Ministry of Defence
MoD accords in-principle approval to four projects under Make-I (Government Funded) & five under Make-II (industry-funded) categories of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020
03 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Aatmanirbharta’, Ministry of Defence (MoD), in a landmark step, has offered four projects to the Indian Industry for design & development under Make-I category of Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020. The industry will be provided financial support for prototype development of these projects. The list of projects which were accorded ‘Approval In-Principle (AIP)’ by Collegiate Committee of MoD is as follow:
• Indian Air Force: Communication Equipment with Indian Security Protocols (Routers, Switches, Encryptors, VoIP Phones and their software)
• Indian Air Force: Airborne Electro Optical pod with Ground Based System
• Indian Air Force: Airborne Stand-off Jammer
• Indian Army: Indian Light Tank
This is for the first time since the launch of industry-friendly DAP-2020 that Indian Industry has been involved in development of big ticket platforms such as Light tank and Communication Equipment with Indian security protocols.
In addition, AIP has also been accorded to following five projects under industry-funded Make-II procedure:
• Indian Air Force: Full Motion Simulator for Apache Helicopter
• Indian Air Force: Full Motion Simulator for Chinook Helicopter
• Indian Air Force: Wearable Robotic Equipment for Aircraft Maintenance
• Indian Army: Integrated Surveillance and Targeting System for Mechanised Forces
• Indian Army: Autonomous Combat Vehicle
Projects under 'Make-II' category involve prototype development of equipment/system/platform or their upgrades or their sub-systems/sub-assembly/assemblies/components, primarily for import substitution/innovative solutions, for which no Government funding will be provided for prototype development purposes.
The indigenous development of these projects in the country will help harness the design capabilities of Indian defence Industry and position India as a design leader in these technologies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 की मेक-I (सरकारी वित्त पोषित) श्रेणी के तहत चार परियोजनाओं और मेक-II (उद्योग-वित्त पोषित) श्रेणी के तहत पांच परियोजनाओं को सैद्धांतिक रूप से मंजूरी दी
03 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के आह्वान को अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी) 2020 की मेक-I श्रेणी के तहत डिजाइन और विकास के लिए भारतीय उद्योग की चार परियोजनाओं की पेशकश की है। उद्योग को इन परियोजनाओं के प्रोटोटाइप विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। रक्षा मंत्रालय की कॉलेजिएट कमेटी द्वारा जिन परियोजनाओं को ‘सैद्धांतिक रूप से मंजूरी’ (एआईपी) दी गई है उनकी सूची इस प्रकार है:
• भारतीय वायु सेना: भारतीय सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के साथ संचार उपकरण (राउटर, स्विच, एन्क्रिप्टर्स, वीओआईपी फोन और उनके सॉफ्टवेयर)
• भारतीय वायु सेना: भू-आधारित प्रणाली के साथ एयरबोर्न इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल पॉड
• भारतीय वायु सेना: एयरबोर्न स्टैंड-ऑफ जैमर
• भारतीय सेना: भारतीय लाइट टैंक
उद्योग के अनुकूल डीएपी-2020 के लॉन्च के बाद ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है कि भारतीय उद्योग को भारतीय सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के साथ लाइट टैंक और संचार उपकरण जैसे बड़े टिकट प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास में शामिल किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, उद्योग द्वारा वित्त पोषित मेक-II प्रक्रिया के तहत निम्नलिखित पांच परियोजनाओं के लिए एआईपी भी प्रदान किया गया है:-
• भारतीय वायु सेना: अपाचे हेलि‍कॉप्टर के लिए पूर्ण गति सिम्युलेटर
• भारतीय वायु सेना: चिनूक हेलि‍कॉप्टर के लिए पूर्ण गति सिम्युलेटर
• भारतीय वायु सेना: विमान रखरखाव के लिए पहनने योग्य रोबोटिक उपकरण
• भारतीय सेना: यंत्रीकृत बलों के लिए एकीकृत निगरानी और लक्ष्यीकरण प्रणाली
• भारतीय सेना: स्वायत्त लड़ाकू वाहन
‘मेक-II’ श्रेणी के तहत परियोजनाओं में मुख्य रूप से आयात प्रतिस्थापन/नवाचारी समाधानों के लिए उपकरण/प्रणाली/प्लेटफॉर्म या उनके उन्नयन या उनकी उप-प्रणालियां/उप-असेंबली/असेंबलियां/घटकों का प्रोटोटाइप विकास शामिल है, जिसके प्रोटोटाइप विकास उद्देश्यों के लिए कोई सरकारी वित्त पोषण प्रदान नहीं किया जाएगा।
देश में इन परियोजनाओं के स्वदेशी विकास से भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की डिजाइन क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी और इन प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत को एक डिजाइन दिग्‍गज के रूप में स्‍थापित होने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।