Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Science and Technology in the Union Budget 2022
Webinar will bring together industry, academia, and 16 ministries/departments of the Government of India to discuss implementation steps
Prime Minister to address the Plenary Session
28 FEB 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing a series of webinars across various sectors to facilitate the efficient implementation of announcements made by the Finance Minister under Union Budget 2022. The webinar series is bringing experts from the public and private sectors, academia, and industry, on a single platform, to ideate on implementation strategies across sectors.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India will organize a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” on March 2, 2022. The webinar will start with the Hon’ble Prime Minister addressing the plenary session. The second part of the webinar will have four thematic breakaway sessions led by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The sessions will have participants from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, academia, and industry. The sessions will focus on the following themes:
1. S&T initiatives in prominent technology areas
2. Potential for job creation/boosting employability
3. Technological self-reliance
4. Plan for achieving the vision of Amrut Kaal - India @2047
5. Suggested course of action, while reducing the compliance burden
The third part of the webinar will have the Secretaries and Ministers of the above Departments discussing action points from the breakaway sessions and charting the way ahead towards implementation
Find the details of the event at https://events.negd.in/

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
مرکزی بجٹ 2022 میں سائنس وٹیکنالوجی
نفاذ سے متعلق اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ویبنار صنعت، تعلیمی شعبوں اور حکومت ہند کی 16 وزارتوں / محکموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گا
وزیراعظم مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
28 FEB 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے تحت وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعہ اعلانات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں سہولت کے لئے مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق ویبنارس کی ایک سیریز کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ ویبنار کی یہ سیریز سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں ، تعلیمی شعبوں اور صنعتوں کے ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گی، جس کا مقصد سبھی شعبوں میں حکمت عملی کے نفاذ پر غور وخوض کرنا ہے۔
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کا دفتر (پی ایس اے) حکومت ہند کے مختلف سائنٹفک وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ 2 مارچ 2022 کو ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ترقی’’ کے عنوان سے ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کرے گا۔ اس ویبنار کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کے ساتھ ہو گا۔ ویبنار کا دوسرا حصہ 4 موضوعی اجلاس پر مشتمل ہوگا ، جس کی قیادت ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر)، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی)، اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کرے گی۔ ان اجلاس میں مختلف وزارتوں اور حکومت ہند کے محکموں، تعلیمی شعبوں اور صنعتوں کے شرکاء حصہ لیں گے۔ اس اجلاس میں مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
1. اہم ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں ایس اینڈ ٹی اقدامات۔
2. روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے / روز گار کو تقویت دینے کے لئے امکانات۔
3. ٹیکنالوجی کے اعتبار سے خود انحصاری۔
4. امرُت کال – انڈیا @2047 کے ویژن کے حصول کے لئے منصوبہ
5. تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہوئے مجوزہ راہ عمل۔
ویبنار کے تیسرے حصے میں مندرجہ بالا محکموں کے سکریٹریز اور وزراء ان اجلاس سے سامنے آنے والے کارروائی سے متعلق نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور آئندہ نفاذ کے لئے خاکہ تیار کریں گے۔
پروگرام کی تفصیلات https://events.negd.in/ پر ملاحظہ کریں۔