Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in Ukraine. President Putin briefed Prime Minister Modi on the status of negotiations between the Ukrainian and Russian teams. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the ongoing negotiations between Russia and Ukraine and expressed hope that they would lead to cessation of the conflict. He suggested that a direct conversation between President Putin and President Zelenskyy may greatly assist the ongoing peace efforts.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his deep concern for the safety and security of the Indian students still remaining in Sumy. President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the ongoing measures related to humanitarian corridors for facilitating evacuation of civilians including Indian students.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரஷ்யக் கூட்டமைப்பின் அதிபர் மேன்மை தங்கிய விளாடிமிர் புதினுடன் பிரதமர் உரையாடினார்
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
ரஷ்யக் கூட்டமைப்பின் அதிபர் மேன்மை தங்கிய விளாடிமிர் புதினுடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார். உக்ரைனில் உருவாகியிருக்கும் நிலைமை குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். உக்ரைன் மற்றும் ரஷ்ய அணிகளுக்கு இடையே நடைபெறும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நிலைமை குறித்து அதிபர் புதின் பிரதமர் மோடியிடம் விவரித்தார். ரஷ்யா, உக்ரைன் இடையே நடைபெறும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர் மோடி, போர் நிறுத்தத்திற்கு இவர்கள் தலைமை தாங்குவார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை வெளியிட்டார். அதிபர் புதின் மற்றும் அதிபர் ஸெலென்ஸ்கி இடையேயான நேரடி உரையாடல் அமைதி முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பெரிதும் உதவும் என்று அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
சுமியில் இன்னமும் இந்திய மாணவர்கள் இருப்பதை அடுத்து அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்து குறித்து பிரதமர் மோடி தமது ஆழ்ந்த கவலையை தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட குடிமக்களை வெளியேற்றுவதற்கு மனிதாபிமான அடிப்படையிலான வழித்தடங்களுக்கு உதவி செய்வது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிபர் புதின் பிரதமரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.