Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav presents Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar , National Safety Awards and National Safety Awards Mines
08 MAR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change presented Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP), National Safety Awards (NSA) for the performance year 2018 and National Safety Awards (Mines) [NSA (Mines)] for the contest years 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020 here today. In case of VRP, for the performance year 2018, total 96 awards were given whereas in case of NSA, total 141 number of (80 winners & 61 runners-up) awards were given. In case of NSA (Mines), total 144 awards were given (72 Winner prizes and 72 Runner-up prizes) for the contest year 2017, 2018, 2019 & 2020.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment, has been operating the "Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP)" and "National Safety Awards (NSA)" since 1965 and National Safety Awards (Mines) [NSA (Mines)] since 1983. VRP and NSA are operated by the Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Mumbai and NSA (Mines) is operated by Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), Dhanbad. DGFASLI is an attached office whereas as DGMS is a sub-ordinate office of the Ministry.
Occupational safety, health and welfare of persons employed in all mines - coal, metalliferous and oil - all over the country is the concern of the Central Government. Provisions for occupational safety of persons employed in mines are contained in the Mines Act, 1952 and the Rules and Regulations framed thereunder. The responsibility of implementation of the provisions of the Mines Act, 1952 and rules and regulations framed thereunder lies with the mine management. DGMS, Dhanbad oversees compliance of the same through periodic inspection and inquiry. Recognizing the need for involvement of the work persons in safety and health matters, the government has been promoting the concepts of "Self-Regulation" and "Participative Management" with a view to influence human behavior at work so that a real breakthrough in accident prevention could be achieved. A variety of safety educational / promotional measures have been conceived, formulated and promoted from time to time for the cause of safety. National Safety Awards (Mines) Scheme is one such measure. To promote a competitive spirit amongst mine operators for the betterment of safety standards in mines and give due recognition to outstanding safety performance at the national level, the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, instituted the National Safety Awards (Mines) in 1983. Under this award, a shield and a certificate of merit is given to winners and runners-up.
VRP is awarded in recognition of outstanding suggestions given by a worker or group of workers and implemented by the management during the performance calendar year resulting in improvement in quality, productivity and working conditions such as safety, health and environmental conservation in the industrial undertakings where "Suggestion Schemes" are in operation. It is awarded in the form of cash prize and a certificate of merit in three categories: Class 'A' - Five (5) of Rs. 75,000/- each, Class 'B' - Eight (8) of Rs. 50,000/- each and Class 'C'- Fifteen (15) of Rs. 25,000/- each. There are 28 awards in all and for the performance year 2018 there are 96 winners for these 28 awards selected out of a total of 227 applications received from different industries.
The NSA is given in recognition of outstanding safety performance of industrial establishments, construction sites, ports and installations under Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) to stimulate and maintain the interests of both the management and the workers in accident prevention programs. The awards are given under twelve schemes, out of which ten are meant for factories/ construction sites/ installations under AERB and two are for ports. Under each award, a shield and a certificate of merit is given to each of the award winners and runners-up. The establishments are classified in different schemes on the basis of working of man-hours.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार खान प्रदान किए
08 MAR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2018 के लिए विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (वीआरपी), राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (एनएसए) और प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2017, 2018, 2019 और 2020 के लिए आज राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (खान) [एनएसए (खान)] प्रदान किए। वीआरपी के मामले में, प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2018 के लिए कुल 96 पुरस्कार दिए गए जबकि एनएसए के मामले में कुल 141 (80 विजेता और 61 उपविजेता) पुरस्कार दिए गए। एनएसए (खान) के मामले में, प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2017, 2018, 2019 और 2020 के लिए कुल 144 पुरस्कार (72 विजेता पुरस्कार और 72 रनर-अप पुरस्कार) दिए गए।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, 1965 से "विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (वीआरपी)" और "राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (एनएसए)" और 1983 से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (खान) [एनएसए (खान)] प्रदान कर रहा है। वीआरपी और एनएसए महानिदेशालय कारखाना सलाह सेवा और श्रम संस्थान (डीजीएफएएसएलआई), मुंबई द्वारा संचालित और एनएसए (खान) खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस), धनबाद द्वारा संचालित है। डीजीएफएएसएलआई एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है जबकि डीजीएमएस मंत्रालय का एक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय है।
देश भर में कोयला, धातु और तेल की सभी खानों में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों की व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र सरकार की चिंता है। खानों में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों की व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा के प्रावधान खान अधिनियम, 1952 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों और विनियमों में निहित हैं। खान अधिनियम, 1952 के प्रावधानों और इसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों और विनियमों के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी खान प्रबंधन की है। डीजीएमएस, धनबाद आवधिक निरीक्षण और पूछताछ के माध्यम से इसके अनुपालन की देखरेख करता है। सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य मामलों में इन क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, सरकार कार्य क्षेत्र में मानव व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने के लिए "स्व-विनियमन" और "सहभागी प्रबंधन" की अवधारणाओं को बढ़ावा दे रही है ताकि दुर्घटना की रोकथाम में एक वास्तविक सफलता को हासिल किया जा सके। सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से समय-समय पर विभिन्न प्रकार के सुरक्षा शैक्षिक/प्रचार उपायों की अवधारणा, सूत्रीकरण का प्रचार किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (खान) योजना ऐसा ही एक उपाय है। खदानों में सुरक्षा मानकों में सुधार के लिए खदान संचालकों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन को उचित मान्यता देने के लिए, भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 1983 में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (खान) की स्थापना की। इस पुरस्कार के तहत विजेताओं और उपविजेताओं को एक शील्ड और योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाता है।
वीआरपी को एक कर्मचारी या श्रमिकों के समूह द्वारा दिए गए उत्कृष्ट सुझावों की मान्यता में और प्रदर्शन कैलेंडर वर्ष के दौरान प्रबंधन द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वर्तमान में जारी "सुझाव योजनाएं" की गुणवत्ता, उत्पादकता और औद्योगिक उपक्रमों में सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण संरक्षण जैसी कार्य स्थितियों में सुधार होता है। इसे नकद पुरस्कार और तीन श्रेणियों में योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र के रूप में प्रदान किया जाता है: श्रेणी 'ए' - पांच (5) 75,000/- रुपये प्रत्येक, श्रेणी 'बी' - आठ (8) 50,000/- रुपए प्रत्येक और श्रेणी 'सी'- पंद्रह (15) 25,000/- रुपये प्रत्येक। कुल मिलाकर 28 पुरस्कार हैं और प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2018 के लिए विभिन्न उद्योगों से प्राप्त कुल 227 आवेदनों में से इन 28 पुरस्कारों के लिए 96 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया है।
दुर्घटना निवारण कार्यक्रमों में प्रबंधन और श्रमिकों दोनों के हितों को प्रोत्साहित करने और इसे बनाए रखने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) के तहत औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों, निर्माण स्थलों, बंदरगाहों और प्रतिष्ठानों के उत्कृष्ट सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन की मान्यता के लिए एनएसए दिया जाता है। पुरस्कार बारह योजनाओं के तहत दिए जाते हैं, जिनमें से दस एईआरबी के तहत कारखानों/निर्माण स्थलों/ प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए हैं और दो बंदरगाहों के लिए हैं। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार के तहत, प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेता और उपविजेता को एक शील्ड और योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाता है। काम के घंटे के आधार पर प्रतिष्ठानों को विभिन्न योजनाओं में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।