Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala to inaugurate the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ on 5th March 2022
The journey of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ shall focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and protection of marine ecosystems
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organising this journey as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’
Starting from Gujarat, the Parikrama is proposed to be conducted in all coastal states/UTs through a pre-decided sea route to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
01 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the ‘Sagar Parikrama’, organised by The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and National Fisheries Development Board along with Department of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board and fishermen representatives on 5th March 2022.
The Parikrama, starting from Mandvi at Shyamiji Krishna Varma Memorial, Gujarat, as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’, is an endeavour to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk. It will be organised in other districts of Gujarat and other State/UTs in subsequent phases.
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Cow-breeding, Government of Gujarat; Shri Jitubhai Chaudhari, State Minister of Kalpsar and Fisheries; Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of India; Shri Nalin Upadhyay, Secretary (Fisheries), Govt of Gujarat and senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Govt of Gujarat, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board, and Indian Coast Guard shall grace the occasion.
The Parikrama shall be accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation.
During the event, certificates /sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampadha scheme (PMMSY), KCC & State Scheme shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially costal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, FIDF, KCC etc. shall be popularised among fishers through print media, electronic media, videos & digital campaign with jingles. A song on Sagar Parikrama shall also be launched in the contest of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’.
Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector and to formulate fisheries management plans along with regulatory framework towards effective fisheries governance to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach. The journey of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ shall focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and protection of marine ecosystems.
An evolutionary journey of Sagar Parikrama’ is envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Oceans are vital to the economies, security and livelihoods of Indian coastal states. The Country has a coastline of 8118km, covering 9 maritime States/4UTs and providing livelihood support to millions of coastal fisher folk. As a mark of gratitude to our seas, the program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ is envisioned as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’ saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors and fishers. It is proposed to be conducted in all coastal states/UTs through a pre-decided sea route down right from Gujarat, Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands to have interaction programme with fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in these locations and districts in order to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’ is one of the significant initiatives of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. The Bardoli Satyagraha, in the state of Gujarat, India during the British Raj, was a major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement on 12 June 1928. The Satyagraha was eventually led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and its success gave rise to Patel becoming one of the main leaders of the independence movement, especially resolving farmers issues.
Gujarat has a coastal length of 1214 km, covering 16 coastal districts having huge diversity of marine based ecosystems and development opportunities. Fisher folk, vendors and industries have a direct stake in the development of fisheries sector in economic value, especially exports.
The first leg of Sagar Parikrama’ shall start on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi and end at Porbandar on 6th March 2022. The entire distance will be covered from the coastline of Mandvi on the coast of the Arabian Sea in the Kutch district of Gujarat, situated at the estuary where the river Rukmavati meets the Gulf of Kutch.
It’s pertinent to note that oceans are the world’s single largest ecosystem, covering nearly three-fourths of the earth’s surface, thereby providing a massive arena for emerging complex and interconnected development issues such livelihoods, as climate change, commerce, and security.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 5 فروری 2022 کو ‘‘ ساگر پری کرما’’ کا افتتاح کریں گے
‘‘ ساگر پری کرما’’ کا سفر اس بات پر مرکوز ہونا چاہئے کہ ملک کی خوراک کی فراہمی، سمندری ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے استعمال اور ساحلی علاقوں کے مچھیروں کی روزی روٹی اور سمندری ایکو سسٹم کے درمیان پائیدار توازن قائم کیا جائے
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا ماہی گیری کا محکمہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر اس سفر کا اہتما م کر رہا ہے
