Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA - INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE SLINEX 07-10 MAR 22
07 MAR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ninth Edition of India - Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime Exercise SLINEX (Sri Lanka–India Naval Exercise) is scheduled at Visakhapatnam from 07 Mar to 10 Mar 2022. The exercise is being conducted in two phases; the Harbour Phase at Visakhapatnam on 07-08 Mar 22 followed by the Sea Phase on 09-10 Mar 22 in the Bay of Bengal.
Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLNS Sayurala, an advanced offshore patrol vessel and the Indian Navy by INS Kirch, a guided missile corvette. Other participants from the Indian Navy include INS Jyoti, a Fleet support tanker, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), Seaking and Chetak Helicopters and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Trincomalee in October 2020.
SLINEX aims to enhance inter-operability, improve mutual understanding and exchange best practices and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations between both navies. The Harbour Phase would include professional, cultural, sporting and social exchanges. Exercises during Sea Phase will include surface and anti-air weapon firing exercises, seamanship evolutions, aviation operations including cross deck flying, advanced tactical manoeuvres and special forces operations at sea. These will further enhance the high degree of inter-operability already existing between the two navies.
SLINEX exemplifies the deep maritime engagement between India and Sri Lanka and has grown in scope over the years to strengthen mutual cooperation, in consonance with India’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and Hon’ble PMs vision of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका - भारत द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास ‘स्लाइनेक्स’ (07 मार्च -10 मार्च 2022)
07 MAR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत - श्रीलंका द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास का नौवां संस्करण स्लाइनेक्स’ (श्रीलंका-भारत नौसेना अभ्यास) 07 मार्च से लेकर 10 मार्च 2022 तक विशाखापत्तनम में निर्धारित है। यह अभ्यास दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है: 07 मार्च - 08 मार्च 2022 को विशाखापत्तनम में बंदरगाह चरण और उसके बाद 09 मार्च -10 मार्च 2022 को बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्री चरण।
श्रीलंका नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व एक उन्नत अपतटीय गश्ती पोत एसएलएनएस सयूराला और भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व आईएनएस किर्च, जोकि निर्देशित मिसाइल से लैस एक युद्धपोत है, द्वारा किया जाएगा। भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाले अन्य प्रतिभागियों में आईएनएस ज्योति, एक फ्लीट स्पोर्ट टैंकर, एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच), सीकिंग एवं चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर और डोर्नियर मैरीटाइम पेट्रोल एयरक्राफ्ट शामिल हैं। स्लाइनेक्स का पिछला संस्करण अक्टूबर 2020 में त्रिंकोमाली में आयोजित किया गया था।
‘स्लाइनेक्स’ का उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बहुआयामी समुद्री संचालन के लिए अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना, आपसी समझ को बेहतर करना और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं एवं प्रक्रियाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना है। बंदरगाह चरण में पेशेवर, सांस्कृतिक, खेल और सामाजिक आदान-प्रदान शामिल होंगे। समुद्री चरण के दौरान होने वाले अभ्यासों में सतह और वायु-रोधी हथियारों की फायरिंग का अभ्यास, नाविक – कला (सीमैनशिप) का विकास, क्रॉस डेक फ्लाइंग सहित विमानन संचालन, उन्नत सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास और समुद्र में विशेष बल संचालन शामिल होंगे। ये अभ्यास दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पहले से चले आ रहे अंतर-संचालन संबंधी उच्च स्तर को और आगे बढ़ायेंगे।
‘स्लाइनेक्स’ भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच समुद्री मामले में गहरे संबंधों का परिचायक है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ की नीति और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के ‘क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर)’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप इस दिशा में आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करने का दायरा बढ़ा है।