Vice President's Secretariat
Inclusive, equitable and quality education is every child's right: Vice President
Vice President urges private schools to come up with policies to help underprivileged students
Vice President calls upon schools to include community service in their curriculum
It is our duty to protect and promote our rich and diverse art forms: Vice President
Vice President inaugurates Indoor Sports Arena and L’atelier at Greenwood International High School, Bengaluru
26 FEB 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed that inclusive, equitable and quality education is every child's right. He called upon private schools to come up with policies to help underprivileged and needy children. He said that extending a helping hand to the needy and the vulnerable should be accorded priority.
Addressing a gathering after inaugurating the State-of-the-art Indoor Sports Arena and L’atelier: a dedicated block for Arts, Drama & Music at the Greenwood High International School in Bengaluru today, Shri Naidu emphasised the need to inculcate the spirit of service at a young age, The Vice President said, "Schools must include community service in their curriculum so that children develop an attitude of giving back to society at a young age."
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurating the Indoor Sports Arena at Greenwood High International School in Bengaluru today. #Sports pic.twitter.com/4rLL7g2NG3
— Vice President of India (@VPSecretariat) February 26, 2022
The Vice President urged educational institutions to give equal importance to studies, sports, co-curricular and recreational activities. He said such an approach will lead to the all-round growth of students and make them confident individuals. He also wanted the educational institutions to involve students in activities such as gardening, tree plantation and water conservation. This will bring children closer to nature, he said and further highlighted the need for water conservation by stressing on 3Rs- Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.
Underlining that NEP-2020 lays emphasis on extracurricular activities, Shri Naidu urged all states to give priority to sports, co-curricular activities and inculcating ethical values among students.
Expressing his concern over ‘erosion of values, the Vice President urged students to imbibe our civilizational values and strive to protect India’s glorious cultural heritage. “We must restore values, preserve heritage, promote our culture and feel proud to be a Bharatiya,” he said.
Stating that once upon a time, India was known as a ‘Vishwa Guru’, Shri Naidu pointed out that prolonged colonial rule has made us forget our glorious past. “India is on the move today and it is time to go back to our roots,” he added.
Reiterating his call for promotion and propagation of mother tongue, the Vice President opined that one must learn as many languages as he or she wants but the priority must always be given to learning mother tongue.
Highlighting the importance of physical fitness in our daily lives, Shri Naidu wanted the Fit India movement reach every school, college, university, panchayat and village.
Describing art as limitless, Shri Naidu said that Art gives form to our imagination and speaks a universal language that has no boundaries. Referring to India's unique and diverse dance forms, Shri Naidu mentioned Bharatnatyam, Kuchipudi, Kathakali and Kuchipudi as some of the many ancient art forms that have been passed on from generation to generation. He further said, "India's art, music and drama are its greatest gifts to the world and it is the duty of each one of us to protect and promote our rich and diverse art forms."
