٹا میٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے اور عوامی ڈومین میں دیہی کنیکٹیویٹی GIS ڈیٹا کو جاری کرنے کے لیے Gati Shakti کے ساتھ تعاون کیا۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 2.69 لاکھ کروڑ کی لاگت سے 1,61,508 بستیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے 6.90 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی رفتار میں پچھلے سات سالوں کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی پر زور دیا گیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر نے بتایا کہ پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ڈیٹا اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباری افراد، کاروبار، سول سوسائٹی، ماہرین تعلیم اور دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے لیے مصنوعات بنانے، تحقیق کرنے، سرمایہ کاری کی منصوبہ بندی، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور آفات کے فوری ردعمل کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
جناب این این سنہا، سکریٹری (آر ڈی) نے بتایا کیا کہ دیہی انفراسٹرکچر جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا شہری اور دیہی ہندوستان کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے اور ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ تصور بھی پیش کیا کہ پورٹل پر تمام پتے ڈجیٹل ہونے کے بعد ضروری اشیا جیسے ویکسین کی ترسیل کے لیے ڈرون کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا کے اجرا کے بعد ایک تکنیکی سیشن ہوا جہاں ای ایس آر آئی انڈیا، میپ مائی انڈیا، ڈیٹا میٹ، گتی شکتی اور CDAC پونے کی طرف سے پرزنٹیشن پیش کیے گئے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی دیہی کنیکٹیویٹی ڈیٹاسیٹ (PRCD) کو جاری کیے جانے کے مطابق ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کا لنک:
https://geosadak-pmgsy.nic.in/OpenData
یہ ڈیٹا حکومت ہند کے اوپن ڈیٹا لائسنس کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے اور عوام کے استعمال کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہے۔