President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Arogya Vanam at President’s Estate
01 MAR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated today (March 1, 2022) a newly developed Arogya Vanam at the President’s Estate in the presence of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Spread in 6.6 acres, the Arogya Vanam has been developed in the shape of a human sitting in the Yoga Mudra. It consists of around 215 herbs and plants used for therapeutic purposes in Ayurveda. Some of the other features of this Vanam are water fountains, Yoga platform, water channel, lotus pond and a view point.
The concept of Arogya Vanam has been conceived with the aim of publicising the importance of Ayurvedic plants and their effects on human body.
This Vanam will be now open for public viewing.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ એસ્ટેટ ખાતે આરોગ્ય વનમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
01 MAR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે આજે (1 માર્ચ, 2022) પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ એસ્ટેટ ખાતે નવા વિકસિત આરોગ્ય વનમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
6.6 એકરમાં ફેલાયેલા આરોગ્ય વનમને યોગ મુદ્રામાં બેઠેલા માનવીના આકારમાં વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમાં આયુર્વેદમાં ઉપચારાત્મક હેતુઓ માટે વપરાતી લગભગ 215 જડીબુટ્ટીઓ અને છોડનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ વનમની અન્ય વિશેષતાઓમાં પાણીના ફુવારા, યોગ પ્લેટફોર્મ, વોટર ચેનલ, કમળનું તળાવ અને વ્યુ પોઈન્ટ છે.
આયુર્વેદિક છોડના મહત્વ અને માનવ શરીર પર તેની અસરોને પ્રસિદ્ધ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે આરોગ્ય વનમની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ વનમ હવે લોકોના દર્શન માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે.