Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Yojana
8500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are not just government stores, they are fast becoming a place that provides solutions to the common people
Government has controlled the price of more than 800 medicines required for the treatment of diseases like cancer, tuberculosis, diabetes, heart disease
“We have decided that half the seats in private medical colleges will be charged at par with government medical colleges”
07 MAR 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners and beneficiaries of the scheme today via video conferencing. Jan Aushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to generate awareness about the usage of generic medicines and the benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. The theme of this event is “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”. Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya was among those present on the occasion.
Interacting with the beneficiary from Patna, Ms Hilda Anthony, the Prime Minister asked how she came to know about the Jan Aushadhi medicines. He also enquired about the quality of the medicines. She replied that she has benefited greatly from the medicines as she is able to get her monthly medicines for 250 rupees instead of 1200- 1500 rupees earlier. She said that she spends the savings on social causes. The Prime Minister appreciated her spirit and hoped that people’s faith will increase in Jan Aushadhi through people like her. He said the middle class can be a great ambassador for this scheme. He also talked about the impact of disease on the financial situation of middle and lower-middle and poor sections of society. He called upon the literate segment of society to talk about the benefits of Jan Aushadhi.
Interacting with the divang beneficiary Shri Suresh Chandra Behera from Bhubaneswar, the Prime Minister enquired about his experience with Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. The Prime Minister also asked whether all medicines needed by him are available at the Jan Aushadhi store. Shri Behera said that he gets all the medicines from the store and saves 2000-2500 rupees every month as his parents also need medicines. The Prime Minister prayed to Lord Jagannath for his family’s recovery and wellbeing. He praised the spirit of Shri Behera who was a divyang and bravely fighting his battle.
Interacting with Ms Babita Rao from Mysore, the Prime Minister urged her to spread the word through social media so that more people can benefit from the scheme.
Ms Urvashi Nirav Patel from Surat described to the Prime Minister, her journey of promoting Jan Aushadhi in her Area and how the low-cost sanitary pads from the Jan Aushadi Kendra helped her to donate it to more people through her efforts. The Prime Minister appreciated her service spirit as a political activist. This will enhance the role of service in public life. He also suggested that beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana and beneficiaries of free ration during the pandemic should be approached for increasing their awareness regarding hygiene.
Shri Shailesh Khandelwal from Raipur spoke about his journey with Jan Aushadi Pariyojana. He said that he felt good that the medicines were low cost and he spread the word to all his patients. The Prime Minister asked other doctors also to promote Jan Aushadhi among the people.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Jan Aushadhi Kendras are centres for medicine for the body, they also reduce the anxiety of the mind and they are also centres of relief to the people by saving their money. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that such benefits are accruing to all segments of people and in all parts of the country. He also noted the success of the 1 rupee sanitary napkin. The sale of 21 crore sanitary napkins shows that Jan Aushadhi Kendras have made the lives of women easy all over the country.
The Prime Minister said as of now more than 8,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened in the country. These centres are now becoming solution centres for the common man and not just another government store. He said that the government has also controlled the price of more than 800 medicines required for the treatment of diseases like cancer, tuberculosis, diabetes, heart disease. The government has also ensured that the cost of stunting and knee implants is also kept under control. He gave statistics regarding making medical care affordable for the citizens. He informed that more than 50 crore people are in the ambit of Ayushman Bharat Yojana. More than 3 crore people have taken benefit of the scheme, saving 70 thousand crore rupees of the poor and middle-class people. PM National Dialysis programme has saved 550 crore rupees. Knee implant and medicine price control saved 13 thousand crore rupees.
