AYUSH
Argentina Federal Police to effectively use Yoga for stress management of its personnel
Embassy of India in Argentina will facilitate this Yoga program
08 MAR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Argentina federal police will now effectively use technique of Yoga for stress management of its personnel. Though Yoga has been practiced in this part of globe for last several years, yet in last couple of year, interest in yoga and awareness in Indian culture has increased rapidly. Earlier Yoga and meditation were also taught in some Latin American jails to calm down the convicts.
Embassy of India in Argentina and University Institute of the Argentine Federal Police (IUPFA) will be jointly conducting a workshop on Yoga. The general objective of this workshop will be to promote the practice of Yoga as a tool to develop physical, mental and emotional well-being, incorporating discipline techniques for stress management. University Institute of the Argentine Federal Police students, faculty, graduates, and staff; students from the School of Cadets and the School of NCOs and Agents of the Argentine Federal Police can participate in this workshop.
The Ministry of Ayush has been striding forth with establishing the curative values of yoga and integrating yoga with various disciplines to reap societal benefits. Yoga can be of immense benefit to the armed and paramilitary forces. Yoga is highly effective in enduring tolerance and proves to be immune-modulatory and also helps in augmenting stress hormones and neurotransmitters.
In India a customized yoga packages has been developed for army, air force and navy to tackle high altitude, hot desert and cold desert conditions and submarine and ship conditions. According to various research, it has been found that āsanas and prānayāms have enabled its application in combating the stress in soldiers and promoting their psycho-physiological fitness.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਫੈਡ੍ਰਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਇਸ ਯੋਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
08 MAR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਫੈਡ੍ਰਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਯੋਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਲਾਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਫੈਡ੍ਰਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਆਈਯੂਪੀਐੱਫਏ) ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਮ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਣਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਫੈਡ੍ਰਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ,ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼; ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਐੱਨਸੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਫੈਡ੍ਰਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਏਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਿਊਨ ਮੋਡਿਊਲਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਸ ਹਾਰਮੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਰੋਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਗਰਮ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਠੰਡੇ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਫੌਜ, ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਨੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਣਾਅ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨੋਸਰੀਰਕ ਫਿੱਟਨੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।