Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Yojana
8500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are not just government stores, they are fast becoming a place that provides solutions to the common people
Government has controlled the price of more than 800 medicines required for the treatment of diseases like cancer, tuberculosis, diabetes, heart disease
“We have decided that half the seats in private medical colleges will be charged at par with government medical colleges”
07 MAR 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners and beneficiaries of the scheme today via video conferencing. Jan Aushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to generate awareness about the usage of generic medicines and the benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. The theme of this event is “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”. Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya was among those present on the occasion.
Interacting with the beneficiary from Patna, Ms Hilda Anthony, the Prime Minister asked how she came to know about the Jan Aushadhi medicines. He also enquired about the quality of the medicines. She replied that she has benefited greatly from the medicines as she is able to get her monthly medicines for 250 rupees instead of 1200- 1500 rupees earlier. She said that she spends the savings on social causes. The Prime Minister appreciated her spirit and hoped that people’s faith will increase in Jan Aushadhi through people like her. He said the middle class can be a great ambassador for this scheme. He also talked about the impact of disease on the financial situation of middle and lower-middle and poor sections of society. He called upon the literate segment of society to talk about the benefits of Jan Aushadhi.
Interacting with the divang beneficiary Shri Suresh Chandra Behera from Bhubaneswar, the Prime Minister enquired about his experience with Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. The Prime Minister also asked whether all medicines needed by him are available at the Jan Aushadhi store. Shri Behera said that he gets all the medicines from the store and saves 2000-2500 rupees every month as his parents also need medicines. The Prime Minister prayed to Lord Jagannath for his family’s recovery and wellbeing. He praised the spirit of Shri Behera who was a divyang and bravely fighting his battle.
Interacting with Ms Babita Rao from Mysore, the Prime Minister urged her to spread the word through social media so that more people can benefit from the scheme.
Ms Urvashi Nirav Patel from Surat described to the Prime Minister, her journey of promoting Jan Aushadhi in her Area and how the low-cost sanitary pads from the Jan Aushadi Kendra helped her to donate it to more people through her efforts. The Prime Minister appreciated her service spirit as a political activist. This will enhance the role of service in public life. He also suggested that beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana and beneficiaries of free ration during the pandemic should be approached for increasing their awareness regarding hygiene.
Shri Shailesh Khandelwal from Raipur spoke about his journey with Jan Aushadi Pariyojana. He said that he felt good that the medicines were low cost and he spread the word to all his patients. The Prime Minister asked other doctors also to promote Jan Aushadhi among the people.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Jan Aushadhi Kendras are centres for medicine for the body, they also reduce the anxiety of the mind and they are also centres of relief to the people by saving their money. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that such benefits are accruing to all segments of people and in all parts of the country. He also noted the success of the 1 rupee sanitary napkin. The sale of 21 crore sanitary napkins shows that Jan Aushadhi Kendras have made the lives of women easy all over the country.
The Prime Minister said as of now more than 8,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened in the country. These centres are now becoming solution centres for the common man and not just another government store. He said that the government has also controlled the price of more than 800 medicines required for the treatment of diseases like cancer, tuberculosis, diabetes, heart disease. The government has also ensured that the cost of stunting and knee implants is also kept under control. He gave statistics regarding making medical care affordable for the citizens. He informed that more than 50 crore people are in the ambit of Ayushman Bharat Yojana. More than 3 crore people have taken benefit of the scheme, saving 70 thousand crore rupees of the poor and middle-class people. PM National Dialysis programme has saved 550 crore rupees. Knee implant and medicine price control saved 13 thousand crore rupees.
