Ministry of Communications
PM delivers inaugural address at Post- Budget Webinar on ‘Technology-enabled Development’
“Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G ecosystem”, PM
Department of Telecommunications organizes webinar on “Building a Strong 5G Ecosystem for Service Delivery”
02 MAR 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing a series of webinars across various sectors to facilitate the efficient implementation of announcements made by the finance minister under Union Budget 2022. The webinar series is bringing experts from the public and private sectors, academia, and industry, on a single platform, to ideate on implementation strategies across sectors.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India organized a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” today. The webinar started with the Prime Minister addressing the plenary 1 / inaugural session.
Explaining the rationale behind the Post-budget webinars, Prime Minister said, “This is a collaborative effort to ensure how, in the light of budget, we may implement the announcements quickly, seamlessly and with optimum outcome for the citizens”.
The Prime Minister highlighted the Budget’s emphasis on sunrise sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Geo-spatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors, Space technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals and Clean Technologies to 5G. He said that the Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system. He asked the private sector to increase their efforts in these areas.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the 2 lakh crore rupees worth PLI schemes in 14 key sectors, in order to promote manufacturing in the country. The Prime Minister gave a clear direction to the stakeholders to provide practical suggestions in the areas like use of optical fibres in the citizen services, e-waste management, circular economy and electric mobility.
Shri K. Vijay Raghavan, the PSA to Prime Minister also made a brief presentation on ‘Towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat in Science and Technology’ during the inaugural session. The second part of the webinar had four thematic breakaway sessions. These thematic sessions were led, one each, by Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
As a part of the thematic breakaway session on “Building a Strong 5G Ecosystem for Service Delivery”, the two panel discussions were organised by Department of Telecommunications (DoT) on the following topics:
1. PLI Schemes of DoT and MEITY – Promote Make in India of 5G products including Semiconductor fab, Mobile phones and Design led manufacturing
2. Design, Development and Creation of Technologies for Affordable Broadband and Mobile Service Proliferation in Rural and Remote areas
The panel discussion on “PLI Schemes of DoT and MEITY – Promote Make in India of 5G products including Semiconductor fab, Mobile phones and Design led manufacturing”, was moderated by Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom). Mr. Sanjay Nayak, CEO, Tejas Networks, Mr. Hari Om Rai, CMD, Lava International, Mr. Pankaj Mohindroo, President, ICEA, Prof Bhaskar Ramamurthi, IIT Madras, Mr. Puneet Agarwal, CEO, VVDN Technologies participated as panelists. The panelists deliberated on Building design and development ecosystem of 5G products, incentivising production of 5G, Electronics & Semiconductors and multiplying new jobs in 5G, Semiconductor & Electronics manufacturing.
The panel discussion on “Design, Development and Creation of Technologies for Affordable Broadband and Mobile Service Proliferation in Rural and Remote areas”, was moderated by Mr. Ashok Kumar Tiwari, Member (Technology), Department of Telecommunications. Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Director, IIT Kanpur, Dr. Kumar Sivarajan, CTO, Tejas Networks, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, ED, C DoT, Mr. Rajen Vagadia, VP and President, Qualcomm India, and Mr. N G Subramaniam, COO, TCS participated as panelists/speakers. In this session, the panelists shared their views on technology avenues for creation of 5G ecosystem including semiconductors, support required for Deep Tech Startups and Domestic SMEs, creation of 5G and Electronics test infrastructure and leveraging BharatNet for service delivery in rural and remote areas.
As part of this panel discussion, various aspects pertaining to Atmanirbharta in 5G Telecom Equipment including economic impact of 5G on economic over next 10-15 years, security related issues, and its benefits for India, were discussed. The inputs given by the panelists will form the basis for implementation of budget recommendations.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology gave the concluding the remarks. He said that manufacturing, use of spectrum, bigger role of private sector in R&D, and design led manufacturing have been the force reckoner that weaved together all breakaway sessions. He encouraged Industry to take benefits of PLI and PMA schemes and to come up with innovative ideas to do more in electronics manufacturing.
