AYUSH
Argentina Federal Police to effectively use Yoga for stress management of its personnel
Embassy of India in Argentina will facilitate this Yoga program
08 MAR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Argentina federal police will now effectively use technique of Yoga for stress management of its personnel. Though Yoga has been practiced in this part of globe for last several years, yet in last couple of year, interest in yoga and awareness in Indian culture has increased rapidly. Earlier Yoga and meditation were also taught in some Latin American jails to calm down the convicts.
Embassy of India in Argentina and University Institute of the Argentine Federal Police (IUPFA) will be jointly conducting a workshop on Yoga. The general objective of this workshop will be to promote the practice of Yoga as a tool to develop physical, mental and emotional well-being, incorporating discipline techniques for stress management. University Institute of the Argentine Federal Police students, faculty, graduates, and staff; students from the School of Cadets and the School of NCOs and Agents of the Argentine Federal Police can participate in this workshop.
The Ministry of Ayush has been striding forth with establishing the curative values of yoga and integrating yoga with various disciplines to reap societal benefits. Yoga can be of immense benefit to the armed and paramilitary forces. Yoga is highly effective in enduring tolerance and proves to be immune-modulatory and also helps in augmenting stress hormones and neurotransmitters.
In India a customized yoga packages has been developed for army, air force and navy to tackle high altitude, hot desert and cold desert conditions and submarine and ship conditions. According to various research, it has been found that āsanas and prānayāms have enabled its application in combating the stress in soldiers and promoting their psycho-physiological fitness.

وزارت آیوش
ارجنٹینا کی وفاقی پولیس اپنے اہلکاروں کو تناؤ کا سامنا کرنے کے لائق بنانے کی غرض سے یوگ کا موثر طورپر استعمال کرے گی
ارجنٹینا میں بھارت کا سفارت خانہ یوگ کے اس پروگرام میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا
08 MAR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ارجنٹینا کی وفاقی پولیس اپنے اہلکاروں کو تناؤ کا سامنا کرنے کے لائق بنانے کی غرض سے یوگ کی تکنیک کا موثر طورپراستعمال کرے گی ۔ حالانکہ دنیا کے اس حصے میں گزشتہ کئی برسوں سے یوگ کا استعما ل کیاجارہاہے۔پھربھی گذشتہ چند سالوں میں یوگ کے بارے میں دلچسپی اوربھارتی ثقافت کے بارے میں واقفیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہواہے ۔ اس سے پہلے لاطینی امریکہ کی بعض جیلوں میں مجرموں کو پرسکون بنانے کی غرض سے یوگ، استغراق اورگیان دھیان کی تعلیم بھی دی جارہی تھی ۔
ارجنٹینا میں بھارت کا سفارت خانہ اورارجنٹینا کی وفاقی پولیس کے یونیورسٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی یو پی ایف ای ) مشترکہ طورپر یوگ کے بارے میں ایک ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کریں گے ۔ اس ورک شاپ کا عام مقصد یوگ کے رواج کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس کےلئے تناؤ کا سامنا کرنے کے لائق بنانے کی غرض سے نظم وضبط کی تکنیک کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ، یوگ کو جسمانی ، ذہنی اورجذباتی صحت مندی پیداکرنے کے لئے ایک وسیلے کے طورپر استعما ل کیاجائیگا ۔ اس ورک شاپ میں ارجنٹینا وفاقی پولیس کے یونیورسٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلباء ، ماہرین تعلیم ، اساتذہ ، گریجویٹس اورعملے کے ارکان ، اسکول آف کیڈٹس اوراسکول آف این سی اوز کے طلباء اورارجنٹینا وفاقی پولیس کے نمائندے شرکت کرسکتے ہیں ۔آیوش کی وزارت سماجی فوائد کی حصولیابیوں کی غرض سے یوگ کی شفابخش اقدار اوریوگ کو مختلف علوم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے مقصد سے کوششیں کررہی ہے ۔ یوگ ، مسلح اور نیم فوجی فورسز کے لئے موثرہے اورتناؤکاسامناکرنے سے متعلق ہارمونز اورعصبی مرسل کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوتاہے ۔
بھارت میں فوج ، فضائیہ اوربحریہ کے لئے انتہا ئی بلند مقامات ، گرم ریگستانوں اور یخ بستہ ریگستانوں کے حالات اورآبدوزوں اوربحری جہازوں میں صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے کے لائق بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک انفرادی ضروریات کے مطابق یوگ کا پیکج تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
اس موضوع پرکی گئیں مختلف تحقیقوں کے مطابق ، ‘‘آسن ’’اور‘‘پرانا یام ’’ فوجیوں کو تناؤ کاسامنا کرنے کے لائق بنانے اوران کو نفسیاتی ، فعلیاتی اورعضویاتی طورپر چاق وچوبند بنائے رکھنے میں بہت موثر ثابت ہوئے ہیں ۔