Ministry of Finance
Delhi South CGST unearths fake invoicing racket of Rs 611 crore involving tax evasion of 38.5 crore
24 FEB 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
A specific intelligence was developed by the officers of Delhi South CGST Commissionerate concerning certain bogus firms that were created solely for the purpose of generating fake invoices and passing ineligible input tax credit along the chain.
Searches and inspections were conducted across locations spread across Delhi, unearthing a cartel running 54 bogus firms registered in Delhi –NCR region that were engaged in fake invoicing and circular trading. Incriminating documents such as rubber stamps and letter heads of various firms, mobile phones, laptops etc. have been seized from the search premises.
Preliminary enquiry conducted so far into these transactions has revealed fake invoicing of around Rs. 611 crores and tax evasion of over Rs. 38.5 crores. The members of cartel in their Confessional statements have accepted their roles in managing these bogus firms.
The persons behind these bogus firms hatched the conspiracy to defraud the government and committed offences specified under section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act 2017 which are cognizable and nonbailable. Three key persons of the cartel namely Sh. Ankit Gupta, the mastermind managing these bogus firms and two of his accomplice Sh. Rabiendra Singh and Sh. Rajendra Singh has been arrested on 23.02.2022. The accused were produced before the Duty Magistrate following which they have been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
Further investigation is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली दक्षिण सीजीएसटी ने 611 करोड़ रुपए के नकली चालान रैकेट का खुलासा किया, जिसमें 38.5 करोड़ की कर चोरी शामिल थी
24 FEB 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली दक्षिण सीजीएसटी आयुक्तालय के अधिकारियों को कुछ फर्जी फर्मों के संबंध में एक विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी प्राप्त हुई थी, जो पूरी तरह से नकली चालान के माध्यम से अपात्र इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई थी।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में पंजीकृत 54 फर्जी फर्मों को चलाने वाले एक कार्टेल का पता लगने पर, दिल्ली में विभिन्न स्थानों पर तलाशी और निरीक्षण किया गया, जो नकली चालान और सर्कुलर ट्रेडिंग में लिप्त थे। तलाशी के दौरान विभिन्न फर्मों की रबर स्टैंप और लेटर हेड, मोबाइल फोन, लैपटॉप आदि जैसे आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज परिसर से जब्त कर लिए गए हैं। अब तक इन लेन-देन की प्रारंभिक जांच में करीब 611 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी चालान और 38.5 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की कर चोरी का खुलासा हुआ है। कार्टेल के सदस्यों ने अपने इकबालिया बयानों में इन फर्जी फर्मों के प्रबंधन में अपनी भूमिका स्वीकार की है। इन फर्जी फर्मों को चलाने वाले लोगों ने सरकार को धोखा देने की साजिश रची और सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 132 (1) (बी) और 132 (1) (सी) के तहत निर्दिष्ट अपराध किए, जो संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती हैं। गिरोह के तीन प्रमुख व्यक्ति इन फर्जी फर्मों के मास्टरमाइंड अंकित गुप्ता, और उनके दो सहयोगी रबीन्द्र सिंह और राजेंद्र सिंह को कल 23 फरवरी को गिरफ्तार किया गया। आरोपियों को ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष पेश किया गया, जिसके बाद उन्हें 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।