Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in Ukraine. President Putin briefed Prime Minister Modi on the status of negotiations between the Ukrainian and Russian teams. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the ongoing negotiations between Russia and Ukraine and expressed hope that they would lead to cessation of the conflict. He suggested that a direct conversation between President Putin and President Zelenskyy may greatly assist the ongoing peace efforts.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his deep concern for the safety and security of the Indian students still remaining in Sumy. President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the ongoing measures related to humanitarian corridors for facilitating evacuation of civilians including Indian students.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે વાત કરી
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ યુક્રેનની બદલાતી સ્થિતિ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને યુક્રેનિયન અને રશિયન ટીમો વચ્ચેની વાટાઘાટોની સ્થિતિ વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ રશિયા અને યુક્રેન વચ્ચે ચાલી રહેલી વાટાઘાટોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે તેઓ સંઘર્ષને સમાપ્ત કરવા તરફ દોરી જશે. તેમણે સૂચવ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિન અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઝેલેન્સકી વચ્ચેની સીધી વાતચીતથી ચાલી રહેલા શાંતિ પ્રયાસોમાં ઘણી મદદ મળી શકે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ સુમીમાં હજુ પણ બાકી રહેલા ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા માટે તેમની ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિને પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સહિત નાગરિકોને બહાર કાઢવાની સુવિધા માટે માનવતાવાદી કોરિડોર સંબંધિત ચાલી રહેલા પગલાં વિશે જાણકારી આપી.