Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Launches “Stree Manoraksha Project”
“Stree Manoraksha Project” To Extend Mental Health Training To 6000 One Stop Centre Functionaries Across India
One Stop Centre ‘Sakhis’ Are Sentinels Who Guard The Rights Of Women & Children Throughout The Country: Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
02 MAR 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the International Women’s Day week from 1st to 8th March, 2022 as a part of nationwide celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. As a part of the week-long celebrations, on day 2 today, the Ministry of Women and Child Development organised an event, where in the morning session, in collaboration with NIMHANS, the “Stree Manoraksha project” was launched by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani. The project is aimed at extending mental health training to 6000 OSC functionaries across India. Later in the day, in the afternoon session, a consultative conclave on capacity building of OSCs was organized in collaboration with NALSA. The event was attended by Government officials, representatives of NIMHANS, NALSA and the representatives of OSCs from across the country.
The Union Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, during the morning session welcomed all the One Stop Centre ‘Sakhis’ and called them the sentinels who guard the rights of women and children in the country. Smt. Irani said that “today, the project which we are discussing with NIMHANS, if we look at it as just a project, we will find ourselves limited to the administrative framework, but this project is intended to give life and dignity to women and break the cycle of violence”. Explaining the importance of imparting correct family values and its impact, the Union Minister explained how cycle of violence begins from home when a child witnesses such violence at home whereas the right set of family values empower women by giving the right values to the child at home.
Smt. Smriti Irani further stated that when a woman comes to a One Stop Centre, she requires a lot of courage to come out and admit that she has been victimized. Therefore, Smt. Irani insisted that all staff at OSCs need to be trained right from counsellors to the security guard and supervisor in helping distressed women. In a tweet, the Union Minister said that the Training module meticulously carved out by NIMHANS will aid functionaries in helping distressed women and also provide self-care techniques.
During the afternoon session organized in collaboration with NALSA, the Union Minister appreciated the efforts of lawyers across the country from NALSA and SLSA who have gone a long way in helping women victims in OSCs. She announced that Ministry of WCD is looking forward for a pilot on ‘Naari Adalat’ with the help of NALSA so that women victims can get speedy justice. Smt. Irani also addressed the concerns of the staff of OSCs regarding their service conditions and announced that all OSCs staff would be covered under the insurance scheme.
The event highlighted the current developments in the country and the initiatives that have been implemented through MWCD for the safety, security and enhancing psychological wellbeing of women. Films on Stree Manoraksha Project and assistance through NALSA were also played during the event for awareness generation. The women assisted by One Stop Centres also participated and shared their experiences during the celebration. Interactive sessions were held with the beneficiaries and representatives of OSCs.
During the 2 Day event, collaborative and convergent avenues and actions to be taken with various agencies like BPR&D, NIMHANS and NALSA were deliberated and concrete steps of action were outlined.
Collaboration with BPR&D: BPR&D is the nodal organization for police research and development in the country under the Ministry of Home Affairs. They are the key institution for aiding and advicing the Government on police modernization, training and capacity building of police officials, prosecution officers etc. Under Nirbhaya Fund, BPR&D has provided training to over 19000 such officials and medical officers. They have also trained them in using the Sexual Assault Evidence Collection kits (SAEC Kit), they are also training police officials to handle cyber crime. BPR&D also runs training programmes for capacity buildings of Mahila Police Desks and Anti Human Trafficking Units. On this occasion, it has been decided that the Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with BPR&D will build on capacity building and training of OSC functionaries across the country so that they are well equipped to deal with the cases of crimes against women. Further, MWCD in collaboration with BPR&D will also initiate self defense training programmes through NIPCCD.
