Ministry of Electronics & IT
Petascale Supercomputer “PARAM Ganga” established at IIT Roorkee under National Supercomputing Mission
Availability of supercomputer to accelerate R&D activities in multidisciplinary domains of science and engineering
08 MAR 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) which is being steered jointly by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeiTY) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and implemented by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) and Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, has progressed significantly. The four major pillars of the NSM, namely, Infrastructure, Applications, R&D, HRD, have been functioning efficiently to realize the goal of developing indigenous supercomputing eco system of the nation.
C-DAC has been entrusted the responsibility to design, development, deployment and commissioning of the supercomputing systems under the build approach of Mission. The Mission plans to build and deploy 24 facilities with cumulative compute power of more than 64 Petaflops. Till now C-DAC has deployed 11 systems at IISc, IITs, IISER Pune, JNCASR, NABI-Mohali and C-DAC under NSM Phase-1 and Phase-2 with a cumulative compute power of more than 20 Petaflops. Total 36,00,000 computational jobs have been successfully completed by around 3600 researchers across the nation on the NSM systems to date. The supercomputer infrastructure installed at various Institutes across the country have helped the R&D community to achieve major milestones, objectives and products for scientific and societal applications.
Under the build approach, C-DAC is building an indigenous supercomputing ecosystem in a phased manner, which is leading to indigenously designed and manufactured supercomputers. It has designed and developed a compute server “Rudra” and high-speed interconnect “Trinetra” which are the major sub-assemblies required for supercomputers.
Some of the large-scale applications which are being developed under NSM include the following.
• NSM Platform for Genomics and Drug Discovery.
• Urban Modelling: Science Based Decision Support Framework to Address Urban Environment Issues (Meteorology, Hydrology, Air Quality).
• Flood Early Warning and Prediction System for River Basins of India.
• HPC Software Suite for Seismic Imaging to aid Oil and Gas Exploration.
• MPPLAB: Telecom Network Optimization.
As part of its tireless journey of success, NSM has now deployed “PARAM Ganga”, a supercomputer at IIT Roorkee, with a supercomputing capacity of 1.66 Petaflops. The system is designed and commissioned by C-DAC under Phase 2 of the build approach of the NSM. Substantial components utilized to build this system are manufactured and assembled within India along with an indigenous software stack developed by C-DAC, which is a step towards the Make in India initiative of the Government. Availability of such a supercomputer will accelerate the research and development activities in multidisciplinary domains of science and engineering with a focus to provide computational power to user community of IIT Roorkee and neighbouring academic institutions. This national Supercomputing Facility was inaugurated on March 07, 2022 by Shri B.V.R. Mohan Reddy, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Roorkee in gracious presence of Prof A K Chaturvedi, Director, IIT Roorkee, Dr Hemant Darbari, Mission Director, NSM, Shri Naveen Kumar, Scientist D, NSM Program Division, MeitY, Prof Manoranjan Parida, Deputy Director, IIT Roorkee, Shri S A Kumar, Advisor NSM, Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, C-DAC, Pune and Convener- NSM Expert Group on Infrastructure, Dr Sivaji Chadaram, Scientist - F, DST along with senior officials from MeitY, DST, IIT Roorkee and C-DAC.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل سپرکمپیوٹنگ مشن کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں پیٹااسکیل سپرکمپیوٹر ‘‘پرم گنگا’’ نصب کیا گیا
سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے کثیر پہلوئی شعبوں میں سپرکمپیوٹر کی دستیابی سے تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیاں مہمیز ہوں گی
