Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the scheme - Modernisation Plan-IV for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Modernisation Plan-IV with total financial outlay of Rs.1,523 crore to be implemented by Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
Implementation of scheme will equip CAPFs to improve overall operational efficiency/preparedness
04 MAR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the scheme - Modernisation Plan-IV for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in continuation of the scheme “Modernisation Plan-III for CAPFs. The Modernisation Plan-IV will run from 01.02.2022 to 31.03.2026.
Modernisation Plan-IV for CAPFs with a total financial outlay of Rs.1,523 crore is to be implemented by the Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and will equip the CAPFs with modern state-of-the-art weapons and equipment as per their operational requirement, keeping in view their deployment pattern in different theatres. Besides, upgraded IT solutions will also be provided to CAPFs.
Implementation of the scheme will equip CAPFs to improve the overall operational efficiency/preparedness which will positively impact the internal security scenario in the country. This would bolster the Government’s ability to address the challenges being faced on the International Border/LoC/LAC as well as in the different theatres, such as areas affected by Left Wing Extremism, Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and insurgency affected North Eastern States.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलांसाठी आधुनिकीकरण योजना-IV (CAPF) ला दिली मंजुरी
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालय 2022 ते 2026 या कालावधीत एकूण 1,523 कोटी रुपये खर्चाची ही आधुनिकीकरण योजना-IV राबविणार आहे.
या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे केंद्रीय सशस्त्र राखीव दलाच्या परिचालन क्षमतेत सुधारणा आणि सुसज्जता
04 MAR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांसाठी (CAPFs) आधुनिकीकरण योजना-III ला आणखी पुढे नेत आधुनिकीकरणयोजना-IV या योजनेला केंद्र सरकारने मंजुरी दिली आहे
01.02.2022 ते 31.03.2026 या कालावधीत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सीएपीएफच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी एकूण 1,523 कोटी रुपये आर्थिक खर्च करून योजना राबविण्यात येणार आहे. अद्ययावत अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रसामुग्री आणि उपकरणे यांच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार, वेगवेगळ्या विभागात त्यांच्या तैनातीची पद्धत लक्षात घेत, त्याची कार्यवाही केली जाईल, जी , केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांना सुसज्ज बनवेल. याशिवाय या योजनेतून केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांकडील अशी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान विषयक सुविधा अद्ययावत केल्या जातील .
या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांना संपूर्ण परिचालन क्षमतेत सुधारणा आणि सुसज्जता येईल
ज्याचा देशातील अंतर्गत सुरक्षा परिस्थितीवर सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल. यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा/ नियंत्रण रेषा / प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषा या भागात तसेच तसेच कडवी डावी विचारसरणी प्रभावित क्षेत्रे, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, लडाख आणि ईशान्य भारतातील अशांत भागातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सरकारचे सामर्थ्य वाढवेल.