Ministry of Defence
National Science Day celebrations at DRDO
28 FEB 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO celebrated National Science Day 2022 with the wide participation of scientists & staff. On this occasion, a special function was organised by Defence Science Forum at DRDO Bhawan. Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary Ministry of Earth Science was the Chief Guest of the event. The function was presided over by Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO.
In his keynote address, Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary Ministry of Earth Science stressed the need for integration of science & technology for the exploration of ocean resources for ocean research. Talking about the first manned ocean mission, he highlighted that the aim of the mission is to dive deep into the ocean up to 5000 meters under the Samudrayaan project. He said that the cutting-edge technology will help deep-ocean exploration, clean energy and the blue economy.
Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO in his address congratulated the scientific community for its ongoing quest to achieve excellence and self-reliance. He emphasised that scientific temperament, humanism and the spirit of inquiry are the principles with which we design to equip our armed forces with indigenous products and technologies. In line with the theme of National Science Day, “Integrated approach in science and technology for a sustainable future”, DRDO shall always provide world-class S&T solutions for the defence of the nation and achieve the mission of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Twenty Nine research papers were received from various DRDO labs/establishments, out of which three research papers were selected & presented at the event as DRDO Science Day Oration. Defence Science Spectrum, a compilation of all the scientific papers received from labs, was also released by dignitaries on the occasion.
On this occasion, Monograph titled ‘Introduction to Explosive Reactive Armour’ authored by Harpal Singh Yadav former Sc-G from HEMRL, DRDO was released. The monograph describes the basic functioning of Explosive Reactive Armour(ERA) and the fundamentals of explosion dynamics and shock waves which are relevant and necessary to understand the basic mechanism of ERA.
National Science Day is celebrated each year on 28 February to commemorate the discovery of the “Raman Effect” in 1928 by Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, which led to the Nobel Prize being awarded to him in the year 1930. The purpose of celebrating this day is to enhance scientific temper, popularization of science and encourage innovative activities by infusing scientific temperament in the masses and to create a positive scientific research culture.
Defence Science Forum is a platform of DRDO where scientists of various disciplines interact to foster fellowship, exchange of ideas with experts of different disciplines and debate the feasibility of interdisciplinary projects where expert opinions are required.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آ رڈی او بھون میں سائنس کے قومی دن کی تقریبات
28 FEB 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے ادارے ڈی آر ڈی او نے آج سائنس کا قومی دن 2022 منایا،جس میں سائنسدانوں اور عملے کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی ۔اس موقع پر ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں ڈیفینس سائنس فورم کے ذریعہ ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ ڈی ڈی آر اور ڈی کےسکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اس تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے سمندر کی تحقیق کے لئے سمندر کے وسائل کا پتہ لگانے کی خاطر سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔ سمندر کے لئے پہلے انسانی مشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس مشن کا مقصد سمدریان پروجیکٹ کے تحت 5000 میٹر سمندر کی گہرائی تک جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ٹکنالوجی گہرے سمندر کا پتہ لگانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی اور صاف توانائی میں بھی مدد ملے گی اس کے علاوہ سمندر سے حاصل ہونے والی مصنوعات ،معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔
ڈی ڈی آر اور ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئر مین نے اپنے خطاب میں مہارت اور خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کے لئے جاری جستجو کے لئے سائنسی برادری کو مبارکباددی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنٹیفک جذبہ ،انسانیت اور تحقیق کا جذبہ ایسے اصول ہیں ، جن پر ہم ملک کی تیارکردہ مصنوعات اور ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ اپنی مسلح فورسز کی تربیت کرتے ہیں ۔سائنس کے قومی دن کے موضوع کے مطابق ڈی آر ڈی او ملک کے دفاع کے لئے عالمی نوعیت کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی حل ہمیشہ فراہم کرے گا اور ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کے مشن کے حصول کو کامیاب بنائے گا۔سائنس کے قومی دن کا موضوع تھا: ‘‘ ایک ٹھوس مسقبل کے لئےسائنس اورٹکنالوجی میں مربوط رسائی’’
مختلف ڈی آر ڈی او / اداروں سے 29 تحقیقی مقالے حاصل ہوئے ، جن میں سے تین تحقیقی مقالوں کو ڈی آر ڈی او سائنس کے دن کے موقع پر منتخب اور پیش کیا گیا۔ لیب سے حاصل ہوئے تمام سائنسی مقالوں کی ترتیب اس موقع پر اعلی ٰشخصیتوں کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ۔
اس موقع پر ایچ ای ایم آر ایل ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے سابق ایس سی – جی ہرپال سنگھ یادو کی تحریرکرد ہ مونوگراف ،جس کا عنوان تھا: ‘‘ انٹروڈکشن ٹو ایکسپلوسیو ری ایکٹوآر مر ’’ بھی جاری کی گئی ۔ اس مونوگراف میں ایکسپلوسیو ری ایکٹوآر مر کے بنیادی کام کاج اور ایکسپلوژن ڈائنامکس اور شدیدلہروں کی بنیاد پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے، جو ایکسپلوسیو ری ایکٹوآر مر(ای آر اے) کے بنیادی طریقہ کار کوسمجھنے کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔
ہرسال 28 فروری کو سائنس کا قومی دن اس لئے منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ سرچندرشیکھر وینکٹ رمن کے ذریعہ 1928 میں رمن ایفیکٹ کی دریافت کو یاد کیا جاسکے ۔اس دریافت کے نتیجے میں انہیں 1930 میں نوبیل انعام سے سرفراز کیا گیا تھا۔اس دن کو منانے کا مقصد سائنسی جذبے کو بڑھانا ،سائنس کو مقبول عام بنانا اور عوام میں سائنسی جذبے کو اجاگر کرکے اختراعی سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ایک مثبت سائنسی تحقیقی ثقافت قائم کرنا ہے۔
دفاعی سائنسی فورم ڈی آر ڈی او کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں مختلف ڈسپلنس کےسائنسداں مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین کے ساتھ نظریات کا تبادلہ کرتے ہیں، فیلوشپ سے بات چیت کرتے ہیں اور انٹرڈسپلنری پروجیکٹوں کی سہولت پر بحث کرتے، ہیں جہاں ماہرانہ رائے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