Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry celebrates International Women’s Day 2022 with the theme #BreakTheBias and #SharingIsCaring
Women who have broken the bias have not only transformed their lives but also of those around them : Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
08 MAR 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi celebrated the International Women’s Day 2022 at Indira Gandhi National Centre of Arts, Janpath today .
The event was graced by the Women Ambassadors of countries like Guyana, Venezuela, Poland, Bulgaria, Madagascar, women officials of the ministry of Culture and distinguished members of the BRICS-CCI.
The event, organized by Ministry of Culture, supported by BRICS – CCI, was celebrated with much fervor as a mix of artists performed Vedic Invocation by students of Sri Satya Sai University of Human Excellence, western and classical music by Band of Hindu College, Delhi University, Lifestyle Management workshop by Professor TanujaNesari, Director, AIIA.
In her address, Smt.Meenakashi Lekhi said that today we are celebrating Shakti Parv as part of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and it is time to remember the sacrifices that women made during the freedom struggle. She also highlighted the fact that in Indian society women could become priests as well as empresses.
The Minister said it is noteworthy that all the women who are present here have broken the bias in one way or the other and this is today's event theme 'breaking the bias'. They have transformed their lives and those of many others around them as well. SmtLekhiurged that men should come forward and support the cause of empowerment of women. At the same time, it is important to remember all good men whom we have come across in our lives.
The highlight of the event was the interaction with the audience by Minister of State Smt. Lekhi herself who encouraged women to share their stories of breaking the bias. The Ambassador of Rwanda to India H.E. Ms. Jacqueline Mukangira, the Ambassador of Venezuela Her Excellency Coromoto Godoy Calderón shared how they broke the glass ceiling and the struggles they had to go through to reach their present position.
Smt. Lekhi also inaugurated Art Exhibition on prominent women of India and handed over mementoes to the women achievers of the Ministry of Culture.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने #ब्रेक द बायस और #शेयरिंग इज केयरिंग थीम के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2022 मनाया
पूर्वाग्रहों को तोड़ने वाली महिलाओं ने न केवल अपना बल्कि अपने आसपास के लोगों का भी जीवन बदल दिया है: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
08 MAR 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र, जनपथ, दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2022 मनाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में गुयाना, वेनेजुएला, पोलैंड, बुल्गारिया, मेडागास्कर जैसे देशों की महिला राजदूत, संस्कृति मंत्रालय की महिला अधिकारी और ब्रिक्स-सीसीआई के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य मौजूद थे।
ब्रिक्स-सीसीआई के सहयोग से संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम को बहुत उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया। इसमें हिंदू कॉलेज, दिल्ली के बैंड और श्री सत्य साई यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ह्यूमन एक्सीलेंस, वेसटर्न एंड क्लासिकल म्यूजिक के छात्रों द्वारा वैदिक मंगलाचरण प्रस्तुत किया गया। इसमें एआईआईए की निदेशक प्रोफेसर तनुजा नेसरी ने जीवन शैली प्रबंधन पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज हम आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में शक्ति पर्व मना रहे हैं और यह स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान महिलाओं के बलिदान को याद करने का समय है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय समाज में महिलाएं पुजारी होने के साथ-साथ साम्राज्ञी भी बन सकती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह उल्लेखनीय है कि यहां मौजूद सभी महिलाओं ने किसी न किसी तरह से पूर्वाग्रह को तोड़ा है और यह 'पूर्वाग्रह को तोड़ना' आज के कार्यक्रम का विषय है। उन्होंने अपने और अपने आसपास के कई अन्य लोगों के जीवन को भी बदल दिया है। श्रीमती लेखी ने आग्रह किया कि पुरुषों को आगे आना चाहिए और महिला सशक्तिकरण का समर्थन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही उन सभी अच्छे लोगों को याद रखना महत्वपूर्ण है जिनसे हम अपने जीवन में आए हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी का दर्शकों के साथ सीधी बातचीत था। श्रीमती लेखी ने खुद महिलाओं को पूर्वाग्रह तोड़ने की अपनी कहानियों को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। भारत में रवांडा की राजदूत सुश्री जैकलीन मुकांगिरा, वेनेज़ुएला की राजदूत कोरोमोटो गोडॉय काल्डेरोन ने अपनी बात साझा की कि कैसे उन्होंने पूर्वाग्रहों को तोड़ा और अपनी मौजूदा हैसियत हासिल करने के लिए संघर्ष किया।
श्रीमती लेखी ने भारत की प्रमुख महिलाओं पर कला प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया और संस्कृति मंत्रालय की उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली महिलाओं को स्मृति चिन्ह सौंपे।