08 MAR 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سپرکمپیوٹنگ مشن نے قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ یہ مشن الیکٹرانکس او ر اطلاعاتی ٹکنولوجی کی وزارت (مئیتی) اور سائنس اور ٹکنولوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی مشترکہ رہنمائی میں ترقی کررہا ہے جبکہ اس کا نفاذ ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ کی ترقی کے مرکز ( سی-ڈی اے سی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) بنگلور کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے ۔ این ایس ایم کے چار بڑے ستون، یعنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، طریق کار، تحقیق و ترقی ا ورانسانی وسائل کی ترقی، موثر طور پر کام کررہ ہیں جس سے کہ ملک کے ، ملک میں دستیاب ٹکنولوجی کی مدد سے سپرکمپیوٹنگ ایکو نظام تیار کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جاسکے گا ۔
سی-ڈی اے سی کو سپرکمپیوٹنگ نظام کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے ، ترقی دینے، متعین کرنے اوراس کا کام شروع کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد اور منصوبہ 64 پیٹا فلوپس سے زیادہ کی مجموعی کمپیوٹ طاقت والے 24 سہولتوں کی تعمیر کرکے انہیں متعین کرنا ہے۔ اب تک سی-ڈی اے سی نے 20 پیٹا فلوپس سے زیادہ کی مجموعی کمپیوٹ طاقت والے این- ایس ایم مرحلہ ایک اور مرحلہ دو کے تحت آئی ایس سی، آئی آئی ٹی ایس، آئی آئی ایس ای آر پنے، جے این سی اے ایس آر، این اے بی آئی موہالی میں 11 نظام متعین کردیئے ہیں ۔
این ایس ایم نظام میں پورے ملک میں ا تک تقریبا 3600 تحقیق کاروں کے ذریعہ کل 3600,000 کمپیوٹیشنل روزگار کامیابی سے مکمل کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ملک بھر کے مختلف اداروں میں نصب سپرکمپیوٹر بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی بدولت تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق برادری کو سائنس اور معاشرہ سے متعلق طریق کار کے لئے اہم سنگ میل ، اہداف اور مصنوعات کی حصولیابی میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
تعمیر سے متعلق طریق کار کے تحت سی-ڈی اے سی مرحلے وار طریقے سے ملک میں دستیاب ٹکنولوجی کی مد دسے ایک سپرکمپیوٹنگ ایکو نظام تیار کررہا ہے جس سے ملک میں ہی ڈیزائن تیار کئے گئے اور مینوفیکچر کئے گئے سپرکمپیوٹروں کی راہ ہموار ہورہی ہے ۔
این ایس ایم ے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کی جارہی بعض ایپلی کیشنریا طریق کاروں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں ۔
• جینومکس اور ڈاگ ڈسکوری کے لئے این ایس ایم پلیٹ فارم
• شہری نمونے: شہروں میں ماحولیات سے متعلق امور کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے سائنس پر مبنی فیصلوں میں معاونت کرنے والا فریم ورک
• سیلاب کی پیشگی وارننگ اور بھارت کے دریاؤں کے طاس کے علاقوں کے لئے پیش گوئی سے متعلق نظام
• تیل اور گیس کی تلاش میں معاونت کی غرض سے زلزلہ سے متعلق معلومات کے لئے ایچ پی سی سافٹ ویئر سوئیٹ
این ایس ایم نےکامیابی کے ا پنے انتھک سفر کےحصے کے طور پر اب آئی آئی ٹی رڑکی میں ایک سپرکمپیوٹر ‘پرم گنگا’ نصب کیا ہے جس میں 1.66 پیٹا فلوپس کی سپر کمپیوٹنگ کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ این ایس ایم کے تعمیر سے متعلق اپنے طریق کار کے دوسرے مرحلہ کے تحت ، سی- ڈی اے سی نے اس نظام کاڈیزائن تیار کیا ہے اوراس کے کام کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس نظام کے کافی تعداد میں اجزابھارت کے اندر ہی تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور ا نہیں اسمبل کیا گیا ہے جو کہ حکومت کی میک ا ن انڈیا پہل کی جانب ایک قدم ہے ۔ اس قسم کے سپرکمپیوٹر کی دستیابی سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے کثیر پہلو ئی شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو مہمیز کرے گی۔
اس قومی سپرکمپیوٹنگ سہولت کا آئی ا ٓئی ٹی روڑکی کے بورڈا ٓف گورنرس کے چیئرمین جناب بی وی آر موہن ریڈی نے 07 مارچ 2022 کو افتتاح کیا۔ اس اہم موقع پر آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اے کے چترویدی، این ایس ایم کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہیمنت درباری، میئتی میں این ایس ایم پروگرام ڈویزن کے سائنس داں جناب نوین کمار، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ذہنی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر منورنجن پریدا، این ایس ایم صلاح کار جناب ایس اے کمار، سی- ڈی اے سی پنے کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق این ایس ایم ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے کنوینر جناب سنجے وندھیکر، ڈی ایس ٹی ، ایف کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر سیواجی چندرم کے علاوہ میئتی، ڈی ایس ٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور سی۔ ڈی اے سی کے سرکردہ عہدیداران بھی موجودتھے۔