Ministry of Coal
Substantial Reduction in Coal Imports Despite Increased Power Demand
08 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
With increase in domestic production of coal, India has achieved significant reduction in import despite surge in power demand. Imports of all grades of Non Coking Coal has come down to 117.507 Million Ton (MT) during April - December 2021 from 147.85 MT during the corresponding months of FY 20, leading to a decline of about 20.52%.
The import of Non Coking coal, primarily used in power sector has decreased by 59.20% from 52.49 MT to 21.41 MT upto Dec 2021 in comparison to the same period of FY 20.
The overall import of coal has also reduced to 160.84 MT in the period April to December 2021 as compared to 186.65 MT during the corresponding period of FY 20, indicating a decrease of about 13.82% which has resulted in significant savings of forex reserves this year especially when the coal prices are at a high level in the international market. All efforts are on to further enhance domestic coal production as availability of additional coal will aid in import-substitution of coal.
The domestic coal based power generation upto December 2021 is 727.39 BU (Billion Units) with an increase of 12.10% over generation of 648.843 BU during the corresponding period of FY 20. Imported coal based power generation which was 69.56 BU during April to Dec 2019 has reduced by 53.10% to 32.62 BU during corresponding months of current FY 22.
The financial year 2020-21 is not being taken for comparison purpose due to industrial production getting severely affected because of Covid–19 pandemic.
India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country and electricity demand grows by 4.7% every year. To reduce dependence on imports of coal, major reforms have been carried out by the Ministry of Coal with the vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”. The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal or lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirements of the end- use plant. With this amendment, the Ministry has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by 36.75% from 45.47 MT upto Dec 2019 to 62.18 MT during corresponding period of FY 22.
The reforms have led to an increase in domestic production of coal by 8.68% and consequently, the overall coal production rose at 522.34 MT upto December 21 as compared to 480.62 MT in the corresponding months of FY 20.

कोयला मंत्रालय
विद्युत की मांग बढ़ने के बावजूद कोयले के आयात में पर्याप्त कमी दर्ज की गई है
08 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोयले के घरेलू उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी के साथ विद्युत की मांग में वृद्धि के बावजूद भारत ने आयात में पर्याप्त कमी दर्ज की है। गैर-कोकिंग कोयले के सभी ग्रेड का आयात अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2021 के दौरान 20.52 फीसदी घटकर 117.507 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हो गया है। इससे पहले वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 की समान अवधि में यह आंकड़ा 147.85 मिलियन टन था।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 की समान अवधि की तुलना में दिसंबर, 2021 तक विद्युत क्षेत्र में मुख्य रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले गैर-कोकिंग कोयले का आयात 59.20 फीसदी घटकर 52.49 मिलियन टन से 21.41 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
वहीं, अप्रैल से दिसंबर, 2021 की अवधि में कोयले का कुल आयात भी 13.82 फीसदी घटकर 160.84 मिलियन टन हो गया। इससे पहले वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 की समान अवधि में यह आंकड़ा 186.65 मिलियन टन था। इसके परिणामस्वरूप इस साल विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार की महत्वपूर्ण बचत हुई है, विशेषकर जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में कोयले की कीमतें उच्च स्तर पर हैं। चूंकि कोयले की अतिरिक्त उपलब्धता से इसके आयात-प्रतिस्थापन में सहायता मिलेगी, इसे देखते हुए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
दिसंबर, 2021 तक 12.10 फीसदी बढ़ोतरी के साथ 727.39 बिलियन यूनिट घरेलू कोयला आधारित विद्युत का उत्पादन हुआ है। इससे पहले वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 की समान अवधि में यह आंकड़ा 648.843 बिलियन यूनिट था। वहीं, आयातित कोयला आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2019 के दौरान 69.56 बिलियन यूनिट दर्ज किया गया था। यह चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की समान अवधि में 53.10 फीसदी घटकर 32.62 बिलियन यूनिट हो गया है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण औद्योगिक उत्पादन बुरी तरह प्रभावित होने की वजह से वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 को तुलना के उद्देश्य से नहीं लिया जा रहा है।
भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा खपत वाला देश है और हर साल 4.7 फीसदी की दर से विद्युत की मांग बढ़ती है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की सोच के साथ कई बड़े सुधार किए हैं। कैप्टिव खानों के पट्टेदार को संयंत्र के अंतिम उपयोग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के बाद कुल अतिरिक्त उत्पादन का 50 फीसदी तक कोयला या लिग्नाइट बेचने की अनुमति देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने एमएमडीआर (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2021 के तहत खनिज रियायत (संशोधन) नियम, 1960 में भी संशोधन किया है। इस संशोधन के साथ मंत्रालय ने कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉकों की खनन क्षमता का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करके बाजार में अतिरिक्त कोयला जारी करने का रास्ता साफ किया है। इसके चलते वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की समान अवधि के दौरान कोयले के उत्पादन में 36.75 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। यह दिसंबर 2019 तक के 45.47 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 62.18 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
इन सुधारों के कारण कोयले के घरेलू उत्पादन में 8.68 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। साथ ही, वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 की समान अवधि में 480.62 मिलियन टन की तुलना में दिसंबर, 2021 तक कुल 522.34 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन हुआ है।