Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development in Partnership with UNICEF holds NariShakti Varta on STEM and Financial Literacy For Young Women
Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani Emphasizes the Need to Encourage Young Girls to Actively Take Part in Scholastic & Academic Events, Explore Virtual Labs and Pursue Science
03 MAR 2022 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Ministry of Women and Child Development’s ‘Iconic Week’ celebrating the International Women’s Day under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, UNICEF YuWaah facilitated the #NaariShakti conversation, on ‘STEM and Financial Literacy for Young Women’. The event was graced by Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development. Other participants included Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Dr. Nisha Mendiratta, Advisor, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Head, Programme Divisions of Women In Science and Engineering (WISE_ KIRAN) and Climate Change Programme (CCP), Dr. Rajendra Kumar AS MeiTY, Mr Yasumasa Kimura, UNICEF Representative in India and Dhuwarakha Sriram, Chief of Generation Unlimited (YuWaah), Youth Development and Partnerships at UNICEF India. Furthermore, adolescent girls from different parts of India joined the event, and many more participated virtually. This included the participation of adolescent girls who shared their experiences, aspirations and suggestions on gender equality in STEM and Financial Literacy for young women.
The event started with the panel on ‘Young Women in STEM: Opportunities, Challenges and Solutions’ focused on uniting diverse voices and sparking a commitment to gender equality in STEM. The panel had Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Dr. Nisha Mendiratta, Head, Programme Divisions of Women In Science and Engineering (WISE_ KIRAN) and Climate Change Programme (CCP), Dr. Rajendra Kumar and shri Indevar Pandey discussed how we can nurture young women to form an interest in science, to pursue higher studies and careers in STEM related fields, etc. moderated by Dhuwarakha Sriram. The panel also discussed the importance of women’s participation in STEM and benefits to India’s economic and social growth along with the Government Programs promoting women’s participation in STEM.
Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani interacted with young girls from civil society, NGOs and SHGs and two students from Atal Tinkering Lab, NITI Aayog on the need for STEM education and Financial Literacy for girls and young women, encouraging them to pursue STEM careers and focus on financial literacy. This was followed by an immersion session by Neha Nagar, Entrepreneur, Investor and Finance Social Media Influencer on ‘Financial Literacy for girls and women’.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Irani said ‘We need to do better in our conversations around STEM. We need to encourage young girls to actively take part in scholastic & academic events, explore virtual labs, pursue science for the sake of excellence in science from the perspective of research, as much as we encourage our young boys. And the focus has to be driven at a primary stage in order to achieve the desired results.’
Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Govt of India mentioned, ‘Women have contributed immensely in the field of STEM, yet unfortunately there is a small percentage of women that have gained recognition for their contributions. Recently, we have started to acknowledge their efforts which is a stepping stone towards a better, more inclusive workspace culture. We also need to introduce more programs in the field so that more and more young women can actively participate in the process of development.’
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of WCD said ‘Young women face various social, cultural barriers regularly. The preconceived notion of women either being less capable to take up more technical subjects like STEM is deeply rooted in our society as such it creates a mind block in our young women, ultimately affecting their choices of careers. Parents and academicians must use gender-inclusive choice of words while addressing such situations, in order to not give rise to any biases.’
Dr. Nisha Mendiratta, Advisor, Department of Science and Technology (DST) said, ‘Science and Gender Equality are both very vital for the achievement of the internationally agreed upon SDGs, including the 2030 agenda. In this aspect, boosting the number of women and young girls entering careers in STEM is crucial for the overall development of any nation. We need to actively start creating programs to empower young women and better utilise their potential.’
Dr. Rajendra Kumar AS MeiTY, highlighted ‘Of the 5 Million professionals in the IT sector in India, about 36% are women. The digital world is where we have seen increased participation from women, and we hope to encourage this trend further.’
Mr Yasumasa Kimura, UNICEF Representative in India said, ‘More girls studying and working in STEM, and how we enable STEM access to the most marginalised girls will be the test of our success, especially as India enters a period of demographic transition to a 1 billion strong working age population. It is the full and equal participation of women that will turn India’s transition into a demographic dividend.’

