Ministry of Defence
MoD accords in-principle approval to four projects under Make-I (Government Funded) & five under Make-II (industry-funded) categories of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020
03 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Aatmanirbharta’, Ministry of Defence (MoD), in a landmark step, has offered four projects to the Indian Industry for design & development under Make-I category of Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020. The industry will be provided financial support for prototype development of these projects. The list of projects which were accorded ‘Approval In-Principle (AIP)’ by Collegiate Committee of MoD is as follow:
• Indian Air Force: Communication Equipment with Indian Security Protocols (Routers, Switches, Encryptors, VoIP Phones and their software)
• Indian Air Force: Airborne Electro Optical pod with Ground Based System
• Indian Air Force: Airborne Stand-off Jammer
• Indian Army: Indian Light Tank
This is for the first time since the launch of industry-friendly DAP-2020 that Indian Industry has been involved in development of big ticket platforms such as Light tank and Communication Equipment with Indian security protocols.
In addition, AIP has also been accorded to following five projects under industry-funded Make-II procedure:
• Indian Air Force: Full Motion Simulator for Apache Helicopter
• Indian Air Force: Full Motion Simulator for Chinook Helicopter
• Indian Air Force: Wearable Robotic Equipment for Aircraft Maintenance
• Indian Army: Integrated Surveillance and Targeting System for Mechanised Forces
• Indian Army: Autonomous Combat Vehicle
Projects under 'Make-II' category involve prototype development of equipment/system/platform or their upgrades or their sub-systems/sub-assembly/assemblies/components, primarily for import substitution/innovative solutions, for which no Government funding will be provided for prototype development purposes.
The indigenous development of these projects in the country will help harness the design capabilities of Indian defence Industry and position India as a design leader in these technologies.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے دفاعی حصولیابی کے طریقہ کار 2020 کے میک-I (سرکاری فنڈ والے ) زمرے کے تحت چار پروجیکٹو اور میک-II (صنعتی فنڈ والے) زمرے کے تحت پانچ پروجیکٹوں کو اصولی طور پر منظوری دی
03 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
’آتم نربھارتا‘ کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کے مطابق عمل کرتے ہوئے وزارت دفاع نے ایک مثالی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے دفاعی حصولیابی کے طریقہ کار 2020کے میک-1 زمرے کے تحت ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے بھارتی صنعت کو چار پروجیکٹوں کی پیش کش کی ہے۔ صنعت کو ان پروجیکٹوں کے نمونہ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ وزارت دفاع کی کولیجیٹ کمیٹی نے ’ اصولی طور پر جن پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
• بھارتی فضائیہ: انڈین سیکورٹی پروٹوکول والے مواصلاتی آلات (راؤٹرز، سوئچز، انکرپٹرز، وی او آئی پی فون اور ان کے سافٹ ویئر)
• بھارتی فضائیہ: گراؤنڈ بیسڈ سسٹم سمیت ایئر بورن الیکٹرو آپٹیکل پوڈ
• بھارتی فضائیہ: ایئر بورن اسٹینڈ آف جیمر
• بھارتی فوج: انڈین لائٹ ٹینک
صنعت موافق ڈی اے پی 2020 کے آغاز سے پہلی بھارتی صنعت کو لائٹ ٹینک اور بار انڈین سیکورٹی پروٹوکول والے مواصلاتی آلات تیار کرنے کے اہم کام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ صنعتی فنڈ والے میک ۔II طریقہ کار کے تحت درج ذیل پانچ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بھی اصولی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• بھارتی فضائیہ: اپاچی ہیلی کاپٹر کے لیے فل موشن سیمولیٹر
• بھارتی فضائیہ: چنوک ہیلی کاپٹر کے لیے فل موشن سیمو لیٹر
• بھارتی فضائیہ: ایئر کرافٹ مینٹی نینس کے لئے ویئرایبل روبوٹک اکوپمنٹ
• بھارتی فوج:میکانائزڈ فورسز کے لئے انٹیگریٹیڈ سرویلانس اور ٹارگیٹنگ سسٹم
• بھارتی فوج: آٹونومس کومبیٹ وہیکل
’میک-II‘ زمرہ کے تحت پروجیکٹوں میں آلات/سسٹم/پلیٹ فارم یا ان کی اپ گریڈیشن یا ان کے ذیلی سسٹم/ ذیلی اسمبلی/ اسمبلیوں/ پروزوں کا پروٹو ٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ شامل ہے، جو کہ بنیادی طور پر درآمدی متبادل/ اختراعی حل کے لیے کیا جائے گا جس کے لیے کوئی سرکاری فنڈ ​​فراہم نہیں کرایا جائے گا۔
مقامی طور پر ملک میں ان پروجیکٹوں کو تیار کئے جانے سے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کی ڈیزائن کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور بھارت کو ان ٹیکنالوجیز میں ایک ڈیزائن لیڈر کی پوزیشن میں لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