Ministry of Defence
MoD accords in-principle approval to four projects under Make-I (Government Funded) & five under Make-II (industry-funded) categories of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020
03 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Aatmanirbharta’, Ministry of Defence (MoD), in a landmark step, has offered four projects to the Indian Industry for design & development under Make-I category of Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020. The industry will be provided financial support for prototype development of these projects. The list of projects which were accorded ‘Approval In-Principle (AIP)’ by Collegiate Committee of MoD is as follow:
• Indian Air Force: Communication Equipment with Indian Security Protocols (Routers, Switches, Encryptors, VoIP Phones and their software)
• Indian Air Force: Airborne Electro Optical pod with Ground Based System
• Indian Air Force: Airborne Stand-off Jammer
• Indian Army: Indian Light Tank
This is for the first time since the launch of industry-friendly DAP-2020 that Indian Industry has been involved in development of big ticket platforms such as Light tank and Communication Equipment with Indian security protocols.
In addition, AIP has also been accorded to following five projects under industry-funded Make-II procedure:
• Indian Air Force: Full Motion Simulator for Apache Helicopter
• Indian Air Force: Full Motion Simulator for Chinook Helicopter
• Indian Air Force: Wearable Robotic Equipment for Aircraft Maintenance
• Indian Army: Integrated Surveillance and Targeting System for Mechanised Forces
• Indian Army: Autonomous Combat Vehicle
Projects under 'Make-II' category involve prototype development of equipment/system/platform or their upgrades or their sub-systems/sub-assembly/assemblies/components, primarily for import substitution/innovative solutions, for which no Government funding will be provided for prototype development purposes.
The indigenous development of these projects in the country will help harness the design capabilities of Indian defence Industry and position India as a design leader in these technologies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सामग्री अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 च्या मेक-I (सरकारी अनुदानित) अंतर्गत चार आणि मेक-II (उद्योग-अनुदानित) श्रेणी अंतर्गत पाच प्रकल्पांना संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने तत्वतः मंजुरी दिली
03 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'आत्मनिर्भरता' आवाहनाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना देत, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने (MoD) एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून भारतीय उद्योगाला संरक्षण अधिग्रहण प्रक्रियेच्या (DAP) 2020. मेक -I श्रेणी अंतर्गत डिझाइन आणि विकासासाठी चार प्रकल्प देऊ केले आहेत. या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रोटोटाइप विकासासाठी उद्योगांना आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाईल. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या कॉलेजिएट कमिटीने ज्या प्रकल्पांना ‘तत्वतः मंजुरी दिली , त्यांची यादी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
• भारतीय हवाई दल: भारतीय सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल (राउटर, स्विचेस, एन्क्रिप्टर्स, VoIP फोन आणि त्यांचे सॉफ्टवेअर) सह संवाद उपकरणे
• भारतीय हवाई दल: जमीन -आधारित प्रणालीसह एअरबोर्न इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल पॉड
• भारतीय हवाई दल: एअरबोर्न स्टँड-ऑफ जॅमर
• भारतीय लष्कर : इंडियन लाइट टँक
उद्योग-स्नेही डीएपी -2020 सुरु केल्यापासून प्रथमच भारतीय उद्योग भारतीय सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉलसह लाइट टँक आणि संवाद उपकरणे यांसारख्या प्रमुख उपकरणांच्या विकासात सहभागी झाला आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, उद्योग-अनुदानित मेक-II प्रक्रियेअंतर्गत खालील पाच प्रकल्पांना तत्वतः मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे:
• भारतीय हवाई दल: अपाचे हेलिकॉप्टरसाठी फुल मोशन सिम्युलेटर
• भारतीय हवाई दल: चिनूक हेलिकॉप्टरसाठी फुल मोशन सिम्युलेटर
• भारतीय हवाई दल: विमानाच्या देखभालीसाठी वेअरेबल रोबोटिक उपकरणे
• भारतीय लष्कर : यांत्रिकी सैन्यासाठी एकात्मिक देखरेख आणि लक्ष्य प्रणाली
• भारतीय लष्कर : स्वायत्त लढाऊ वाहन
'मेक-II' श्रेणीतील प्रकल्पांमध्ये उपकरणे/प्रणाली/प्लॅटफॉर्म किंवा त्यांचे उन्नतीकरण किंवा त्यांच्या उप-प्रणाली/सब-असेम्ब्ली/असेम्ब्ली / प्रोटोटाइप विकास समाविष्ट आहे, प्रामुख्याने आयातील पर्याय / नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन , ज्याअंतर्गत प्रोटोटाइप विकास उद्देशांसाठी सरकारी निधी पुरवला जाणार नाही.
देशात या प्रकल्पांच्या स्वदेशी विकासामुळे भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाच्या संरचना क्षमतांचा उपयोग करून घेण्यात मदत होईल आणि या तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये भारताला आघाडीचा देश म्हणून स्थान मिळेल.