Ministry of Science & Technology
Climate change likely to favor soil-borne plant pathogens for diseases like dry root rot of chickpea in future
24 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have identified that high-temperature drought conditions and low soil moisture content are favorable conditions for dry root rot (DRR), a disease that damages the roots or girdles the trunk in chickpea. This work will be useful for the development of resistant lines and better management strategies.
Dry root rot disease causes reduced vigour, dull green leaf colour, poor new growth, and twig dieback. If extensive root damage occurs, the leaves suddenly wilt and dry on the tree. The increasing global average temperature is leading to appearance of many new plant disease-causing pathogens at a rate hitherto unheard of, one of them being Macrophomina phaseolina, a soil-borne necrotrophic that causes root rot in chickpea. Currently, the central and southern states of India have been identified as the prime chickpea DRR hotspots with an overall 5 – 35% disease incidence.
Considering the destructive potential of the pathogen and a real possibility of an epidemic scenario in the near future, a team led by Dr. Mamta Sharma at ICRISAT embarked on a journey to unravel the science behind DRR in chickpea.
The team which closely monitored the disease identified that high temperatures ranging between 30 to 35 degrees, drought conditions, and less than 60% soil moisture content are favorable conditions for dry root rot (DRR).
This work supported and funded from the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India at the Center of Excellence in Climate Change at ICRISAT proved the close association of this disease with climatic factors. The results have been published in ‘Frontiers in Plant Science’.
The scientists explained that Macrophomina survives in a wide range of environmental conditions, even at extremes of temperature, soil pH, and moistures. In chickpea, DRR is highly prevalent during the flowering and podding stages coinciding with high temperature and drought conditions. They are now exploring ways to use the study for development of resistant lines and better management strategies.
The team is also trying to address the disease favourable conditions identified from a molecular perspective. In a recent breakthrough in gene expression studies, scientists have identified a few promising chickpea genes encoding for enzymes like chitinase and endochitinase, which can provide some degree of defense against DRR infection.
The team at ICRISAT, in collaboration with ICAR research institutes, has also adopted several multi-pronged approaches, including continuous surveillance, better detection techniques, development of forecast models, screening assays, etc., to fight against such deadly plant diseases.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\DSC_1743.jpg Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Stress field.JPG
(a) Infected Chickpea plant (b) Stress Field
Publication links:
https://doi.org/10.3389/fpls.2021.653265
https://www.icrisat.org/icrisat happenings
For more details, Dr. Mamta Sharma (mamta.sharma@cgiar.org) can be contacted.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భవిష్యత్తులో శనగకు ఎండిన వేరు తెగులు వంటి వ్యాధులకు నేల ద్వారా వచ్చే మొక్కల వ్యాధికారక కారకాలకు వాతావరణ మార్పుకు అనుకూలం
24 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధిక-ఉష్ణోగ్రత కరువు పరిస్థితులు నేలలో తక్కువ తేమ శాతం పొడి వేరు తెగులు (DRR)కు అనుకూలమైన పరిస్థితులు అని భారతీయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు గుర్తించారు, ఈ వ్యాధి వేరులను దెబ్బతీస్తుంది లేదాసనగామొక్క కాండాన్ని పట్టుకుంటుంది. ఈ పని మెరుగైనసస్య రక్షణ వ్యూహాల అభివృద్ధికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
ఎండు వేరు తెగులు వ్యాధి వల్ల శక్తి తగ్గడం, ఆకు మొద్దుబారడం ఆకు రంగు, కొత్త ఎదుగుదల తగ్గడం వల్ల కొమ్మలు నశించిపోతాయి. వేరు నష్టం ఎక్కువగా సంభవించినట్లయితే, ఆకులు అకస్మాత్తుగా వాడిపోయి చెట్టుపై ఎండిపోతాయి. పెరుగుతున్న ప్రపంచ సగటు ఉష్ణోగ్రత అనేక కొత్త మొక్కల వ్యాధిని కలిగించే వ్యాధికారక క్రిములను ఇంతవరకు వినని స్థాయిలో కనిపించడానికి దారి తీస్తోంది, వాటిలో ఒకటి మాక్రోఫోమినా ఫేసోలినా, ఇది నేల ద్వారా సంక్రమించే నెక్రోట్రోఫిక్, ఇది శనగలో వేరు తెగులుకు కారణమవుతుంది. ప్రస్తుతం, భారతదేశంలోని మధ్య, దక్షిణ రాష్ట్రాలు మొత్తం 5 - 35% వ్యాధి సంభవనీయతతో ప్రధానశనగ DRR కేంద్రాలుగా గుర్తింపు పొందాయి.
