Ministry of Finance
Delhi South CGST unearths fake invoicing racket of Rs 611 crore involving tax evasion of 38.5 crore
24 FEB 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
A specific intelligence was developed by the officers of Delhi South CGST Commissionerate concerning certain bogus firms that were created solely for the purpose of generating fake invoices and passing ineligible input tax credit along the chain.
Searches and inspections were conducted across locations spread across Delhi, unearthing a cartel running 54 bogus firms registered in Delhi –NCR region that were engaged in fake invoicing and circular trading. Incriminating documents such as rubber stamps and letter heads of various firms, mobile phones, laptops etc. have been seized from the search premises.
Preliminary enquiry conducted so far into these transactions has revealed fake invoicing of around Rs. 611 crores and tax evasion of over Rs. 38.5 crores. The members of cartel in their Confessional statements have accepted their roles in managing these bogus firms.
The persons behind these bogus firms hatched the conspiracy to defraud the government and committed offences specified under section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act 2017 which are cognizable and nonbailable. Three key persons of the cartel namely Sh. Ankit Gupta, the mastermind managing these bogus firms and two of his accomplice Sh. Rabiendra Singh and Sh. Rajendra Singh has been arrested on 23.02.2022. The accused were produced before the Duty Magistrate following which they have been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
Further investigation is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
جنوبی دلّی سی جی ایس ٹی نے 611 کروڑ روپئے کے جعلی انوائس ریکیٹ کا پتہ لگایا ہے ، جس میں 38.5 کروڑ روپئے کی چوری شامل ہے
24 FEB 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 فروری / جنوبی دلّی کی سی جی ایس ٹی کمشنریٹ کے افسران نے کچھ مخصوص جعلی فرموں سے متعلق خفیہ معلومات حاصل کی ہیں ۔ اِن جعلی فرموں کا مقصد صرف جعلی انوائس تیار کرنے اور ان کے ذریعے ٹیکس کریڈٹ کو حاصل کرنا تھا ۔
اس معاملے سے متعلق دلّی کے مختلف علاقوں میں تلاشی کی کارروائی اور معائنے کئے گئے ، جس سے 54 جعلی فرموں کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جو دلّی – این سی آر خطے میں رجسٹرڈ تھیں اور یہ جعلی انوائس تیار کرنے اور سرکولر ٹریڈنگ میں مصروف تھیں ۔ مختلف فرموں کے نام سے قابلِ اعتراض دستاویزات ، جیسے ربڑ اسٹامپ ، لیٹر ہیڈ ، موبائل فون ، لیپ ٹاپ وغیرہ تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران ضبط کئے گئے ہیں ۔
اب تک کی گئی ابتدائی چھان بین سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تقریباً 611 کروڑ روپئے کی جعلی انوائسیں تیارکی گئیں ، جس میں 38.5 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی ٹیکس کی چوری کی گئی ۔ اس گروپ میں شامل ارکان کے اقبالیہ بیانات درج کئے گئے ہیں ، جن میں انہوں نے ، اِن جعلی فرموں کے چلانے میں اپنے رول کو قبول کیا ہے ۔
اِن جعلی فرموں کے پس پشت افراد نے ، حکومت کے ساتھ دھوکہ دہی کی سازش تیار کی اور سی جی ایس ٹی قانون – 2017 کی دفعہ 132 ( 1 ) ( بی ) اور 132 ( 1 ) ( سی ) کے تحت جرائم کو انجام دیا ہے ۔ یہ جرائم قابل تعزیر اور نا قابل ضمانت ہیں ۔ اس گروپ کے تین کلیدی افراد جناب انکت گپتا ، جو اِن جعلی فرموں کو چلانے والا سرغنہ ہے اور اس کے دو ساتھی جناب رابندر سنگھ اور جناب راجندر سنگھ کو 23 فروری ، 2022 ء کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے ۔
ملزموں کو ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد ، انہیں 14 دن کی عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا ۔
مزید تحقیقات کی جا رہی ہیں ۔