Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt to support Startups through better incubation centres in smaller towns: Shri Goyal
Finance no longer a constraint for startups in database-technology based solutions: Shri Goyal
Indian Startups now getting better value for their innovation: Shri Goyal
03 MAR 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for making IIT-Madras a symbol of Self Reliance & Self Confidence and flag-bearer of ‘Startup India’. Our Startups are making India proud and the Government is also working in the Advisory Council continuously with new ideas, he said.
“90 Unicorns, by itself, is reflective of the confidence with which our Startups are growing. By and large, the Startups have created a good name for themselves, a very high level of credibility and I am fairly confident that going forward there will be more and more changes,” said Shri Goyal, during an interaction with the students after delivering the Keynote Address to the “E-Summit 2022- Disruption in veins” organised by IIT Madras.
Shri Goyal said finance is no longer a constraint for Startups engaged in database-technology based solutions, besides scalable and good ideas.
“Our Startups are getting valued for their innovation far better than ever before. Similarly, there’s more money on the table, whether as seed capital or initial capital or different stages of fund raising that is required for Startups, there are several possibilities. I am told, in many cases the Startups do window shopping whose money they are going to take, they chose,.. that was not something we saw a few years ago when the Startups were chasing capital,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the Government is committed to support the Startups through better incubation centres in the new and emerging smaller towns and cities.
“Our quality of technology and innovation is now, in many ways, world class; we are second to none in the world! That itself is a big evolution from the past,” said Shri Goyal.
Quoting famous basket ball player Michael Jordan, “I’ve lost almost 300 games. 26 times I’ve been trusted to take the game winning shot and missed. I’ve failed over and over and over again in my life and that is why I succeed”, Shri Goyal encouraged the IIT students, “I wish all of you crack in life and even if you cup, rise and start again!”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت چھوٹے قصبوں میں بہتر انکیوبیشن مراکز کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تعاون فراہم کرے گی: پیوش گوئل
ڈاٹا پر مبنی – ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی حل میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے مالیہ رُکاوٹ نہیں بنے گا: پیوش گوئل
انڈین اسٹارٹ اپس اب اپنے اختراع کے لئے بہتر قدر حاصل کررہے ہیں: پیوش گوئل
03 MAR 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو خود کفیل اور خود اعتماد کی علامت بنانے کے علاوہ اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا کا مشعل بردار بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا اسٹارٹ اپ بھارت کا سرفخر سے اونچا کررہا ہے اور حکومت نئے خیالات کے ساتھ لگاتار ایڈوائزری کونسل میں بھی کام کررہی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ 90 یونی کارنس ، خود اعتماد کی عکاسی ہے،جس کے ساتھ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ بڑی حد تک اسٹارٹ اپس نے خود کے لئے ایک اچھا نام پیدا کیا ہے۔وہ ساکھ کی ایک بہت اعلیٰ سطح ہے اور مجھے پوری امید اور بھروسہ ہے کہ جتنے آگے ہم جائیں گے ، اتنا ہی زیادہ سے زیادہ تبدیلیاں آئیں گی۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی جانب سے منعقد کردہ ای-سمٹ 2022 – ڈسرپشن ان وینس میں کلیدی خطاب کرنے کے بعد طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے مالیہ کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے ، جو ڈاٹا پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی ، بنیادی حل میں مصروف ہیں۔
وزیرموصو ف نے کہا کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ بہتر اپنے اختراع کے لئے قدر حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے درکار فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کے مختلف مراحل یا ابتدائی پونجی یا سیڈ کیپٹل کے طور پر کافی رقم موجود ہے۔بہت سے امکانات بھی موجود ہیں ۔ مجھے بتایا گیا کہ کئی معاملوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس ونڈوشاپنگ کرتے ہیں ،جس کی رقم وہ لینے جارہے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کے حکومت ابھرتے ہوئے چھوٹے اور نئے قصبوں اور شہروں میں بہتر انکیوبیشن سینٹروں کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تعاون فراہم کرنے تئیں پُر عزم ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہماری ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کا معیار اب کئی لحاظ سے عالمی نوعیت کا ہے۔دنیا میں ہمارا دوسرا نمبر ہے۔
مشہور باسٹک بال کھلاڑی مائکل جورڈن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے آئی آئی ٹی طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