Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT to organize Post Budget Webinar on “Make in India for the World”
PM to address the inaugural session of the Webinar
Webinar to see participation of senior officials of Central and State Governments and senior Industry leaders
Webinar to focus on EoDB 2.0, implementation of all-inclusive technology led industrial development, skilling and employment
02 MAR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make India a global hub for manufacturing, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry is organizing a Post Budget Webinar on “Make in India for the World” on Thursday, the 3rd of March 2022.
The Union Budget 2022 has laid down a roadmap for India@100 with manufacturing as one of the key drivers of growth and employment generation. The webinar will include discussions on a paradigm shift in manufacturing in India, realising the trillion-dollar goal in Exports and also on MSMEs as a growth engine for the economy.
Carrying forward the themes of the Union Budget 2022, with focus on EoDB 2.0, implementation of all-inclusive technology led industrial development, skilling and employment, among other things, the Webinar will be addressed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, and will see participation by the Hon’ble Minister for Commerce & Industry, senior officials of Central and State Governments, and senior Industry leaders.
The objective of the webinar is to sustain momentum of Union Budget 2022 by synergizing efforts with all stakeholders on various initiatives taken for boosting manufacturing, increasing exports and strengthening the MSMEs. By leveraging stakeholders’ expertise and experience, an Action Plan for the Industry’s way forward and monitoring framework for effective implementation of growth reforms in areas of manufacturing, exports and MSMEs will be finalised.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a special address to all participants on the vision of ‘Make in India for the World,’ its convergence with Union Budget 2022 and the expectations from the Webinar. Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will be delivering the concluding remarks for the event.
Following the opening session, the participants will break out into three consecutive sessions covering (i) Paradigm shift in manufacturing in India @ 100, (ii) Charting out the strategy for Realizing India’s Trillion Dollar Goal in Exports and (iii) Exploring how the MSMEs will act as the Growth Engine for Indian Economy.
DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry will be leading the session on “Paradigm Shift in Manufacturing in India @ 100” to deliberate on the growth strategy for Industry 4.0, Auto and Auto Components, Telecom, Steel, Pharma & Medical Devices, Textiles and Drones. Sh Baba Kalyani, Chairman and MD, Bharat Forge will be the moderator for the session. This session will conclude with remarks from Secretaries in M/o Heavy Industries, D/o Telecommunications, D/o Pharmaceuticals and M/o Steel, followed by remarks from Industry Principal Secretaries of the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana.
The second session on “Realizing India’s Trillion Dollar Goal in Export” will be led by Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. This session will focus on ways to realise India’s larger goal of achieving the Trillion Dollar mark for exports and will cover focus sectors of Electronics, Agriculture & Food Processing, Textiles, Additive Manufacturing, Robotics. The session moderator is Shri Vir S Advani, VC & MD, Blue Star Ltd. This session will conclude with remarks from concerned Secretaries in D/o Commerce, M/o Electronics and Information Technology and M/o Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, followed by remarks from Iindustry Principal Secretaries of the States of Maharashtra, Punjab and Karnataka
The third session led by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, is titled “MSMEs as the Growth Engine for Indian Economy”. MSME is the backbone for realizing the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative. For this session, the focus sectors that have been identified are Furniture, Leather & Footwear, Gems & Jewelry, Textiles, Food Processing. The session moderator is Shri Vinod Kumar, President, India SME Forum. This session will conclude with remarks from concerned Secretaries in M/o Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, M/o Food Processing Industries and M/o Textiles. Industries Principal Secretaries of States of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Assam and Tamil Nadu will deliver remarks in the session.
