Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in Ukraine. President Putin briefed Prime Minister Modi on the status of negotiations between the Ukrainian and Russian teams. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the ongoing negotiations between Russia and Ukraine and expressed hope that they would lead to cessation of the conflict. He suggested that a direct conversation between President Putin and President Zelenskyy may greatly assist the ongoing peace efforts.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his deep concern for the safety and security of the Indian students still remaining in Sumy. President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the ongoing measures related to humanitarian corridors for facilitating evacuation of civilians including Indian students.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी रशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष व्लादिमिर पुतीन यांच्याशी साधला संवाद
07 MAR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज रशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष व्लादिमिर पुतीन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीव्दारे संवाद साधला.
उभय नेत्यांनी युक्रेनमधल्या बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर चर्चा केली. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना युक्रेन आणि रशिया यांच्यामधील वाटाघाटींच्या स्थितीची माहिती दिली. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या वाटाघाटींचे स्वागत केले आणि आता संघर्ष थांबेल, अशी आशा व्यक्त केली. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष झेलेन्स्की यांच्यामध्ये सुरू असलेल्या थेट संभाषणाव्दारे चालू असलेल्या शांततेच्या प्रयत्नांना आपण मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मदत करू शकतो, असे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी यावेळी सुचवले.
सुमीमध्ये अद्याप भारतीय विद्यार्थी अडकले आहेत, त्यांच्या सुरक्षेविषयी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली. भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि नागरिक यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी मानवतावादी ‘कॉरिडॉर’संबंधित सुरू ठेवण्यात आलेल्या उपाय योजनांची माहिती राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना यावेळी दिली.