Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA, in September 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of Second Schedule of Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
Cooperation shall be undertaken primarily in Chennai, India at the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR in the scientific area, including but not limited to, basic, translational and applied innovative research, epidemiology, medicine, molecular biology, medical entomology, parasitology, immunology, medicine, microbiology and virology, with a focus on techniques for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of tropical infectious and allergic diseases.
Focus on collaboration includes tuberculosis, parasitic infections, HIV/AIDS, Allergic diseases, immune system diseases, other emerging and re-emerging pathogens, and other diseases of shared scientific interest.
Financial Implications:
The U.S. Government and the Government of the Republic of India may provide funding support for activities under this MoU depending on the availability of resources. The Parties may seek additional funding and active participation from governmental, non-governmental, private sector, foundation, and other sources, as necessary and consistent with usual and customary practice, to support individual projects. The Parties may expend funds based on the individual, approved budgets of jointly approved, collaborative research projects and related activities.
All activities pursuant to this MoU shall be conducted in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, procedures, policies, and guidelines prevailing in the countries of respective Parties and shall be subject to the availability of personnel, resources, and appropriated funds.
Employment Generation:
The scope of employing Indian scientists/researchers/students on contractual/project mode, as per applicable rules, under collaborative research projects emanating from the ICER program would help them in learning various techniques/skill development and capacity building in the area of TB and other diseases.
Background:
The Indo-US joint statement was originally signed in 2003 for the establishment of an International Center for Excellence in Research (ICER) in Chennai. The same has been extended in 2008 and again renewed in 2017 and now renewed as MOU. The ICER is located in Chennai and is a partnership between NIAID and the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR. This collaboration has supported over 13 clinical protocols, helped in developing a seminal understanding of the immunology of helminth infections, elaborated the effects of diabetes mellitus on the immune response to tuberculosis, undertaken several studies to understand malnutrition and tuberculosis, started a pilot study to study the effects of helminth infection, SARS-CooV-2 seropositivity on the immune response, etc.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، انڈیا اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الرجی اینڈ انفیکشن ڈیزیز، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ آف ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ہیلتھ اینڈ ہیومن سروسز، یو ایس اے کے درمیان مفاہمتی یادداشت کو منظوری دی
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09مارچ؍2022
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الرجی اینڈ انفیکشن ڈیزیز (این آئی اے آئی ڈی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ محکمہ صحت اور انسانی خدمات،یو ایس اے کے درمیان ستمبر 2021ء میں حکومت ہند کے دوسرے شیڈول (کاروبار کے لین دین) کے قواعد 1961 کے اصول 7(1)(ڈی) کے مطابق، دستخط شدہ مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
مفاہمتی یادداشت کے مقاصد:
تعاون بنیادی طور پر چنئی، انڈیا میں آئی سی ایم آر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ برائے تپ دق (ا ین آئی آر ٹی) میں سائنسی شعبے میں شروع کیا جائے گا، جس میں بنیادی، ترجمہ اور اطلاقی اختراعی تحقیق، وبائی امراض، طب،سالماتی حیاتیات، میڈیکل اینٹومولوجی، پیراسیٹولوجی، امیونولوجی، میڈیسن، مائکرو بایولوجی اور وائرولوجی شامل ہیں،لیکن ان تک محدود نہیں۔ ساتھ ہی گرم خطے والی متعدی اور الرجک بیماریوں کی روک تھام،تشخیص اور علاج کی تکنیکوں پر توجہ بھی دی جائے گی۔
تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں تپ دق، طفیلی حشروں والے انفیکشن، ایچ آئی وی؍ایڈز،الرجک بیماریاں، مدافعتی نظام کی بیماریاں، دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے اور دوبارہ ابھرنے والے بیماری کے اسباب اور مشترکہ سائنسی دلچسپی کی دیگر بیماریاں شامل ہیں۔
مالیاتی اثرات:
امریکی حکومت اور جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت وسائل کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔فریقین انفرادی منصوبوں کی حمایت کے لیے سرکاری، غیر سرکاری، نجی شعبے، فاؤنڈیشن، اور دیگر ذرائع سے،حسب ضرورت،معمول اور رواج کے مطابق، اضافی فنڈنگ ​​اور فعال شراکت داری حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔فریقین مشترکہ طور پر منظور شدہ، مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے انفرادی، منظور شدہ بجٹ کی بنیاد پر فنڈز خرچ کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت تمام سرگرمیاں متعلقہ فریقوں کے ممالک میں رائج قابل اطلاق قوانین، ضوابط، طریقہ کار، پالیسیوں اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کی جائیں گی اور یہ عملے، وسائل اورمختص فنڈز کی دستیابی سے مشروط ہوں گی۔
روزگار کے مواقع کی فراہمی:
قابل اطلاق قواعد کے مطابق، آئی سی ای آر پروگرام سے جاری ہونے والے باہمی تحقیقی منصوبوں کے تحت، کانٹریکٹ؍ پروجیکٹ موڈ پر ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں؍محققین؍طلباء کو ملازمت دینے کا دائرہ انہیں ٹی بی اور دیگر کے شعبے میں مختلف تکنیکوں؍ ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اور صلاحیت سازی کو سیکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
ہند-امریکہ کے مشترکہ بیان پر اصل میں 2003ء میں چنئی میں ایک انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار ایکسی لینس ان ریسرچ (آئی سی ای آر) کے قیام کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ اسے 2008ءمیں توسیع دی گئی اور 2017ء میں دوبارہ تصدیق کی گئی اور اب ایم او یو کے طور پر نئی شکل دی گئی ۔ آئی سی ای آر چنئی میں واقع ہے اور این آئی اے آئی ڈی اور آئی سی ایم آر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ برائے تپ دق (این آئی آر ٹی) کے درمیان شراکت داری ہے۔ اس تعاون نے 13 سے زیادہ معالجاتی پروٹوکولز کی مدد کی ہے، ہیلمنتھ انفیکشنز کی دفاعی قوت کے مطالعے کی بنیادی تفہیم کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کی ہے۔تپ دق کے خلاف مدافعتی ردعمل پر ذیابیطس کے اثرات کی وضاحت کی ہے، نقص غذائیت اور تپ دق کو سمجھنے کے لیے کئی مطالعات کیے ہیں۔ ہیلمنتھ انفیکشن کے اثرات، مدافعتی ردعمل پر سیرو پازیوٹی ایس اے آر ایس-سی او او و -2 وغیرہ کے مطالعہ کے لیے ایک آزمائشی مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