The webinar ended with a vote of thanks from Shri K. Vijay Raghavan, the PSA to Prime Minister.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے ’ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی‘ سے متعلق مابعد بجٹ ویبینار میں افتتاحی خطاب کیا
”بجٹ میں 5G سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ پیش کیا گیا ہے اور ایک مضبوط 5G ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی تجویز کی گئی ہے“، وزیر اعظم
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ نے ”سروس کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک مضبوط 5G ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر“ کے موضوع پر ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
02 MAR 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے تحت وزیر خزانہ کی طرف سے کیے گئے اعلانات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں ویبینار کی ایک سیریز کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ ویبینار سیریز پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، اکیڈمی اور انڈسٹری کے ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا رہی ہے تاکہ تمام شعبوں میں نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر (PSA) کے دفتر نے حکومت ہند کی کئی سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ آج ”ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی“ کے عنوان سے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ ویبنار کا آغاز افتتاحی اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔
مابعد بجٹ ویبیناروں کے پیچھے کی دلیل کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک باہمی کوشش ہے کہ بجٹ کی روشنی میں، ہم اعلانات کو تیزی سے، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور شہریوں کے لیے بہترین نتائج کے ساتھ کیسے نافذ کر سکتے ہیں“۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت، جیو اسپیشل سسٹمز، ڈرونز، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، جینومکس، فارماسیوٹیکل اور کلین ٹیکنالوجیز سے لے کر 5G تک اہم شعبوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں 5G سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ پیش کیا گیا ہے اور مضبوط 5G ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے نجی شعبے سے کہا کہ وہ ان شعبوں میں اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 14 اہم شعبوں میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی PLI اسکیموں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے سٹیزن سروسز میں آپٹیکل فائبرز کے استعمال، ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، سرکلر اکانومی اور الیکٹرک موبیلٹی جیسے شعبوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو عملی تجاویز فراہم کرنے کی واضح ہدایت دی۔
وزیر اعظم کے پی ایس اے، جناب کے وجے راگھون نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ’سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف‘ پر ایک مختصر پیشکش کی۔ ویبینار کے دوسرے حصے میں چار موضوعاتی بریک وے سیشن تھے۔ جن میں سے ہر ایک سیشن کی قیادت محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (DoT)، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY)، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کا محکمہ (DSIR)، اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (DST) نے کی۔
”سروس کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک مضبوط 5G ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر“ کے موضوع پر بریک وے سیشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (DoT) کی طرف سے مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر دو پینل مباحثے منعقد کیے گئے:
1. DoT اور MEITY کی PLI اسکیمیں – 5G پروڈکٹس کے میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دیں جن میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب، موبائل فونز اور ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ شامل ہیں
2. دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سستی براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل سروس کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کا ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تخلیق
DoT اور MEITY کی PLI اسکیمیں – 5G پروڈکٹس کے میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دیں جن میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب، موبائل فونز اور ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ شامل ہیں“ پر پینل ڈسکشن کی نظامت شری کے راجارمن، سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) نے کی۔ جناب سنجے نائک، سی ای او، تیجس نیٹ ورکس، جناب ہری اوم رائے، سی ایم ڈی، لاوا انٹرنیشنل، جناب پنکج موہندرو، صدر، ICEA، پروفیسر بھاسکر راما مورتی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، جناب پونیت اگروال، سی ای او، وی وی ڈی این ٹیکنالوجیز نے بطور پینلسٹ شرکت کی۔ پینلسٹس نے 5G پروڈکٹس کے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ ماحولیاتی نظام، 5G، الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی پیداوار کو ترغیب دینے اور 5G، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں نئی ملازمتوں کو بڑھانے پر غور کیا۔
"دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سستی براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل سروس کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کا ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تخلیق" کے موضوع پر پینل ڈسکشن کی نظامت جناب اشوک کمار تیواری، ممبر (ٹیکنالوجی)، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے کی۔ پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، ڈاکٹر کمار شوا راجن، سی ٹی او، تیجس نیٹ ورکس، ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، ای ڈی، سی ڈی او ٹی، جناب راجن وگاڈیا، وی پی اور صدر، کوالکم انڈیا، اور جناب این جی سبرامنیم، سی او او، ٹی سی ایس نے بطور پینلسٹ/ مقررین شرکت کی۔ اس سیشن میں، پینلسٹ نے سیمی کنڈکٹر، ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور ڈومیسٹک ایس ایم ایز کے لیے درکار سپورٹ، 5G اور الیکٹرانکس ٹیسٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق اور دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سروس ڈیلیوری کے لیے بھارت نیٹ کا فائدہ اٹھانے سمیت 5G ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے طریقوں پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس پینل مباحثے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 5G ٹیلی کام آلات میں آتم نربھرتا سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں بشمول اگلے 10 سے 15 سالوں میں اقتصادیات پر 5G کے اقتصادی اثرات، سیکورٹی سے متعلق مسائل، اور ہندوستان کے لیے اس کے فوائد، پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ریلویز، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اختتامی خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ، سپیکٹرم کا استعمال، R&D میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کا بڑا کردار، اور ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے موضوعات پر تمام بریک وے سیشنز میں گفتگو کی گئی۔ انھوں نے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ PLI اور PMA اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں مزید کام کرنے کے لیے اختراعی تصورات کے ساتھ آگے آئیں۔
ویبینار کا اختتام وزیر اعظم کے پی ایس اے جناب کے وجے راگھون کے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