वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
रूस को निर्यात लेन-देन पर कवरेज वापस नहीं लिया गया: ईसीजीसी
ग्राहकों को रूस के लिए पोत लदान पर कवरेज के लिए सर्विसिंग शाखा से संपर्क करने की सलाह दी गई
28 FEB 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय निर्यात क्रेडिट गारंटी निगम (ईसीजीसी) ने स्पष्ट किया है कि रूस को निर्यात लेनदेन पर कवरेज वापस नहीं लिया गया है। विभिन्न मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि ईसीजीसी ने अपने परिपत्र दिनांक 25.02.2022 के माध्यम से रूस को निर्यात लेनदेन पर अपना कवरेज वापस ले लिया है जो कि तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है।
मौजूदा स्थिति को देखते हुए, ईसीजीसी ने अपनी मौजूदा जोखिम आंकन नीति के अनुसार रूस की देश जोखिम रेटिंग की समीक्षा की। तदनुसार, 25.02.2022 से, रूस की कवर श्रेणी को संशोधित करते हुए ओपन कवर से हटाकर प्रतिबंधित कवर श्रेणी- I (आरसीसी-I) में रखा गया है, जिसके लिए रिवॉल्विंग सीमाएं (सामान्य रूप से एक वर्ष के लिए वैध) विशेष रूप से मामला दर मामला के आधार पर अनुमोदित की जाती हैं।
आगे यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि यह परिवर्तन यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है कि ईसीजीसी अपनी निर्यात क्रेडिट बीमा पॉलिसियों के तहत आने वाले जोखिमों का आकलन तथा निगरानी करने और जोखिम कम करने के लिएउचित उपाय करने में सक्षम है। उपरोक्त उपाय भारत में निर्यातकों/बैंकों को रूस में खरीदारों और/या बैंकों से निर्यात भुगतान प्राप्ति की संभावनाओं का आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
ग्राहकों को रूस के लिए पोत लदान पर कवरेज के लिए ईसीजीसी की सर्विसिंग शाखा से संपर्क करने की उपयुक्त सलाह दी गई है।
ईसीजीसी लगातार स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहा है और भविष्य में हालात के आधार पर जोखिम आंकन नीति की आगे की समीक्षा की जाएगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Coverage on export transactions to Russia NOT withdrawn: ECGC
Customers advised to contact servicing branch for cover on shipments to Russia
28 FEB 2022 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 February 2022
Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has clarified that the coverage on export transactions to Russia has not been withdrawn. It has been mentioned in various media reports that ECGC has withdrawn its cover on the export transactions to Russia vide its circular dated 25.02.2022; this is factually incorrect.
In view of the prevailing situation, ECGC carried out a review of the country risk rating of Russia as per its extant underwriting policy. Accordingly, with effect from 25.02.2022, the cover category of Russia has been modified from Open Cover to Restricted Cover Category – I (RCC-I) for which revolving limits (normally valid for a year) are approved specifically on a case-to-case basis.
It is further clarified that this change has been made to ensure that ECGC is able to assess and monitor the risks covered under its export credit insurance policies and to place appropriate risk mitigation measures. The above measure will also enable the exporters / banks in India in assessing the export payment realization prospects from buyers and/or banks in Russia.
The customers have been suitably advised to contact their servicing branch of ECGC for cover on shipments to Russia.
ECGC continues to monitor the situation and further review of the underwriting policy will be undertaken based on future developments.