Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Historic resolution on Plastic Pollution adopted by 175 countries at the fifth United Nations Environment Assembly
India engaged constructively with all member states to develop consensus on the resolution for driving global action on plastic pollution
India has embarked on the journey to end plastic pollution by taking sound and effective measures: Shri Bhupender Yadav
03 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing plastic pollution is recognized as a global environmental challenge. The resumed session of fifth United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA 5.2) held from 28th February 2022 to 2nd March 2022 in Nairobi, considered three draft resolutions to address plastic pollution. One of the draft resolutions under consideration was that of India. The draft resolution submitted by India called for immediate collective voluntary action by countries.
India engaged constructively with all member states in UNEA 5.2 to develop consensus on the resolution for driving global action on plastic pollution by setting up of an intergovernmental negotiating committee for a new international legally binding treaty.
On the insistence of India, the principle of national circumstances and capability while taking actions to address plastic pollution was included in the text of the resolution to allow developing countries follow their development trajectories.
India also stood for not mandating the inter-governmental negotiating committee with development of targets, definitions, formats and methodologies, at this stage, pre-judging the outcome of deliberations of the Committee. The provision for immediate collective voluntary actions by the countries was also included to address plastic pollution on urgent and continual basis.
After long protracted negotiations, the principal objectives of India’s draft resolution were sufficiently addressed in the resolution on “End plastic pollution: Towards an international legally binding instrument” adopted in the resumed fifth session of UNEA, which concluded on 2nd March 2022. The UNEA 5.2 will be remembered for agreeing for collective global action while respecting national circumstances and capabilities.
Terming the adoption by 175 countries as historic, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has embarked on the journey to end plastic pollution by taking sound and effective measures through EPR on plastic packaging as well as putting a ban on single-use plastic items having low utility and high littering potential.
Under the resolution the Member States were called to continue and step up activities and adopt voluntary measures to combat plastic pollution, including measures related to sustainable consumption and production and, which may include circular economy approaches, and developing and implementing national action plans, while fostering international action and initiatives under respective national regulatory frameworks, and also on a voluntary basis to provide statistical information on environmentally sound management of plastic waste, as appropriate, taking into account their national circumstances.
The resolution requests the Executive Director to convene a forum in conjunction with the first session of intergovernmental negotiating committee, building upon existing initiatives, where appropriate, that is open to all stakeholders to exchange information and activities related to plastic pollution.
Earlier, India had piloted a resolution on addressing single use plastic product pollution in the fourth United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) held in 2019, bringing global focus on the issue.
On the domestic front, the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change has put in place a ban on identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential. The Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging have also been notified. The single use plastic ban coupled with extended producer responsibility guidelines provide legal framework for addressing plastic pollution.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पांचवीं संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा में 175 देशों ने प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर ऐतिहासिक संकल्प अपनाया
भारत प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर वैश्विक कार्रवाई करने के संकल्प पर आम सहमति विकसित करने के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ा
भारत ने ठोस और प्रभावी उपाय करके प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने की यात्रा शुरू की: श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव
03 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्‍त करना एक वैश्विक पर्यावरण चुनौती के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। नैरोबी में 28 फरवरी 2022 से 2 मार्च 2022 तक आयोजित पांचवीं संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा (यूएनईए 5.2) के फिर से शुरू होने वाले सत्र में प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए तीन मसौदा प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया गया था। भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत मसौदा प्रस्ताव में देशों द्वारा तत्काल सामूहिक स्वैच्छिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया गया।
भारत ने कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी एक नई अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधि के लिए एक अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता समिति की स्थापना करके प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर वैश्विक कार्रवाई करने के संकल्प पर आम सहमति विकसित करने के लिए यूएनईए 5.2 में सभी सदस्य देशों के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से काम किया।
भारत के आग्रह पर, प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए कार्रवाई करते समय राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और क्षमता के सिद्धांत को संकल्प के पाठ में शामिल किया गया ताकि विकासशील देशों को उनके विकास पथ का अनुसरण करने की अनुमति मिल सके।
भारत समिति के विचार-विमर्श का पूर्व आकलन कर, इस स्तर पर लक्ष्यों, परिभाषाओं, प्रारूपों और कार्यप्रणाली के विकास के साथ अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता समिति को अधिकार पत्र नहीं सौंपने के लिए भी खड़ा था। प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से तत्काल और निरंतर निपटने के लिए देशों द्वारा तत्काल सामूहिक स्वैच्छिक कार्यों का प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
लंबी बातचीत के बाद, भारत के मसौदा प्रस्ताव के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों को "प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण समाप्त करें: एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी जरिये की ओर" पर संकल्प में पर्याप्त रूप से बताया गया था, जिसे यूएनईए के फिर से शुरू हुए पांचवें सत्र में अपनाया गया, जो 2 मार्च 2022 को संपन्न हुआ। यूएनईए 5.2 राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और क्षमताओं का सम्मान करते हुए सामूहिक वैश्विक कार्रवाई के लिए सहमत होने के लिए याद किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने 175 देशों द्वारा अपनाने को ऐतिहासिक बताते हुए कहा कि प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर ईपीआर के माध्यम से उपाय करने के साथ-साथ कम उपयोगिता और उच्च कूड़े की क्षमता वाली एकल-उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध लगाकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने मजबूती और प्रभावी ढंग से प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने की यात्रा शुरू की है।
संकल्प के तहत सदस्य देशों का आह्वान किया गया कि वे अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई को प्रोत्‍साहन देने और विशिष्‍ट राष्ट्रीय नियामक ढांचे के तहत पहल करते समय और स्वैच्छिक आधार पर प्लास्टिक कचरे के पर्यावरणीय रूप से मजबूत प्रबंधन पर सांख्यिकीय जानकारी प्रदान करते समय निरंतर खपत और उत्पादन से संबंधित उपाय कर राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कार्यों को जारी रखने और उनमें तेजी लाने तथा प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए स्वैच्छिक उपायों को अपनाएं, जैसा उपयुक्त हो।
संकल्प कार्यकारी निदेशक से अनुरोध करता है कि जहां उपयुक्त हो, मौजूदा पहल करते समय, अंतर सरकारी वार्ता समिति के पहले सत्र के संयोजन के साथ एक मंच का आयोजन करें, जो सभी हितधारकों के लिए प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से संबंधित सूचनाओं और गतिविधियों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए खुला है।
इससे पहले, भारत ने 2019 में आयोजित चौथी संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा (यूएनईए) में एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक उत्पाद प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए एक प्रस्ताव पेश किया था, जिससे इस मुद्दे पर वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित हुआ।
घरेलू मोर्चे पर, पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने पहचान की गई एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है, जिनकी कम उपयोगिता और उच्च कूड़े की क्षमता है। प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर विस्तारित उत्पादकों की जिम्मेदारी पर दिशानिर्देश भी अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी दिशानिर्देशों के साथ प्लास्टिक के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है।