Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Coverage on export transactions to Russia NOT withdrawn: ECGC
Customers advised to contact servicing branch for cover on shipments to Russia
28 FEB 2022 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 February 2022
Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has clarified that the coverage on export transactions to Russia has not been withdrawn. It has been mentioned in various media reports that ECGC has withdrawn its cover on the export transactions to Russia vide its circular dated 25.02.2022; this is factually incorrect.
In view of the prevailing situation, ECGC carried out a review of the country risk rating of Russia as per its extant underwriting policy. Accordingly, with effect from 25.02.2022, the cover category of Russia has been modified from Open Cover to Restricted Cover Category – I (RCC-I) for which revolving limits (normally valid for a year) are approved specifically on a case-to-case basis.
It is further clarified that this change has been made to ensure that ECGC is able to assess and monitor the risks covered under its export credit insurance policies and to place appropriate risk mitigation measures. The above measure will also enable the exporters / banks in India in assessing the export payment realization prospects from buyers and/or banks in Russia.
The customers have been suitably advised to contact their servicing branch of ECGC for cover on shipments to Russia.
ECGC continues to monitor the situation and further review of the underwriting policy will be undertaken based on future developments.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
روس کے لیے برآمداتی لین دین پرکوریج واپس نہیں لی گئی ہے:ای سی جی سی
صارفین کو روس کے لیے بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے بھیجے جانے والے اپنے سامانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے سرویسنگ شاخ سے رابطہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا
28 FEB 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 فروری، 2022
ہندوستان کی برآمداتی کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن ( ای سی جی سی) نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ روس کے لیے برآمداتی لین دین پر کوریج کو واپس نہیں لیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف میڈیا رپوٹوں میں اس بات کا ذکر ہے کہ ای سی جی سی نے اپنے سرکلر مورخہ 25 فروری 2022 کے ذریعے روس کے لیے برآمداتی لین دین پر اپنی کوریج کو واپس لے لیا ہے، جو کہ حقیقی طور پر غیردرست ہے۔
موجودہ حالات کے تناظر میں ای سی جی سی نے موجودہ دروں پالیسی کے مطابق روس کے ملک کو لاحق خطرہ شرحوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اسی مناسبت سے 25 فروری 2022 سے روس کے کوریج زمرے میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے اوپن کور سے ہٹا کر کوریج زمرہ -1 (آر سی سی -1) میں رکھا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے ریولونگ حد (ایک سال کے لیے عام طو رپر ویلیڈ ہوتی ہے) خاص طور پر معاملہ در معاملہ کی بنیاد پر منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ یہ تبدیلیاں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی گئی ہیں کہ ای سی جی سی برآمداتی کریڈٹ بیمہ پالیسیوں کے تحت آنے والے خطرات کی نگرانی اور اس کا جائزہ لینے، نیز خطرات کو کم کرنے کے مناسب اقدامات کرنے میں اہل ہیں۔ مذکورہ اقدامات ہندوستان میں برآمدکنندگان/ بینکوں، روس میں خریداروں اور / یا بینکوں سے برآمدات کی ادائیگی کو حاصل کرنے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے میں اہل بنائیں گے۔
صارفین کو روس کیلئے بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے بھیجے جانے والے سامانوں کے تحفظ کے ذریعے ای سی جی سی کی سروسینگ شاخ سے رابطہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
ای سی جی سی صورت حال کی مسلسل نگرانی کررہا ہے اور وہ مستقبل کے حالات کی بنیاد پر دروں پالیسی کا مزید جائزہ لے گا۔