Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE EASTERN BRIDGE -VI
AT AIR FORCE STATION JODHPUR
26 FEB 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Oman exercise, Eastern Bridge-VI (2022) was successfully conducted at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 21 to 25 February 2022. Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) participated with Indian Air Force (lAF) in the exercise which was aimed at providing operational exposure and undertaking mutual exchange of best practices, towards enhancing operational capabilities of both the Air Forces.
Senior officers from both sides who visited Air Force Station Jodhpur during this exercise included RAFO's Director General Operations and IAF South Western Air Command's Senior Air Staff Officer. They discussed further prospects of mutual co-operation. The exercise provided an opportunity for fruitful interaction between IAF and RAFO elements through mutual exchange of experience and operational knowledge. It also provided avenues of cultural exchanges between the personnel of both countries.
OFWF.jpeg)
LA8A.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
যোধপুর বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে ইস্টার্ন ব্রিজ-VI মহড়া
26 FEB 2022 9:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারত ও ওমানের মধ্যে ইস্টার্ন ব্রিজ-VI মহড়া যোধপুর বিমন ঘাঁটিতে গত ২১ থেকে ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত হয়। ওমানের রয়্যাল এয়ার ফোর্স এই মহড়ায় ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর সঙ্গে অংশ নেয়। দুই দেশের বিমান বাহিনীর অভিযান পরিচালনাগত দক্ষতা বড়ানোর পাশাপাশি দুপক্ষের মধ্যে একে অপরের সেরা পদ্ধতিগুলি বিনিময় করা হয়।
দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোধপুর বিমান ঘাঁটিতে মহড়া চলার সময় উপস্থিত হয়েছিলেন। আধিকারিকরা পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন। এই মহড়া ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী এবং ওমানের রয়্যাল এয়ার ফোর্সের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক কলাকৌশল বিনিময়ের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। উভয় দেশের বিমান বাহিনীর মধ্যে এই মহড়া অভিজ্ঞতা ও অভিযান পরিচালনাগত জ্ঞান আদান-প্রদানের পাশাপাশি সাংস্কৃতিক আচার অনুষ্ঠান বিনিময়ের পথ আরও প্রশস্ত করেছে।