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Karnataka Minister, Shri Munirathna, Chairman of Greenwood High International School, Shri Bijay Agarwal, Principal, Shri Aloysius D Mello, teachers and students were among those present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
समावेशी, न्यायसंगत तथा गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रत्येक बच्चे का अधिकार: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने निजी स्कूलों से वंचित वर्ग के छात्रों की सहायता के लिए नीतियां बनाने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्कूलों से अपने पाठ्यक्रम में सामुदायिक सेवा को शामिल करने की अपील की
हमारे समृद्ध और विविध कला रूपों की रक्षा करना और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना हमारा कर्तव्य है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु स्थित ग्रीनवुड इंटरनेशनल हाई स्कूल में इंडोर स्पोर्ट्स एरिना और एल'एटेलियर का उद्घाटन किया
26 FEB 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज जोर देकर कहा कि समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रत्येक बच्चे का अधिकार है। उन्होंने निजी स्कूलों से वंचित वर्गों के और जरूरतमंद बच्चों की मदद के लिए नीतियां बनाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि जरूरतमंदों और निर्बल लोगों की सहायता के लिए हाथ बढ़ाने को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
श्री नायडु ने आज बेंगलुरु के ग्रीनवुड हाई इंटरनेशनल स्कूल में कला, नाटक और संगीत के लिए एक समर्पित ब्लॉक: अत्याधुनिक इंडोर स्पोर्ट्स एरिना और एल'एटेलियर का उद्घाटन करने के बाद एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, कम उम्र में सेवा, भावना को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "स्कूलों को अपने पाठ्यक्रम में सामुदायिक सेवा को शामिल करना चाहिए ताकि बच्चों में कम उम्र में ही समाज को वापस देने का दृष्टिकोण विकसित हो।"
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurating the Indoor Sports Arena at Greenwood High International School in Bengaluru today. #Sports pic.twitter.com/4rLL7g2NG3
— Vice President of India (@VPSecretariat) February 26, 2022
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षण संस्थानों से अध्ययन, खेल, सह-पाठ्यक्रम और मनोविनोद गतिविधियों को समान महत्व देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के दृष्टिकोण से छात्रों का सर्वांगीण विकास होगा और उन्हें आत्मविश्वासी बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह इच्छा जताई कि शिक्षण संस्थान छात्रों को बागवानी, वृक्षारोपण और जल संरक्षण जैसी गतिविधियों से जोड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बच्चों को प्रकृति के करीब लाएगा। उन्होंने 3आर- रिड्यूस, रीयूज और रीसायकल पर जोर देते हुए जल संरक्षण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि एनईपी-2020 पाठ्येत्तर गतिविधियों पर बल देता है, श्री नायडु ने सभी राज्यों से खेल, सह-पाठ्यक्रम गतिविधियों को प्राथमिकता देने और छात्रों के बीच नैतिक मूल्यों को विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मूल्यों के ह्रास पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए छात्रों से हमारे सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने और भारत की गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें मूल्यों को बहाल करना चाहिए, विरासत को संरक्षित करना चाहिए, अपनी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और भारतीय होने पर गर्व महसूस करना चाहिए।"
यह कहते हुए कि एक समय में भारत को 'विश्व गुरु' के रूप में जाना जाता था, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि लंबे समय तक औपनिवेशिक शासन के कारण हमने अपने गौरवशाली अतीत को भुला दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत आज आगे बढ़ रहा है और यह अपनी जड़ों की ओर वापस जाने का समय है।"
मातृभाषा को बढ़ावा देने और प्रसारित की अपनी अपील को दोहराते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोई व्यक्ति जितनी चाहे उतनी भाषाएं सीख सकता है लेकिन हमेशा मातृभाषा सीखने को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
हमारे दैनिक जीवन में शारीरिक फिटनेस के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नायडु ने इच्छा जताई कि फिट इंडिया आंदोलन हर स्कूल, कॉलेज, विश्वविद्यालय, पंचायत और गांव तक पहुंचे।
श्री नायडु ने कला को अनंत बताते हुए कहा कि कला हमारी कल्पना को आकार देती है और एक ऐसी सार्वभौमिक भाषा बोलती है जिसकी कोई सीमा नहीं होती। श्री नायडु ने भारत के अनूठे और विविध नृत्य रूपों को संदर्भित करते हुए कहा कि भरतनाट्यम, कथकली और कुचिपुड़ी का उल्लेख कई प्राचीन कला रूपों में किया गया है जो पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी आगे बढ़ते रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, "भारत की कला, संगीत और नाटक दुनिया को इसके सबसे बड़े उपहार हैं और यह हम में से प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का कर्तव्य है कि हम अपने समृद्ध और विविध कला रूपों की रक्षा करें और उसका प्रचार करें।"
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मंत्री श्री मुनिरत्न, ग्रीनवुड हाई इंटरनेशनल स्कूल के अध्यक्ष श्री बिजय अग्रवाल, प्राचार्य श्री अलॉयसियस डी मेलो, शिक्षक और छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।