Ministry of Coal
Substantial Reduction in Coal Imports Despite Increased Power Demand
08 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
With increase in domestic production of coal, India has achieved significant reduction in import despite surge in power demand. Imports of all grades of Non Coking Coal has come down to 117.507 Million Ton (MT) during April - December 2021 from 147.85 MT during the corresponding months of FY 20, leading to a decline of about 20.52%.
The import of Non Coking coal, primarily used in power sector has decreased by 59.20% from 52.49 MT to 21.41 MT upto Dec 2021 in comparison to the same period of FY 20.
The overall import of coal has also reduced to 160.84 MT in the period April to December 2021 as compared to 186.65 MT during the corresponding period of FY 20, indicating a decrease of about 13.82% which has resulted in significant savings of forex reserves this year especially when the coal prices are at a high level in the international market. All efforts are on to further enhance domestic coal production as availability of additional coal will aid in import-substitution of coal.
The domestic coal based power generation upto December 2021 is 727.39 BU (Billion Units) with an increase of 12.10% over generation of 648.843 BU during the corresponding period of FY 20. Imported coal based power generation which was 69.56 BU during April to Dec 2019 has reduced by 53.10% to 32.62 BU during corresponding months of current FY 22.
The financial year 2020-21 is not being taken for comparison purpose due to industrial production getting severely affected because of Covid–19 pandemic.
India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country and electricity demand grows by 4.7% every year. To reduce dependence on imports of coal, major reforms have been carried out by the Ministry of Coal with the vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”. The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal or lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirements of the end- use plant. With this amendment, the Ministry has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by 36.75% from 45.47 MT upto Dec 2019 to 62.18 MT during corresponding period of FY 22.
The reforms have led to an increase in domestic production of coal by 8.68% and consequently, the overall coal production rose at 522.34 MT upto December 21 as compared to 480.62 MT in the corresponding months of FY 20.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافہ کے باوجود کوئلے کی درآمدات میں خاطر خواہ کمی درج کی گئی ہے
08 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافے کے باوجود بھارت نے درآمدات میں خاطر خواہ کمی درج کی ہے۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران تمام طرح کے نان کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمد 20.52 فیصد کم ہو کر 117.507 ملین ٹن (MT) رہ گئی۔ اس سے قبل یہ مقدار مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت میں 147.85 ملین ٹن تھی۔
مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2021 تک پاورسیکٹر میں بنیادی طور پر استعمال کئے جانے والے غیر کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمد 59.20 فیصدسے کم ہو کر 52.49 ملین ٹن سے 21.41 ملین ٹن رہ گئی ہے ۔
وہیں اپریل سے دسمبر 2021 کی مدت میں کوئلہ کی کل درآمد بھی 13.82 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 160.84 ملین ٹن ہو گئی۔ اس سے پہلے مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ تخمینہ 186.65 ملین ٹن تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اس سال زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر میں نمایاں بچت ہوئی ہے، خاص طور پر جب بین الاقوامی بازار میں کوئلے کی قیمتیں بلند سطح پر ہیں۔ چونکہ کوئلے کی اضافی دستیابی سے اس کی درآمد کے متبادل میں مدد ملے گی، اس کے مد نظر کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
دسمبر 2021 تک 12.10فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ 727.39 بلین یونٹ گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ تعداد 648.843 بلین یونٹ تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار اپریل سے دسمبر 2019 کے دوران 69.56 بلین یونٹ درج کی گئی تھی۔ یہ رواں مالی سال 2022 کی اسی مدت میں 53.10 فیصد سےکم ہو کر 32.62 بلین یونٹ رہ گئی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے صنعتی پیداوار بری طرح متاثر ہونے کی وجہ سے مالی سال 2020-21 کو موازنہ کے مقصد سے نہیں لیا جا رہا ہے ۔
بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے توانائی استعمال کرنے والا ملک ہے اور ہر سال 4.7 فیصدی کی شرح سے بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت’’ کے وژن کے ساتھ کئی بڑی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ کیپٹیو کانوں کے پٹے داروں کو پلانٹ کے اختتامی استعمال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے بعد کل اضافی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دینے کے لیے وزارت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر (ترمیم شدہ)ایکٹ 2021 کے تحت معدنی رعایت (ترمیم شدہ) رولز، 1960 میں بھی ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس ترمیم کے ساتھ، وزارت نے کیپٹیو کوئلہ بلاکوں کی کان کنی کی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرکے بازار میں اضافی کوئلے کی پیداوار کی راہ ہموار کردی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے مالی سال 2022 کی اسی مدت کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 36.75 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ دسمبر 2019 تک کے 45.47 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 62.18 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔
ان اصلاحات کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی ملکی پیداوار میں 8.68 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ نیز، دسمبر 2021 تک کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 522.34 ملین ٹن رہاہے جبکہ مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت میں 480.62 ملین ٹن تھی۔