Ministry of Finance
Reduction of compliances and end-to-end automation of procedure relating to import of certain goods at concessional rate of duty
02 MAR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) has reduced the compliances required under the Customs (Import of Goods at Concessional Rate of Duty-IGCR) Rules, 2017 and introduced end to end automation of the procedure involved. Towards this end, the online portal has gone live on www.icegate.gov.in today. Importers desirous of availing exemptions linked to these Rules may register on the portal now.
The above rules provide for procedural safeguards to ensure that the goods imported at a concessional rate of duty, subject to an end-use condition, are used for the purpose specified in the exemption notification.
Based on the feedback from the Industry, the procedures were simplified and made paperless and contactless with end-to-end automation. The changes brought about are summarized as follows:
1. All the intimations for claiming such exemptions can be submitted electronically, through a common portal that has been notified.
2. The various forms in which details need to be submitted electronically have also been standardized and notified.
3. The transaction-based permissions and intimations which were a part of the erstwhile procedures have now been done away with.
4. Instead of a quarterly return, for effective monitoring of the use of goods for the intended purposes, a monthly statement has been introduced. This statement shall also be submitted by the importer electronically on the Common Portal.
5. Accepting the demand of the trade, a specific provision has been introduced clarifying the procedure for allowing imported goods for inter-unit transfer.
6. In order to further ease the procedures, an option for voluntary payment through the Common Portal, as specified in the Rules, is being enabled shortly.
For the sake of clarity among trade and industry, the procedure set out in the IGCR Rules, 2017 and the guidelines for smooth implementation have been clarified and elaborated through the Customs Circular 04/2022 dated 27-02-2022. Further, in order to familiarize the trade with the new system based architecture, the DG Systems, CBIC has published System Advisory 06/2022, dated 01-03-2022 and System Advisory 07/2022, dated 01-03-2022.
In addition, the importers have been given an option to follow the erstwhile procedure till 13.03.2022, so as to facilitate the transition in a smooth and seamless manner.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
शुल्क की रियायती दर पर कुछ सामानों के आयात से संबंधित प्रक्रिया के अनुपालन और प्रारंभ से अंत तक स्वचालन को सरल बनाया गया
02 MAR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मानिर्भर भारत की दिशा की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने सीमा शुल्क (शुल्क की रियायती दर पर माल का आयात-आईजीसीआर) नियम, 2017 के तहत आवश्यक अनुपालनों में शामिल प्रक्रिया के स्व-संचालन को प्रारंभ से अंत तक सरल बनाते हुए जटिलताओं को कम कर दिया है। इस दिशा में, www.icegate.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल आज संचालित हो गया है। इन नियमों से जुड़ी छूट का लाभ उठाने के इच्छुक आयातक अब पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
उपरोक्त नियम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रक्रियात्मक सुरक्षा उपायों का प्रावधान प्रदान करते हैं कि शुल्क की रियायती दर पर आयातित माल, अंतिम उपयोग की शर्त के अधीन, छूट अधिसूचना में निर्दिष्ट उद्देश्य के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है।
उद्योग जगत से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया और प्रारंभ से अंत तक स्वचालन के साथ कागज रहित और संपर्क रहित बनाया गया। इस संदर्भ में किए गए परिवर्तनों को संक्षेप में निम्नानुसार किया गया है:
1. इस तरह की छूट का दावा करने के लिए सभी सूचनाएं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से एक सामान्य पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं जिसे अधिसूचित किया गया है।
2. विभिन्न प्रपत्र जिनमें विवरण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता है, को भी मानकीकृत और अधिसूचित किया गया है।
3. लेन-देन-आधारित अनुमतियां और सूचनाएं जो पहले की प्रक्रियाओं का हिस्सा थीं, उन्हें अब समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
4. त्रैमासिक रिटर्न की बजाय, इच्छित उद्देश्यों के लिए माल के उपयोग की प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए, एक मासिक विवरण पेश किया गया है। यह विवरण आयातक द्वारा कॉमन पोर्टल पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
5. व्यापार की मांग को स्वीकार करते हुए, एक विशिष्ट प्रावधान पेश किया गया है जिसमें अंतर-इकाई हस्तांतरण के लिए आयातित माल की अनुमति देने की प्रक्रिया को स्पष्ट किया गया है।
6. प्रक्रियाओं को और आसान बनाने के लिए, नियमों में निर्दिष्ट सामान्य पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्वैच्छिक भुगतान का विकल्प भी शीघ्र ही सक्षम किया जा रहा है।
व्यापार और उद्योग के मध्य स्पष्टता के लिए, आईजीसीआर नियम, 2017 में निर्धारित प्रक्रिया और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के दिशा-निर्देशों को सीमा शुल्क परिपत्र 04/2022 दिनांक 27-02-2022 के माध्यम से स्पष्ट और विस्तृत किया गया है। इसके अलावा, नई प्रणाली आधारित प्रारूप के साथ व्यापार को दर्शाने के लिए, डीजी सिस्टम, सीबीआईसी ने सिस्टम एडवाइजरी 06/2022, दिनांक 01-03-2022 और सिस्टम एडवाइजरी 07/2022, दिनांक 01-03-2022 प्रकाशित की है।
इसके अलावा, आयातकों को 13.03.2022 तक पूर्ववर्ती प्रक्रिया का पालन करने का विकल्प दिया गया है, ताकि अवस्थांतर को सहज और निर्बाध तरीके से सुगम बनाया जा सके।