Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 1300 Indians brought back today by special Civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
More than 17 thousand 4 hundred Indians have been brought back by special flights so far
07 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens, 1314 Indians have been airlifted today by 7 special civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries. With this, more than 17 thousand 4 hundred Indians have been brought back since the special flights began on 22nd February, 2022.The number of Indians airlifted by 73 special civilian flights goes up to 15206. One C-17 IAF flight, with 201 Indians on board, is expected to arrive in the evening today. IAF had earlier flown 10 sorties to bring back 2056 passengers, as part of the Operation Ganga.
Among the special Civilian flights today, 4 have landed in New Delhi while 2 reached Mumbai. One flight is expected late in the evening. There were 5 flights from Budapest, and one each from Bucharest and Suceava.
Tomorrow, 2 special Civilian flights are expected to operate from Suceva, bringing in more than 400 Indians back home.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
यूक्रेन के पड़ोसी देशों से विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों द्वारा आज 1300 से अधिक भारतीयों को वापस लाया गया
विशेष उड़ानों से अब तक 17 हजार 4 सौ से अधिक भारतीयों को वापस लाया जा चुका है
07 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नागरिकों के बचाव व राहत के लिए, 'ऑपरेशन गंगा' के तहत यूक्रेन के पड़ोसी देशों से 7 विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों द्वारा आज 1314 भारतीयों को वापस लाया गया है। इसके साथ ही, 22 फरवरी, 2022 को विशेष उड़ानों के शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक 17 हजार 4 सौ से अधिक भारतीयों को वापस लाया जा चुका है। 73 विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों द्वारा वापस लाये गए भारतीयों की संख्या 15,206 हो गई है। 201 भारतीयों के साथ एक सी-17 आईएएफ उड़ान के आज शाम तक आने की उम्मीद है। इससे पहले, ऑपरेशन गंगा के हिस्से के रूप में आईएएफ द्वारा 10 उड़ानें के जरिये 2056 यात्री वापस लाये गए थे।
आज की विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों में से 4 नई दिल्ली आयी हैं, जबकि 2 मुंबई पहुंची हैं। एक उड़ान की देर शाम तक आने की उम्मीद है। बुडापेस्ट से 5 उड़ानें तथा बुखारेस्ट और सुसेवा से एक-एक उड़ान आयी है।
कल, सुसेवा से 2 विशेष नागरिक उड़ानें के परिचालन की उम्मीद है, जिससे 400 से अधिक भारतीयों को स्वदेश वापस लाया जाएगा।