Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Science and Technology in the Union Budget 2022
Webinar will bring together industry, academia, and 16 ministries/departments of the Government of India to discuss implementation steps
Prime Minister to address the Plenary Session
28 FEB 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing a series of webinars across various sectors to facilitate the efficient implementation of announcements made by the Finance Minister under Union Budget 2022. The webinar series is bringing experts from the public and private sectors, academia, and industry, on a single platform, to ideate on implementation strategies across sectors.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India will organize a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” on March 2, 2022. The webinar will start with the Hon’ble Prime Minister addressing the plenary session. The second part of the webinar will have four thematic breakaway sessions led by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The sessions will have participants from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, academia, and industry. The sessions will focus on the following themes:
1. S&T initiatives in prominent technology areas
2. Potential for job creation/boosting employability
3. Technological self-reliance
4. Plan for achieving the vision of Amrut Kaal - India @2047
5. Suggested course of action, while reducing the compliance burden
The third part of the webinar will have the Secretaries and Ministers of the above Departments discussing action points from the breakaway sessions and charting the way ahead towards implementation
Find the details of the event at https://events.negd.in/

ભારત સરકારના અગ્ર વૈજ્ઞાનિક સલાહકારનું કાર્યાલય
2022ના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી
વેબિનાર અમલીકરણના તબક્કાની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે 16 મંત્રાલયો/ઉદ્યોગ વિભાગ, શિક્ષણ અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારને એક જ મંચ પર લાવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પૂર્ણ સત્રને સંબોધન કરશે
28 FEB 2022 10:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022 હેઠળ કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી જાહેરાતોના અસરકારક અમલીકરણની સુવિધા માટે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો માટે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ વેબિનારનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. આ વેબિનાર શ્રેણી જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રો, શિક્ષણવિદો અને ઉદ્યોગના નિષ્ણાતોને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રો માટે જાહેર કરાયેલી યોજનાઓના અમલીકરણ માટેની વ્યૂહરચનાઓની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એકસાથે લાવે છે.
દેશની અગ્રણી વૈજ્ઞાનિક સલાહકાર કાર્યાલય (PSA) એ ભારત સરકારના સંખ્યાબંધ વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો સાથે 2 માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ "ટેક્નોલોજી-સક્ષમ વિકાસ" પર વેબિનારનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી વેબિનારની શરૂઆતમાં સંપૂર્ણ સત્રને સંબોધન કરશે. વેબિનારના બીજા ભાગમાં, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DoT), ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ સાયન્ટિફિક એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ રિસર્ચ (DSIR), ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજી (DST) અને મિનિસ્ટ્રી ઓફ ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ એન્ડ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી (MeitY)માં ચાર કોન્સેપ્ટ આધારિત સત્રો હશે. આ સત્રમાં વિવિધ સરકારી મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો, શિક્ષણ અને ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધિઓ ભાગ લેશે. આ સત્રો નીચેના મુદ્દાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે-
1. મુખ્ય તકનીકી ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિજ્ઞાન અને તકનીકી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
2. રોજગાર સર્જન / રોજગાર ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટેની તકો
3.ટેક્નોલોજી આત્મનિર્ભરતા
4. અમૃત કાલ - ભારત @ 2047નું સ્વપ્ન સાકાર કરવાની યોજના
5. અનુપાલન બોજ ઘટાડવા માટે સૂચિત કાર્ય યોજના પરની માહિતી
વેબિનારના ત્રીજા ભાગમાં ઉપરોક્ત વિભાગોના સચિવો અને મંત્રીઓ અલગ-અલગ સત્રોમાંથી કાર્યવાહીના મુદ્દાઓની ચર્ચા કરશે અને અમલીકરણ તરફ આગળ વધવાનો માર્ગ નક્કી કરશે.
https://events.negd.in/ પર ઇવેન્ટની વિગતો મેળવો