Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE EASTERN BRIDGE -VI
AT AIR FORCE STATION JODHPUR
26 FEB 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Oman exercise, Eastern Bridge-VI (2022) was successfully conducted at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 21 to 25 February 2022. Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) participated with Indian Air Force (lAF) in the exercise which was aimed at providing operational exposure and undertaking mutual exchange of best practices, towards enhancing operational capabilities of both the Air Forces.
Senior officers from both sides who visited Air Force Station Jodhpur during this exercise included RAFO's Director General Operations and IAF South Western Air Command's Senior Air Staff Officer. They discussed further prospects of mutual co-operation. The exercise provided an opportunity for fruitful interaction between IAF and RAFO elements through mutual exchange of experience and operational knowledge. It also provided avenues of cultural exchanges between the personnel of both countries.
OFWF.jpeg)
LA8A.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और ओमान की वायुसेना के बीच एयरफोर्स स्टेशन जोधपुर में ईस्टर्न ब्रिज-VI अभ्यास
26 FEB 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ओमान अभ्यास ईस्टर्न ब्रिज-VI (2022) जोधपुर के वायुसेना स्टेशन पर सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न हो गया। यह वायु अभ्यास 21 से 25 फरवरी, 2022 तक चला। ओमान की शाही वायुसेना (आरएएफओ) ने भारतीय वायु सेना के साथ अभ्यास में हिस्सा लिया। अभ्यास का उद्देश्य परिचालन से परिचय और उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों का आपसी आदान-प्रदान था, ताकि दोनों देशों की वायु सेनाओं के बीच परिचालन क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी हो सके।
अभ्यास के दौरान जोधपुर स्थित भारतीय वायु सेना स्टेशन का दौरा करने वाले दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में आरएएफओ के परिचालन निदेशक तथा भारतीय वायु सेना के पश्चिमी वायु कमान के वरिष्ठ एयर स्टाफ अधिकारी शामिल थे। इन अधिकारियों ने आपसी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। अभ्यास के जरिये भारतीय वायु सेना और ओमान की शाही वायु सेना के बीच कारगर आदान-प्रदान का अवसर मिला। इसके अलावा दोनों पक्षों ने अपने-अपने अनुभवों और परिचालन ज्ञान को साझा किया। इस अभ्यास से दोनों देशों के वायु कर्मियों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की राह भी खुली।
OFWF.jpeg)
LA8A.jpeg)