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت یونیسیف کے ساتھ مشترکہ طورپر‘نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لئے اسٹیم اوراقتصادی خواندگی پرناری شکتی وارتا، منعقدکررہی ہے
مرکزی وزیراسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے نوجوان لڑکیوں کو سائنس اور ورچوئول لیبز دریافت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم اور اکیڈمی سے متعلق پروگراموں میں فعال طورپرحصہ لینے کی ضرورت پرزوردیا
03 MAR 2022 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت ، آئیکونک ویک کے حصے کے طورپر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت خواتین کے عالمی دن کا جشن منارہی ہے ، یونیسیف یوواہ’ نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لئے اسٹیم اوراقتصادی خواندگی’کے موضوع پرایک ناری شکتی # بات چیت کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں خواتین واطفال کی ترقی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی بطورمہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ دیگرشرکاء میں حکومت ہند میں پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ، پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون ، خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ، جناب اندیورپانڈے ، سائنس اورانجینئرنگ کے پروگرام ڈیویژن (وائس –کرن ) کی ہیڈ ، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے پروگرام (ی سی پی ) اور سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) ،میں مشیر ڈاکٹرنشامیندی رتّا، انفارمیشن اورٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹرراجیندرکمار ، بھارت میں یونیسیف کے نمائندے جناب یاسوماسا کیمورا اور یونیسیف انڈیا میں نوجوانو ں کی ترقی اورشراکت داری ، چیف آف جنریشن ان لمیٹڈ (یوواہ ) ، دھوارکھا سری رام بھی شامل رہے ۔
اس پروگرام کا آغاز‘ اسٹیم میں نوجوان لڑکیاں :مواقع ، چیلنجز اورحل ’ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل نے کیا ، جس میں اسٹیم میں آوازوں کے تنوع میں اتحاد اور صنفی مساوات میں ایک بہترین عہد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ اس پینل میں پروفیسر کے وجئے راگھون ، سائنس اورانجینئرنگ کے پروگرام ڈیویژن (وائس –کرن ) کی ہیڈ ، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے پروگرام (ی سی پی ) اور سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) ،میں مشیر ڈاکٹرنشامیندی رتّا،ڈاکٹرراجیندرکماراور جناب اندیورپانڈے اس بات پرتبادلہ خیال کریں گے کہ ہم کس طرح نوجوان لڑکیوں کو سائنس میں دلچسپی لینے، اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے اوراسٹیم سے متعلق شعبوں وغیرہ میں کیریئربنانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرسکتے ہیں ۔ یہ پینل اسٹیم میں سرکاری پروگراموں میں خواتین کی شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیم میں اس کی اہمیت اور سماجی ترقی اور بھارتی معیشت لئے اس کے فائدوں پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے نوجوان لڑکیوں اورخواتین کے لئے اسٹیم ایجوکیشن اوراقتصادی خواندگی کی ضرورت پر اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کی دوطالبات اوراین جی او ایس ایچ جی کے علاوہ شہری سماج کی نوجوان لڑکیوں سے بات چیت کی اور اسٹیم کاانتخاب بطورکریئرکرنے اور اقتصادی خواندگی پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی ۔ اس کے بعد ‘خواتین اورلڑکیوں کے لئے اقتصادی خواندگی ’ کے موضوع پر فائننس سوشل میڈیا انفلوینسراور صنعت کاراورسرمایہ نیہاناگر کا ایک زبردست سیشن بھی ہوا۔
