Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA - INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE SLINEX 07-10 MAR 22
07 MAR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ninth Edition of India - Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime Exercise SLINEX (Sri Lanka–India Naval Exercise) is scheduled at Visakhapatnam from 07 Mar to 10 Mar 2022. The exercise is being conducted in two phases; the Harbour Phase at Visakhapatnam on 07-08 Mar 22 followed by the Sea Phase on 09-10 Mar 22 in the Bay of Bengal.
Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLNS Sayurala, an advanced offshore patrol vessel and the Indian Navy by INS Kirch, a guided missile corvette. Other participants from the Indian Navy include INS Jyoti, a Fleet support tanker, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), Seaking and Chetak Helicopters and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Trincomalee in October 2020.
SLINEX aims to enhance inter-operability, improve mutual understanding and exchange best practices and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations between both navies. The Harbour Phase would include professional, cultural, sporting and social exchanges. Exercises during Sea Phase will include surface and anti-air weapon firing exercises, seamanship evolutions, aviation operations including cross deck flying, advanced tactical manoeuvres and special forces operations at sea. These will further enhance the high degree of inter-operability already existing between the two navies.
SLINEX exemplifies the deep maritime engagement between India and Sri Lanka and has grown in scope over the years to strengthen mutual cooperation, in consonance with India’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and Hon’ble PMs vision of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கை – இந்தியா கூட்டுகடற்படை பயிற்சி –ஸ்லைநெக்ஸ், 07-10 மார்ச் 2022
07 MAR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா- இலங்கை இடையே 9-வது கூட்டு கடற்படை பயிற்சி இன்று தொடங்கி வரும் 10-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. முதல்கட்டப் பயிற்சி விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகத்தில் இன்றும் நாளையும் நடைபெறவிருக்கிறது. அதன் பின் இரண்டாம் கட்ட பயிற்சி வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் 9 மற்றும் 10-ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இலங்கை கடற்படையின், ரோந்து கப்பலான எல்எல்என்எஸ் சயூரலா, இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் கிர்ச் கப்பல் ஆகியவை பயிற்சியில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. முன்னதாக கடந்த 2020ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டு கடற்படை பயிற்சி திரிகோணமலையில் நடைபெற்றது.
இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு, அனுபவ பகிர்வு, கடல் சார் நடவடிக்கைகள், ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இக்கூட்டு கடற்படை பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803604