Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt to support Startups through better incubation centres in smaller towns: Shri Goyal
Finance no longer a constraint for startups in database-technology based solutions: Shri Goyal
Indian Startups now getting better value for their innovation: Shri Goyal
03 MAR 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for making IIT-Madras a symbol of Self Reliance & Self Confidence and flag-bearer of ‘Startup India’. Our Startups are making India proud and the Government is also working in the Advisory Council continuously with new ideas, he said.
“90 Unicorns, by itself, is reflective of the confidence with which our Startups are growing. By and large, the Startups have created a good name for themselves, a very high level of credibility and I am fairly confident that going forward there will be more and more changes,” said Shri Goyal, during an interaction with the students after delivering the Keynote Address to the “E-Summit 2022- Disruption in veins” organised by IIT Madras.
Shri Goyal said finance is no longer a constraint for Startups engaged in database-technology based solutions, besides scalable and good ideas.
“Our Startups are getting valued for their innovation far better than ever before. Similarly, there’s more money on the table, whether as seed capital or initial capital or different stages of fund raising that is required for Startups, there are several possibilities. I am told, in many cases the Startups do window shopping whose money they are going to take, they chose,.. that was not something we saw a few years ago when the Startups were chasing capital,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the Government is committed to support the Startups through better incubation centres in the new and emerging smaller towns and cities.
“Our quality of technology and innovation is now, in many ways, world class; we are second to none in the world! That itself is a big evolution from the past,” said Shri Goyal.
Quoting famous basket ball player Michael Jordan, “I’ve lost almost 300 games. 26 times I’ve been trusted to take the game winning shot and missed. I’ve failed over and over and over again in my life and that is why I succeed”, Shri Goyal encouraged the IIT students, “I wish all of you crack in life and even if you cup, rise and start again!”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री गोयल ने कहा सरकार छोटे शहरों में उन्नत इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन प्रदान करेगी
डेटाबेस-प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों वाले स्टार्टअप्स के लिए अब किसी प्रकार की वित्तीय बाधा नहीं है: श्री गोयल
भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को अब उनके नवाचारों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त हो रहा है : श्री गोयल
03 MAR 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा आज आईआईटी, मद्रास को आत्मनिर्भर और आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक बनाने और साथ ही साथ इसे 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया' का ध्वजवाहक बनाने का आह्वान किया गया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे देश के स्टार्टअप्स हमारे देश का नाम ऊंचा कर रहे हैं और नए विचारों के साथ सरकार भी सलाहकार परिषद में लगातार काम कर रही है।
आईआईटी, मद्रास द्वारा आयोजित किए गए “ई-समिट 2022 - डिसरप्शन इन वेन्स” में मुख्य भाषण देने के पश्चात छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, “90 यूनिकॉर्न, अपने आप में, हमारे उस आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है जिसके साथ हमारे स्टार्टअप आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। कुल मिलाकर, विश्वसनीयता के बहुत ही उच्च स्तर के साथ इन स्टार्टअप्स ने अपने लिए एक अच्छा नाम कमाया है और मुझे पूर्ण विश्वास है कि आगे बढ़ने के साथ-साथ इनमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा परिवर्तन भी आएगा।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मापनीय और अच्छे विचारों वाले स्टार्टअप्स के अलावा डेटाबेस-प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों में लगे हुए स्टार्टअप्स के लिए अब किसी प्रकार की वित्तीय बाधा नहीं है।
उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे स्टार्टअप्स अपने नवाचार के लिए पहले से कहीं बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार से, पटल पर ज्यादा पैसा मौजूद है, जो स्टार्टअप्स के लिए आवश्यक है चाहे वह सीड कैपिटल हो या प्रारंभिक पूंजी या फंड जुटाने वाले विभिन्न चरण हों, यहां कई संभावनाएं उपलब्ध हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि कई मामलों में स्टार्टअप्स विंडो शॉपिंग करते हैं जिनसे उनको पैसे लेना है, उनका वे चुनाव करते हैं, हमने देखा है कि कुछ वर्षों पहले तक ऐसा कुछ भी नहीं था जब स्टार्टअप्स पूंजी प्राप्त करने की कोशिश करते थे।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार नए और विकसित होते छोटे शहरों और नगरों में उन्नत इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, "अब कई मायनों में हमारी प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की गुणवत्ता विश्वस्तरीय है, हम दुनिया में किसी से भी पीछे नहीं हैं। यह अपने आप में अतीत से वर्तमान में हुआ एक बहुत बड़ा विकास है।"
श्री गोयल ने प्रसिद्ध बास्केटबॉल खिलाड़ी माइकल जॉर्डन का जिक्र करते हुए आईआईटी के छात्रों का उत्साहवर्धन किया और कहा, "मैं चाहता हूं कि आप सभी अपने जीवन में सफलता प्राप्त करें और अगर आप पिछड़ते भी हैं तो उठें और फिर से शुरू करें!"