Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 1300 Indians brought back today by special Civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
More than 17 thousand 4 hundred Indians have been brought back by special flights so far
07 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens, 1314 Indians have been airlifted today by 7 special civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries. With this, more than 17 thousand 4 hundred Indians have been brought back since the special flights began on 22nd February, 2022.The number of Indians airlifted by 73 special civilian flights goes up to 15206. One C-17 IAF flight, with 201 Indians on board, is expected to arrive in the evening today. IAF had earlier flown 10 sorties to bring back 2056 passengers, as part of the Operation Ganga.
Among the special Civilian flights today, 4 have landed in New Delhi while 2 reached Mumbai. One flight is expected late in the evening. There were 5 flights from Budapest, and one each from Bucharest and Suceava.
Tomorrow, 2 special Civilian flights are expected to operate from Suceva, bringing in more than 400 Indians back home.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு விமானங்கள் மூலம் உக்ரைன் அண்டை நாடுகளில் இருந்து 1,300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியர்கள் இன்று அழைத்து வரப்பட்டனர்
07 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
‘ஆப்ரேஷன் கங்கா’ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உக்ரைன் அண்டை நாடுகளில் இருந்து 7 சிறப்பு விமானங்கள் மூலம் 1,314 இந்தியர்கள் இன்று தாயகம் அழைத்து வரப்பட்டனர். சிறப்பு விமானங்கள் மூலம் மீட்புப் பணி கடந்த பிப்ரவரி 22ம் தேதி தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து, இதுவரை 17,400க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியர்கள், தாயகம் அழைத்துவரப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 73 சிறப்புப் பயணிகள் விமானம் மூலம் மீட்கப்பட்டவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 15,206-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது. விமானப்படையின் சி-17 ரக விமானம் ஒன்று இன்று மாலை 201 இந்தியர்களை அழைத்து வரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. விமானப்படை இதற்கு முன் 10 முறை ஜம்போ விமானங்களை அனுப்பி 2056 பேரை, ஆபரேஷன் கங்கா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மீட்டு வந்துள்ளது.
இன்று வந்த சிறப்புப் பயணிகள் விமானங்களில் 4 விமானங்கள், புது தில்லியிலும், 2 விமானங்கள் மும்பையிலும் தரையிறங்கின. ஒரு விமானம் இன்று இரவு வரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. புடாபெஸ்ட் நகரிலிருந்து 5 விமானங்களும், புக்காரெஸ்ட் மற்றும் சுசேவா நகரில் இருந்து தலா ஒரு விமானமும் வந்தன.
நாளை சுசேவா நகரில் இருந்து, 2 சிறப்புப் பயணிகள் விமானம் மூலம் 400க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியர்கள் அழைத்து வரப்படுவர் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.