Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
03 MAR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 25.02.2022 on certain contractors executing contracts of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), a prominent person and their close associates. In all, more than 35 premises in Mumbai have been covered during the search operation.
During the course of the search operation, numerous incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences have been found and seized. The evidences so seized strongly indicate a close nexus between these contractors and the said person. Particulars of about 3 dozen immovable properties, whose value could be more than Rs. 130 crore have also been detected. It includes properties acquired either in their name or their associates or benamidars. Evidences of their involvement in international hawala transaction and routing of the ill-gotten money to certain foreign jurisdictions have also been recovered. Loose sheets and excel files with details of unaccounted cash receipts and payments aggregating to several crores have also been found and seized, which have not been recorded in the regular books of account.
In the case of contractors, the seized documents reveal the modus-operandi adopted by them for large-scale suppression of taxable income by inflating their expenses. For this purpose, the prominent recourse is over-invoicing of sub-contract expenses through a maze of entities and by claiming non-genuine expenses. Certain instances show that cash has been taken out from these entities and the same has been utilized for obtaining undue favours for awarding of contracts and also for making unaccounted payments for investments in properties. The preliminary investigation indicates that these contractors have evaded income to the extent of Rs. 200 crore on account of the above malpractices.
During the search operation, undisclosed cash of Rs. 2 crore and jewellery of Rs. 1.5 crore have been seized so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আয়কর দপ্তর মুম্বাইয়ে তল্লাশি অভিযান চালিয়েছে
03 MAR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
আয়কর দপ্তর বৃহনমুম্বাই মিউনিসিপাল কর্পোরেশনের কয়েকজন ঠিকাদার, একজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি ও তাঁদের নিকটজনেদের কর্মস্থল ও বাসস্থানে ২৫শে ফেব্রুয়ারি তল্লাশি অভিযান চালিয়েছে। দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা মুম্বাইয়ের ৩৫টি জায়গায় এই অভিযান চালায়।
তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর সময় বেশ কিছু আপত্তিকর নথি, কাগজ এবং ডিজিটাল প্রামাণ্য নথি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। বাজেয়াপ্ত করা নথি থেকে এটা স্পষ্ট যে, এই ঠিকাদারদের সঙ্গে ওই বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তির যথেষ্ট যোগাযোগ আছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট নথিগুলি থেকে প্রায় ৩৬টি স্থাবর সম্পত্তির হদিশ পাওয়া গেছে যেগুলির মোট মূল্য ১৩০ কোটি টাকার বেশি। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের নামে অথবা তাঁদের নিকটজন কিংবা বেনামে সম্পত্তিগুলি কেনা হয়েছে। তল্লাশি চালানোর সময় দেখা গেছে, সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা আন্তর্জাতিক হাওয়ালা চক্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। বিদেশে আর্থিক লেনদেনের সন্ধানও তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর সময় স্পষ্ট হয়েছে। কিছু আলগা কাগজ ও এক্সেল ফাইল থেকে হিসাব বহির্ভূত নগদ লেনদেনের প্রমাণ মিলেছে, যার মোট পরিমাণ বেশ কয়েকশ’ কোটি টাকা। এগুলি কোথাও কোন হিসাবে দেখানো হয়নি।
ঠিকাদারদের ক্ষেত্রে যে নথিগুলি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে সেগুলি থেকে এটা স্পষ্ট যে, ঠিকাদাররা তাঁদের উপার্জনের ওপর আয়করের বোঝা যাতে না চাপানো হয় তার জন্য বিপুল অঙ্কের ব্যয় দেখিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে ভুয়ো লেনদেনের সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। বেশ কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে দেখা গেছে, নির্দিষ্ট কোনও ব্যক্তির থেকে নগদ নিয়ে সেই ব্যক্তিকে বেশ কিছু অন্যায্য সুবিধা পাইয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন সম্পত্তিতে বিনিয়োগ করার ক্ষেত্রে হিসাব বহির্ভূত লেনদেনের প্রমাণও পাওয়া গেছে। প্রাথমিক তদন্তে এটা স্পষ্ট যে, এইসব ঠিকাদাররা প্রায় ২০০ কোটি টাকার আয় গোপন করেছেন।
তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর সময় হিসাব বহির্ভূত ২ কোটি টাকা নগদ এবং ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার অলঙ্কার এ পর্যন্ত বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে আরও তদন্ত চলছে।