اس موقع پربات کرتے ہوئے محترمہ ایرانی نے کہا‘اسٹیم سے متعلق بات چیت کے سلسلے میں ہمیں مزید بہترکرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جتنی حوصلہ افزائی ہم اپنے نوجوان لڑکوں کی کرتے ہیں ، بالکل اسی طرح تعلیمی اوراکیڈمی پروگراموں میں فعال طورپر حصہ لینے کے لئے ہمیں نوجوان لڑکیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے ، جس سے وہ ورچوئل لیبس اور سائنس کا انتخاب اس شعبے میں بہترین تحقیقی نظریہ اختیارکرنے کے لئے کریں ۔ مرضی کے مطابق نتیجہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں اس کی شروعات ابتدائی سطح پرکرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
حکومت ہند میں پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسرکے وجئے راگھون نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی ‘اسٹیم کے شعبے میں خواتین کے زبردست تعاون باوجود خواتین کا ایک چھوٹا ساحصہ ہی پہچان حاصل کرپایاہے ۔ اس وقت ہم نے ان کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیاہے جو ان کے لئے کام کرنے کی جگہ پرایک بہتر ماحول فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں میل کا پتھرثابت ہواہے ۔ ہمیں اس شعبے میں مزید پروگرام متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان خواتین ترقی کے عمل میں فعال طورپر حصہ لے سکیں ۔
ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت میں جناب اندیورپانڈے نے کہاکہ ‘نوجوان خواتین کو مختلف سماجی اورثقافتی رکاوٹوں کا مسلسل سامنا کرناپڑتاہے ۔ ہمارے سماج کی جڑوں میں پیوست اسٹیم جیسے موضوعات کو سمجھنے کے لئے پیشگی تصورات رکھنے والی خواتین کچھ کم اہل ہوتی ہیں ، جس سے ہماری نوجوان خواتین کے ذہن میں ایک خلاء پیداہوجاتاہے اوراس کانتیجہ یہ ہوتاہے کہ وہ ان کے کریئرکے انتخاب پربھی اثرانداز ہونے لگتاہے ۔ ایسے حالات میں والدین اور ماہرتعلیم کو کسی بھی طرح کے امتیازی سلوک کو نہ پنپنے دینے کے لئے صنفی چناؤ جیسے الفاظ کا انتخاب کرنا چاہیئے ۔
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) میں مشیر ڈاکٹرنشامہندی رتّانے کہاکہ ‘2030کے ایجنڈے سمیت عالمی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کو تسلیم کرنے کی سمت میں کامیابی کے لئے سائنس اور صنفی مساوا ت دونوں ہی بے حد اہم ہیں۔اس ضمن میں،ملک کی مجموع ترقی کےلئے اسٹیم کے شعبہ میں کریئر بنانے کی سمت میں نوجوان لڑکیوں اور خواتین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا بے حد اہم ہے۔ہمیں نواجوان لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کےلئے تیزی کے ساتھ پروگرام شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انفارمیشن اور ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت میں اڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیندر کمار نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ،‘ ہندوستان کے آئی ٹی سیکٹر میں پانچ ملین پیشہ ور ہیں،جن میں تقریباً36 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ایک ڈیجیٹل دنیا وہ ہے جہاں ہم خواتین کی شراکت میں اضافے کو دیکھتے ہیں اور ہم اس رجحان کی مزیدحوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی توقع کرتے ہیں۔’’
بھارت میں یونیسیف کے نمائندے ،جناب یاسوماسا کیمورا نے کہا،‘‘کیسے اسٹیم کے شعبہ میں زیادہ لڑکیاں تعلیم حاصل کریں اور کام کریں اور کیسے ہم بے حد متوسط لڑکیوں کو اسٹیم تک رسائی کے قابل بنا سکیں ،یہی ہماری کامیابی کا امتحان ہے،خاص طورپر جب ہندوستان ایک بلین کی کام کرنے والی مضبوط آبادی کی ایک آبادیاتی منتقلی کے دور میں داخل ہورہا ہے ۔یہ خواتین کی طرف سے مکمل اور برابر کی شراکت داری ہے اور اس سے ہندوستان کی منتقلی ایک آبادیاتی منافع کی شکل میں بدل جائےگی۔