Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in Ukraine. President Putin briefed Prime Minister Modi on the status of negotiations between the Ukrainian and Russian teams. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the ongoing negotiations between Russia and Ukraine and expressed hope that they would lead to cessation of the conflict. He suggested that a direct conversation between President Putin and President Zelenskyy may greatly assist the ongoing peace efforts.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his deep concern for the safety and security of the Indian students still remaining in Sumy. President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the ongoing measures related to humanitarian corridors for facilitating evacuation of civilians including Indian students.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুটিনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুটিনের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
উভয় নেতাই ইউক্রেনের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি পুটিন ইউক্রেনীয় ও রুশ প্রতিনিধিদলের মধ্যে আলোচনার সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান। শ্রী মোদী রাশিয়া ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে আলোচনাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আশা করেন, এই আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে সংঘাতের অবসান হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি জেলেনস্কির মধ্যে সরাসরি কথা বলার প্রস্তাব দেন। তিনি মনে করেন, আলোচনার মাধ্যমেই শান্তির পথ প্রশস্ত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুমিতে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে তাঁর উদ্বেগের কথা জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতি পুটিন, ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রী সহ সাধারণ নাগরিকদের মানবিক কারণে নিরাপদে অন্যত্র চলে যাওয়ার সুযোগের ব্যাপারে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন।