Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA - INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE SLINEX 07-10 MAR 22
07 MAR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ninth Edition of India - Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime Exercise SLINEX (Sri Lanka–India Naval Exercise) is scheduled at Visakhapatnam from 07 Mar to 10 Mar 2022. The exercise is being conducted in two phases; the Harbour Phase at Visakhapatnam on 07-08 Mar 22 followed by the Sea Phase on 09-10 Mar 22 in the Bay of Bengal.
Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLNS Sayurala, an advanced offshore patrol vessel and the Indian Navy by INS Kirch, a guided missile corvette. Other participants from the Indian Navy include INS Jyoti, a Fleet support tanker, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), Seaking and Chetak Helicopters and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Trincomalee in October 2020.
SLINEX aims to enhance inter-operability, improve mutual understanding and exchange best practices and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations between both navies. The Harbour Phase would include professional, cultural, sporting and social exchanges. Exercises during Sea Phase will include surface and anti-air weapon firing exercises, seamanship evolutions, aviation operations including cross deck flying, advanced tactical manoeuvres and special forces operations at sea. These will further enhance the high degree of inter-operability already existing between the two navies.
SLINEX exemplifies the deep maritime engagement between India and Sri Lanka and has grown in scope over the years to strengthen mutual cooperation, in consonance with India’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and Hon’ble PMs vision of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’.

وزارت دفاع
سری لنکا - ہندوستان کی باہمی بحری مشق سلائنیکس 07 تا 10 مارچ 22
07 MAR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کی نویں دو طرفہ بحری مشق سلائنیکس ( سری لنکا - انڈیا نیول ایکسرسائز) پروگرام کے مطابق 07 مارچ سے 10 مارچ 2022 تک وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہو گی۔ اس مشق کا اہتمام دو مرحلوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے؛ وشاکھاپٹنم میں بندرگاہی مرحلے میں 07 اور08 مارچ 22 کو اور اس کے بعد خلیج بنگال میں سمندری مرحلے میںیہ مشق 09 اور10 مارچ کو ہو گی۔
سری لنکا کی بحریہ کی نمائندگی ساحل سے دور گشت کرنے والا ایک جدید جہاز ایس ایل این ایس سایورالا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نمائندگی نشانہ بند میزائل والا جنگی جہازآئی این ایس کِرچ کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دیگر شرکاء میں آئی این ایس جیوتی، جہازوں کے بیڑے کی مدد کرنے والا ایک ٹینکر، جدید ہلکا ہیلی کاپٹر، سی کنگ اور چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر اور ڈورنیئر میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ شامل ہیں، سابقہ سلائنیکس مشق کا اہتمام اکتوبر 2020 میں ترینکو مالی میں کیا گیا تھا۔
سلائنیکس کا مقصد باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا، باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بہتر بنانا اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان کثیر جہتی بحری کارروائیوں کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقوں اور طریق عمل کو سمجھنا ہے۔ بندرگاہی مرحلے میں پیشہ ورانہ، ثقافتی، کھیل اور سماجی تبادلے شامل ہوں گے۔ سمندری مرحلے کے دوران ہونے والی مشقوں میں سرفیس اور اینٹی ایئر فائرنگ کی مشقیں، بحری جہاز رانی کی انکشافی تفہیم اور ہوا بازی کی کارروائیاں بشمول ایک ڈیک سے دوسرے تک پرواز اور سمندر میں اعلی درجے کی حکمت عملی اور خصوصی فورسز کی کارروائیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ اس سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان پہلے سے موجود اعلیٰ درجے کی انٹرآپریبلٹی میں مزید اضافہ ہو گا۔
سلائنیکس ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان گہری سمندری مصروفیت کی نظیر ہےاور گزرنے والے برسوں کے دوران باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے رُخ پر اس کا دائرہ وسیع ہوا ہے جو ہمسایہ پہلے کی ہندوستان کی پالیسی اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا خطے میں سب کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی (ساگر) کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
ش ح۔ع س۔ ک ا