Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 46 National Highway Projects with investment of Rs 19,930 crore in Karnataka
28 FEB 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 46 National Highway Projects with investment of Rs 19,930 crore in Karnataka. Addressing the gathering in Belgavi he said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government is committed for the sustained progress and prosperity of Karnataka to create avenues of prosperity in the state through a network of world class National Highways. He said
the National Highway Projects of total length 238 KM with an investment of Rs 3,972 crore will improve the inter state road connectivity from Karnataka to Maharashtra and Goa. He said these projects will decrease traffic jams and fuel consumption, make commuting faster and improve port connectivity in the region.
Inaugurating and laying the Foundation Stone of 26 National Highway Projects in Hubbali Shri Gadkari said National Highway Projects of a total length 925 km with an investment of Rs 12,795 Crore will boost intra state connectivity by enabling seamless, safe and faster travel from villages to District HQs to Banglore.He said they will provide connectivity to heritage monuments in Karnataka which will boost the tourism sector and create sustainable employment opportunities in the State.
Speaking at the Inauguration and Foundation stone laying ceremony of 15 NH projects worth Rs 3,163 Crore in Mangaluru the Minister said Highways built will have transformational impact on the socio-economic prosperity of the people in Karnataka. Shri Gadkari said the Projects of a total length 165 km will boost inter state connectivity by enabling seamless travel from Karnataka to Goa at the same time ensuring safety of commuters in Ghat roads.
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B S Bommai, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi and other senior MPs and MLAs were also present on these occasions.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کرناٹک میں 19930 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے 46 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
28 FEB 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 فروری، 2022
سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج کرناٹک میں 19930 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے 46 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ بیلگاوی میں ایک مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں عالمی درجے کے قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ریاست میں خوش حالی کے مواقع پیدا کرکے کرناٹک کی دیرپا ترقی اور اس کے فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
3972 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کل 238 کلو میٹر کے قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹ کو کرناٹک سے مہاراشٹر اور گوا کے لیے بین ریاستی سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی کے لیے بہتری لائی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے آمدورفت میں ہونے والی رکاوٹوں اور ایندھن کی کھپت میں کمی، نیز آمدورفت میں تیزی اور علاقے میں بندرگاہوں کی کنکٹی ویٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
ہبلی میں 26 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ 12795 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کل 925 کلو میٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں سے بلارکاوٹ محفوظ اور بنگلور کے لیے گاؤوں سے ضلع ایچ کیوز تک سفر میں تیزی آئے گی، جس سے ریاستی کنکٹی ویٹی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ وہ کرناٹک میں یادگاری ورثے تک کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کریں گے، جس سے سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور ریاست میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
منگلورو میں 3163 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت سے 15 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شاہراہوں کی تعمیر سے کرناٹک میں لوگوں کی سماجی اقتصادی خوش حالی پر زبردست اثر پڑے گا۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ کل 165 کلو میٹر طویل اس پروجیکٹ سے کرناٹک سے گوا تک جانے والے مسافروں کو بلارکاوٹ کنکٹی ویٹی ملے گی، جس سے بین ریاستی کنکٹی ویٹی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور گھاٹ کی سڑکوں پر جانے والے مسافروں کی حفاظت بھی یقینی ہوگی۔
کرناٹک کے وزیراعلی جناب بی ایس بومئی، مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور دیگر سینئر اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور اراکین اسمبلی اس موقع پرموجود تھے۔