Ministry of Coal
More than 100 Experts attend Coal Gasification Webinar Organised by Coal Ministry
Targets 100 Million Ton Domestic Coal Gasification By 2030
Experts Urge to Scale Up Indigenous Gasification Technology
Coal Gasification - Clean Alternative of Coal Sector
04 MAR 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
“Four gasification projects will help in framing up technical and financial viability of coal gasification.” said by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while inaugurating the webinar on Energy for Sustainable Growth here today. Coal Gasification was one of the six topics which was deliberated in six concurrent sessions. This is the ninth webinar in the series of post-budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister.
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary , Coal addressed the webinar organised on coal gasification by Ministry of Coal. He stressed on suitable business model, so that not only public sector but also private sector takes role in setting-up of coal gasification plant. In the Webinar, six eminent speakers participated including Dr. V.K Saraswat, member NITI Aayog. Dr Saraswat stressed on setting up demonstration plants to scale up indigenous technology and introduction of PLI scheme for setting up Coal Gasification Plants. He suggested rationalisation of pricing of coal for gasification on the parameters such as taxations, State Cess, transportation and handling charges and acceleration on the projects planned by the Coal India Limited and subsidiaries preferably through EPC approach for production of chemicals & fuels.
During the session, highlights of both the existing plant of JSPL and plant under construction of TFL, were shared by Shri VR Sharma, Managing Director, Jindal Steel and Power Limited and Shri SN Yadav, Managing Director, Talcher Fertilizer Limited. Further, Shri Yadav pointed out key enablers of coal gasification such as development of indigenous technology, formulation of Policy for consistent quality & uninterrupted supply of coal and challenges face by TFL.
Session was attended by more than 100 experts and during question answer session no. of interactions were made. Further R & D of Thermax plant & BHEL plant were shared. CIL Chairman also expressed his readiness to join hands with BHEL in the development of indigenous coal gasification plant to produce Ammonium Nitrate.
In the second session Shri VK Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Coal highlighted six key takeaways which were Availability of Coal for Gasification Projects, Development of Indigenous Gasification technology on commercial scale, Development of indigenous technology for production of methanol from syngas, Suitable policy provision for Marketing of indigenous product derived from Coal Gasification, Financial assistance to Gasification projects at Initial stage and taking up of all business models for setting up of projects.
Additional Secretary (Coal) concluded by stating that by all these steps, coal gasification target of 100 MT of domestic coal by year 2030 will be achieved creating to a new path of sustainable coal utilization.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कोयला गैसीकरण वेबिनार में 100 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया
वर्ष 2030 तक 10 करोड़ टन घरेलू कोयला गैसीकरण का लक्ष्य
विशेषज्ञों ने स्वदेशी गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी के विस्‍तार का आग्रह किया
कोयला गैसीकरण - कोयला क्षेत्र का स्वच्छ विकल्प
04 MAR 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
'चार गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं से कोयला गैसीकरण की तकनीकी एवं वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।' यह बात प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यहां एनर्जी फॉर सस्‍टेनेबल ग्रोथ यानी सतत विकास के लिए ऊर्जा पर आयोजित वेबिनार का उद्घाटन करते हुए कही। कोयला गैसीकरण उन छह विषयों में शामिल था जिन पर विभिन्‍न सत्रों के दौरान विचार-विमर्श किया गया। यह केंद्रीय बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत नौवां वेबिनार है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने संबोधित किया।
कोयला सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयला गैसीकरण पर आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने उपयुक्त कारोबारी मॉडल पर जोर दिया ताकि न केवल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र बल्कि निजी क्षेत्र भी कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र की स्थापना में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सके। इस वेबिनार में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत सहित छह जानेमाने वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया। डॉ. सारस्वत ने स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मॉडल संयंत्र स्थापित करने और कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए पीएलआई योजना शुरू करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कराधान, राज्य उपकर, परिवहन एवं हैंडलिंग शुल्क जैसे मानकों पर गैसीकरण के लिए कोयले के मूल्य निर्धारण को युक्तिसंगत बनाने का सुझाव दिया। साथ ही उन्‍होंने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड एवं सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा नियोजित परियोजनाओं में रसायन एवं ईंधन के उत्‍पादन के लिए ईपीसी दृष्टिकोण के जरिये तेजी लाने का भी सुझाव दिया।
सत्र के दौरान जिंदल स्‍टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वी. आर. शर्मा और तलचर फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एस. एन. यादव ने जेएसपीएल के मौजूदा संयंत्र और टीएफएल के निर्माणाधीन संयंत्र, दोनों की मुख्‍य बातों को साझा किया। इसके अलावा श्री यादव ने कोयला गैसीकरण के प्रमुख मुद्दों जैसे स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास, कोयले की गुणवत्ता एवं निर्बाध आपूर्ति के लिए नीति तैयार करना और टीएफएल के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की ओर इशारा किया।
सत्र में 100 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया और प्रश्नोत्‍तर सत्र के दौरान विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर बातचीत की गई। इसके अलावा थर्मेक्स संयंत्र और बीएचईएल संयंत्र के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के बारे में जानकारी साझा की गई। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन ने अमोनियम नाइट्रेट का उत्पादन करने के लिए स्वदेशी कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र के विकास में बीएचईएल के साथ साझेदारी करने की इच्छा भी जताई।
दूसरे सत्र में अपर सचिव (कोयला) श्री वीके तिवारी ने छह प्रमुख बातों पर प्रकाश डाला जिनमें गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता, स्वदेशी गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी का वाणिज्यिक तौर पर विकास, सिनगैस से मेथनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास, कोयला गैसीकरण से प्राप्त स्वदेशी उत्पाद के विपणन के लिए उपयुक्त नीतिगत प्रावधान, प्रारंभिक चरण में गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए सभी कारोबारी मॉडलों को अपनाना शामिल थीं।
अपर सचिव (कोयला) ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बातों को समाप्त किया कि इन सभी कदमों से वर्ष 2030 तक 100 एमटी घरेलू कोयले के गैसीकरण लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जाएगा जिससे कोयले की सतत उपयोगिकता का एक नया मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।