گجرات سے شروع ہو کر پری کرما پہلے سے طے شدہ سمندری اور راستے کے ذریعے تمام ساحلی ریاستوں ؍ یوٹی میں منعقد کی جائے گی اور اس کا مقصد تمام ماہی گیروں، مچھلی پیدا کرنے والوں اور متعلقہ لوگوں کے ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے سے یکجہتی ظاہر کرنا ہے
01 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اورڈیر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا حکومت ہند کی ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے ماہی گیری کے محکمے اورماہی گیری کے فروغ کے قومی بورڈ اور حکومت گجرات کے ماہی گیری کے محکمے، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، فشری سروے آف انڈیا، گجرات میری ٹائم بورڈ اور ماہی گیری کے نمائندوں کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘ ساگر پری کرما’’ کا 5 فروری 2022 کو افتتاح کریں گے۔
گجرات کے مانڈوی، شیام جی کرشنا میموریل سے شروع ہوگی ، جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا حصہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ساحلی علاقوں کے ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کو اجاگر کرنا اور سمجھنا ہے۔ گجرات کے دیگر اضلاع اور دیگر ریاستوں ؍ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں اس کا بعد کے مرحلوں میں انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
گجرات سرکار میں زراعت، مویشی پروری اورگایوں کی پرورش کے وزیر جناب راگھو جی بھائی پٹیل ، کلپسار اور ماہی گیری کے وزیر جناب جیتو بھائی چودھری،جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوائن، سکریٹری (فشریز) حکومت گجرات اور جناب نلن اپادھیائے، سکریٹری (فشریز) حکومت گجرات اور حکومت ہند کے ماہی گیری محکمے کے اعلیٰ افسران، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، حکومت گجرات، فشری سروے آف انڈیا، گجرات میریٹائم بورڈ اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے افسران اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
پری کرما میں ملک بھر سے ریاستی ماہی گیری افسران، ماہی گیری نمائندے، دیگر فریق، پروفیشنل اور سائنسداں شامل ہوں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا اسکیم (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے سی سی اور ریاستی اسکیم سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ ؍ منظوری بھی دی جائے گی۔ ساگر پری کرما پر ایک گانا آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تناظر میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند ماحولیاتی نظام کے نقطہ نظرسے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں انقلاب لانے اور ماہی پروری کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی پروری کے موثر انتظام کے لئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک بنانے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ 'ساگر پرکرما' کا سفر قوم کی غذائی تحفظ اور ساحلی ماہی گیر برادریوں کی روزی روٹی اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لئے سمندری ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے استعمال کے درمیان پائیدار توازن پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
ساحلی پٹی کے سمندر میں ’ساگر پرکرما‘ کے ایک ارتقائی سفر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں تمام ماہی گیروں، مچھلیا پالنے والوں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ آتم نر بھر بھارت کے جذبے کے تحت یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سمندر ہندوستانی ساحلی ریاستوں کی معیشتوں، سلامتی اور معاش کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ملک کی 8118 کلومیٹر کی ساحلی پٹی 9 سمندری ریاستوںاور چار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور لاکھوں ساحلی ماہی گیر لوگوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سمندروں کے شکر گزاری کے طور پر، ’ساگر پرکرما‘ کے پروگرام کا تصور عظیم مجاہدینِ آزادی، ملاحوں اور ماہی گیروں کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوا‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو گجرات، دیو، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، انڈمان اور نکوبار اور لکش دیپ تک پہلے سے طے شدہ سمندری راستے سے تمام ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکزی خطوں میں منعقد کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس میں ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے مسائل جاننے کے لئے ان مقامات اور اضلاع میں ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیر برادریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جائے گی۔
آزادی کے 75 سال اور ملک کے لوگوں، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو منانے اور اس کییاد منانے کے لئے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوا‘ حکومت ہند کے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ گجرات میں باردولی ستیہ گرہ ہندوستان میں برطانوی راج کے دوران 12 جون 1928 کو ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک میں سول نافرمانی اور بغاوت کی ایک بڑی کڑی تھی۔ ستیہ گرہ کی قیادت سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے کی تھی اور اس کی کامیابی نے پٹیل کو تحریک آزادی کے اہم رہنماؤں میں سے ایک بنایا۔ گجرات کی ساحلی لمبائی 1214 کلومیٹر ہے، جس میں 16 ساحلی اضلاع شامل ہیں جن میں سمندری بنیاد پر ماحولیاتی نظام اور ترقی کے مواقع کا بہت بڑا تنوع ہے۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی خصوصاً برآمدات میں ماہی گیروں، دکانداروں اور صنعتوں کا براہ راست حصہ ہے۔
’ساگر پریکرما‘کا پہلا مرحلہ 5 فروری 2022 کو مانڈوی سے شروع ہوگا اور 6 فروری 2022 کو پوربندر پر ختم ہوگا۔ گجرات کے ضلع کچھ میں بحیرہ عرب کے ساحل پر مانڈوی کی ساحلی پٹی سے پورا فاصلہ طے کیا جائے گا جو اس کے دہانے پر واقع ہے جہاں دریائے رکماوتی خلیج کچھ سے ملتی ہے۔
اس مناسبت سے سمندر دنیا میں واحد سب سے بڑا ماحولیاتی نظام رکھنے والے ہیں، جو زمین کی سطح کے تقریباً تین چوتھائی حصے کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، اس طرح وہ ابھرتے ہوئے پیچیدہ اور باہم جڑے ہوئے ترقیاتی مسائل مثلاً آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، تجارت اور سلامتی کے لئے ایک وسیع میدان فراہم کرتے ہیں۔