President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Arogya Vanam at President’s Estate
01 MAR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated today (March 1, 2022) a newly developed Arogya Vanam at the President’s Estate in the presence of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Spread in 6.6 acres, the Arogya Vanam has been developed in the shape of a human sitting in the Yoga Mudra. It consists of around 215 herbs and plants used for therapeutic purposes in Ayurveda. Some of the other features of this Vanam are water fountains, Yoga platform, water channel, lotus pond and a view point.
The concept of Arogya Vanam has been conceived with the aim of publicising the importance of Ayurvedic plants and their effects on human body.
This Vanam will be now open for public viewing.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने राष्ट्रपति भवन प्रांगण में आरोग्य वनम का उद्घाटन किया
01 MAR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (पहली मार्च 2022 को) प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रपति भवन प्रांगण में एक नव निर्मित आरोग्य वनम का उद्घाटन किया।
6.6 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैले आरोग्य वनम को योग मुद्रा में बैठे किसी मनुष्य के आकार में विकसित किया गया है। इसमें लगभग 215 प्रकार की जड़ी-बूटियां और औषधीय पौधे उगाये गये हैं जिनका इस्तेमाल आयुर्वेद में चिकित्सीय उपचार करने के लिए किया जाता है। इस वनम में पानी के फव्वारे, योग करने के लिए मंच, छोटे-छोटे जल मार्ग, कमल पुष्प का तालाब और एक दृश्य स्थल भी तैयार किया गया है।
आयुर्वेदिक पौधों के महत्व और मानव शरीर पर उनके सकारात्मक प्रभावों को प्रचारित करने के उद्देश्य से इस आरोग्य वनम की अवधारणा की कल्पना की गई है।
यह वनम अब आम जनता के दर्शन के लिए खुला रहेगा।