Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 1300 Indians brought back today by special Civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
More than 17 thousand 4 hundred Indians have been brought back by special flights so far
07 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens, 1314 Indians have been airlifted today by 7 special civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries. With this, more than 17 thousand 4 hundred Indians have been brought back since the special flights began on 22nd February, 2022.The number of Indians airlifted by 73 special civilian flights goes up to 15206. One C-17 IAF flight, with 201 Indians on board, is expected to arrive in the evening today. IAF had earlier flown 10 sorties to bring back 2056 passengers, as part of the Operation Ganga.
Among the special Civilian flights today, 4 have landed in New Delhi while 2 reached Mumbai. One flight is expected late in the evening. There were 5 flights from Budapest, and one each from Bucharest and Suceava.
Tomorrow, 2 special Civilian flights are expected to operate from Suceva, bringing in more than 400 Indians back home.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ইউক্রেনের প্রতিবেশী দেশ থেকে আজ ১৩০০ ভারতীয়কে অসামরিক বিমানে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে
এ পর্যন্ত ১৭ হাজার ৪০০ ভারতীয়কে বিশেষ বিমানে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে
07 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
ইউক্রেন থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের উদ্ধারের জন্য 'অপারেশন গঙ্গা'র অধীনে ইউক্রেনের প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলি থেকে সাতটি বিশেষ অসামরিক বিমানে আজ ১৩১৪ জন ভারতীয় কে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে গত ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত বিশেষ বিমানে মোট ১৭ হাজার ৪০০ জনেরও বেশি ভারতীয়কে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। একটি সি-১৭ বিমান আজ সন্ধ্যায় পৌঁছানো আশা করা হচ্ছে। সেখানে মোট ২০১ জন যাত্রী রয়েছে।
আজ যে বিশেষ বিমানগুলি ভারতে এসেছে তার মধ্যে ৪ টি দিল্লিতে এবং দুটি মুম্বাইতে নেমেছে। রাতের দিকে আরো একটি বিমান আসার কথা। পাঁচটি বিমান বুদাপেস্ট থেকে এবং একটি বুখারেস্ট ও একটি সুসেভা থেকে ভারতীয় যাত্রীদের নিয়ে এসেছে।
আগামীকাল আরও দুটি বিশেষ বিমান সুসেভা থেকে চারশ জন যাত্রীকে ভারতে ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে আসার কথা রয়েছে।