Ministry of Finance
Invitation for public comments on draft ‘IFSCA Guidance framework on Sustainable and Sustainability linked lending by financial institutions in IFSCs’
02 MAR 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
As the climate crisis deepens, economies across the globe are transitioning towards sustainable and low-carbon growth. This transition is fueled by their commitment to meet the Paris Agreement and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG’s). Banks and financial institutions are one of the key players who can support this transition by directing financial flows to sustainable and climate friendly solutions via lending or by raising capital for sustainable and sustainability-linked projects. However, there is a need for banks and financial institutions to have a policy to ensure transparency in this process to avoid concerns like greenwashing.
In view of the above, the draft guidance framework, intends to encourage the IFSC Banking Units (IBU) and Finance Companies/Finance Units (FC/FUs) (undertaking lending activities from IFSCs) to internally develop a comprehensive Board approved policy on green/social/sustainable/sustainability linked lending. The guidance intends to provide a broad framework for adoption of principles aligned with the existing international standards viz. Green/Social Loan Principles developed by Loan Market Association (LMA), Bond Principles developed by International Capital Markets Association (ICMA), Climate Bond Standards by Climate Bonds Initiative and any other similar recognized standards.
IFSCA proposes to direct the IBUs and FC/FUs (undertaking lending activities from IFSCs) registered with it to develop a Board approved policy on sustainable lending within a time period of 9 months from the date of issuance of the final framework. Further, such entities shall have at least 10 per cent of their loan assets in the form of lending to green/social/sustainable/sustainability-linked sectors/facilities, from the financial year beginning April 2023 /calendar year beginning January 2023. In case, if the IBU or FC/FU is unable to meet the above targets, it shall report to the Authority explaining reasons for non-compliance of the same.
The core components of such policy on lending shall cover aspects such as:
1. Borrower assessment process,
2. Assessing the use of proceeds and appropriately describing it in the legal documentation of the loan facility,
3. Process to be adopted for project evaluation and selection, management of proceeds,
4. Reporting mechanism,
5. Monitoring either internally or through external reviewer, and;
6. De-classification of lending facilities.
The Draft further provides an illustrative list of eligible green projects, social projects and certain industry green standards based on which labelling or classification of a facility can be carried out.
The Draft guidance is uploaded on the IFSCA website at the URL https://www.ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation.
The comments / suggestions are invited from general public and stakeholders on the draft framework, so as to reach us on or before March 22, 2022 (i.e. within 21 days from the date of press release).

وزارت خزانہ
آئی ایف ایس سی اے میں مالیاتی اداروں کی طرف سے پائیدار اور پائیداری سے منسلک قرضے پر آئی ایف ایس سی اے گائیڈنس فریم ورک کے مسودے پر عوامی تبصروں کے لیے دعوت
02 MAR 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (IFSCA) کو ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز (IFSCs) میں مالیاتی مصنوعات، مالیاتی خدمات اور مالیاتی اداروں کو تیار کرنے اور ان کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک متحد ریگولیٹر کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے آب و ہوا کا بحران گہرا ہوتا جا رہا ہے، پوری دنیا کی معیشتیں پائیدار اور کم کاربن نمو کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ منتقلی پیرس معاہدے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (SDG's) کو پورا کرنے کے ان کے عزم سے ہوا ہے۔
بینک اور مالیاتی ادارے ان کلیدی کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک ہیں جو قرضے کے ذریعے یا پائیدار اور پائیداری سے منسلک منصوبوں کے لیے سرمایہ اکٹھا کر کے پائیدار اور موسم دوستانہ حل کی حمایت کر سکتے ہیں۔ تاہم، اس عمل میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے لیے پالیسی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ گرین واشنگ جیسے خدشات سے بچا جا سکے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے پیش نظر، مسودہ رہنمائی فریم ورک، IFSC بینکنگ یونٹس (IBU) اور فنانس کمپنیوں/ فنانس یونٹس (FC/FUs) (IFSCs سے قرض دینے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنا) کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ گرین/ سماجی/ پائیدار/ پائیداری سے منسلک قرضہ سے متعلق اندرونی طور پر بورڈ سے منظور شدہ ایک جامع پالیسی تیار کی جا سکے۔ اس رہنمائی کا مقصد موجودہ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق اصولوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک وسیع فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے۔
قرض دینے سے متعلق اس طرح کی پالیسی کے بنیادی اجزا میں ان پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا جیسے:
قرض دہندہ کی تشخیص کا عمل،
رقم کے استعمال کا اندازہ لگانا اور قرض کی سہولت کے قانونی دستاویزات میں اسے مناسب طریقے سے بیان کرنا،
پروجیکٹ کی تشخیص اور انتخاب کے لیے اپنایا جانے والا طریقہ کار، آمدنی کا انتظام،
رپورٹنگ میکانزم،
اندرونی طور پر یا بیرونی جائزہ کار کے ذریعے نگرانی، اور؛
قرض دینے کی سہولیات کی ڈی کلاسیفیکیشن۔
مسودہ مزید اہل گرین پروجیکٹس، سماجی پروجیکٹس اور صنعت کے بعض گرین معیارات کی ایک مثالی فہرست فراہم کرتا ہے جس کی بنیاد پر کسی سہولت کی لیبلنگ یا درجہ بندی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
مسودہ رہنمائی کو IFSCA کی ویب سائٹ https://www.ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈرافٹ فریم ورک پر عام لوگوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے / مشورے طلب کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ 22 مارچ 2022 تک یا اس سے پہلے ہم تک پہنچ سکیں (یعنی پریس ریلیز کی تاریخ سے 21 دنوں کے اندر)۔