Collaboration with NIMHANS: The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) launched the ‘Stree Manoraksha Project’ in collaboration with NIMHANS Bengaluru on second day of the weeklong programme. The project would emphasise on the psychosocial well-being and aim to improve the mental health of women in India. The project would focus on building on capacity building of OSC functionaries on the tools and techniques as to how to handle the cases of women approaching the One Stop Centres particularly the women who have suffered violence and distress with due sensitivity and care. The project also focusses on self-care techniques for OSC staff and counselors. The project which has been outlined meticulously by NIMHANS based on the requirements projected by the Ministry will be imparted in two formats. One format will focus on basic training for all OSC functionaries including the security guards, cook, helpers, case workers, counselors, centre administrators, para medical staff etc. The second format will emphasise on the advanced course which focuses on varied components relating to multi-generational implications and life time trauma in case of violence against women; guiding principles and challenges in managing trauma in case of sexual violence; assessment of mental distress, disorders and suicidal tendency and ethical and professional principles in counseling. In this regard, Minister, WCD launched the advance certificate course for OSC Councilors and also released the resource material for capacity building of OSC Staff.
Collaboration with NALSA: Following this event, a consultative conclave was organised for capacity building of One Stop Centres as a joint venture of MoWCD and NALSA. The Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 provides for free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including women and children, to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities. NALSA also organises Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on a basis of equal opportunities. For this purpose, the legal services institutions like District / State / National Legal Services Authorities have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court.
In addition, the Government implements Nyaya Bandhu (Pro-bono Legal Services) programme to link the persons eligible to avail free legal aid under Section 12 of LSA Act, 1987 with lawyers. Tele-law programme, provides legal advice to public including persons entitled for free legal aid under Section 12 of LSA Act, 1987, at pre-litigation stage by the Panel Lawyers through 75,000 Common Service Centre (CSC) at the Panchayats.
It has been decided that the Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with NALSA will build on capacity and training of OSC functionaries across the country about the legal provisions under law for safety and security of women, awareness about pro-bono legal assistance to women through NALSA and the Victim Compensation Scheme, their role and collaboration with District Legal Services Authority of their respective areas and the role the OSC functionaries have to play in assisting the women to get legal advice and counselling. The OSC functionaries in turn will assist women and girls approaching OSCs for assistance and also raise awareness on the legal provisions pertaining to them.
The event concluded with concrete collaborative action points which addresses at system strengthening, capacity building, improving processes and helping women in difficult circumstances. The overall aim of the event was to create an enabling environment safety, security and psychological well-being of women.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ’’استری منو رکشا پروجیکٹ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
’’استری منو رکشا پروجیکٹ‘‘پورے ہندوستان میں 6000 ون اسٹاپ سنٹر میں کام کرنے والوں کی دماغی صحت تربیت کو وسعت دےگا
ون اسٹاپ سنٹر’سکھیز‘ وہ محافظ ہیں جو پورے ملک میں خواتین اور بچوں کے حقوق کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں: اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی
02 MAR 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی ملک گیر تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یکم مارچ سے 8 مارچ 2022 تک خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کاہفتہ منا رہی ہے۔ ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،آج دوسرے دن، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نےصبح کے اجلاس میں ایک این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس( نِم ہنس) کے اشتراک سے ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ’’استری منو رکشا پروجیکٹ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد پورے بھارت میں او ایس سی کے 6000 کام کرنے والوں کو ذہنی صحت کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ بعد میں دن میں دوپہر کے اجلاس میں،این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) کے تعاون سے اور ایس سیز کی صلاحیت سازی پر ایک مشاورتی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں سرکاری افسران،این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس(نِم ہنس) ،این اے ایل ایس اے (نالسا)کے نمائندوں اور ملک بھر سے او ایس سی کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے صبح کے اجلاس کے دوران تمام ون اسٹاپ سینٹر ’سکھیز‘ کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں ملک میں خواتین اور بچوں کے حقوق کی حفاظت کرنے والے محافظ قرار دیا۔محترمہ ایرانی نے کہا کہ آج جس پروجیکٹ پر ہم این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس(نِم ہنس) کے ساتھ بات کر رہے ہیں، اگر ہم اسے صرف ایک پروجیکٹ کے طور پر دیکھیں تو ہم خود کو صرف انتظامی ڈھانچے تک ہی محدود پائیں گے، لیکن اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد خواتین کو زندگی ،عزت وقاردینا ہےاورتشدد کے سلسلے کو ختم کرنا ہے۔صحیح خاندانی اقدارکی تربیت دئے جانے اور اس کے اثرات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ تشدد کا سلسلہ کس طرح گھر سے شروع ہوتا ہے جب ایک بچے کے سامنے گھر میں اس طرح کےتشدد کا واقعہ سامنے آتا ہے جبکہ گھر میں صحیح اعلیٰ خاندانی اقدار بچے کو دے کر خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے مزید کہا کہ جب کوئی خاتون ون اسٹاپ سینٹر آتی ہے تو اسے باہر آنے اور یہ تسلیم کرنے کے لیے بہت ہمت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے کہ اسے تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ لہذا، اسمرتی ایرانی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ او ایس سیز میں تمام عملے کوپریشانی کا شکار خواتین کی مدد کی خاطر مشیروں سے لے کر سیکیورٹی گارڈ اور سپروائزر تک تربیت دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک ٹویٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس(نِم ہنس)کی طرف سے باریک بینی سے تیار کردہ تربیتی ماڈیول مشکلات سے دوچار خواتین کی مدد کرنے میں کارکنوں کی مدد کرے گا اور خود کی دیکھ بھال کی تکنیک بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) کے تعاون سے منعقد دوپہر کے اجلاس کے دوران،مرکزی وزیر نےاین اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) اورایس ایل ایس اے کے ملک بھر کے وکلاء کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جواو ایس سیز میں متاثرہ خواتین کی مدد کرنے میں آگے آئیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت( ڈبلیو سی ڈی) این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) کی مدد سے ’ناری عدالت‘ پر ایک قائدکی تلاش میں ہیں تاکہ متاثرہ خواتین کو جلد انصاف مل سکے۔ محترمہ ایرانی نے او ایس سیز کے عملے کی ان کے سروس کےشرائط سے متعلق خدشات کو بھی دور کیا اور اعلان کیا کہ او ایس سیز کے تمام عملے کا بیمہ اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں ملک کے موجودہ حالات اور ایم سی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعہ خواتین کی حفاظت،سلامتی اور نفسیاتی تندرستی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے استری منو رکشا پروجیکٹ اور این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) کے ذریعہ مدد پر فلمیں بھی دکھائی گئیں۔ خواتین نے بھی ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز کی مدد سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور اپنے تجربات بیان کئے۔ او ایس سیز کےمستفدین اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے اجلاس بھی منعقد کئے گئے۔
دو روزہ پروگرام کے دوران، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی،این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس(نِم ہنس)اوراین اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) جیسی مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ اور مربوط تعاون پر مبنی طریقوں اور اقدامات پر غور کیا گیا اور ٹھوس اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ساتھ اشتراک: بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی داخلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ملک میں پولیس تحقیق اور ترقی کے لئے ایک نوڈل تنظیم ہے ۔ وہ پولیس کو جدید بنانے،پولیس اہلکاروں اور استغاثہ افسران وغیرہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت پر حکومتی مدد اور مشورہ دینے کے لیے کلیدی ادارہ ہے۔نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت،بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے ایسے 19000 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں اور طبی افسران کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔انہوں نے انہیں جنسی حملوں کے ثبوت جمع کرنے کی کٹس (ایس اے ای سی کٹ) کے استعمال کی تربیت بھی دی ہے، وہ سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے پولیس اہلکاروں کو تربیت بھی دے رہے ہیں۔بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی مہیلا پولیس ڈیسک اور انسانوں کی غیر قانونی تجارت سے متعلق یونٹوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے تربیتی پروگرام بھی چلاتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں او ایس سی کے کام کرنے والوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت میں اضافہ کرے گی تاکہ وہ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیارہوں ۔ مزید برآں،بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے تعاون سے این آئی پی سی سی ڈی کے ذریعہ اپنا دفاع کرنے کی تربیتی پروگرام بھی شروع کرےگا۔