The closing session will witness the Presentation of Action Plans by the three senior Industry leaders, i.e, the Session Moderators, on the outcomes and the way forward.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ‘‘विश्व के लिए मेक इन इंडिया’’ पर बजट उपरांत वेबिनार का आयोजन करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री वेबीनार के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
वेबिनार में केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा उद्योगों के वरिष्ठ एवं अग्रणी व्यक्ति भाग लेंगे
वेबिनार में ईओडीबी 2.0, सर्व-समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रित औद्योगिक विकास के कार्यान्वयन, कौशल निर्माण तथा रोजगार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
02 MAR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को विनिर्माण के लिए वैश्विक हब बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग तथा आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) गुरुवार 3 मार्च, 2022 को ‘‘विश्व के लिए मेक इन इंडिया’’ पर बजट उपरांत वेबिनार का आयोजन करेगा।
आम बजट 2022 ने इंडिया@100 के लिए रोडमैप का निर्माण किया है जिसमें विनिर्माण विकास तथा रोजगार सृजन के प्रमुख वाहकों में से हैं। वेबिनार में भारत में विनिर्माण में रूपांतरकारी बदलाव, निर्यात में ट्रिलियन डॉलर लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने तथा अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक विकास इंजन के रूप में एमएसएमई पर चर्चा करना भी शामिल होगा।
अन्य बातों के अतिरिक्त, ईओडीबी 2.0 पर फोकस, सर्व-समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रित औद्योगिक विकास के कार्यान्वयन, कौशल निर्माण तथा रोजगार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ आम बजट 2022 की विषय वस्तुओं को आगे बढ़ाते हुए वेबिनार को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संबोधित किया जाएगा और इसमें वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा उद्योगों के वरिष्ठ एवं अग्रणी व्यक्ति भाग लेंगे।
वेबिनार का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, निर्यात में वृद्धि करने तथा एमएसएमई को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर सभी हितधारकों के साथ प्रयासों में तालमेल बनाने के द्वारा आम बजट 2022 की गति को बनाये रखना है। हितधारकों की विशेषज्ञता एवं अनुभव का लाभ उठाने के द्वारा उद्योग की भविष्य की योजना को आगे बढ़ाने तथा विनिर्माण, निर्यात तथा एमएसएमई के क्षेत्रों में विकास सुधार के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए संरचना की निगरानी के लिए एक कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ‘विश्व के लिए मेक इन इंडिया के विजन, आम बजट 2022 के साथ इसके तालमेल तथा वेबिनार से अपेक्षाओं पर सभी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल कार्यक्रम के लिए समापन भाषण देंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, प्रतिभागी तीन लगातार सत्र (1) इंडिया@100 में विनिर्माण में रूपांतरकारी बदलाव को कवर करते हुए, (2) निर्यात में भारत के ट्रिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए कार्यनीति की रूपरेखा बनाने तथा (3) इसकी खोज करना कि किस प्रकार एमएसएमई भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए विकास इंजन के रूप में कार्य करेगा, में भाग लेंगे।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का डीपीआईआईटी उद्योग 4.0 , ऑटो तथा ऑटो कंपोनेंट, दूरसंचार, इस्पात, फार्मा तथा मेडिकल डिवाइस, कपड़ा तथा ड्रोन के लिए विकास रणनीति पर विचार विमर्श करने के लिए ‘‘इंडिया@100 में विनिर्माण में रूपांतरकारी बदलाव’’ पर आयोजित पहले सत्र की अगुवाई करेगा। भारत फोर्ज के अध्यक्ष तथा एमडी श्री बाबा कल्याणी इस सत्र के सभापति होंगे। यह सत्र भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग तथा इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिवों की टिप्पणियों के साथ संपन्न होगा जिसके बाद गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा तेलंगाना राज्यों के उद्योग से जुड़े प्रधान सचिव टिप्पणी करेंगे।
‘‘निर्यात में भारत के ट्रिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने’’ पर आयोजित द्वितीय सत्र की अगुवाई वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का वाणिज्य विभाग करेगा। इस सत्र में निर्यात के लिए ट्रिलियन डॉलर की संख्या अर्जित करने के वृहद लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के तरीकों पर फोकस किया जाएगा तथा यह इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, कृषि तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कपड़ा, एडिटिव विनिर्माण, रोबोटिक्स के फोकस सेक्टरों को कवर करेगा। इस सत्र के सभापति ब्लू स्टार लिमिटेड के वीसी एवं एमडी श्री एस आडवाणी होंगे। यह सत्र वाणिज्य उद्योग, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संबंधित सचिवों की टिप्पणियों के साथ संपन्न होगा जिसके बाद महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब तथा कर्नाटक राज्यों के उद्योग से जुड़े प्रधान सचिव टिप्पणी करेंगे।
तीसरे सत्र जिसका विषय ‘‘भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए विकास इंजन के रूप में एमएसएमई’’ है, की अगुवाई सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मझोले उपक्रम मंत्रालय द्वारा की जाएगी। एमएसएमई ‘‘आत्म निर्भर भारत’’ पहल को अर्जित करने के लिए रीढ़ की हड्डी है। इस सत्र के लिए जिन फोकस सेक्टरों की पहचान की गई है, वे हैं- फर्नीचर, चमड़ा तथा फुटवियर, रत्न एवं आभूषण, कपड़ा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण। इस सत्र के सभापति इंडिया एसएमई फोरम के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार हैं। यह सत्र सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मझोले उपक्रम मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय तथा कपड़ा मंत्रालय के संबंधित सचिवों की टिप्पणियों के साथ संपन्न होगा। इसके बाद हरियाणा, मध्‍य प्रदेश, असम तथा तमिलनाडु राज्यों के उद्योग से जुड़े प्रधान सचिव सत्र में टिप्पणी करेंगे।
समापन सत्र में उद्योगों से जुड़े तीन वरिष्ठ एवं अग्रणी व्यक्तियों अर्थात सत्र के सभापतियों द्वारा परिणामों तथा भविष्य की योजना पर कार्य योजनाओं की प्रस्तुति की जाएगी।