Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches e-Bill system on 46th Civil Accounts Day
New e-Bill system to enable paperless submission and end to end digital processing of bills
02 MAR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the e-Bill system for Central Government Ministries on the 46th Civil Accounts Day here today.
In a phased manner, the new system will make the entire process of submission and backend processing of bills completely paperless and transparent. Thus, it is a major step forward in realizing the vision of “Digital India” and promoting ease of doing business.
The objectives of the system are to:
a) Provide convenience to all vendors/suppliers of the government to submit their bills/claims at anytime, from anywhere.
b) Eliminate physical interface between suppliers and government officers.
c) Enhance efficiency in processing of bills/claims.
d) Reduce discretion in processing of bills through “First-In-First-Out”(FIFO) method.
Currently, the suppliers of various goods and services to the Government have to submit physical, ink signed copies of their bills to the respective Ministries/Departments/offices of the Government of India. Similarly, the government employees also need to submit hard copies of their claims. At the backend too, the processing of bills is done through a mixed system of physical and digital modes. So the suppliers/vendors or their representatives need to visit the offices to deliver bills. Moreover, they are unable to track the status of processing of their bills.
Under the newly launched e-Bill system, vendors/suppliers can upload their bills online along with supporting documents from the convenience of their homes/offices at any time through digital signature. For those not having a digital signature, the facility of e-sign using Aadhaar has also been provided. So, the suppliers will no longer be required to visit the offices concerned for this purpose.
At the backend too, the electronic bill received will be processed by the authorities digitally at every stage and finally, the payments will be credited digitally to the bank account of the vendor. The vendor/supplier would be able to track the status of processing of their bills online. Thus, the new system will bring in lot of efficiency and transparency in the system and is a big citizen-centric decision of the Government of India.
The e-Bill system has been developed by the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) Division in the office of the Controller General of Accounts in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The bills will be processed by First-In-First-Out (FIFO) method.
The system has been initially rolled out in the following nine Pay and Accounting Units of following nine Ministries/Departments:-
1) PAO Ministry of Food Processing Industry
2) PAO, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemical and Fertiliser
3) PAO, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology
4) PAO (CGA HQ), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance
5) PAO (PFMS Division), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance
6) PAO, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
7) PAO (Census), Ministry of Home Affairs
8) PAO M/o Steel
9) PAO (NIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
The e-Bill system will be rolled out in other Ministries/Departments in a phased manner in 2022-23.
In addition to promoting ease of doing business and brining convenience to lakhs of vendors/suppliers, the e-Bill system will be environment friendly, eliminating the need to submit crores of paper bills annually and will thus save tonnes of papers every year. The e-Bill system has an elaborate digital storage facility for retrieval of documents and a robust audit trail.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 46ویں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے پر ای۔ بل سسٹم لانچ کیا
نئے ای۔ بل سسٹم کے ذریعہ پیپر لیس دعوے جمع کرائے جاسکیں گے اور ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک بلوں کی ڈیجیٹل پروسیسنگ ہوسکے گی
02 MAR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں 46ویں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے کے موقع پر مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں کے لیے ای-بل سسٹم لانچ کیا۔
مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نیا سسٹم بل جمع کرانے اور ان کی پروسیسنگ کے پورے عمل کو پوری طرح پیپر لیس اور شفاف بنا ئے گا۔ اس طرح یہ ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘‘ کے وژن کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
اس سسٹم کے مقاصد درج زیل ہیں:
1. حکومت کے تمام وینڈرز/سپلائیرز کو کہیں سے بھی کسی بھی وقت اپنے بل/دعوے جمع کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کرانا۔
2. سپلائر اور سرکاری افسروں کے درمیان فزیکل رابطے کو ختم کرنا۔
3. بلوں/دعووں کی پروسیسنگ میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانا۔
4. ’فرسٹ-ان-فرسٹ-آؤٹ‘ (ایف آئی ایف او) طریقہ کار کے ذریعے بلوں کی پروسیسنگ میں اختیار کو کم کرنا۔
اس وقت حکومت کو مختلف سامان اور خدمات فراہم کرانے والے سپلائروں کو حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں/دفاتر کے اپنے بلوں کی فزیکل اور دستخط شدہ کاپیاں جمع کرانی پڑتی ہیں۔ اسی طرح سرکاری ملازمین کو بھی اپنے دعوؤں کی ہارڈ کاپیاں جمع کرانے کی پڑتی ہیں۔ اسی طرح بلوں کی پروسیسنگ کاکام بھی فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے ملےجلے نظام کے ذریعے چلایا جارہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے سپلائروں/وینڈرز یا ان کے نمائندوں کو بل جمع کرانے کے لیے دفاتر آنے کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ اپنے بلوں کی پروسیسنگ کی صورتحال کو ٹریک کرنے سے قاصر ہوتے ہیں۔
نئے شروع کیے گئے ای-بل سسٹم کے تحت وینڈرز/سپلائرز اپنے گھروں/دفاتر سےکسی بھی وقت ڈیجیٹل دستخط کے ذریعے متعلق دستاویزات کے ساتھ اپنے بل آن لائن اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل دستخط نہ رکھنے والوں کے لیے آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ای۔ سائن کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔
یہ سسٹم شروع میں درج ذیل نو وزارتوں/محکموں کی درج ذیل نو پے اینڈ اکاؤنٹنگ یونٹوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے:-
1) فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کی وزارت کا پی اے او
2) کیمیکل فار فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل کا پی اے او
3) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کا پی اے او
4) وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کا پی اے او (سی جی اے ۔ ایچ کیو)
5) وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کا پی اے او (پی ایف ایم ایس ڈویژن)
6) نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کا پی اے او
7) وزارت داخلہ کا پی اے او (سینسس)
8) اسٹیل کی وزارت کا پی اے او
9) الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کا پی اے او (این آئی سی)
دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں میں 23۔2022 میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ای۔ بل سسٹم شروع کیا جائے گا۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور لاکھوں وینڈرز/سپلائرز کو آسانی فراہم کرانے کے علاوہ، ای-بل سسٹم ماحول دوست بھی ہوگا اور سالانہ کاغذ کے کروڑوں بل جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ختم کرے گا اور اس طرح ہر سال ٹنوں کاغذ کی بچت کرے گا۔ ای۔ بل سسٹم میں دستاویزات کی بازیابی اور ایک مضبوط آڈٹ ٹریل کے لیے ایک وسیع ڈیجیٹل اسٹوریج سہولت بھی ہے۔