Ministry of Finance
Delhi South CGST unearths fake invoicing racket of Rs 611 crore involving tax evasion of 38.5 crore
24 FEB 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
A specific intelligence was developed by the officers of Delhi South CGST Commissionerate concerning certain bogus firms that were created solely for the purpose of generating fake invoices and passing ineligible input tax credit along the chain.
Searches and inspections were conducted across locations spread across Delhi, unearthing a cartel running 54 bogus firms registered in Delhi –NCR region that were engaged in fake invoicing and circular trading. Incriminating documents such as rubber stamps and letter heads of various firms, mobile phones, laptops etc. have been seized from the search premises.
Preliminary enquiry conducted so far into these transactions has revealed fake invoicing of around Rs. 611 crores and tax evasion of over Rs. 38.5 crores. The members of cartel in their Confessional statements have accepted their roles in managing these bogus firms.
The persons behind these bogus firms hatched the conspiracy to defraud the government and committed offences specified under section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act 2017 which are cognizable and nonbailable. Three key persons of the cartel namely Sh. Ankit Gupta, the mastermind managing these bogus firms and two of his accomplice Sh. Rabiendra Singh and Sh. Rajendra Singh has been arrested on 23.02.2022. The accused were produced before the Duty Magistrate following which they have been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
Further investigation is under progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.611 கோடி மதிப்பில் போலி ரசீது வழங்கி ரூ.38.5 கோடி உள்ளீட்டு வரி மோசடி: மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி உளவுத்துறை கண்டுபிடிப்பு
24 FEB 2022 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
ஜிஎஸ்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரி மோசடி செய்வதற்காக போலி ரசீதுகளை வழங்கிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மோசடி நபர்களை தில்லி தெற்கு மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி ஆணையரக அதிகாரிகள் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
போலீ ரசீதுகளை உருவாக்கி அதன் மூலம் ஜிஎஸ்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரி மோசடி செய்யும் பல நிறுவனங்கள் நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் செயல்பட்டு வந்தன. இவற்றை கண்டுபிடித்து, வரி மோசடிகளை ஜிஎஸ்டி ஆணையரக உளவுத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் கண்டுபிடித்து வருகின்றனர்.
தில்லி மற்றும் தேசியத் தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தில், போலி ரசீதுகளை உருவாக்கி சுழற்சி வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டு வந்த 54 போலி நிறுவனங்களைப் பற்றி தகவல்களைச் சேகரித்து அவற்றில் தெற்கு தில்லியில் உள்ள மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி ஆணையரக உளவுத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை நடத்தினர். அங்கு போலி ரப்பர் ஸ்டாம்புகள், நிறுவனங்களின் பெயர்கள் அடங்கிய லெட்டர்பேடு கடிதப் புத்தகங்கள், செல்போன்கள், லேப்டாப்புகள், கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
ஆரம்ப கட்ட விசாரணையில் ரூ.611 கோடி மதிப்பு அளவில் இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் போலி ரசீதுகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர் எனது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ரூ 38.5 கோடி வரி மோசடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த குற்றத்தைப் போலி நிறுவனங்களை நடத்தி வந்தவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்த மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டவர்கள் மீது மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி சட்டம் 2017-ன் கீழ் ஜாமீனில் வர முடியாத வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. போலி நிறுவனங்களை நடத்தி 3 முக்கிய நபர்கள் அங்கித் குப்தா, ரவீந்திர சிங், ராஜேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் கடந்த 23ம் தேதி கைது செய்யப்பட்டு 14 நாட்கள் நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த ஜிஎஸ்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரி மோசடி தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணைகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.