The Prime Minister informed that a few days back, the government has taken another big decision, which will benefit the poor and middle-class children. “We have decided that half the seats in private medical colleges will be charged at par with government medical colleges”, he informed.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জন ঔষধি যোজনাৰ সুবিধাভোগীসকলৰ সৈতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ মতবিনিময়
৮৫০০টা জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ কেৱল চৰকাৰী দোকান নহয়, সেইবিলাক সাধাৰণ লোকক সমাধান দিয়া ঠাইত দ্ৰুত গতিত পৰিণত হৈছে
"আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে বেচৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধা মাছুল চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত লোৱা হ'ব"
07 MAR 2022 2:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিও কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমত জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রৰ মালিক আৰু সুবিধাভোগীসকলৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰিছে। জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু জন ঔষধি পৰিকল্পনাৰ সুফল সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে এক মার্চৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশত জন ঔষধি সপ্তাহ পালিত হৈছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিষয় ভাবনা হ'ল – “জন ঔষধি-জনউপযোগী”। অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডাভিয়া।
পাটনাৰ সুবিধাভোগী শ্রীমতী হিলদা এণ্টনিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্ৰশ্ন কৰে, কেনেকৈ তেওঁ জন ঔষধি ঔষধ সম্পর্কে জানিব পাৰিছে। তেওঁ ঔষধৰ গুণগত মান সম্পর্কে অনুসন্ধান কৰে। উত্তৰত শ্রীমতী হিলদাই জনায়, এই ঔষধত তেওঁ উপকৃত হৈছে। কাৰণ আগতে মাহিলী ঔষধত ১,২০০-১,৫০০ টকা খৰচ হৈছিল, তাৰ পৰিৱর্তে এতিয়া ২৫০ টকা খৰচ হৈছে। শ্রীমতী হিলদাই লগতে জনায়, এতিয়া তেওঁ সামাজিক কাৰণত এই সঞ্চয় খৰচ কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁৰ উদ্যোগক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু আশা প্রকাশ কৰে যে, তেওঁৰ দৰে মানুহৰ মাধ্যমত জন ঔষধৰ প্রতি সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ আস্থা বাঢ়িব। তেওঁ কয়, মধ্যবিত্তসকল এই প্রকল্পৰ ডাঙৰ দূত হ'ব পাৰে। তেওঁ সমাজৰ মধ্য আৰু নিম্ন-মধ্যবিত্ত তথা দৰিদ্র শ্রেণীৰ আর্থিক অৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত ৰোগৰ প্রভাৱ সম্পর্কেও বক্তব্য ৰাখে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে সমাজৰ শিক্ষিত অংশক জন ঔষধিৰ সুবিধাৰ কথা তুলি ধৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
ভুবনেশ্বৰৰ পৰা দিব্যাঙ্গ সুবিধাভোগী শ্রী সুৰেশ চন্দ্র বেহেৰাৰ সৈতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁ জন ঔষধি পৰিকল্পনাক লৈ শ্রী বেহেৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিষয়ে জানিব বিচাৰে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে লগতে জানিব বিচাৰে যে, শ্রী বেহেৰাৰ প্রয়োজনীয় সকলো ঔষধ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রত পোৱা যায় নে নাযায়। শ্রী বেহেৰাই জনায়, তেওঁৰ পিতা-মাতাৰ প্রয়োজনীয় সকলো ঔষধ এই দোকানৰ পৰাই কিনে আৰু প্রতি মাহত ২,০০০-২,৫০০ টকা ৰাহি কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে, ভগৱান জগন্নাথৰ ওচৰত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সুস্থতা আৰু মঙ্গল কমনা কৰে। তেওঁ শ্রী বেহেৰাৰ উদ্যোগৰ প্রশংসা কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, বেহেৰাই এজন দিব্যাঙ্গ হৈও সাহসিকতাৰে তেওঁৰ যুদ্ধ চলাই গৈছে।
মহীশূৰৰ শ্রীমতী ববিতা ৰাওৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁক ছোচিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ মাধ্যমত এই সুবিধাৰ কথা বিয়পাই দিয়াৰ আহ্বান জনায়, যাতে আৰু বেছি মানুহে এই প্রকল্পৰ পৰা উপকৃত হ'ব পাৰে।