The Prime Minister informed that a few days back, the government has taken another big decision, which will benefit the poor and middle-class children. “We have decided that half the seats in private medical colleges will be charged at par with government medical colleges”, he informed.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जन औषधि योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
आज देश में साढ़े आठ हजार से ज्यादा जन-औषधि केंद्र खुले हैं, ये केंद्र अब केवल सरकारी स्टोर नहीं, बल्कि सामान्य मानवी के लिए समाधान केंद्र बन रहे हैं
हमारी सरकार ने कैंसर, टीबी, डायबिटीज, हृदयरोग जैसी बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए जरूरी 800 से ज्यादा दवाइयों की कीमत को भी नियंत्रित किया है
“हमने तय किया है कि प्राइवेट मेडिकल कॉलेजों में आधी सीटों पर सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज के बराबर ही फीस लगेगी”
07 MAR 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए जन औषधि केंद्र के मालिकों और योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। जेनेरिक दवाओं के उपयोग और जन औषधि परियोजना के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 1 मार्च से पूरे देश में जन औषधि सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन का विषय "जन औषधि-जन उपयोगी" है। इस मौके पर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया भी मौजूद थे।
पटना की लाभार्थी सुश्री हिल्डा एंथनी के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि उन्हें जन औषधि दवाओं के बारे में कैसे पता चला। उन्होंने दवाओं की गुणवत्ता के बारे में भी जानकारी ली। उन्होंने उत्तर दिया कि उन्हें दवाओं से बहुत लाभ हुआ है, क्योंकि वे अपनी मासिक दवाएं 1200- 1500 रुपये के बजाय 250 रुपये में प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे बचत को सामाजिक कार्यों पर खर्च करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी भावना की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उनके जैसे लोगों के माध्यम से जन औषधि में लोगों का विश्वास बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्यम वर्ग इस योजना का महान दूत हो सकता है। उन्होंने समाज के मध्यम और निम्न-मध्यम एवं गरीब वर्गों की वित्तीय स्थिति पर बीमारी के कुप्रभाव के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने समाज के शिक्षित वर्ग से जन औषधि के लाभों के बारे में बात करने का आह्वान किया।
भुवनेश्वर के दिव्यांग लाभार्थी श्री सुरेश चंद्र बेहरा के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जन औषधि परियोजना के साथ उनके अनुभव के बारे में जानकारी ली। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी पूछा कि क्या उनके लिए आवश्यक सभी दवाएं जन औषधि स्टोर पर उपलब्ध हैं। श्री बेहरा ने कहा कि वे दुकान से सभी दवाएं प्राप्त करते हैं और हर महीने 2000-2500 रुपये बचाते हैं, क्योंकि उनके माता-पिता को भी दवाओं की आवश्यकता होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान जगन्नाथ से उनके परिवार के कल्याण और स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की। उन्होंने श्री बेहरा के उत्साह की प्रशंसा की, जो एक दिव्यांग हैं और बहादुरी से अपनी लड़ाई लड़ रहे हैं।
मैसूर की सुश्री बबीता राव के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से इस बात को फैलाने का आग्रह किया ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग इस योजना का लाभ उठा सकें।
सूरत की सुश्री उर्वशी नीरव पटेल ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि अपने प्रयासों के माध्यम से उनके क्षेत्र में जन औषधि को बढ़ावा देने की उनकी यात्रा और जन औषधि केंद्र से कम लागत वाले सैनिटरी पैड ने उन्हें अधिक लोगों को दान करने में कैसे मदद की। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक राजनीतिक कार्यकर्ता के रूप में उनकी सेवा भावना की सराहना की। इससे सार्वजनिक जीवन में सेवा की भूमिका बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पीएम आवास योजना के लाभार्थियों और महामारी के दौरान मुफ्त राशन के लाभार्थियों से संपर्क किया जाना चाहिए।
रायपुर के श्री शैलेश खंडेलवाल ने जन औषधि परियोजना के माध्यम से अपनी यात्रा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें अच्छा लगा कि दवाएं कम कीमत की थीं और उन्होंने अपने सभी मरीजों तक इस बात का प्रचार किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्य डॉक्टरों से भी लोगों के बीच जन औषधि को बढ़ावा देने को कहा।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन-औषधि केंद्र तन को औषधि देते हैं, मन की चिंता को कम करने वाली भी औषधि हैं और धन को बचाकर जन-जन को राहत देने वाले केंद्र भी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह के लाभ सभी वर्गों के लोगों को और देश के सभी हिस्सों में मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने 1 रुपये के सैनिटरी नैपकिन की सफलता के बारे में भी बताया। 21 करोड़ सैनिटरी नैपकिन की बिक्री से पता चलता है कि जन औषधि केंद्रों ने पूरे देश में महिलाओं के जीवन को आसान बना दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश में साढ़े आठ हजार से ज्यादा जन-औषधि केंद्र खुले हैं। ये केंद्र अब केवल सरकारी स्टोर नहीं, बल्कि सामान्य मानवी के लिए समाधान केंद्र बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने कैंसर, टीबी, डायबिटीज, हृदयरोग जैसी बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए जरूरी 800 से ज्यादा दवाइयों की कीमत को भी नियंत्रित किया है। सरकार ने ये भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि स्टंट लगाने और घुटना प्रत्यारोपण की कीमत भी नियंत्रित रहे। उन्होंने नागरिकों को चिकित्सा सुविधा पाने में समर्थ बनाने के संबंध में आंकड़े दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि 50 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग आयुष्मान भारत योजना के दायरे में हैं। 3 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने योजना का लाभ उठाया है, जिससे गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों के 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। पीएम नेशनल डायलिसिस प्रोग्राम से 550 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है। घुटना प्रत्यारोपण और दवा मूल्य नियंत्रण से 13 हजार करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ दिन पहले ही सरकार ने एक और बड़ा फैसला लिया है जिसका बड़ा लाभ गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के बच्चों को मिलेगा। हमने तय किया है कि प्राइवेट मेडिकल कॉलेजों में आधी सीटों पर सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज के बराबर ही फीस लगेगी।