Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA, in September 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of Second Schedule of Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
Cooperation shall be undertaken primarily in Chennai, India at the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR in the scientific area, including but not limited to, basic, translational and applied innovative research, epidemiology, medicine, molecular biology, medical entomology, parasitology, immunology, medicine, microbiology and virology, with a focus on techniques for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of tropical infectious and allergic diseases.
Focus on collaboration includes tuberculosis, parasitic infections, HIV/AIDS, Allergic diseases, immune system diseases, other emerging and re-emerging pathogens, and other diseases of shared scientific interest.
Financial Implications:
The U.S. Government and the Government of the Republic of India may provide funding support for activities under this MoU depending on the availability of resources. The Parties may seek additional funding and active participation from governmental, non-governmental, private sector, foundation, and other sources, as necessary and consistent with usual and customary practice, to support individual projects. The Parties may expend funds based on the individual, approved budgets of jointly approved, collaborative research projects and related activities.
All activities pursuant to this MoU shall be conducted in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, procedures, policies, and guidelines prevailing in the countries of respective Parties and shall be subject to the availability of personnel, resources, and appropriated funds.
Employment Generation:
The scope of employing Indian scientists/researchers/students on contractual/project mode, as per applicable rules, under collaborative research projects emanating from the ICER program would help them in learning various techniques/skill development and capacity building in the area of TB and other diseases.
Background:
The Indo-US joint statement was originally signed in 2003 for the establishment of an International Center for Excellence in Research (ICER) in Chennai. The same has been extended in 2008 and again renewed in 2017 and now renewed as MOU. The ICER is located in Chennai and is a partnership between NIAID and the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR. This collaboration has supported over 13 clinical protocols, helped in developing a seminal understanding of the immunology of helminth infections, elaborated the effects of diabetes mellitus on the immune response to tuberculosis, undertaken several studies to understand malnutrition and tuberculosis, started a pilot study to study the effects of helminth infection, SARS-CooV-2 seropositivity on the immune response, etc.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, भारत और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एलर्जी एंड इंफेक्शियस डिजीज, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ ऑफ डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ हेल्थ एंड ह्यूमन सर्विसेज, अमेरिका के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एलर्जी एंड इंफेक्शियस डिजीज, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ ऑफ डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ हेल्थ एंड ह्यूमन सर्विसेज, अमेरिका के बीच सितंबर 2021 में हस्ताक्षरित और भारत सरकार (व्यवसाय के लेन-देन) नियम 1961 की दूसरी अनुसूची के नियम 7 (डी) (i) के अनुसार समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से अवगत कराया गया।
समझौता ज्ञापन के उद्देश्य:
सहयोग मुख्य रूप से चेन्नई, भारत में आईसीएमआर के राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईआरटी) में वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्र में किया जाएगा, जिसमें बुनियादी, ट्रांसलेशनल और अनुप्रयुक्त नवीन अनुसंधान, महामारी विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, आणविक जीव विज्ञान, चिकित्सा कीट विज्ञान, परजीवी विज्ञान, प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, सूक्ष्म जीव विज्ञान और वायरोलॉजी शामिल हैं, लेकिन इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि, इसके तहत उष्णकटिबंधीय संक्रामक और एलर्जी रोगों की रोकथाम, निदान और उपचार के लिए तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
सहयोग के केंद्र में तपेदिक, परजीवी संक्रमण, एचआईवी/एड्स, एलर्जी रोग, प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली रोग, अन्य उभरते और फिर से उभरते रोगजनक, और अन्य रोग शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय प्रभाव:
अमेरिका सरकार और भारत सरकार संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत गतिविधियों के लिए धन सहायता प्रदान कर सकती है। इसमें शामिल पक्ष व्यक्तिगत परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक और सामान्य व परंपरागत अभ्यास के अनुरूप, सरकारी, गैर-सरकारी, निजी क्षेत्र, फाउंडेशन और अन्य स्रोतों से अतिरिक्त धन और सक्रिय भागीदारी की मांग कर सकते हैं। पक्ष संयुक्त रूप से अनुमोदित, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं और संबंधित गतिविधियों के व्यक्तिगत, अनुमोदित बजट के आधार पर धन खर्च कर सकते हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार सभी गतिविधियां संबंधित पक्षों के देशों में लागू कानूनों, विनियमों, प्रक्रियाओं, नीतियों और दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार संचालित की जाएंगी और कर्मियों, संसाधनों और विनियोजित निधियों की उपलब्धता के अधीन होंगी।
रोजगार सृजन:
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों/शोधकर्ताओं/छात्रों को अनुबंध/परियोजना मोड पर नियोजित करने का दायरा, लागू नियमों के अनुसार, आईसीईआर कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत चलने सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के तहत उन्हें टीबी और अन्य रोग के क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न तकनीक सीखने/कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर मूल रूप से 2003 में चेन्नई में इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस इन रिसर्च (आईसीईआर) की स्थापना के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इसे 2008 में बढ़ा दिया गया और 2017 में इसे फिर से नवीनीकृत किया गया है और अब समझौता ज्ञापन के रूप में नवीनीकृत किया गया है। आईसीईआर चेन्नई में स्थित है और एनआईएआईडी और आईसीएमआर के राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईआरटी) के बीच एक साझेदारी है। इस सहयोग के तहत 13 से अधिक नैदानिक प्रोटोकॉल का समर्थन किया गया है, इसने कृमि संक्रमणों की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली की एक मौलिक समझ विकसित करने में मदद की है, तपेदिक के प्रति प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया पर मधुमेह मेलिटस के प्रभावों को विस्तृत किया है, कुपोषण और तपेदिक को समझने के लिए कई अध्ययन किए गए हैं, कृमि संक्रमण, प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया पर सार्स-कोव-2 सेरो पॉजिटिविटी, आदि के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के लिए एक प्रायोगिक अध्ययन शुरू किया गया है।