Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Historic resolution on Plastic Pollution adopted by 175 countries at the fifth United Nations Environment Assembly
India engaged constructively with all member states to develop consensus on the resolution for driving global action on plastic pollution
India has embarked on the journey to end plastic pollution by taking sound and effective measures: Shri Bhupender Yadav
03 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing plastic pollution is recognized as a global environmental challenge. The resumed session of fifth United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA 5.2) held from 28th February 2022 to 2nd March 2022 in Nairobi, considered three draft resolutions to address plastic pollution. One of the draft resolutions under consideration was that of India. The draft resolution submitted by India called for immediate collective voluntary action by countries.
India engaged constructively with all member states in UNEA 5.2 to develop consensus on the resolution for driving global action on plastic pollution by setting up of an intergovernmental negotiating committee for a new international legally binding treaty.
On the insistence of India, the principle of national circumstances and capability while taking actions to address plastic pollution was included in the text of the resolution to allow developing countries follow their development trajectories.
India also stood for not mandating the inter-governmental negotiating committee with development of targets, definitions, formats and methodologies, at this stage, pre-judging the outcome of deliberations of the Committee. The provision for immediate collective voluntary actions by the countries was also included to address plastic pollution on urgent and continual basis.
After long protracted negotiations, the principal objectives of India’s draft resolution were sufficiently addressed in the resolution on “End plastic pollution: Towards an international legally binding instrument” adopted in the resumed fifth session of UNEA, which concluded on 2nd March 2022. The UNEA 5.2 will be remembered for agreeing for collective global action while respecting national circumstances and capabilities.
Terming the adoption by 175 countries as historic, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has embarked on the journey to end plastic pollution by taking sound and effective measures through EPR on plastic packaging as well as putting a ban on single-use plastic items having low utility and high littering potential.
Under the resolution the Member States were called to continue and step up activities and adopt voluntary measures to combat plastic pollution, including measures related to sustainable consumption and production and, which may include circular economy approaches, and developing and implementing national action plans, while fostering international action and initiatives under respective national regulatory frameworks, and also on a voluntary basis to provide statistical information on environmentally sound management of plastic waste, as appropriate, taking into account their national circumstances.
The resolution requests the Executive Director to convene a forum in conjunction with the first session of intergovernmental negotiating committee, building upon existing initiatives, where appropriate, that is open to all stakeholders to exchange information and activities related to plastic pollution.
Earlier, India had piloted a resolution on addressing single use plastic product pollution in the fourth United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) held in 2019, bringing global focus on the issue.
On the domestic front, the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change has put in place a ban on identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential. The Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging have also been notified. The single use plastic ban coupled with extended producer responsibility guidelines provide legal framework for addressing plastic pollution.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
5வது ஐ.நா சுற்றுச்சூழல் கூட்டத்தில், பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுவை குறைக்கும் வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க தீர்மானம்: 175 நாடுகள் ஏற்பு
03 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசு-வை ஒழிப்பது, உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவாலாக உள்ளது. இது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்க, ஐ.நா. சுற்றுச்சூழல் கூட்டம் நைரோபியில் கடந்த பிப்ரவரி 28ம் தேதி முதல் மார்ச் 2ம் தேதி வரை நடந்தது. இதில் பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசு-வுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் 3 வரைவு தீர்மானங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. பரிசீலனையில் உள்ள வரைவு தீர்மானங்களில் ஒன்று இந்தியா கொண்டு வந்தது ஆகும். பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசு-வை ஒழிக்க, நாடுகள் தானாக முன்வந்து கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற வரைவு தீர்மானத்தை இந்தியா தாக்கல் செய்தது.
பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசு-வை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் உலகளாவிய நடவடிக்கைக்கு, புதிய சர்வதேச சட்டரீதியான ஒப்பந்தத்துக்கு நாடுகள் இடையேயான பேச்சுவார்த்தை குழுவை அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தீர்மானத்தில் ஒருமனதாக முடிவெடுக்க, ஐ.நா. சுற்றுச்சூழல் கூட்டத்தில் உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியா ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக செயல்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் வலியுறுத்தலால், பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுவுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கும்போது, தேசிய சூழ்நிலைகள் மற்றும் திறன் கொள்கை ஆகியவை தீர்மானத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. இது வளரும் நாடுகள் தங்கள் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதைகளை பின்பற்ற அனுமதிக்கும். பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசு பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காண, நாடுகள் தாங்களாக முன்வந்து உடனடியாக கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற விதிமுறையும் இதில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது.
நீண்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்குப்பின், பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசு-வுக்கு முடிவு கட்டும் இந்தியாவின் வரைவு தீர்மானம், ஐ.நா.வின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கூட்டத்தில் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்த தீர்மானத்தை 175 நாடுகள் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்கது என மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனத்துறை மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. புபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பைகளுக்கு தடை உட்பட தீவிரமான நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுவுக்கு முடிவு கட்டும் பயணத்தை நோக்கி இந்தியா சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த தீர்மானத்தின் கீழ், பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசு-வுக்கு எதிராக போராட, தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளை தாங்களாக முன்வந்து மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என உறுப்பு நாடுகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு நடந்த 4வது ஐ.நா சுற்றுச்சூழல் கூட்டத்திலும், ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பையை ஒழிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தீர்மானத்தை இந்தியா முன்வைத்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802599