Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
03 MAR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 25.02.2022 on certain contractors executing contracts of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), a prominent person and their close associates. In all, more than 35 premises in Mumbai have been covered during the search operation.
During the course of the search operation, numerous incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences have been found and seized. The evidences so seized strongly indicate a close nexus between these contractors and the said person. Particulars of about 3 dozen immovable properties, whose value could be more than Rs. 130 crore have also been detected. It includes properties acquired either in their name or their associates or benamidars. Evidences of their involvement in international hawala transaction and routing of the ill-gotten money to certain foreign jurisdictions have also been recovered. Loose sheets and excel files with details of unaccounted cash receipts and payments aggregating to several crores have also been found and seized, which have not been recorded in the regular books of account.
In the case of contractors, the seized documents reveal the modus-operandi adopted by them for large-scale suppression of taxable income by inflating their expenses. For this purpose, the prominent recourse is over-invoicing of sub-contract expenses through a maze of entities and by claiming non-genuine expenses. Certain instances show that cash has been taken out from these entities and the same has been utilized for obtaining undue favours for awarding of contracts and also for making unaccounted payments for investments in properties. The preliminary investigation indicates that these contractors have evaded income to the extent of Rs. 200 crore on account of the above malpractices.
During the search operation, undisclosed cash of Rs. 2 crore and jewellery of Rs. 1.5 crore have been seized so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई में छापामारी की
03 MAR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 25.02.2022 को बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम (बीएमसी) के एक प्रसिद्ध व्यक्ति और उनके नजदीकी सहयोगियों के अनुबंधों को कार्यान्वित करने वाले कुछ ठेकेदारों के खिलाफ छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। मुंबई के 35 से अधिक परिसरों को इस छापामारी के दायरे में लिया गया।
इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान कई दोषी साबित करने योग्य दस्तावेज, लूज शीट और डिजिटल साक्ष्य मिले हैं और इन्हें जब्त किया गया है। इसमें जब्त किए गए साक्ष्य मजबूती से इन ठेकेदारों और उक्त व्यक्ति के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध की ओर संकेत करते हैं। छापामारी में लगभग 3 दर्जन अचल संपत्तियों के विवरण प्राप्त हुए हैं। इनकी कीमत 130 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो सकती है। इसमें उनके या उनके सहयोगियों या बेनामीदारों के नाम पर अर्जित संपत्तियां शामिल हैं। वहीं, अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाला लेनदेन में उनकी संलिप्तता और गलत तरीके से अर्जित धन को कुछ विदेशी अधिकार क्षेत्रों में भेजने के साक्ष्य भी जब्त किए गए हैं। बेहिसाब नकद प्राप्तियों और कई करोड़ के भुगतान के विवरण वाली लूज शीट और एक्सेल फाइलें भी पाई गईं हैं और उन्हें जब्त किया गया है, जिन्हें नियमित लेखा-बही (बुक्स ऑफ अकाउंट) में दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। वहीं, ठेकेदारों के मामले में जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों से उनके द्वारा कर योग्य आय को बड़े पैमाने पर छिपाने के लिए खर्चों को बढ़ाकर दिखाने की अपनाई गई कार्यप्रणाली का पता चलता है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए प्रमुख साधन के रूप में संस्थानों के गोरखधंधे के जरिए और गैर-वास्तविक खर्चों का दावा करके उप-अनुबंध खर्चों के अधिक इनवॉइस बनाए गए हैं। कुछ घटनाओं से पता चलता है कि इन संस्थाओं से नकदी निकाल ली गई है और इसका उपयोग अनुबंध देने के लिए अनुचित लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए किया गया है। साथ ही इसका उपयोग संपत्तियों में निवेश के लिए बेहिसाब भुगतान करने के लिए भी किया गया है। शुरुआती जांच में इसके संकेत मिलते हैं कि इन ठेकेदारों ने उपरोक्त भ्रष्टाचार करके 200 करोड़ रुपये तक की आय की चोरी की है।
इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान अब तक 2 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित नकदी और 1.5 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।