این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس (نِم ہنس) کے ساتھ تعاون: خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس (نِم ہنس) بنگلوروکے ساتھ مل کرہفتہ بھر کے پروگرام کے دوسرے دن ’استری منو رکشا پروجیکٹ‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ نفسیاتی عافیت پر زور دے گا اور اس کا مقصد بھارت میں خواتین کی ذہنی صحت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ میں او ایس سی کے کارکنان کی صلاحیت سازی پر آلات اور تکنیکوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی تاکہ ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز تک پہنچنے والی خواتین کے معاملات بالخصوص وہ خواتین جو تشدد اور پریشانی کا شکار ہوئی ہیں کو حساسیت اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ہینڈل کیا جاسکے۔پروجیکٹ او ایس سیز کےعملے اور مشیروں کے لیے خود کی دیکھ بھال کی تکنیکوں پربھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ضروریات کی بنیاد پر این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس (نِم ہنس) کے ذریعہ جس پروجیکٹ کا تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے اسے دو فارمیٹس میں فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ایک فارمیٹ میں او ایس سی کے تمام اہلکاروں کے لیے بنیادی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جس میں سیکیورٹی گارڈز، باورچی، مددگار، کیس ورکرز، کونسلرز، اہم منتظمین ، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔جبکہ دوسرا فارمیٹ جدید کورس پر توجہ مرکوز کرےگا۔اس سلسلے میں وزیرموصوف ،خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی (ڈبلیو سی ڈی )کی وزیر نے او ایس سی کونسلرز کے لیے ایڈوانس سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا آغاز کیا اور او ایس سی اسٹاف کی صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ کے لئے وسائل کا مواد بھی جاری کیا۔
این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) کے ساتھ تعاون: اس تقریب کے بعد،ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) کے مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز کی صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ کے لئے ایک مشاورتی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ، 1987 خواتین اور بچوں سمیت معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو مفت اور جامع قانونی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے،تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ معاشی یا دیگر معذوری کی وجہ سے کوئی بھی شہری انصاف کے حصول کے مواقع سے محروم نہ رہے۔این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانے کے لیے لوک عدالتوں کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے تاکہ مساوی مواقع کی بنیاد پر قانونی نظام کے عمل کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔اس مقصد کےلیے قانونی خدمات کے اداروں جیسے ضلع / ریاستی / نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کو تعلقہ عدالتی سطح سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے ایل ایس اے ایکٹ 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل افراد کو وکلاء سے جوڑنے کے لیے نیا بندھو (پرو بونو لیگل سروسز) پروگرام نافذ کیا ہے۔ٹیلی لاء پروگرام، لوگوں کو قانونی مشورہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) کے ساتھ مل کر خواتین کی سلامتی اور تحفظ کے لیے قانون کے تحت قانونی دفعات کے بارے میں ملک بھر میں او ایس سی کارکنان کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کو فروغ دے گی نیز خواتین کو این اے ایل ایس اے(نالسا) اور وکٹم کمپنسیشن اسکیم کے ذریعے قانونی مدد کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرے گی۔ بدلے میں او ایس سی کے کارکنان خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مدد کے لیے او ایس سی سے رجوع کریں گے اور ان سے متعلق قانونی دفعات کے بارے میں بیداری بھی بڑھائیں گے۔
تقریب کا اختتام ان ٹھوس مشترکہ عملی نکات کے ساتھ ہوا جو کہ نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، صلاحیت سازی ، عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور مشکل حالات سے دوچار خواتین کی مدد کے بارے میں بتاتے ہیں۔کُل ملا کر اس پروگرام کا مقصد خواتین کے تحفظ ،سلامتی اور نفسیاتی عافیت کے قابل ماحول تیار کرنا ہے۔