সুৰাটৰ পৰা শ্রীমতী ঊর্বশী নীৰব পেটেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ওচৰত তেওঁৰ এলাকাত জন ঔষধিৰ বিষয়ে প্রচাৰৰ কথা তুলি ধৰে আৰু জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রৰ স্বল্পমূল্যৰ ছেনিটাৰি পেডবিলাকে কেনেকৈ তেওঁক আৰু বেছি লোকক দান কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে সেই সম্পর্কেও ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। এজন ৰাজনৈতিক কর্মী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ সেৱামূলক মনোভাবৰ প্রশংসা কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, ইয়াত জনজীৱনত সেৱাৰ ভূমিকা বাঢ়িব। তেওঁ পৰামর্শ দিছে যে, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী আৱাস যোজনা আৰু মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বিনামূল্যে ৰেছনৰ সুবিধাভোগীসকলৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰা উচিত।
ৰায়পুৰৰ শ্রী শৈলেশ খাণ্ডেওৱালাই জন ঔষধি পৰিকল্পনাৰ মাধ্যমত তেওঁৰ যাত্রাপথৰ বিষয়ক লৈ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ সৈতে কথা পাতে। তেওঁ কয়, ইয়াত ঔষধৰ দাম কম। সকলো ৰোগীৰ ওচৰত এই কথাটো তেওঁ বিয়পাই দিছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অন্যান্য চিকিৎসকসকলকো জন ঔষধিৰ বিষয়ক লৈ সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ মাজত প্রচাৰ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
অনুষ্ঠানৰ ভাষণত শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রসমূহ কেৱল শাৰীৰিক অসুস্থতাৰ বাবে ঔষধৰ কেন্দ্র নহয়, মনৰ দুশ্চিন্তাও কমায় আৰু মানুহৰ অর্থ সঞ্চয়ৰ ক্ষেত্রত স্বস্তি আনি দিয়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰি জনায়, দেশৰ সকলো অংশৰ সকলো শ্রেণীৰ মানুষহ এই সুবিধাৰ যোগ্য। এটকাৰ বিনিময়ত ছেনিটাৰি নেপকিনৰ সাফল্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে তেওঁ। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, ২১ কোটি ছেনিটাৰি নেপকিন বিক্রীৰ পৰা বুজা যায় যে, জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রসমূহে সমগ্ৰ দেশত মহিলাসকলৰ জীৱনক কিমান সহজ কৰি তুলিছে।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে জনায়, এতিয়ালৈকে দেশত চাৰে আঠ হাজাৰৰো বেছি জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হৈছে। এই কেন্দ্রসমূহ এতিয়া কেৱল চৰকাৰী দোকান নহয়, সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ বাবে সমাধান কেন্দ্র হৈ উঠিছে। কেন্সাৰ, যক্ষ্মা, মধুমেহ, হৃদৰোগৰ দৰে ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে প্রয়োজনীয় ৮০০ৰো বেছি ঔষধৰ দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণ কৰিছে চৰকাৰে। ষ্টান্টিং আৰু আঁঠু প্রতিস্থাপনৰ খৰচো নিয়ন্ত্রণত ৰখা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে চৰকাৰে। তেওঁ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে চিকিৎসা পৰিসেৱাক মিতব্যয়ী কৰাৰ বিষয়ে পৰিসংখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে, ৫০ কোটিৰো অধিক মানুহ আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ আওতাত আছে। ৩ কোটিৰো অধিক মানুহে এই প্রকল্পৰ সুবিধা লৈছে আৰু দৰিদ্র তথা মধ্যবিত্ত মানুহৰ প্রায় ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ৰাহি হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জাতীয় ডায়ালিছিছ কর্মসূচীত ৫৫০ কোটি টকা ৰাহি হৈছে বুলিও জনায়। আঁঠু প্রতিস্থাপন আৰু ঔষধৰ মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণত ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ৰাহি হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে চৰকাৰে আৰু এটা ডাঙৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে দৰিদ্র আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালৰ ল'ৰা-ছোৱালী উপকৃত হ'ব। তেওঁ কয়, "আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে বেচৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধা মাছুল চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত লোৱা হ'ব"