Ministry of Finance
Invitation for public comments on draft ‘IFSCA Guidance framework on Sustainable and Sustainability linked lending by financial institutions in IFSCs’
02 MAR 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
As the climate crisis deepens, economies across the globe are transitioning towards sustainable and low-carbon growth. This transition is fueled by their commitment to meet the Paris Agreement and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG’s). Banks and financial institutions are one of the key players who can support this transition by directing financial flows to sustainable and climate friendly solutions via lending or by raising capital for sustainable and sustainability-linked projects. However, there is a need for banks and financial institutions to have a policy to ensure transparency in this process to avoid concerns like greenwashing.
In view of the above, the draft guidance framework, intends to encourage the IFSC Banking Units (IBU) and Finance Companies/Finance Units (FC/FUs) (undertaking lending activities from IFSCs) to internally develop a comprehensive Board approved policy on green/social/sustainable/sustainability linked lending. The guidance intends to provide a broad framework for adoption of principles aligned with the existing international standards viz. Green/Social Loan Principles developed by Loan Market Association (LMA), Bond Principles developed by International Capital Markets Association (ICMA), Climate Bond Standards by Climate Bonds Initiative and any other similar recognized standards.
IFSCA proposes to direct the IBUs and FC/FUs (undertaking lending activities from IFSCs) registered with it to develop a Board approved policy on sustainable lending within a time period of 9 months from the date of issuance of the final framework. Further, such entities shall have at least 10 per cent of their loan assets in the form of lending to green/social/sustainable/sustainability-linked sectors/facilities, from the financial year beginning April 2023 /calendar year beginning January 2023. In case, if the IBU or FC/FU is unable to meet the above targets, it shall report to the Authority explaining reasons for non-compliance of the same.
The core components of such policy on lending shall cover aspects such as:
1. Borrower assessment process,
2. Assessing the use of proceeds and appropriately describing it in the legal documentation of the loan facility,
3. Process to be adopted for project evaluation and selection, management of proceeds,
4. Reporting mechanism,
5. Monitoring either internally or through external reviewer, and;
6. De-classification of lending facilities.
The Draft further provides an illustrative list of eligible green projects, social projects and certain industry green standards based on which labelling or classification of a facility can be carried out.
The Draft guidance is uploaded on the IFSCA website at the URL https://www.ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation.
The comments / suggestions are invited from general public and stakeholders on the draft framework, so as to reach us on or before March 22, 2022 (i.e. within 21 days from the date of press release).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईएफएससी में वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा सस्‍टेनेबल एवं सस्‍टेनेबलिटी लिंक्‍ड उधारी पर आईएफएससीए दिशानिर्देश ढांचे के मसौदे पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणी के लिए आमंत्रण
02 MAR 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) की स्‍थापना भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों को विकसित और विनियमित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत नियामक के तौर पर की गई है।
जलवायु संकट गहराने के साथ ही दुनिया भर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाएं सस्‍टेनेबल एवं कम कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन के साथ विकास की ओर बढ़ रही हैं। यह बदलाव पेरिस समझौते और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है। बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान इस बदलाव के लिए ऐसे प्रमुख खिलाड़ी हैं जो सस्‍टेनेबल और सस्‍टेनेबिलिटी लिंक्‍ड परियोजनाओं के लिए ऋण अथवा उधारी के जरिये स्‍थायी एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधानों की ओर वित्‍तीय प्रवाह का रुख करते हुए मदद कर सकते हैं। हालांकि, इस प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए एक नीति बनाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि ग्रीन वॉशिंग जैसी चिंताओं को दूर किया जा सके।
उपरोक्त बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक दिशानिर्देश ढांचे का मसौदा तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्‍य आईएफएससी बैंकिंग इकाइयों (आईबीयू) और वित्तीय कंपनियों/ वित्तीय इकाइयों (एफसी/ एफयू) (आईएफएससी के जरिये ऋण गतिविधियों) को आंतरिक तौर पर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल/ सामाजिक/ सस्‍टेनेबल/ सस्टेनेबिलिटी लिंक्ड उधारी के लिए बोर्ड द्वारा मंजूर एक व्‍यापक नीति तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना है। इसके तहत लोन मार्केट एसोसिएशन (एलएमए) द्वारा विकसित पर्यावरण के अनुकूल/ सामाजिक ऋण सिद्धांत, इंटरनेशनल कैपिटल मार्केट्स एसोसिएशन (आईसीएमए) द्वारा विकसित बॉन्ड सिद्धांत, क्लाइमेट बॉन्ड्स इनिशिएटिव द्वारा तैयार क्लाइमेट बॉन्ड मानक और ऐसे अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त मानक जैसे मौजूदा अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के साथ सिद्धांतों के लिए एक व्‍यापक ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराने की मंशा है।
आईएफएससीए ने सभी पंजीकृत आईबीयू और एफसी/ एफयू (आईएफएससी के जरिये उधारी गतिविधियों) को अंतिम ढांचे के जारी होने की तारीख से 9 महीने की अवधि के भीतर सस्‍टेनेबल उधारी पर बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित एक नीति तैयार करने के लिए निर्देशित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। इसके अलावा, ऐसी संस्थाओं के पास अप्रैल 2023 से शुरू होने वाले वित्त वर्ष/ जनवरी 2023 से शुरू होने वाले कैलेंडर वर्ष से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल/ सामाजिक/ सस्‍टेनेबल/ सस्‍टेनेबिलिटी लिंक्‍ड सेक्‍टर/ प्रतिष्‍ठानों को उधारी के रूप में कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत ऋण परिसंपत्ति होनी चाहिए। यदि आईबीयू या एफसी/ एफयू उपरोक्त लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में विफल रहता है तो उसे अनुपालन न होने के कारणों के बारे में प्राधिकरण को सूचित करना होगा।
उधारी के लिए ऐसी नीति के मुख्य घटकों में निम्नलिखित पहलू शामिल होंगे:
1. उधारकर्ता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया,
2. रकम के उपयोग का आकलन और ऋण सुविधा के कानूनी दस्‍तावेज में उसके बारे में उचित वर्णन,
3. परियोजना मूल्‍यांकन एवं चयन, रकम के प्रबंधन के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया,
4. खुलासा संबंधी ढांचा,
5. आंतरिक तौर पर अथवा बाहरी समीक्षक के जरिये निगरानी करना और
6. ऋण सुविधाओं का डी-क्‍लासिफिकेशन।
यह मसौदा पात्र पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परियोजनाओं, सामाजिक परियोजनाओं और कुछ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उद्योग मानकों की सूची प्रदान करता है जिसके आधार पर किसी भी संयंत्र का वर्गीकरण किया जा सकता है।
इस मसौदा दिशानिर्देश को आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट https://www.ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है।
इस मसौदा ढांचे पर आम जनता और हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां/ सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं जो 22 मार्च, 2022 को या उससे पहले (अर्थात प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की तारीख से 21 दिनों के भीतर) भेजे जा सकते हैं।