Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA - INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE SLINEX 07-10 MAR 22
07 MAR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ninth Edition of India - Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime Exercise SLINEX (Sri Lanka–India Naval Exercise) is scheduled at Visakhapatnam from 07 Mar to 10 Mar 2022. The exercise is being conducted in two phases; the Harbour Phase at Visakhapatnam on 07-08 Mar 22 followed by the Sea Phase on 09-10 Mar 22 in the Bay of Bengal.
Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLNS Sayurala, an advanced offshore patrol vessel and the Indian Navy by INS Kirch, a guided missile corvette. Other participants from the Indian Navy include INS Jyoti, a Fleet support tanker, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), Seaking and Chetak Helicopters and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Trincomalee in October 2020.
SLINEX aims to enhance inter-operability, improve mutual understanding and exchange best practices and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations between both navies. The Harbour Phase would include professional, cultural, sporting and social exchanges. Exercises during Sea Phase will include surface and anti-air weapon firing exercises, seamanship evolutions, aviation operations including cross deck flying, advanced tactical manoeuvres and special forces operations at sea. These will further enhance the high degree of inter-operability already existing between the two navies.
SLINEX exemplifies the deep maritime engagement between India and Sri Lanka and has grown in scope over the years to strengthen mutual cooperation, in consonance with India’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and Hon’ble PMs vision of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീലങ്ക-ഇന്ത്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നാവികാഭ്യാസം 'SLINEX' - മാർച്ച് 07-10, 2022
07 MAR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീലങ്ക-ഇന്ത്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നാവികാഭ്യാസം 'SLINEX'-ഇൻറ്റെ ഒമ്പതാം പതിപ്പ് വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് 2022 മാർച്ച് 07 മുതൽ 10 വരെ നടക്കും. രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് അഭ്യാസം. വിശാഖപട്ടണ തുറമുഖത്ത് നടക്കുന്ന ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം മാർച്ച് 07 മുതൽ 08 വരെയും, ബംഗാൾ ഉൾക്കടലിൽ നടക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം മാർച്ച് 09 മുതൽ 10 വരെയും ആയിരിക്കും.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ നാവികസേനകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര ധാരണ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, നല്ല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനും, ഒരുമിച്ച് ബഹുമുഖ തലങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും നാവിക അഭ്യാസം വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
പ്രൊഫഷണൽ-സാംസ്‌കാരിക-കായിക-സാമൂഹിക വിനിമയം തുറമുഖ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ നടക്കും. ഉപരിതല/വായു-വിരുദ്ധ ആയുധ വെടിവയ്‌പ്‌ അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ, വ്യേമയാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഫോർസെസ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കടലിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടാക്കും.
RRTNശ്രീലങ്ക-ഇന്ത്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നാവികാഭ്യാസം 'SLINEX'-ഇൻറ്റെ ഒമ്പതാം പതിപ്പ് വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് 2022 മാർച്ച് 07 മുതൽ 10 വരെ നടക്കും. രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് അഭ്യാസം. വിശാഖപട്ടണ തുറമുഖത്ത് നടക്കുന്ന ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം മാർച്ച് 07 മുതൽ 08 വരെയും, ബംഗാൾ ഉൾക്കടലിൽ നടക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം മാർച്ച് 09 മുതൽ 10 വരെയും ആയിരിക്കും.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ നാവികസേനകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര ധാരണ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, നല്ല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനും, ഒരുമിച്ച് ബഹുമുഖ തലങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും നാവിക അഭ്യാസം വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
പ്രൊഫഷണൽ-സാംസ്‌കാരിക-കായിക-സാമൂഹിക വിനിമയം തുറമുഖ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ നടക്കും. ഉപരിതല/വായു-വിരുദ്ധ ആയുധ വെടിവയ്‌പ്‌ അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ, വ്യേമയാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഫോർസെസ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കടലിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടാക്കും.