వ్యాధికారక విధ్వంసక సంభావ్యత సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో ఒక అంటువ్యాధి నిజమైన సంభావ్యతను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, ICRISAT వద్ద డాక్టర్. మమతా శర్మ నేతృత్వంలోని బృందం శనగలో DRR వెనుక ఉన్న కారణాన్ని కనుగొనడానికి ప్రయత్నం చేసింది.
వ్యాధిని నిశితంగా పరిశీలించిన బృందం 30 నుండి 35 డిగ్రీల మధ్య ఉండే అధిక ఉష్ణోగ్రతలు, కరువు పరిస్థితులు 60% కంటే తక్కువ నేల తేమ పొడి వేరు తెగులు (DRR)కి అనుకూలమైన పరిస్థితులు అని గుర్తించింది.
ఈ పనికి ప్రభుత్వంలోని సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం నుండి మద్దతు మరియు నిధులు అందించారు. ICRISAT లోని సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సెలెన్స్ ఇన్ క్లైమేట్ చేంజ్‌లో భారతదేశానికి చెందినవారు ఈ వ్యాధికి వాతావరణ కారకాలతో సన్నిహిత అనుబంధాన్ని నిరూపించారు. ఫలితాలు ‘ఫ్రాంటియర్స్ ఇన్ ప్లాంట్ సైన్స్’లో ప్రచురించారు.
ఉష్ణోగ్రతలు, నేల pH తేమ విపరీతమైన పరిస్థితులలో కూడా మాక్రోఫోమినా ప్రతికూల పర్యావరణ పరిస్థితులలో మనుగడ సాగిస్తుందని శాస్త్రవేత్తలు వివరించారు. శనగలో, అధిక ఉష్ణోగ్రత కరువు పరిస్థితులతో సమానంగా పుష్పించే పొదిగే దశలలో DRR ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుంది. వారు ఇప్పుడు నిర్వహణ వ్యూహాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం అధ్యయనాన్ని ఉపయోగించే మార్గాలను అన్వేషిస్తున్నారు.
పరమాణు కోణం నుండి గుర్తించబడిన వ్యాధి అనుకూల పరిస్థితులను పరిష్కరించడానికి కూడా బృందం ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. జన్యు వ్యక్తీకరణ అధ్యయనాలలో ఇటీవలి పురోగతిలో, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు చిటినేస్ మరియు ఎండోచిటినేస్ వంటి ఎంజైమ్‌ల కోసం కొన్ని ఆశాజనక శనగ జన్యువులను ఎన్‌కోడింగ్ చేసారు, ఇది DRR సంక్రమణకు వ్యతిరేకంగా కొంత రక్షణను అందిస్తుంది.
ICRISATలోని బృందం, ICAR పరిశోధనా సంస్థల సహకారంతో, అటువంటి ప్రాణాంతకమైన మొక్కల వ్యాధులకు వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాడేందుకు నిరంతర నిఘా, మెరుగైన గుర్తింపు పద్ధతులు, సూచన నమూనాల అభివృద్ధి, స్క్రీనింగ్ పరీక్షలు మొదలైన అనేక బహుముఖ విధానాలను కూడా అవలంబించింది.
(a)చీడ పట్టిన శనగ మొక్క
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\DSC_1743.jpg Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Stress field.JPG
లింక్స్ :
https://doi.org/10.3389/fpls.2021.653265
https://www.icrisat.org/icrisat happenings
వివరాలకు , Dr. మమత శర్మ (mamta.sharma@cgiar.org) ను సంప్రదించవచ్చు