Ministry of Coal
Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Coal Ministry Reviews Compliance Status of Environmental Norms by Coal / Lignite Companies
23 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired a meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Coal today in Parliament House to discuss the status of compliance of Environmental Norms by Coal/Lignite Companies. Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve also participated in the meeting.
In his opening remarks, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi informed the committee members that mining operations in coal/lignite mines are carried out with due regard to safety, environment protection and sustainability. Environment Protection during mining activities is one of the key thrust areas of coal/lignite PSUs, which ensures that various statutory provisions prescribed in environmental rules and regulations are adhered to and appropriate environmental standards are maintained in and around mining areas.
Secretary (Coal) briefed the committee about creation of a Sustainable Development Cell (SDC) in the Ministry to advice, mentor, plan and monitor environmental sustainability of coal mines. He also informed the committee that the Ministry and Coal/lignite companies have been preparing reports, booklets and videos on the status of environmental sustainability and best environmental practices. Also, Star rating of Mines has been adopted to incentivise self-environmental compliances.
During the meeting, a presentation was made by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal during which it was informed that the status of environmental compliance of big mines is monitored by Secretary (coal) at intervals and SDC cell also monitors the status at regular intervals. In consultation of coal/lignite PSUs, a roadmap has been drawn for plantation, mine water utilization, development of eco-parks, energy efficiency measures etc. Initiatives have also been taken to explore use of LNG to reduce carbon footprint. Also, a programme for third party environmental audit of mines and ecological studies by engaging reputed Institutions has been chalked out.
Director (Technical), CIL also made a detailed presentation on the compliance of environmental norms in CIL mines and submitted that coal mines are operating with various environmental permits and are complying with prescribed environmental conditions and norms. To mitigate the adverse impacts of mining, coal companies are implementing various pollution control measures and adopting environment friendly technologies such as Surface Miners/Rippers for blast free extraction of Coal/OB, FMC Projects for minimizing road transport of coal, installation of mist sprayer/Fog canons, deployment of mechanical road sweepers etc. In addition, CIL is promoting various other sustainable practices to reduce carbon footprint of mining and for the welfare of host community. CIL has planned to install 3000 MW solar plants .
by 2023-24, which will meet their electrical power requirement. Subsidiaries of CIL is promoting mine tourism and developing ecological parks in and around coalfields. They are also recovering sand from the overburden for gainful utilisation of waste and supplying mine water after proper treatment to the nearby villagers for domestic as well as agricultural purpose.
During discussion, all Committee Members appreciated the efforts being undertaken by the Ministry and coal/lignite PSUs towards environment care and benefits of the society. The members acknowledged the good works especially third party audit, gainful utilisation of mine water, promoting renewables, mine tourism and OB to sand initiatives and made valuable suggestions for further improvement in environmental management in mining areas. It was suggested by committee members that public representative should be consulted more frequently by Coal Companies on the issues like environment protection, social welfare and productivity.
In his concluding remarks, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi thanked the Committee Members for their active participation and assured that their valued suggestions would be adopted by the Ministry and coal/lignite PSUs.
CMD (CIL), CMD (NLCIL) and CMDs of CIL subsidiaries were also present during the meeting.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی نے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ماحولیاتی اصولوں کی پابندی کی حیثیت پر نظر ثانی کی
23 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ماحولیاتی اصولوں کی پابندی کی حیثیت پر بحث کرنے کے لئے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں کوئلے کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ کوئلہ/کانوں اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دنوے نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کمیٹی کے ممبران کو اطلاع دی کہ کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کے کانوں میں کانکنی کا عمل حفاظت، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیداری کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے۔ کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کے دوران ماحولیاتی حفاظت کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو ایس کے اہم میدانوں میں سے ایک ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی قواعد وضوابط میں بیان کردہ مختلف قانونی شقوں کی پابندی کی جائے اور کانکنی کے علاقوں اور قرب وجوار میں مناسب ماحولیاتی معیارات کو قائم رکھا جائے۔
کوئلے کے سکریٹری نے کمیٹی کو مشورہ دینے، سرپرستی کرنے، منصوبہ سازی کرنے اور کوئلے کے کانوں کی ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے وزارت میں ایک پائیدار ترقی سیل (ایس ڈی سی) کی تخلیق کے بارے میں معلومات دیں۔ انہوں نے کمیٹی کو یہ بھی اطلاع دی کہ وزارت اور کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کی کمپنیاں ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور سب سے بہتر ماحولیاتی اعمال کی حیثیت پر رپورٹس، رسائل اور ویڈیوز تیار کرتی رہی ہیں۔ نیز خود ماحولیاتی پابندیوں کی ہمت افزائی اور ترغیب کے لئے کانکنی کی اسٹار ریٹنگ بھی اپنائی گئی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران کوئلے کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے ذریعہ ایک پرزنٹیشن دی گئی جس میں بتایاگیا کہ بڑی کانکنیوں کی ماحولیاتی پابندی کی حیثیت کی نگرانی وقفے وقفے سے کوئلے کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے اور ایس ڈی سی سیل بھی باقاعدہ وقفوں پراس حیثیت کی نگرانی کرنی ہے۔ کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو ایس کی مشاورت سے پلانٹیشن، کانکنی کے پانی کے استعمال، ایکو پارکوں کی ترقی، توانائی کی کفایت کے اقدامات وغیرہ کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ میں کمی لانے کی غرض سے ایل این جی کے استعمال کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے پہل قدمیاں بھی کی گئی ہیں۔ نیز کانکنی کے تیسرے فریق ماحولیاتی آڈٹ اور معروف اداروں کی خدمات کے ذریعہ ایکالوجیکل مطالعات کے لئے ایک پروگرام بنایاگیا ہے۔
سی آئی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) نے بھی سی آئی ایل کانکنیوں میں ماحولیاتی اصولوں کی پابندی پر ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی اور بتایا کہ کوئلے کی کانکنی مختلف ماحولیاتی اجازت ناموں کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے اور بیان کردہ ماحولیاتی شرطوں اور اصولوں کی پابندی کررہی ہے۔ کانکنی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے کوئلے کی کمپنیاں مختلف آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے والے اقدامات کو نافذ کررہی ہیں اور کوئلہ، او بی دھماکہ سے مبرا اخراج کے لئے سرفیس مائنرس/ریپرس، کوئلہ کے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹوں، مسٹ اسپریئر/فاگ کینن کے قیام، مکینکل روڈ سویپرس وغیرہ کی تعیناتی جیسی ماحول دوست ٹکنالوجیوں کو اختیار کررہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی آئی ایل کانکنی کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ میں کمی لانے اور میزبان کمیونٹی کی بہبود کے لئے مختلف دوسرے پائیدار اعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
سی آئی ایل نے 24-2023 تک 3000 میگاواٹ شمسی پلانٹ قائم کرنے کی منصوبہ سازی کی ہے، جو اس کی برقی طاقت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی۔ سی آئی ایل کی ذیلی کمپنیاں کانکنی کی سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں اور کول فیلڈ میں اور اس کے قرب وجوار علاقے میں ماحولیاتی پارکوں کو ترقی دے رہی ہیں۔ یہ فضلہ کے مفید استعمال کے لئے اووربرڈین سے ریت بھی حاصل کررہی ہیں اور قرب وجوار دیہی باشندوں گھریلو اور زراعی مقصد کے لئے مناسب علاج کے بعد کانکنی کے پانی کو سپلائی کررہی ہیں۔
بحث کے دوران کمیٹی کے تمام ممبران نے ماحول کی حفاظت اور سماج کے فوائد کے تئیں وزارت اور کوئلہ؍لگنائٹ پی ایس یو ایس کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ ممبران نے اچھے کاموں، خاص طور سے فریق ثالث آڈٹ ٹسٹ، کانکنی کے پانی کے مفید استعمال، قابل تجدید اشیا کو فروغ دینے، کانکنی کی سیاحت اور او بی سے ریت سے متعلقہ پہل قدمیوں کی تعریف کی اور کانکنی کے میدان میں ماحولیاتی انتظام میں مزید بہتری لانے کے لئے قیمتی مشورے دیے۔ کمیٹی کے ممبران کے ذریعہ یہ مشورہ دیاگیا کہ ماحول کی حفاظت، سماجی بہبود اور پیداوری جیسے مسائل پر کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ اور زیادہ مشورہ کیا جانا چاہئے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کمیٹی ممبران کا ان کی فعال شرکت پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ ان کے قیمتی مشورے وزارت اور کوئلہ؍لگنائٹ پی ایس یو ایس کے ذریعہ اختیار کئے جائیں گے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران (سی آ:ی ایل) کے سی ایم ڈی، (این ایل سی آئی ایل) کے سی ایم ڈی اور سی آئی ایل کی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے سی ایم ڈی بھی موجود تھے۔