Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA, in September 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of Second Schedule of Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
Cooperation shall be undertaken primarily in Chennai, India at the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR in the scientific area, including but not limited to, basic, translational and applied innovative research, epidemiology, medicine, molecular biology, medical entomology, parasitology, immunology, medicine, microbiology and virology, with a focus on techniques for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of tropical infectious and allergic diseases.
Focus on collaboration includes tuberculosis, parasitic infections, HIV/AIDS, Allergic diseases, immune system diseases, other emerging and re-emerging pathogens, and other diseases of shared scientific interest.
Financial Implications:
The U.S. Government and the Government of the Republic of India may provide funding support for activities under this MoU depending on the availability of resources. The Parties may seek additional funding and active participation from governmental, non-governmental, private sector, foundation, and other sources, as necessary and consistent with usual and customary practice, to support individual projects. The Parties may expend funds based on the individual, approved budgets of jointly approved, collaborative research projects and related activities.
All activities pursuant to this MoU shall be conducted in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, procedures, policies, and guidelines prevailing in the countries of respective Parties and shall be subject to the availability of personnel, resources, and appropriated funds.
Employment Generation:
The scope of employing Indian scientists/researchers/students on contractual/project mode, as per applicable rules, under collaborative research projects emanating from the ICER program would help them in learning various techniques/skill development and capacity building in the area of TB and other diseases.
Background:
The Indo-US joint statement was originally signed in 2003 for the establishment of an International Center for Excellence in Research (ICER) in Chennai. The same has been extended in 2008 and again renewed in 2017 and now renewed as MOU. The ICER is located in Chennai and is a partnership between NIAID and the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR. This collaboration has supported over 13 clinical protocols, helped in developing a seminal understanding of the immunology of helminth infections, elaborated the effects of diabetes mellitus on the immune response to tuberculosis, undertaken several studies to understand malnutrition and tuberculosis, started a pilot study to study the effects of helminth infection, SARS-CooV-2 seropositivity on the immune response, etc.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ আৰু মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মানৱ সেৱা বিভাগৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অন্তৰ্গত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এলাৰ্জী আৰু সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি পত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ আৰু মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মানৱ সেৱা বিভাগৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অন্তৰ্গত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এলাৰ্জী আৰু সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ (ব্যৱসায়িক লেনদেন) ১৯৬১ৰ দ্বিতীয় অনুসূচীৰ ৭(ডি)(আই) আইন অনুসৰি, ২০২১ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি সম্পর্কে অৱগত কৰা হয়৷
বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ উদ্দেশ্য
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ ভিত্তিত চেন্নাইত আইচিএমআৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যক্ষ্মা গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এনআইআৰটি)ত মৌলিক আৰু সৃজনীশীল গৱেষণা, মহামাৰী, ঔষধ, আণৱিক জীৱ বিজ্ঞান, পতংগ বিজ্ঞান, পৰজীৱি, ৰোগ প্রতিৰোধক ক্ষমতা আৰু ভাইৰাছৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্রসমূহত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তুলিব৷ সেইদৰে, পিছপৰা অঞ্চলত বিভিন্ন সংক্রামক ৰোগ প্রতিৰোধ, ৰোগ-নির্ণয় আৰু সঠিক চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব। বুজাবুজি অনুসৰি যক্ষ্মা, পৰজীৱি জীৱৰ পৰা সংক্রমণ, এইচআইভি/এইডছ, এলার্জিজনিত ৰোগকে ধৰি অভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক স্বার্থজড়িত ৰোগ প্রতিৰোধত সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হ’ব।
বিত্ত যোগানঃ
সম্পদৰ যোগানৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বুজাবুজি চুক্তি অনুসৰি, বিভিন্ন গৱেষণাধর্মী কামত মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্র আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পুঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰিব। তদুপৰি, গৱেষণাধর্মী কাম-কাজত প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়ৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত, বেচৰকাৰী আৰু অন্যান্য পক্ষৰ সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণত অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়া হ’ব। প্রয়োজনসাপেক্ষে উভয় পক্ষই সহযোগিতামূলক গৱেষণাধর্মী কাম-কাজত পুঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰিব পাৰিব৷
দুয়োখন দেশৰ আইন, নিয়ম-নীতি, নীতি-নির্দেশনা আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট বিধি অনুসৰি বুজাবুজি পত্ৰৰ যাৱতীয় কাম পৰিচালিত হ’ব। অৱশ্যে এই ধৰণৰ কামকাজ পৰিচালনাৰ বিষয়টো সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রৰ কর্মী, মানৱসম্পদ আৰু পর্যাপ্ত পুঁজিৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰ কৰিব।
বুজাবুজি চুক্তি অনুসৰি যুটীয়া গৱেষণাধর্মী কামকাজত ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানী/গৱেষক/শিক্ষাৰ্থীক অস্থায়ী ভিত্তিত বা প্রকল্প অনুসৰি কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত যক্ষ্মা আৰু অন্যান্য ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ তথা প্রতিৰোধৰ বিভিন্ন আধুনিক পদ্ধতি আৰু দক্ষতা সম্পর্কে জনাৰ সুযোগ পাব।
পটভূমিঃ
চেন্নাইত গৱেষণা ক্ষেত্রত এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৰ উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনৰ বাবে ২০০৩ চনত ভাৰত-মার্কিন যুটীয়া ঘোষণাপত্র স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল। এই ঘোষণাপত্রৰ ম্যাদ প্রথমতে ২০০৮ আৰু তাৰ পাছত পুনৰ ২০১৭চনলৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়। এতিয়া এই ঘোষণাপত্রৰ বুজাবুজিৰ ভিত্তিত পুনৰ নবীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে।