Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft e.V. (DFG), Germany
09 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft e.V. (DFG), Germany in December 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of the Second Schedule of Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
Cooperation in the field of medical sciences/health research in areas including Toxicology, Neglected (Tropical) disease, rare diseases and any other areas of mutual interest. The cooperation in scientific research and technological development includes the joint funding of scientific research projects as well as the exchange of researchers, funding of joint seminars, symposia and workshops which would be of high scientific standard and beneficial to the advancement of science, significant from a scientific point of view.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ ও জার্মানীর ডায়েচে ফরশাঙ্গমেইনশাফট্ ই.ভি. (ডিএফজি)-র মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
09 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ (আইসিএমআর) ও জার্মানীর ডায়েচে ফরশাঙ্গমেইনশাফট্ ই.ভি. (ডিএফজি)-র মধ্যে, ভারত সরকারের (ব্যবসায়িক লেনদেন) ১৯৬১’র দ্বিতীয় তফশিলের ৭ (ডি) (আই) আইন অনুসারে, ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভাকে অবহিত করা হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – বিষ বিদ্যা, অবহেলিত (ক্রান্তীয়) অসুখ-বিসুখ, বিরল রোগ এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য বিষয় সহ চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান/স্বাস্থ্য গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করা। বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা ও প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণাধর্মী যৌথ কর্মসূচিগুলিতে তহবিল সংস্থান তথা গবেষক আদান-প্রদান, যৌথভাবে সেমিনার, আলোচনাসভা ও কর্মশিবির আয়োজনে তহবিল যোগানের মতো বিষয়গুলিও সমঝোতাপত্রে রয়েছে। বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীতে এ ধরনের সমঝোতা বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতিতে অত্যন্ত কার্যকর ভূমিকা নেবে।